Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur confers 8th and 9th Community Radio Awards; inaugurates Regional Community Radio Sammelan
Licensing time reduced from 4 years to 6 months by Government, 13 processes reduced to 8: Shri Anurag Thakur
Government to auction 808 channels in 284 cities during 3rd e-auction, Minister announces
120 Community Radio Stations added in last 2 years alone, total over 450: Shri Apurva Chandra
23 JUL 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Thakur today conferred the 8th and 9th National Community Radio Awards.The awards were conferred during the Inaugural Session of thetwo-day Regional Community Radio Sammelan (North) which was inaugurated by the Union Minister at the Indian Institute of Mass Communication in New Delhi.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion the Minister said that Community Radio Stations play a key role in realizing the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of Jan Bhagidari se Jan Andolan. These stations compliment the efforts of Akashvani and have played a key role in keeping their listeners informed during calamities.
Shri Anurag Thakur said the Community Radio stations provide their service despite several challenges including Human Resource shortage, financial strains and lack of external support and for this spirit of nation service they ought to be commended. While the awards encourage the stations, the Minister said, they also recognise the importance of Community Radio in education, awareness generation and problem solving in the remotest corners of India. He expressed hope that the awards will encourage others to foray into this field.
The Minister delved into the efforts of the Government towards Ease of Doing Business in this field and said that the Government has made earnest efforts to reduce the time taken to establish such community radio stations. Where earlier acquiring a license was a time consuming and tedious process taking around four years and involving thirteen processes, today this has been reduced to eight processes and a license can be acquired within six months. He added that the Ministry is making all efforts to reduce this time further. The application process is now online on Broadcast Seva Portal and is connected to Saral Sanchar Portal.
Commenting on the expansion of reach of Radio in India, the Minister said that while today 80% of geographical area of the country and over 90% percent of population is covered by Radio, Government is working to expand this reach further and auction of 808 channels in 284 cities under the 3rd batch of e-auction is a big step in that direction.
Shri Thakur said that the increasing number of Community Radio Stations is a display of their Increasing popularity. Government of India is working to realise the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that there should be a Community Radio station in each district and this should further percolate to one in every Block.
Speaking on the need for a platform to bring together the experiences of these Community Radio Stations, Shri Thakur said that various experiments and innovations in the field of community services are being performed in isolation by these radio stations across India. He expressed hope that a network could be created where these stations could share their ideas and experiences so that the best of these could be replicated across the country. He envisioned a community that will create a powerhouse out of the ideas of these stations.
The Minister thanked the Jury of the awards for their contributions and congratulated the winners making a special mention of the station that have been conferred an award both for the 8th and 9th edition stating that this recognises their continuing excellence in the field.
Secretary Shri Apurva Chandra, speaking earlier, said that the communication space has witnessed many advancements in the form of Television and then Internet and now OTT, but that has not dented the popularity and reach of Radio. Community Radio exists in a space not touched by other platforms and serves a need for connectivity not served by more modern media. He further stated that COVID19 pandemic had prevented organization of these Awards and thus this year the Ministry is giving away both the 8th and 9th National Community Radio Awards.
He further informed the audience that the last 2 years have seen an addition of over 120 community radio stations taking the total to over 450 with an additional over 100 Letters of Intent with the Ministry.
The winners of 8th and 9th National Community Radio Awards is a recognition of Community Radio Stations who have done commendable work in their field, in public interest. These awards are being conferred during Community Radio Regional Sammelan being held on the occasion of National Broadcasting Day on 23rd July 2023.
For the 9th National Community Radio Awards a total of 12 Awards in 4 Categories are being given. The award winning Community Radio Stations are situated in the States of Haryana, Bihar, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, Uttrakhand, Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan and Tripura.
