Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of former Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Oommen Chandy
18 JUL 2023 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief and sorrow over the demise of former Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Oommen Chandy.
Shri Modi also recalled his various interactions with him, particularly when they both served as Chief Ministers of their respective states.
In a tweet, Prime Minister said;
“In the passing away of Shri Oommen Chandy Ji, we have lost a humble and dedicated leader who devoted his life to public service and worked towards the progress of Kerala. I recall my various interactions with him, particularly when we both served as Chief Ministers of our respective states, and later when I moved to Delhi. My thoughts are with his family and supporters in this sorrowful hour. May his soul rest in peace.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କେରଳର ପୂର୍ବତନ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓମାନ ଚାଣ୍ଡିଙ୍କ ପରଲୋକରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ
18 JUL 2023 10:09AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେରଳର ପୂର୍ବତନ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓମାନ ଚାଣ୍ଡିଙ୍କ ପରଲୋକରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଗଭୀର ଶୋକବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ନିଜ ନିଜ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଥିବାବେଳେ ଉଭୟଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟୁଇଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି:
‘ଶ୍ରୀ ଓମାନ ଚାଣ୍ଡିଙ୍କ ଦେହାନ୍ତରେ ଆମେ ଜଣେ ନମ୍ର ତଥା ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ନେତାଙ୍କୁ ହରାଇଛୁ, ଯେ କି ନିଜ ଜୀବନକୁ ଜନସେବାରେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ କେରଳର ବିକାଶ ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲେ । ତାଙ୍କ ସହ ହୋଇଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା ମନେ ଅଛି, ବିଶେଷକରି ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆମେ ଦୁହେଁ ନିଜ ନିଜ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲୁ ଏବଂ ପରେ ମୁଁ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀକୁ ଗଲି । ଏହି ଦୁଃଖଦ ସମୟରେ ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ଏବଂ ସମର୍ଥକଙ୍କୁ ମୋର ସମବେଦନା । ତାଙ୍କ ଆତ୍ମାକୁ ଶାନ୍ତି ମିଳୁ’ ।