Ministry of Mines
President of India to Confer National Geoscience Awards - 2022 in New Delhi
21 JUL 2023 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will be conferring the prestigious National Geoscience Awards - 2022 at the Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre, New Delhi on 24th July 2023 in the august presence of Minister of Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi and the Minister of State for Mines, Coal & Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve. The Ministry of Mines confers National Geoscience Awards every year in three categories:
1. National Geoscience Award for Life Time Achievement,
2. National Young Geoscientist Award
3. National Geoscience Award in various fields of geosciences.
Instituted in 1966, the National Geoscience Awards (NGA) is a symbol of recognition and appreciation for exceptional individuals and organizations that have demonstrated excellence, dedication and innovation in the realm of Geosciences.
The awards are presented in the field of Mineral Discovery and Exploration, Basic Geosciences, Applied Geosciences and Mining, Mineral Beneficiation and Sustainable Mineral Development.
This year for NGA 2022, 168 nominations were received under different award categories and examined through a three-stage screening process. Nominees for 10 National Geoscience Awards under different categories, which include one National Geoscience Award for Lifetime Achievement, eight National Geoscience Awards under different fields and one National Young Geoscientist Awards have been selected. These 10 NGA awards will be presented to 22 Geoscientists by the President of India.
The National Geoscience Award for Lifetime Achievement will be conferred upon Dr. Om Narain Bhargava, well known for his pioneering work in the Himalayas spanning over the last four decades. The National Young Geoscientist Award will be presented to Dr. Amiya Kumar Samal, Assistant Professor of Banaras Hindu University who has made significant contribution in understanding the variation of Sub-Continental Lithospheric Mantle (SCLM) below different Archean cratons of the Indian shield.
The National Geoscience Awards will be conferred in the august presence of distinguished geoscientists, scholars, policymakers and industry leaders.
Citation Book: sendgb.com/uIHstavdMZe
About National Geoscience Awards: -
Introduction
The National Geoscience Award is one of the oldest and most prestigious national awards in the field of geosciences, instituted by the Ministry of Mines, Govt. of India in the year 1966. Before the year 2009, these awards were called as National Mineral Awards. The objective of this National Level Award is to honour individuals and teams for extraordinary achievements and outstanding contributions in various fields of geosciences.
In the year 2022, as per the guidelines/ suggestions issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs, the National Geoscience Awards have been rationalized and the e total number of awards has been reduced from 21 nos. to 12 nos. The National Geoscience Award was on-boarded on the National Awards Portal i.e. www.awards.gov.in and nominations for the NGA -2022 were invited through this award portal in online mode for the following three award categories-
(i) National Geoscience Award for Lifetime Achievement (SINGLE AWARD),
(ii) National Geoscience Award (TEN AWARDS), and
(iii) National Young Geoscientist Award (SINGLE AWARD).
Selection procedure for the Award
The selection process of the awardees is very well defined and has three levels of committees to finally select an awardee. The Secretary, Mines & Chairman, Award Making Authority (AMA) constitute 4 Sectional Scrutiny committees (SSCs) as the first-level committees and a Screening Committee of Experts (SCE) as the second-level committee for discipline-wise evaluation and scrutiny. The recommendations of SSCs are put up to SCE. The nominations for the National Geoscience Award for Lifetime Achievement and National Young Geoscientist Award are not evaluated by SSC and are directly put up to SCE. The recommendations are finally evaluated and considered by the apex authority i.e. Award Making Authority (AMA).
Awardees for the National Geoscience Awards-2022
For the National Geoscience Awards- 2022, a total of 173 nominations were received. The number of valid nominations under the three award categories is 168. Out of the total 12 Awards, the AMA has finally selected 10 awards which include 4 individual awards, 3 team awards & 3 joint award. The 04 individual award also includes the one award for National Geoscience Award for Lifetime Achievement and another award for National Young Geoscientist Award. The details are as follows-
S.N.
Category of Award
Number of Awards
1.
National Geoscience Award for Lifetime Achievement
1 award
2.
National Geoscience Awards
8 award
(3 Team Award + 3 Joint Award + 2 individual Awards= 20 awardees)
3.