The Government of India instituted the National Community Radio Awards to promote better programming in Community Radio and encourage Community Radio Stations to generate programmes in the interest of local community. The National Community Radio Awards are given to those Community Radio Stations who have done exemplary work in the field of Community Radio Broadcasting through Community Centric Programmes. The various categories of awards have worked as a nudge for the Community Radios to develop programmes on various themes. The awards have promoted a culture of sustainability, innovation and citizen-participation.
Community Radio is an important third tier in Radio Broadcasting, distinct from Public Service Radio broadcasting and Commercial Radio. Community Radio Stations (CRSs) are low power Radio Stations, which are meant to be set-up and operated by community based organisations.
The Community Radio provides a platform to communities to air local voices on issues concerning Health, Nutrition, Education, Agriculture etc. Community Radio also has the potential to strengthen people’s participation in development programmes through its holistic approach. In a country like India, where every state has its own language and distinctive cultural identity, CRSs are also a repository of local folk music and cultural heritage. Many CRSs record and preserve local songs for posterity and give local artists a platform to showcase their talent to the community. The unique position of CRS is an instrument of positive social change, which makes it an ideal tool for community empowerment. Since the Community Radio broadcast is in local languages and dialects, people are able to relate to it instantly.
The Government is supporting the Community Radio Movement in India, in a big way so that this form of mass-media reaches to the last mile where mainstream media presence is low. There has been exponential growth of Community Radio Stations in the past few years. As on date, there are a total of 449 Community Radio Stations in the country, out of which 70 % are in the rural areas. Around 100 odd organizations have been permitted for establishment of Community Radio Stations. This shows the commitment of the government for community empowerment and transformation to bring them into the mainstream development process.
The National Community Radio Awards carry 1st, 2nd and 3rd prize for Rs, 1 Lakh, 75,000/= and 50,000/=respectively. Details of awardees are given below: -
Thematic Awards
• First Prize: Radio Mind Tree, Ambala, Haryana; Name of Programme: Hope Jeene Ki Rah
• Second Prize: Radio Hirakhand, Sambalpur, Odisha; Name of Programme: Adhar O PoshanBigyan
• Third Prize: Green Radio, Sabour, Bihar; Name of Programme: PoshanShrinkhla
Most Innovative Community Engagement Awards
• First Prize Radio SD, Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh; Name of the programme: Hizra in Between
• Second Prize Kabir Radio, Sant Kabir Nagar, Uttar Pradesh; Name of Program: Selfie Le Le Re
• Third Award: Radio Mind Tree, Ambala, Haryana Name of Programme: Book Bugs
Promoting Local Culture Awards
• First Prize: Voice of SOA, Cuttack, Odisha; Name of Programme: Asmita
• Second Prize: Friends FM, Tripura, Agartala; Name of Programme: Revived a dying art: MASK & POT
