Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses a significant milestone for The National Tele Mental Health Programme of India: Over 200,000 calls received on the Tele-MANAS Helpline since its launch in October 2022
Government is committed to providing access to quality mental healthcare for all across the country
Over 42 functional Tele MANAS Cells across 31 States and UTs, the service is currently catering to 1,300+ calls per day in 20 languages.
Over 1900 trained counsellors running first-line services
A spurt of increase in calls related to exam stress observed during the exam season
22 JUL 2023 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
The National Tele Mental Health Programme (Tele Mental Health Assistance and Networking Across States: Tele MANAS, the digital arm of the ‘District Mental Health Programme’) – launched by the Government of India in October 2022, to strengthen mental health service delivery in the country – has reached a significant milestone. The toll-free service has received over 2,00,000 calls from various parts of the nation since the launch, portraying a consistently progressive trend. There has been an exponential increase in the number of calls received with a mere gap of 3 months from reaching1 lakh calls (in April 2023) to 2 lakh calls.
In a tweet by Union Health Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya congratulated the countrymen for this feat.
With 42 functioning Tele MANAS cells in 31 States and UTs, the service is currently catering to 1,300+ calls per day in 20 languages. Over 1900 counsellors have been trained who are running the first line services. Most common concerns encountered are sadness of mood, sleep disturbance, stress and anxiety. Around 7000 calls have been followed up by callbacks by the counsellors where they have succeeded in completing the loop of care. Callers who required specialist care are being successfully linked to appropriate services such as DMHP and other nearby health care facilities.
A spurt of increase in calls related to exam stress was seen during the exam season. These callers were helped by the counsellors with supportive counselling and self-help strategies which helped them in coming out with flying colours. Efforts are also made to reach more students/ adolescents in various educational institutes.
Promotion of the Tele MANAS services via different media platforms such as print media, radio and social media are being carried out. Tele MANAS will continue to provide callers with basic counselling and mental health services, with linkages to existing vital services and resources including integration with e Sanjeevani in the coming days. With Tele MANAS reaching the 2-lakh calls mark in 9 months, it is on the journey to achieve its ultimate aim of building a comprehensive digital mental health network across India and reach the unreached.
Tele MANAS initiative which was announced by Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare in the Union budget 2022-23 as an acknowledgement to the mental health crisis in the country, is a novel initiative to enable people to seek support for their mental health issues while maintaining anonymity of the callers, thereby reducing the stigma generally surrounding mental health issues.
The National Tele Mental Health Programme of India focusses on building the mental health workforce of the nation through capacity building initiatives whilst simultaneously ensuring that mental health services can reach free of cost to every household and every individual, targeting the most vulnerable and unreached sections of society that may otherwise have gone unnoticed. With Tele MANAS reaching the 1 lakh mark in 6 months, it turns a new leaf in achieving its ultimate aim of building a robust digital mental health network throughout India.
Toll-free helpline numbers: 14416 or 1-800-891-4416 with multi-language provision allows callers to select the language of their choice for availing the services.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत ने नेशनल टेली मेडिसिन प्रोग्राम ऑफ इंडिया के अहम पड़ाव को पार किया : अक्टूबर 2022 में अपनी शुरूआत के बाद से टेली-मानस पर दो लाख से अधिक कॉल्स मिलीं
सरकार देशभर में बेहतर मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने के लिये संकल्पित है
