சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் தேசிய தொலை மனநலத் திட்டத்தில் 200,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அழைப்புகள் பெறப்பட்டு இந்தியா ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லைக் கடந்தது
22 JUL 2023 9:11AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் மனநல சேவை வழங்கலை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக 2022 அக்டோபரில் இந்திய அரசால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட தேசிய தொலை மனநல திட்டம், டெலி மனாஸ், 'மாவட்ட மனநல திட்டத்தின்' டிஜிட்டல் பிரிவு ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லை எட்டியுள்ளது. கட்டணமில்லா சேவை தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் இருந்து 2,00,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அழைப்புகளைப் பெற்றுள்ளது, இது தொடர்ந்து முன்னேற்றத்தை காட்டுகிறது. வெறும் 3 மாத இடைவெளியில் பெறப்பட்ட அழைப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 1 லட்சம் அழைப்புகளில் இருந்து (ஏப்ரல் 2023 இல்) 2 லட்சமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
மத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தனது ட்வீட்டில், இந்த சாதனைக்காக நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
31 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 42 செயல்படும் டெலி மனாஸ் செல்களுடன், இந்த சேவை தற்போது 20 மொழிகளில் ஒரு நாளைக்கு 1,300+ அழைப்புகளை வழங்குகிறது. 1900-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஆலோசகர்கள் பயிற்சி பெற்று முதல் வரிசை சேவைகளை நடத்தி வருகின்றனர். மனநிலையின் சோகம், தூக்கக் கலக்கம், மன அழுத்தம் மற்றும் பதட்டம் ஆகியவை மிகவும் பொதுவான கவலைகளாகும்.
தேர்வு காலத்தில் தேர்வு மன அழுத்தம் தொடர்பான அழைப்புகள் அதிகரித்தன. இந்த அழைப்பாளர்களுக்கு ஆலோசகர்கள் ஆதரவான ஆலோசனைகள் மற்றும் சுய உதவி உத்திகளுடன் உதவினர். பல்வேறு கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் அதிக மாணவர்கள்/ வளர் இளம் பருவத்தினரை சென்றடைய முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
அச்சு ஊடகங்கள், வானொலி மற்றும் சமூக ஊடகங்கள் போன்ற பல்வேறு ஊடக தளங்கள் மூலம் டெலி மனாஸ் சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்துதல் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது. டெலி மனாஸ் அழைப்பாளர்களுக்கு அடிப்படை ஆலோசனை மற்றும் மனநல சேவைகளை தொடர்ந்து வழங்கும், மேலும் தற்போதுள்ள முக்கிய சேவைகள் மற்றும் வளங்களுடன் இணைப்புகளை வரும் நாட்களில் இ சஞ்சீவனியுடன் ஒருங்கிணைத்தல். டெலி மனாஸ் 9 மாதங்களில் 2 லட்சம் அழைப்புகளை எட்டியுள்ள நிலையில், இந்தியா முழுவதும் ஒரு விரிவான டிஜிட்டல் மனநல நெட்வொர்க்கை உருவாக்குவதற்கான அதன் இறுதி இலக்கை அடைவதற்கான பயணத்தில் உள்ளது.
நாட்டில் மனநல நெருக்கடியை அங்கீகரிப்பதற்காக மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தால் 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட டெலி மனாஸ் முன்முயற்சி, மக்கள் தங்கள் மனநலப் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு ஆதரவைப் பெற உதவும் ஒரு புதிய முயற்சியாகும், இதன் மூலம் பொதுவாக மனநலப் பிரச்சினைகளைச் சுற்றியுள்ள களங்கத்தைக் குறைக்கிறது.
இந்தியாவின் தேசிய தொலைநிலை மனநலத் திட்டம் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு முன்முயற்சிகள் மூலம் நாட்டின் மனநல பணியாளர்களை உருவாக்குவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது, அதே நேரத்தில் மனநல சேவைகள் ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிற்கும் ஒவ்வொரு தனிநபருக்கும் இலவசமாக சென்றடைவதை உறுதிசெய்கிறது, சமூகத்தின் மிகவும் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய மற்றும் அணுக முடியாத பிரிவுகளை குறிவைக்கிறது.
கட்டணமில்லா ஹெல்ப்லைன்எண்கள்: 14416அல்லது1-800-891-4416என்ற பல மொழி வசதியுடன் அழைப்பாளர்கள் சேவைகளைப் பெற தங்களுக்கு விருப்பமான மொழியைத் தேர்வு செய்ய அனுமதிக்கிறது.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses a significant milestone for The National Tele Mental Health Programme of India: Over 200,000 calls received on the Tele-MANAS Helpline since its launch in October 2022
Government is committed to providing access to quality mental healthcare for all across the country
Over 42 functional Tele MANAS Cells across 31 States and UTs, the service is currently catering to 1,300+ calls per day in 20 languages.
Over 1900 trained counsellors running first-line services
A spurt of increase in calls related to exam stress observed during the exam season
22 JUL 2023 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
The National Tele Mental Health Programme (Tele Mental Health Assistance and Networking Across States: Tele MANAS, the digital arm of the ‘District Mental Health Programme’) – launched by the Government of India in October 2022, to strengthen mental health service delivery in the country – has reached a significant milestone. The toll-free service has received over 2,00,000 calls from various parts of the nation since the launch, portraying a consistently progressive trend. There has been an exponential increase in the number of calls received with a mere gap of 3 months from reaching1 lakh calls (in April 2023) to 2 lakh calls.
In a tweet by Union Health Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya congratulated the countrymen for this feat.
With 42 functioning Tele MANAS cells in 31 States and UTs, the service is currently catering to 1,300+ calls per day in 20 languages. Over 1900 counsellors have been trained who are running the first line services. Most common concerns encountered are sadness of mood, sleep disturbance, stress and anxiety. Around 7000 calls have been followed up by callbacks by the counsellors where they have succeeded in completing the loop of care. Callers who required specialist care are being successfully linked to appropriate services such as DMHP and other nearby health care facilities.
A spurt of increase in calls related to exam stress was seen during the exam season. These callers were helped by the counsellors with supportive counselling and self-help strategies which helped them in coming out with flying colours. Efforts are also made to reach more students/ adolescents in various educational institutes.
Promotion of the Tele MANAS services via different media platforms such as print media, radio and social media are being carried out. Tele MANAS will continue to provide callers with basic counselling and mental health services, with linkages to existing vital services and resources including integration with e Sanjeevani in the coming days. With Tele MANAS reaching the 2-lakh calls mark in 9 months, it is on the journey to achieve its ultimate aim of building a comprehensive digital mental health network across India and reach the unreached.
Tele MANAS initiative which was announced by Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare in the Union budget 2022-23 as an acknowledgement to the mental health crisis in the country, is a novel initiative to enable people to seek support for their mental health issues while maintaining anonymity of the callers, thereby reducing the stigma generally surrounding mental health issues.
The National Tele Mental Health Programme of India focusses on building the mental health workforce of the nation through capacity building initiatives whilst simultaneously ensuring that mental health services can reach free of cost to every household and every individual, targeting the most vulnerable and unreached sections of society that may otherwise have gone unnoticed. With Tele MANAS reaching the 1 lakh mark in 6 months, it turns a new leaf in achieving its ultimate aim of building a robust digital mental health network throughout India.
Toll-free helpline numbers: 14416 or 1-800-891-4416 with multi-language provision allows callers to select the language of their choice for availing the services.