• Third Prize: PantnagarJanvani, Pantnagar, Uttarakhand; Name of Program: Dadi Ma Ka Batua
Sustainability Model Awards
• First Prize: Radio Hirakhand, Sambhalpur, Odisha
• Second Prize: VayalagaVanoli, Madurai, Tamil Nadu
• Third Prize: VAGAD Radio “90.8”, Banswara, Rajasthan
Saurabh Singh

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے 8ویں اور 9ویں کمیونٹی ریڈیو ایوارڈز عطا کیے ؛ علاقائی کمیونٹی ریڈیو سمیلن کا افتتاح کیا
حکومت کے ذریعے لائسنس کے وقت کو 4 سال سے گھٹا کر 6 ماہ کیا گیا ، 13 کارروائیوں کو گھٹا کر8 کیا گیا: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
وزیر موصوف نے اعلان کیا کہ حکومت تیسری ای نیلامی کے دوران 284 شہروں میں 808 چینلوں کی نیلامی کرے گی
پچھلے 2 سال کے دوران ہی 120 کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کا اضافہ ہوا ؛ کل 450 سے زیادہ ہوئے : جناب اپوروا چندرا
23 JUL 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج آٹھویں اور نویں نیشنل کمیونٹی ریڈیو ایوارڈز عطا کیے ۔یہ ایوارڈز دو روزہ علاقائی کمیونٹی ریڈیو سمیلن (نارتھ) کے افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران دیئے گئے ، جس کا افتتاح مرکزی وزیر نے نئی دلّی میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن میں کیا تھا۔
اس موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے جن بھاگیداری سے جن آندولن کے ویژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ یہ اسٹیشن آکاشوانی کی کوششوں میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں اور انہوں نے آفات کے دوران اپنے سامعین کو باخبر رکھنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن انسانی وسائل کی کمی، مالی فراہمی میں کمی اور بیرونی مدد کی کمی سمیت کئی چیلنجوں کے باوجود اپنی خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں اور قوم کی خدمت کے اس جذبے کے لیے ان کی ستائش کی جانی چاہیے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ایک طرف یہ ایوارڈز اسٹیشنوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں اور وہ بھارت کے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں تعلیم، بیداری پیدا کرنے اور مسائل کے حل میں کمیونٹی ریڈیو کی اہمیت کو بھی تسلیم کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ ایوارڈز دوسروں کو بھی اس شعبے میں قدم رکھنے کی ترغیب دیں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس شعبے میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں کے بارے میں بتایا اور کہا کہ حکومت نے ایسے کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کے قیام میں لگنے والے وقت کو کم کرنے کی بھرپور کوششیں کی ہیں۔ جہاں پہلے لائسنس کا حصول ایک وقت طلب اور تھکا دینے والا عمل تھا ، جس میں تقریباً چار سال لگتے تھے اور اس میں 13 کارروائیاں کی جاتی تھیں ، وہیں آج اسے کم کر کے آٹھ تک کر دیا گیا ہے اور چھ ماہ کے اندر لائسنس حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزارت اس وقت کو مزید کم کرنے کی پوری کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ درخواست کا عمل اب براڈکاسٹ سیوا پورٹل پر آن لائن ہے اور جو سرل سنچار پورٹل سے مربوط ہے۔
بھارت میں ریڈیو کی رسائی میں توسیع پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آج ملک کے 80 فی صد جغرافیائی رقبے اور 90 فی صد سے زیادہ آبادی تک ریڈیو کی رسائی ہے ۔ حکومت اس رسائی کو مزید وسعت دینے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے اور ای نیلامی کے تیسرے بیچ کے تحت 284 شہروں میں 808 چینلز کی نیلامی ، اس سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد ، ان کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت کی عکاس ہے۔ حکومت ہند ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اس ویژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے کہ ہر ضلع میں ایک کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن ہونا چاہیے اور یہ ایک ایک بلاک میں ہر ایک تک پہنچنا چاہیے۔