National Young Geoscientist Award
1 award
Total
10 Awards
(22 Awardees)
The list of awardees for the National Geoscience Awards 2022 is as follows-
NATIONAL GEOSCIENCE AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT – 2022
Dr. Om Narain Bhargava
Honorary Professor
Department of Geology
Panjab University, Chandigarh
NATIONAL GEOSCIENCE AWARDS– 2022
SECTION- I – Mineral Discovery & Exploration
Field (i): Mineral Discovery & Exploration (excluding fossil fuels) of economic and/or strategic importance and application of innovative techniques
1. Geological Survey of India (GSI) team comprising of
1. Smt. Soubhagyalaxmi Sahoo, Geologist
2. Smt. Swapnita Brahma, Geologist
3. Shri Yogeesha S. N., Geologist
4. Shri P. Rajesh Durai, Director
2. Geological Survey of India (GSI) team comprising of
1. Shri Jitendra Kumar, Geologist
2. Shri Ngazipmi Chahong, Geologist
3. Shri Bikash Kumar Acharya, Sr. Geologist
4. Shri Anindya Bhattacharya, Director
Team Award
Team Award
Field (ii): Coal, Lignite and Coal Bed Methane Discovery & Exploration of economic and/or strategic importance and application of innovative techniques and Oil, Natural Gas, Shale Gas and Gas Hydrates Discovery & Exploration (including project development and planning leading to exploitation of resources and reservoir management)
Geological Survey of India (GSI) team comprising of
1. Dr. Satya Narayan Sethy, Geologist
2. Shri Nitin Narendra Raut, Geologist
3. Shri Rakesh Deepankar, Sr. Geologist
4. Shri Sumit Jaiswal, Geologist
Team Award
SECTION- II - Mining, Mineral Beneficiation and Sustainable Mineral Development
Field (iv) Mineral Beneficiation (including mineral processing, project development for utilization of low-grade ores & production of value-added mineral products and mineral economics) and Sustainable Mineral Development (including mine closure, project development, institutional development and capacity building)
Shri Pankaj Kumar Satija
Managing Director,
Tata Steel Mining Limited
Nayapalli, Bhubaneswar, Odisha
Individual Award
SECTION- III – Basic Geosciences
Field (v): Basic Geosciences including Stratigraphy, Structural Geology, Paleontology, Geodynamics, Geochemistry, Geochronology and Isotope Geology, Ocean Development (Oceanography and Marine Geology), Glaciology and Arctic & Antarctic Research including Geo-Scientific Expeditions; and science surveys/baseline geoscience data collection including Geological and Geochemical mapping & survey, and Systematic Thematic mapping
1. Prof. Saibal Gupta,
Department of Geology and Geophysics
IIT Kharagpur, West Bengal
1. Joint Award to-
1. Dr. Waliur Rahaman,
Scientist E,
National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Goa
and
1. Prof. Dipak Chandra Pal,
Department of Geological Sciences,
Jadavpur University, Kolkata
Individual Award
Joint Award
SECTION- IV – Applied Geosciences
Field (vi): Applied Geology: Engineering Geology, Geothermal Energy, Seismotectonics, Geostatistics, Remote Sensing and Geo-Information System (including spatial data management applications and data integration); Groundwater Exploration (including project development, hydrogeological studies and management of groundwater resources; Geo-Environmental Studies relating to mining, urban, industrial, coastal and desert management, paleoclimate, paleoenvironment, medical geology, climate change and studies related to their impact on ecosystem.
1. Joint Award to-
1. Dr. Harish Bahuguna
Director,
Geological Survey of India, Jammu
and
1. Dr. Keesari Tirumalesh
Scientific Officer,
Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Mumbai
Joint Award
Field (viii): Natural Hazard Investigations including scientific studies related to natural hazards such as earthquakes, landslides, floods and tsunamis.
