Ministry of Coal
Adequate Availability of Coal for Thermal Power Plants: Coal Ministry
Coal Stock with Power Plants touches 33.46 Million Tonne, up by 28%
Sufficient Rakes being made available by Indian Railways
18 JUL 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Coal Ministry has clarified that there is adequate availability of coal for Thermal Power Plants (TPP) of the country. As on 16th July 2023, thermal power plant end coal stock stands at 33.46 million tonne (MT) which is 28% higher compared to the corresponding period of last financial year. Coal availability at all locations including pithead coal stock at mine end, stock in transit and TPPs is 103 MT as against 76.85 MT last year, which is 34% higher. The Ministry is also closely coordinating with all Central Gencos and State Gencos and there is absolutely no shortage of coal for the power sector.
Coal Ministry has further stated that production during July, 2023 has been much higher than the corresponding period last year. In fact, coal production has been very insignificantly affected due to rains. This has been made possible through mine-wise advance planning for the monsoon season. Coal companies have undertaken construction of cemented roads for uninterrupted evacuation from larger mines. Transportation from nine coal mines to railway sidings have been started through mechanized coal handling plants. Coal companies have also planned to extract coal from upper seams, resultantly coal production from 1st April to 16th July 2023 has been 258.57 million tonne (MT) as against 236.69 MT last year.
At the same time, coal dispatches to power sector has been 233 MT as against 224 MT last year. In fact, due to substantial availability, coal companies have supplied huge additional quantities to non-regulated sector during this period. It may also be noted that the growth in thermal power generation this year is only 2.04 % whereas growth in coal production has been over 9%.
As regards availability of railway rakes is concerned, adequate rakes are being made available by the Ministry of Railways for all the subsidiaries, paving the way for sufficient availability of coal stocks at thermal power plants. The Ministries of Coal, Railways and Power are working in close coordination to ensure adequate availability of coal for all the Thermal Power Plants.
It is further clarified by the Coal Ministry that no power plant has been closed on account of non-availability of coal. Those plants which have been closed must be on account of some other reasons.

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾ ਲਈ ਕੋਲਾ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ: ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲਾ ਸਟਾਕ 28% ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 33.46 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਰੈਕਸ (Rakes) ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
18 JUL 2023 3:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ (ਟੀਪੀਪੀ) ਲਈ ਕੋਲਾ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ। 16 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2023 ਤੱਕ, ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੋਲਾ ਸਟਾਕ 33.46 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਐੱਮਟੀ) ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 28% ਵਧ ਹੈ। ਖਾਣ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਟਹੈੱਡ ਕੋਲਾ ਸਟਾਕ, ਟਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਪੀਪੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ 76.85 ਐੱਮਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 103 ਐੱਮਟੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 34% ਵਧ ਹੈ। ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੈਂਟ੍ਰਲ ਜੈਨਕੋਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੇਟ ਜੈਨਕੋਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਨਿਕਟਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਕਮੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਦਰਅਸਲ, ਮੀਂਹ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ’ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਅਸਰ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਖਾਨਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਗਾਓਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਕੋਲਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਲਈ ਸੀਮਿੰਟਡ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੋਲਾ ਹੈਂਡਲਿੰਗ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨੌਂ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਾਈਡਿੰਗਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕੋਲਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਉਪਰਲੀਆਂ ਪਰਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਲਾ ਨਿਕਾਲਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ 16 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 258.57 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਐੱਮਟੀ) ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਹ 236.69 ਐੱਮਟੀ ਸੀ।
ਉੱਥੇ ਪਾਵਰ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕੋਲਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ 224 ਐੱਮਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 233 ਐੱਮਟੀ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਵਾਸਤਵ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਕੋਲਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਨੋਨ-ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਿਡ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਤਾਪ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 2.04% ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ 9% ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਰੈਕ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਲ ਹੈ, ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਰੈਕਸ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਕ ਦੀ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਲਾ, ਰੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜੋ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਬੰਦ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਕੁਝ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਬੰਦ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।