ان کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کے تجربات کو یکجا کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کی ضرورت پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ پورے بھارت میں ان ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کے ذریعے کمیونٹی خدمات کے میدان میں مختلف تجربات اور اختراعات کی جا رہی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ایک ایسا نیٹ ورک قائم کیا جا سکتا ہے ، جہاں یہ اسٹیشن اپنے خیالات اور تجربات کا اشتراک کر سکیں تاکہ ان میں سے بہترین کو ملک بھر میں نشر کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے ایک ایسی کمیونٹی کا تصور پیش کیا ، جو ان اسٹیشنوں کے نئے خیال کے ذریعے ایک پاور ہاؤس تشکیل دے سکے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے ایوارڈز کی جیوری کا ان کے تعاون کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا اور جیتنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی اور ان اسٹیشنوں کا خصوصی ذکر کیا ، جنہیں 8ویں اور 9ویں ایڈیشن کے لیے ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ہے اور کہا کہ یہ ایوارڈ اس شعبے میں ان کی مسلسل شاندار کارکردگی کے اعتراف میں دیا گیا ہے۔
اس سے پہلے بولتے ہوئے سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندرا نے کہا کہ مواصلات کے شعبے نے ٹیلی ویژن اور پھر انٹرنیٹ اور اب او ٹی ٹی کی شکل میں بہت سی ترقی کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے لیکن اس سے ریڈیو کی مقبولیت اور رسائی میں کوئی کمی نہیں آئی ہے۔ کمیونٹی ریڈیو کا ایک ایسا مقام ہے ، جس تک کوئی دوسرا پلیٹ فارمز نہیں پہنچ سکا ہے اور ایسی کنیکٹیویٹی کی ضرورت کو پورا کرتا ہے ، جو زیادہ جدید میڈیا کے ذریعہ نہیں کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کووڈ – 19 عالمی وباء کی وجہ سے ، ان اداروں کو یہ ایوارڈز نہیں دیئے جا سکے ۔ اس لیے وزارت ، اس سال 8ویں اور 9ویں نیشنل کمیونٹی ریڈیو ایوارڈز دے رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے سامعین کو مزید بتایا کہ پچھلے 2 سالوں میں 120 سے زیادہ کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جن کی لیٹر آف انٹینٹ کے ساتھ کل تعداد 450 سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے ۔
8واں اور 9واں نیشنل کمیونٹی ریڈیو ایوارڈز ، اُن کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کے لیے ایک اعتراف ہے ، جنہوں نے اپنے شعبے میں عوام کے مفاد میں قابل ستائش کام کیا ہے ۔ یہ ایوارڈز 23 جولائی ، 2023 کو قومی نشریاتی دن کے موقع پر منعقد ہونے والے کمیونٹی ریڈیو کے علاقائی سمیلن کے دوران دیئے جا رہے ہیں۔
9ویں نیشنل کمیونٹی ریڈیو ایوارڈز کے لیے 4 زمروں میں کل 12 ایوارڈز دیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ایوارڈ یافتہ کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن ہریانہ، بہار، اڈیشہ، اتر پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، تمل ناڈو، راجستھان اور تریپورہ میں واقع ہیں۔
حکومت ہند نے کمیونٹی ریڈیو میں بہتر پروگرامنگ کو فروغ دینے اور کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کو مقامی کمیونٹی کے مفاد میں پروگرام تیار کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے نیشنل کمیونٹی ریڈیو ایوارڈز کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ نیشنل کمیونٹی ریڈیو ایوارڈز ، ان کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کو دیئے جاتے ہیں ، جنہوں نے عوام پر مرکوز پروگراموں کے ذریعے کمیونٹی ریڈیو براڈکاسٹنگ کے میدان میں مثالی کام کیا ہے۔ ایوارڈز کے مختلف زمروں نے کمیونٹی ریڈیوز کے لیے مختلف موضوعات پر پروگرام تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک نمایاں کام کیا ہے۔ ان ایوارڈز کے ذریعے پائیداری، اختراع اور شہریوں کی شرکت کے کلچر کو فروغ ملا ہے۔
