Ministry of Coal
Adequate Availability of Coal for Thermal Power Plants: Coal Ministry
Coal Stock with Power Plants touches 33.46 Million Tonne, up by 28%
Sufficient Rakes being made available by Indian Railways
18 JUL 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Coal Ministry has clarified that there is adequate availability of coal for Thermal Power Plants (TPP) of the country. As on 16th July 2023, thermal power plant end coal stock stands at 33.46 million tonne (MT) which is 28% higher compared to the corresponding period of last financial year. Coal availability at all locations including pithead coal stock at mine end, stock in transit and TPPs is 103 MT as against 76.85 MT last year, which is 34% higher. The Ministry is also closely coordinating with all Central Gencos and State Gencos and there is absolutely no shortage of coal for the power sector.
Coal Ministry has further stated that production during July, 2023 has been much higher than the corresponding period last year. In fact, coal production has been very insignificantly affected due to rains. This has been made possible through mine-wise advance planning for the monsoon season. Coal companies have undertaken construction of cemented roads for uninterrupted evacuation from larger mines. Transportation from nine coal mines to railway sidings have been started through mechanized coal handling plants. Coal companies have also planned to extract coal from upper seams, resultantly coal production from 1st April to 16th July 2023 has been 258.57 million tonne (MT) as against 236.69 MT last year.
At the same time, coal dispatches to power sector has been 233 MT as against 224 MT last year. In fact, due to substantial availability, coal companies have supplied huge additional quantities to non-regulated sector during this period. It may also be noted that the growth in thermal power generation this year is only 2.04 % whereas growth in coal production has been over 9%.
As regards availability of railway rakes is concerned, adequate rakes are being made available by the Ministry of Railways for all the subsidiaries, paving the way for sufficient availability of coal stocks at thermal power plants. The Ministries of Coal, Railways and Power are working in close coordination to ensure adequate availability of coal for all the Thermal Power Plants.
It is further clarified by the Coal Ministry that no power plant has been closed on account of non-availability of coal. Those plants which have been closed must be on account of some other reasons.

কয়লামন্ত্রক
তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলির জন্য কয়লার পর্যাপ্ত জোগান রয়েছে: কয়লা মন্ত্রক
18 JUL 2023 3:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জুলাই, ২০২৩
কয়লা মন্ত্রক জানিয়েছে, দেশে তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলির জন্য কয়লার পর্যাপ্ত জোগান রয়েছে। ২০২৩ – এর ১৬ জুলাই পর্যন্ত তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে ৩৩.৪৬ মিলিয়ন টন কয়লা মজুত রয়েছে, যা গত অর্থবর্ষের একই সময়ের তুলনায় ২৮ শতাংশ বেশি। কয়লা খনি, ট্রানজিট স্টক এবং তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র মিলিয়ে মোট ১০৩ মিলিয়ন টন কয়লা মজুত রয়েছে, যা গত বছরের ৭৬.৮৫ মিলিয়ন টনের তুলনায় ৩৪ শতাংশ বেশি।
কয়লা মন্ত্রক আরও জানিয়েছে, এ বছরের জুলাই মাসে কয়লার উৎপাদন গত বছরের একই সময়ের তুলনায় অনেক বেশি। ঘটনা হ’ল, বৃষ্টির কারণে কয়লার উৎপাদন খুব সামান্যই ব্যাহত হয়েছে। বর্ষার মরশুমের জন্য খনি অনুযায়ী কয়লা সংস্থাগুলির আগাম পরিকল্পনার কারণে এটি সম্ভব হয়েছে। বড় খনিগুলিতে কয়লা সংস্থাগুলি সিমেন্টের রাস্তা তৈরি করায় খননের কাজ মসৃণভাবে করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। যান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে ৯টি কয়লা খনি থেকে রেল সাইডিং – এ কয়লা পাঠানো শুরু হয়েছে। কয়লা সংস্থাগুলির পরিকল্পনার ফলে ২০২৩ সালের পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে ১৬ জুলাই পর্যন্ত ২৫৮.৫৭ মিলিয়ন টন কয়লা উৎপাদিত হয়েছে। গত বছর এর পরিমাণ ছিল ২৩৬.৬৯ মিলিয়ন টন।
সেইসঙ্গে, বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের জন্য ২৩৩ মিলিয়ন টন কয়লা পাঠানো হয়েছে, যা গত বছর ছিল ২২৪ মিলিয়ন টন। পর্যাপ্ত জোগানের ফলে কয়লা সংস্থাগুলি এই পর্বে অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রেও বিপুল পরিমাণ কয়লা সরবরাহ করেছে। এখানে বলা যেতে পারে, তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে এ বছর ২.০৪ শতাংশ বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন বেড়েছে, যেখানে কয়লার উৎপাদন বেড়েছে ৯ শতাংশেরও বেশি।
তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে কয়লার জোগানের জন্য রেল মন্ত্রক পর্যাপ্ত সংখ্যক রেকের ব্যবস্থা করেছে। দেশের সমস্ত তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রে কয়লার জোগান সুনিশ্চিত করতে কয়লা, রেল ও বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রক সমন্বয় রেখে কাজ করে চলেছে।
কয়লা মন্ত্রক আরও জানিয়েছে, কয়লা জোগানে ঘাটতির কারণে কোনও বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রই বন্ধ হয়নি। যে সব কেন্দ্র বন্ধ হয়ে গিয়েছে, তার পিছনে অন্য কারণ রয়েছে বলে মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয়েছে।