31 राज्यों और संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों में टेली-मानस के 42 से अधिक प्रकोष्ठ कार्यरत हैं, प्रकोष्ठ प्रति दिन 20 भाषाओं में 1,300 से अधिक कॉल्स पर सेवायें दे रहा है
1900 से अधिक काउंसलर प्रथम पंक्ति की सेवायें प्रदान कर रहे हैं
परीक्षाओं के दौरान परीक्षा संबंधी तनाव से जुड़ी कॉल्स में तेज बढ़ोतरी देखी गई है
22 JUL 2023 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल टेली मेडीसिन हेल्थ प्रोग्राम (टेली मेंटल हेल्थ असिस्टेंस एंड नेटवर्किंग अक्रॉस स्टेट्सः टेली-मानस – जिला मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम का डिजिटल प्रारूप) की शुरूआत सरकार ने अक्टूबर 2022 में की थी, ताकि देश में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा की उपलब्धता को मजबूत किया जा सके। अब यह पहल एक अहम पड़ाव पर पहुंच चुकी है। टोल-फ्री सेवा को इस कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत के बाद से अब तक देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से दो लाख से अधिक कॉल्स मिली हैं। इससे पता चलता है कि इसके काम में निरंतर प्रगति हो रही है। तीन माह के मामूली से अंतराल में कॉल्स करने की संख्या में बेहद बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई। इस दौरान कॉल्स की संख्या एक लाख (अप्रैल 2023 में) से बढ़कर दो लाख जा पहुंची।
इस उपलब्धि के लिये केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने एक ट्वीट के जरिये देशवासियों को बधाई दी है।
31 राज्यों और संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों में टेली-मानस के 42 से अधिक प्रकोष्ठ कार्यरत हैंप्रकोष्ठ प्रति दिन 20 भाषाओं में 1,300 से अधिक फोन करने वालों को सेवायें दे रहे हैं। उल्लेखनीय है कि 1900 से अधिक काउंसलरों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है, जो प्रथम पंक्ति की सेवायें प्रदान कर रहे हैं। सबसे आम शिकायतों में अवसाद, अनिद्रा, दबाव और तनाव शामिल हैं। काउंसलरों ने लगभग सात हजार लोगों को दोबारा फोन करके उनके स्वास्थ्य की जानकारी ली है। ये वे लोग थे, जिन्हें सेवायें देने में काउंसलरों को सफलता मिली थी। जिन फोन करने वाले लोगों को विशेष देखभाल की जरूरत थी, उन्हें डीएमएचपी और अन्य निकटवर्ती स्वास्थ सुविधा केंद्रों के साथ सफलतापूर्वक जोड़ा गया।
परीक्षाओं के दौरान परीक्षा संबंधी तनाव से जुड़ी कॉल्स में तेजी देखी गई है। काउंसलरों ने इन फोन करने वालों की मदद की। उन्हें मददगार परामर्श दिया और यह भी बताया कि कैसे खुद अपनी सहायता की जा सकती है। इस तरह उन सभी फोन करने वालों की सहायता करने में वे सफल हुये। विभिन्न शिक्षण संस्थानों में ज्यादा से ज्यादा छात्रों/किशोरों तक पहुंच बनाने की कोशिशें की जा रही हैं।
विभिन्न मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों, जैसे प्रिंट मीडिया, रेडियो और सोशल मीडिया के जरिये टेली-मानस सेवाओं को प्रोत्साहन दिया जा रहा है। टेली-मानस कॉलर्स को बुनियादी सलाह और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवायें देता रहेगा। यह काम मौजूदा महत्त्वपूर्ण सेवाओं और संसाधनों के साथ जोड़कर किया जायेगा। आने वाले दिनों में ई-संजीवनी के साथ भी सभी सेवाओं को जोड़ दिया जायेगा। उल्लेखनीय है कि टेली-मानस की पहुंच नौ महीनों में दो लाख लोगों तक हो गई है। टेली-मानस ने देशभर में एक समग्र डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली बनाने और जहां तक उसकी पहुंच नहीं है, वहां तक अपनी पहुंच बनाने का लक्ष्य लेकर अपना सफर शुरू किया है।
टेली-मानस पहल की घोषणा केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने केंद्रीय बजट 2022-23 में की थी। घोषणा करते वक्त देश में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संकट को ध्यान में रखा गया था। यह लोगों को सक्षम बनाने की एक अनोखी पहल है, ताकि वे अपने मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सम्बंधी मुद्दों पर सहायता प्राप्त कर सकें। इस दौरान फोन करने वालों की पहचान पूरी तरह गुप्त रखी जाती है। इसलिये आमतौर पर मानसिक स्वास्थ्य मुद्दों को जिस हेय दृष्टि से देखा जाता है, पहचान गुप्त होने के कारण उससे बचाव हो जाता है।
नेशनल टेली मेडीसिन हेल्थ प्रोग्राम ऑफ इंडिया क्षमता निर्माण पहलों के जरिये देश में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यबल तैयार करने पर ध्यान दे रहा है। साथ ही वह यह भी सुनिश्चित कर रहा है कि मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवायें हर घर और हर व्यक्ति तक निशुल्क पहुंचें। इसके तहत समाज के सबसे ज्यादा संवेदनशील और बिना पहुंच वाले लोगों तक पहुंच बनानी है। ये ऐसे लोग हैं, जिन तक अगर पहुंच नहीं बनाई गई, तो उनकी देखभाल नहीं की जा सकेगी। टेली-मानस छह महीनों में एक लाख के अहम पड़ाव तक पहुंच गई है, और इस तरह वह देशभर में एक बेहतरीन डिजिटल मानसिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली बनाने के लक्ष्य के नये मोड़ पर आ गई है।
टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन नंबरः 14416 या 1-800-891-4416 कई भाषाओं में है और इसके माध्यम से फोन करने वाले अपनी पसंद की भाषा चुनकर सेवायें ले सकते हैं।