Ministry of Coal
Adequate Availability of Coal for Thermal Power Plants: Coal Ministry
Coal Stock with Power Plants touches 33.46 Million Tonne, up by 28%
Sufficient Rakes being made available by Indian Railways
18 JUL 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Coal Ministry has clarified that there is adequate availability of coal for Thermal Power Plants (TPP) of the country. As on 16th July 2023, thermal power plant end coal stock stands at 33.46 million tonne (MT) which is 28% higher compared to the corresponding period of last financial year. Coal availability at all locations including pithead coal stock at mine end, stock in transit and TPPs is 103 MT as against 76.85 MT last year, which is 34% higher. The Ministry is also closely coordinating with all Central Gencos and State Gencos and there is absolutely no shortage of coal for the power sector.
Coal Ministry has further stated that production during July, 2023 has been much higher than the corresponding period last year. In fact, coal production has been very insignificantly affected due to rains. This has been made possible through mine-wise advance planning for the monsoon season. Coal companies have undertaken construction of cemented roads for uninterrupted evacuation from larger mines. Transportation from nine coal mines to railway sidings have been started through mechanized coal handling plants. Coal companies have also planned to extract coal from upper seams, resultantly coal production from 1st April to 16th July 2023 has been 258.57 million tonne (MT) as against 236.69 MT last year.
At the same time, coal dispatches to power sector has been 233 MT as against 224 MT last year. In fact, due to substantial availability, coal companies have supplied huge additional quantities to non-regulated sector during this period. It may also be noted that the growth in thermal power generation this year is only 2.04 % whereas growth in coal production has been over 9%.
As regards availability of railway rakes is concerned, adequate rakes are being made available by the Ministry of Railways for all the subsidiaries, paving the way for sufficient availability of coal stocks at thermal power plants. The Ministries of Coal, Railways and Power are working in close coordination to ensure adequate availability of coal for all the Thermal Power Plants.
It is further clarified by the Coal Ministry that no power plant has been closed on account of non-availability of coal. Those plants which have been closed must be on account of some other reasons.

କୋଇଲା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଥର୍ମାଲ ପାୱାର ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ପାଇଁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ପରିମାଣର କୋଇଲା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ: କୋଇଲା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପାୱାର ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟରେ କୋଇଲା ଷ୍ଟକ୍ ୨୮% ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ୩୩.୪୬ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ୍ ଛୁଇଁଲା
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେଉଛି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ରେକ୍
18 JUL 2023 3:48PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶର ଥର୍ମାଲ ପାୱାର ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ (ଟିପିପି) ପାଇଁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ପରିମାଣର କୋଇଲା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଅଛି ବୋଲି କୋଇଲା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ କରିଛି । ୧୬ ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୦୨୩ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ତାପଜ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ଶେଷ କୋଇଲା ଷ୍ଟକ୍ ୩୩.୪୬ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ୍ (ମେଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଟନ୍) ରହିଛି, ଯାହା କି ଗତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷର ସମାନ ସମୟ ତୁଳନାରେ ୨୮% ଅଧିକ। ଖଣି ଶେଷରେ ପିଟହେଡ୍ କୋଇଲା ଷ୍ଟକ୍, ଟ୍ରାନଜିଟ ଏବଂ ଟିପିପି ସମେତ ସମସ୍ତ ସ୍ଥାନରେ କୋଇଲା ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ୧୦୩ ମେଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଟନ୍ ରହିଛି, ଯାହା ଗତବର୍ଷ ୭୬.୮୫ ମେଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଟନ୍ ଥିଲା, ଯାହା କି ୩୪% ଅଧିକ। ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସମସ୍ତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଜେନକୋ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଜେନକୋ ସହିତ ମଧ୍ୟ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରଖିଛି ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ କୋଇଲାର କୌଣସି ଅଭାବ ନାହିଁ ।
କୋଇଲା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛି ଯେ ଜୁଲାଇ, ୨୦୨୩ରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଗତ ବର୍ଷର ସମାନ ସମୟ ତୁଳନାରେ ବହୁତ ଅଧିକ ହୋଇଛି। ବାସ୍ତବରେ ବର୍ଷା ଯୋଗୁଁ କୋଇଲା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହୋଇଛି। ମୌସୁମୀ ଋତୁ ପାଇଁ ଖଣିଭିତ୍ତିକ ଆଗୁଆ ଯୋଜନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହା ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିଛି। ବଡ଼ ଖଣିରୁ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ନିଷ୍କାସନ ପାଇଁ କୋଇଲା କଂପାନିଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସିମେଣ୍ଟ ରାସ୍ତା ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହାତକୁ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଯାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ କୋଇଲା ପରିଚାଳନା କାରଖାନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ୯ଟି କୋଇଲା ଖଣିରୁ ରେଳ ସାଇଡିଂକୁ ପରିବହନ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି। କୋଇଲା କଂପାନିଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପର ସିମରୁ କୋଇଲା ଉତ୍ତୋଳନ କରିବାକୁ ଯୋଜନା କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଫଳସ୍ୱରୂପ ୨୦୨୩ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ପହିଲାରୁ ଜୁଲାଇ ୧୬ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୋଇଲା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ୨୫୮.୫୭ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ୍ ହୋଇଛି, ଯାହା ଗତବର୍ଷ ୨୩୬.୬୯ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ୍ ଥିଲା।
ସେହିପରି ଗତବର୍ଷ ୨୨୪ ମେଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଟନ୍ କୋଇଲା ଯୋଗାଣ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଏହା ୨୩୩ ମେଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଟନ୍ ରହିଛି। ବାସ୍ତବରେ, ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା କାରଣରୁ କୋଇଲା କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକ ଏହି ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅଣ-ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ବିପୁଳ ପରିମାଣର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ପରିମାଣରେ ଯୋଗାଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଉଲ୍ଲେଖଯୋଗ୍ୟ, ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ତାପଜ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ମାତ୍ର ୨.୦୪% ଥିବା ବେଳେ କୋଇଲା ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ୯% ରୁ ଅଧିକ ରହିଛି।
ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସମସ୍ତ ସହାୟକ ସଂସ୍ଥା ପାଇଁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ରେକ୍ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଯାଉଛି, ଯାହା ଥର୍ମାଲ ପାୱାର ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ପରିମାଣରେ କୋଇଲା ମହଜୁଦ୍ ରହିବାର ବାଟ ଖୋଲିଛି । କୋଇଲା, ରେଳ ବାଇ ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସମସ୍ତ ଥର୍ମାଲ ପାୱାର ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ପାଇଁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ପରିମାଣର କୋଇଲା ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସମନ୍ୱୟରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
କୋଇଲା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆହୁରି ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଛି ଯେ କୋଇଲା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ନଥିବାରୁ କୌଣସି ପାୱାର ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ବନ୍ଦ ହୋଇନାହିଁ |