कोयला मंत्रालय
ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों के लिए कोयला पर्याप्त मात्रा में उपलब्ध है: कोयला मंत्रालय
बिजली संयंत्रों में कोयला स्टॉक 28% बढ़कर 33.46 मिलियन टन तक पहुंचा
भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा पर्याप्त रेक उपलब्ध करायी जा रही है
18 JUL 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने स्पष्ट किया है कि देश के ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों (टीपीपी) के लिए कोयला पर्याप्त मात्रा में उपलब्ध है। 16 जुलाई 2023 तक, ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों का कोयला स्टॉक 33.46 मिलियन टन (एमटी) था, जो पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 28% अधिक है। खदान के अंत में पिटहेड कोयला स्टॉक, पारगमन में स्टॉक और टीपीपी सहित सभी स्थानों पर कोयले की उपलब्धता पिछले वर्ष के 76.85 एमटी की तुलना में 103 एमटी है, जो 34% अधिक है। कोयला मंत्रालय सभी केंद्रीय और राज्य की विद्युत उत्पादन कंपनियों के साथ भी निकटता से समन्वय कर रहा है और बिजली क्षेत्र के लिए कोयले की कोई कमी नहीं है।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने यह भी कहा है कि जुलाई, 2023 के दौरान उत्पादन पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में काफी अधिक रहा है। दरअसल, वर्षा के कारण कोयले के उत्पादन पर बहुत ही मामूली असर पड़ा है। यह मानसून ऋतु के लिए खदान-वार अग्रिम योजना के माध्यम से संभव हुआ है। कोयला कंपनियों ने बड़ी खदानों से निर्बाध निकासी के लिए सीमेंटेड सड़कों का निर्माण किया है। मशीनीकृत कोयला हैंडलिंग संयंत्रों के माध्यम से नौ कोयला खदानों से रेलवे साइडिंग तक परिवहन शुरू किया गया है। कोयला कंपनियों ने ऊपरी परतों से कोयला निकालने की भी योजना बनाई है, जिसके फलस्वरूप 1 अप्रैल से 16 जुलाई 2023 तक कोयला उत्पादन 258.57 मिलियन टन (एमटी) रहा है, जबकि पिछले साल यह 236.69 एमटी था।
वहीं, बिजली क्षेत्र को भेजा गया कोयला पिछले साल के 224 एमटी के मुकाबले इस साल 233 एमटी रहा है। वास्तव में, पर्याप्त उपलब्धता के कारण, कोयला कंपनियों ने इस अवधि के दौरान गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र को भारी अतिरिक्त मात्रा में कोयले की आपूर्ति की है। यह भी ध्यान देने वाली बात है कि इस वर्ष तापीय विद्युत उत्पादन में वृद्धि केवल 2.04% है, जबकि कोयले के उत्पादन में वृद्धि 9% से अधिक रही है।
जहां तक रेलवे रेक की उपलब्धता का सवाल है, रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा सभी सहायक कंपनियों के लिए पर्याप्त रेक उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे हैं, जिससे ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में कोयले के स्टॉक की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता का मार्ग प्रशस्त हो रहा है। कोयला, रेल और बिजली मंत्रालय सभी ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों के लिए कोयले की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निकट समन्वय में काम कर रहे हैं।
कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा यह भी स्पष्ट किया गया है कि कोयले की अनुपलब्धता के कारण किसी भी बिजली संयंत्र को बंद नहीं किया गया है। जो संयंत्र बंद हुए हैं, वे किन्हीं अन्य कारणों से बंद हुए हैं।

Ministry of Coal
Adequate Availability of Coal for Thermal Power Plants: Coal Ministry
Coal Stock with Power Plants touches 33.46 Million Tonne, up by 28%
Sufficient Rakes being made available by Indian Railways
18 JUL 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Coal Ministry has clarified that there is adequate availability of coal for Thermal Power Plants (TPP) of the country. As on 16th July 2023, thermal power plant end coal stock stands at 33.46 million tonne (MT) which is 28% higher compared to the corresponding period of last financial year. Coal availability at all locations including pithead coal stock at mine end, stock in transit and TPPs is 103 MT as against 76.85 MT last year, which is 34% higher. The Ministry is also closely coordinating with all Central Gencos and State Gencos and there is absolutely no shortage of coal for the power sector.
Coal Ministry has further stated that production during July, 2023 has been much higher than the corresponding period last year. In fact, coal production has been very insignificantly affected due to rains. This has been made possible through mine-wise advance planning for the monsoon season. Coal companies have undertaken construction of cemented roads for uninterrupted evacuation from larger mines. Transportation from nine coal mines to railway sidings have been started through mechanized coal handling plants. Coal companies have also planned to extract coal from upper seams, resultantly coal production from 1st April to 16th July 2023 has been 258.57 million tonne (MT) as against 236.69 MT last year.
At the same time, coal dispatches to power sector has been 233 MT as against 224 MT last year. In fact, due to substantial availability, coal companies have supplied huge additional quantities to non-regulated sector during this period. It may also be noted that the growth in thermal power generation this year is only 2.04 % whereas growth in coal production has been over 9%.
As regards availability of railway rakes is concerned, adequate rakes are being made available by the Ministry of Railways for all the subsidiaries, paving the way for sufficient availability of coal stocks at thermal power plants. The Ministries of Coal, Railways and Power are working in close coordination to ensure adequate availability of coal for all the Thermal Power Plants.
It is further clarified by the Coal Ministry that no power plant has been closed on account of non-availability of coal. Those plants which have been closed must be on account of some other reasons.