1. Joint Award to-
1. Dr. Saibal Ghosh
Deputy Director General,
Geological Survey of India, Kolkata
and
1. Dr. Vikram Gupta
Scientist – F,
Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology, Dehradun
Joint Award
NATIONAL YOUNG GEOSCIENTIST AWARD– 2022
Dr. Amiya Kumar Samal
Assistant Professor
Department of Geology
Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi

کانکنی کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، نئی دہلی میں ارضیاتی سائنس کے قومی ایوارڈز - 2022 عطا کریں گی
21 JUL 2023 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو 24 جولائی 2023 کو راشٹرپتی بھون کلچرل سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی اور کانکنی، کوئلے اور ریلویز کے وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ صاحب پاٹل دانوے کی موجودگی میں باوقار نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈز - 2022 سے عطا کریں گی۔ کانوں کی وزارت ہر سال تین زمروں میں نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈ عطا کرتی ہے۔
یہ زمرے ہیں:
1. لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ کے لئے نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈ،
2. نیشنل ینگ جیو سائنٹسٹ ایوارڈ
• III. جیو سائنسز کے مختلف شعبوں میں نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈ۔
1966 میں قائم کیا گیا، نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈز (این جی اے) غیر معمولی افراد اور تنظیموں کے لیے پہچان اور ستائش کی علامت ہے، جنہوں نے جیو سائنسز کے دائرے کے تحت عمدگی، لگن اور جدت طرازی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
یہ ایوارڈز منرل ڈسکوری اینڈ ایکسپلوریشن، بیسک جیو سائنسز، اپلائیڈ جیو سائنسز اور کانکنی، منرل بینی فیشن اور سسٹین ایبل منرل ڈیولپمنٹ کے شعبے میں پیش کیے جاتے ہیں۔
اس سال این جی اے 2022 کے لیے، مختلف ایوارڈ زمروں کے تحت 168 نامزدگیاں موصول ہوئیں اور جن کی تین مراحل کی اسکریننگ کے عمل کے ذریعے جانچ کی گئی۔ مختلف زمروں کے تحت 10 افراد کونیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈز کے لیے نامزد کیا گیا ہے، جن میں لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ کے لیے ایک نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈ، مختلف شعبوں کے تحت آٹھ نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈز اور ایک نیشنل ینگ جیو سائنٹسٹ ایوارڈز شامل ہیں۔ یہ مذکورہ 10 این جی اے ایوارڈز 22 جیو سائنسدانوں کو صدر جمہوریہ ہند پیش کریں گی۔
نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈ برائے لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ڈاکٹر اوم نارائن بھارگوا کو دیا جائے گا، جو گزشتہ چار دہائیوں میں سے زیادہ ہمالیہ میں پھیلے اپنے بے مثال کام کے لیے مشہور ہیں۔ نیشنل ینگ جیو سائنٹسٹ ایوارڈ بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی کے اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر امیہ کمار سمل کو دیا جائے گا جنہوں نے انڈین شیلڈ کے مختلف آرکیائی کریٹنز کے نیچے سب-کانٹینینٹل لیتھوسفیرک مینٹل (ایس سی ایل ایم ) کے تغیر کو سمجھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈز اگست میں ممتاز جیو سائنسدانوں، اسکالروں، پالیسی سازوں اور صنعت کے رہنماؤں کی موجودگی میں دیئے جائیں گے۔
حوالہ کتاب: sendgb.com/uIHstavdMZe
نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈز کے بارے میں:-
تعارف
نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈ ارضیاتی سائنسزکے شعبے میں سب سے قدیمی اور باوقار قومی ایوارڈز میں سے ایک ہے، جسے بھارتی حکومت کی کانوں کی وزارت نے سال 1966 میں قائم کیا تھا۔ سال 2009 سے پہلے ان ایوارڈز کو نیشنل منرل ایوارڈز کہا جاتا تھا۔ اس قومی سطح کے ایوارڈ کا مقصد ارضیاتی سائنس کے مختلف شعبوں میں غیر معمولی کامیابیوں اور بے مثال تعاون کے لیے افراد اور ٹیموں کو اعزاز عطا کرنا ہے۔
