Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of former Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Oommen Chandy
18 JUL 2023 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief and sorrow over the demise of former Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Oommen Chandy.
Shri Modi also recalled his various interactions with him, particularly when they both served as Chief Ministers of their respective states.
In a tweet, Prime Minister said;
“In the passing away of Shri Oommen Chandy Ji, we have lost a humble and dedicated leader who devoted his life to public service and worked towards the progress of Kerala. I recall my various interactions with him, particularly when we both served as Chief Ministers of our respective states, and later when I moved to Delhi. My thoughts are with his family and supporters in this sorrowful hour. May his soul rest in peace.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
केरळचे माजी मुख्यमंत्री ओमन चंडी यांच्या निधनाबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केला शोक
18 JUL 2023 10:09AM by PIB Mumbai
केरळचे माजी मुख्यमंत्री ओमन चंडी यांच्या निधनाबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी तीव्र शोक आणि दु:ख व्यक्त केले आहे.
विशेषत: ते दोघे आपापल्या राज्यांचे मुख्यमंत्री म्हणून काम करत असताना चंडी यांच्याबरोबरच्या विविध आठवणींना मोदी यांनी उजाळा.
आपल्या ट्विट संदेशात पंतप्रधान म्हणाले;
“ओमन चंडीजी यांच्या निधनाने आपण एक सहृदय आणि समर्पित नेता गमावला आहे. त्यांनी आपले जीवन जनसेवेसाठी समर्पित केले आणि केरळच्या प्रगतीसाठी कार्य केले. मला त्यांच्याशी झालेल्या विविध भेटींची आठवण होते, विशेषत: जेव्हा आम्ही दोघांनी आपापल्या राज्यांचे मुख्यमंत्री म्हणून काम केले होते आणि नंतर मी दिल्लीला गेलो होतो. या दु:खद क्षणी माझ्या सहवेदना त्यांचे कुटुंबीय आणि समर्थकांसोबत आहेत. त्यांच्या आत्म्याला शांती लाभो.”