کمیونٹی ریڈیو ، ریڈیو براڈکاسٹنگ میں تیسرے درجے کی اہمیت کا حامل ہے، جو عوامی خدمات کے ریڈیو براڈکاسٹنگ اور کمرشل ریڈیو سے الگ خدمات انجام دیتا ہے۔ کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن ( سی آر ایس ) کم طاقت والے ریڈیو اسٹیشن ہوتے ہیں، جو کمیونٹی پر مبنی اداروں کے ذریعے قائم کیے جاتے ہیں اور چلائے جاتے ہیں ۔
کمیونٹی ریڈیو ، کمیونٹیز کو صحت، غذائیت، تعلیم، زراعت وغیرہ سے متعلق مسائل پر مقامی رائے کو نشر کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتا ہے۔ کمیونٹی ریڈیو اپنے مجموعی نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے ترقیاتی پروگراموں میں لوگوں کی شرکت کو مضبوط کرنے کی صلاحیت بھی رکھتا ہے۔ بھارت جیسے ملک میں، جہاں ہر ریاست کی اپنی زبان اور مخصوص ثقافتی شناخت ہے، سی آر ایس مقامی لوک موسیقی اور ثقافتی ورثے کا ذخیرہ بھی ہیں۔ بہت سے سی آر ایس لوگوں کے لیے مقامی گانوں کو ریکارڈ اور محفوظ کرتے ہیں اور مقامی فنکاروں کو کمیونٹی کے سامنے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ سی آر ایس کا منفرد مقام مثبت سماجی تبدیلی کا ایک آلہ ہے، جو اسے کمیونٹی کو بااختیار بنانے کا ایک مثالی ذریعہ بناتا ہے۔ چونکہ کمیونٹی ریڈیو کی نشریات مقامی زبانوں اور بولیوں میں ہوتی ہے، اس لیے لوگ فوری طور پر اس سے رابطہ کر سکتے ہیں۔
حکومت ، بھارت میں کمیونٹی ریڈیو تحریک کی بڑے پیمانے پر حمایت کر رہی ہے تاکہ میڈیا کی یہ شکل آخری میل تک پہنچ جائے ، جہاں مین اسٹریم میڈیا کی موجودگی کم ہے۔ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ آج تک، ملک میں کل 449 کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن ہیں، جن میں سے 70 فی صد دیہی علاقوں میں ہیں۔ کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کے قیام کے لیے تقریباً 100 مختلف تنظیموں کو اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ یہ کمیونٹی کو بااختیار بنانے اور انہیں مرکزی دھارے کے ترقیاتی عمل میں لانے کے لیے تبدیلی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
نیشنل کمیونٹی ریڈیو ایوارڈز میں بالترتیب 1 لاکھ، 75,000 اور 50,000 کا پہلا، دوسرا اور تیسرا انعام دیا جاتا ہے۔ ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
موضوعاتی ایوارڈز
• پہلا انعام: ریڈیو مائنڈ ٹری، امبالا، ہریانہ؛ پروگرام کا نام: ہوپ ، جینے کی راہ
• دوسرا انعام: ریڈیو ہیراکھنڈ، سمبل پور، اوڈیشہ؛ پروگرام کا نام: آدھار او پوشن بگیان
• تیسرا انعام: گرین ریڈیو، صبور، بہار؛ پروگرام کا نام: پوشن شرنکھلا
انتہائی اختراعی کمیونٹی انگیجمنٹ ایوارڈز
• پہلا انعام : ریڈیو ایس ڈی، مظفر نگر، اتر پردیش؛ پروگرام کا نام: ہزرا اِن بِٹوین
• دوسرا انعام : کبیر ریڈیو، سنت کبیر نگر، اتر پردیش؛ پروگرام کا نام: سیلفی لے لے رے
• تیسرا ایوارڈ: ریڈیو مائنڈ ٹری، امبالا، ہریانہ پروگرام کا نام: بُک بَکس
مقامی ثقافت کے فروغ کے ایوارڈز
• پہلا انعام: وائس آف ایس او اے ، کٹک، اوڈیشہ؛ پروگرام کا نام: اسمیتا
• دوسرا انعام: فرینڈز ایف ایم، تری پورہ، اگرتلہ؛ پروگرام کا نام: ریوائوِڈ اے ڈائینگ ہارٹ: ماسک اینڈ پوٹ
• تیسرا انعام: پنت نگر جانوانی، پنت نگر، اتراکھنڈ؛ پروگرام کا نام: دادی ماں کا بٹوا
پائیداری ماڈل ایوارڈز
• پہلا انعام: ریڈیو ہیراکھنڈ، سنبھل پور، اوڈیشہ
• دوسرا انعام: ویالاگا ونولی، مدورائی، تمل ناڈو
• تیسرا انعام: وَگڈ ریڈیو "90.8"، بانسواڑہ، راجستھان