سال 2022 میں داخلی امور کی وزارت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط/ تجاویز کے مطابق، نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈز کو معقول بنایا گیا ہے اور ایوارڈز کی کل تعداد کو 21 سے کم کرکے 12 کر دیا گیا ہے۔ نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈ کو نیشنل ایوارڈز پورٹل یعنی www.awards.gov.in پر بورڈ کیا گیا تھا اور این جی اے - 2022 کے لیے نامزدگیوں کو اس ایوارڈ پورٹل کے ذریعے درج ذیل تین ایوارڈ زمروں کے لیے آن لائن موڈ میں مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔
(i) نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈ برائے لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ (سنگل ایوارڈ)،
(ii) نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈ (دس ایوارڈز)، اور
(iii) نیشنل ینگ جیو سائنٹسٹ ایوارڈ (سنگل ایوارڈ)۔
ایوارڈ کے لیے انتخاب کا طریقہ کار
ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کے انتخاب کا عمل بہت اچھی طرح سے بیان کیا گیا ہے اور آخر کار ایوارڈ یافتہ کو منتخب کرنے کے لیے تین سطحوں کی کمیٹیاں ہیں۔ سکریٹری، مائنز اور چیئرمین، ایوارڈ میکنگ اتھارٹی (اے ایم اے) 4 سیکشنل سکروٹنی کمیٹی (ایس ایس سیز) کو پہلی سطح کی کمیٹیوں کے طور پر اور ایک اسکریننگ کمیٹی آف ایکسپرٹس (ایس سی ای ) کو نظم و ضبط کے لحاظ سے جانچنے اور جانچ پڑتال کے لیے دوسرے درجے کی کمیٹی کے طور پر تشکیل دیتے ہیں۔ ایس ایس سیزکی سفارشات ایس سی ای تک رکھی جاتی ہیں۔ نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈ برائے لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ اور نیشنل ینگ جیو سائینٹسٹ ایوارڈ کے لیے نامزدگیوں کا ایس ایس سی کے ذریعے جائزہ نہیں لیا جاتا ہے اور یہ براہ راست ایس سی ای اس کا جائزہ لیتی ہے ۔ سفارشات کا آخر میں جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے اور اعلیٰ اتھارٹی یعنی ایوارڈ میکنگ اتھارٹی (اے ایم اے) کے ذریعے ان سفارشات پر غور کیا جاتا ہے۔
نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈز-2022 کے لیے ایوارڈ یافتہ
نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈز- 2022 کے لیے کل 173 نامزدگیاں موصول ہوئیں۔ تین ایوارڈزمروں کے تحت مجاز نامزدگیوں کی تعداد 168 ہے۔ کل 12 ایوارڈز میں سے،اے ایم اے نے آخر کار 10 ایوارڈز کا انتخاب کیا ہے جس میں 4 انفرادی ایوارڈز، 3 ٹیم ایوارڈز اور 3 مشترکہ ایوارڈز شامل ہیں۔ 04 انفرادی ایوارڈ میں شامل ایک ایوارڈ نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈ برائے لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ اور دوسرا ایوارڈ نیشنل ینگ جیو سائنٹسٹ ایوارڈ کے لیے بھی ہے۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں–
نمبر شمار
ایوارڈ کی کٹیگری
ایوارڈز کی تعداد
1.
نیشنل جی او سائنس ایوارڈ برائے لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ
ایک ایوارڈ
2.
نیشنل جی او سائنس ایوارڈ
8 ایوارڈ
( 3 ٹیم ایوارڈ + 3 مشترکہ ایوارڈ + 2 انفرادی ایوارڈ = کل 22 ایوارڈز)
3.
نیشنل ینگ جی او سائنسٹسٹ ایوارڈ
ایک ایوارڈ
میزان
10 ایوارڈز
(22 ایوارڈ یافتگان)
نیشنل جیو سائنس ایوارڈز 2022 کے لیے ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کی فہرست درج ذیل ہے۔
نیشنل جی او سائنس ایوارڈ برائے لائف ٹائم اچیو منٹ - 2022
ڈاکٹر اوم نرائن بھارگو
اعزازی پروفیسر، ڈپارٹمنٹ آف جیو لوجی،
پنجاب یونیورسٹی، چنڈی گڑھ
نیشنل جی او سائنس ایوارڈز - 2022
سیکشن – 1- منرل ڈسکوری اینڈ ایکسپلوریشن
فیلڈ (i): معدنی دریافت اور ایکسپلوریشن (فوسیل فیول کو چھوڑ کر) معاشی اور/ یا اسٹریٹجک اہمیت اور جدید تکنیکوں کا اطلاق
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) کی ٹیم پر مشتمل ہے۔
محترمہ سوبھاگیہ لکشمی ساہو، ماہر ارضیات
محترمہ سوپنتا برہما، ماہر ارضیات
جناب یوگیش ایس این، ماہر ارضیات
جناب پی راجیش دورائی، ڈائریکٹر
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) کی ٹیم پر مشتمل ہے۔
جناب جتیندر کمار، ماہر ارضیات
جناب نگزپمی چاہونگ، ماہر ارضیات
جناب بکاش کمار اچاریہ، سینئر ماہر ارضیات
1. جناب انندا بھٹاچاریہ، ڈائریکٹر
ٹیم ایوارڈ
ٹیم ایوارڈ
فیلڈ (ii): کوئلہ، لگنائٹ اور کول بیڈ میتھین کی دریافت اور اقتصادی اور/ یا اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کی دریافت اور جدید تکنیکوں کا استعمال اور تیل، قدرتی گیس، شیل گیس اور گیس ہائیڈریٹس کی دریافت اور تلاش (بشمول پروجیکٹ کی ترقی اور منصوبہ بندی جس سے وسائل اور ذخائر کے انتظام کا استحصال ہوتا ہے)
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) کی ٹیم پر مشتمل ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ستیہ نارائن سیٹھی، ماہر ارضیات
جناب نتن نریندر راوت، ماہر ارضیات
جناب راکیش دیپانکر، سینئر ماہر ارضیات
جناب سمیت جیسوال، ماہر ارضیات
ٹیم ایوارڈ
سیکشن II – کانکنی، معدنی فائدہ اور پائیدار معدنی ترقی
فیلڈ (iv) معدنیات سے فائدہ اٹھانا (بشمول معدنی پروسیسنگ، کم درجے کی کچی دھاتوں کے استعمال کے لیے پروجیکٹ کی ترقی اور ویلیو ایڈڈ معدنی مصنوعات کی پیداوار اور معدنی معاشیات) اور پائیدار معدنی ترقی (بشمول کانکی بندش، پروجیکٹ کی ترقی، ادارہ جاتی ترقی اور صلاحیت سازی)
جناب پنکج کمار ستیجا
منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر،
ٹاٹا اسٹیل مائننگ لمیٹڈ
نیاپلی، بھونیشور، اوڈیشہ
انفرادی ایوارڈ
سیکشن III - بنیادی جیو سائنسز
فیلڈ (v): بنیادی جیو سائنسز بشمول اسٹریٹی گرافی، اسٹرکچرل جیو لوجی، پلینٹو لوجی، جیو ڈائنامکس، جیو کیمسٹری، جیو کرونولوجی اور آئیسو ٹوپ جیو لوجی، اوشین ڈیلوپمنٹ (اوشیانو گرافی اینڈ میرین جیو لوجی) گلیشیو لوجی اور آرٹک اینڈ انٹارٹک ریسرچ بشمول جیو سائنٹفک ایکسپڈیشنز اور سائنس سروے/ بیس لائن جیو سائنس ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنا بشمول جیولوجیکل اور جیو کیمیکل میپنگ اور سروے، اور سیسٹیمیٹک تھیمیٹک میپنگ
پروفیسر سائبل گپتا، شعبہ ارضیات اور جیو فزکس
آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگپور، مغربی بنگال
2- مشترکہ ایوارڈ -
1. ڈاکٹر ولی الرحمان،
سائنسدان ای،
نیشنل سینٹر فار پولر اینڈ اوشین ریسرچ، منسٹری آف ارتھ سائنسز، گوا
اور
پروفیسر دیپک چندر پال،
شعبہ ارضیاتی علوم،
جادو پور یونیورسٹی، کولکتہ
انفرادی ایوارڈ
مشترکہ ایوارڈ
سیکشن IV - اپلائیڈ جیو سائنسز
فیلڈ (vi): اپلائیڈ جیولوجی: انجینئرنگ جیولوجی، جیوتھرمل انرجی، سیسموٹیکٹونکس، جیوسٹیٹسٹکس، ریموٹ سینسنگ اور جیو انفارمیشن سسٹم (بشمول جغرافیائی ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ ایپلی کیشنز اور ڈیٹا انٹیگریشن)؛ زیر زمینی پانی کی دریافت (بشمول پروجیکٹ کی ترقی، ہائیڈروجیولوجیکل اسٹڈیز اور زیر زمین پانی کے وسائل کا انتظام؛ کانکنی، شہری، صنعتی، ساحلی اور صحرائی انتظام سے متعلق جیو انوائرنمنٹل اسٹڈیز، پیلیو کلائمیٹ، پیلیو انوائرمنٹ، طبی ارضیات، آب وہوا کی تبدیلی اور ماحولیاتی نظام پر ان کے اثرات سے متعلق مطالعات۔
1. مشترکہ ایوارڈ میں. ڈاکٹر ہریش بہوگنا
ڈائریکٹر، جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا، جموں
اور
ii ڈاکٹر کیسری تروملیش
سائنسی افسر،
بھابھا اٹامک ریسرچ سینٹر، ممبئی
مشترکہ ایوارڈ
فیلڈ (viii): قدرتی خطرات کی تحقیقات جس میں قدرتی خطرات جیسے زلزلے، لینڈ سلائیڈنگ، سیلاب اور سونامی سے متعلق سائنسی مطالعات شامل ہیں۔
1. مشترکہ ایوارڈ میں. ڈاکٹر سائبل گھوش
ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا، کولکتہ
اور
ii ڈاکٹر وکرم گپتا، سائنسدان - ایف،
واڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین جیولوجی، دہرادون
مشترکہ ایوارڈ
نیشنل ینگ جیوسائنٹسٹ ایوارڈ- 2022
ڈاکٹر امیہ کمار سمل
اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر، شعبہ ارضیات
بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی، وارانسی