Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of former Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Oommen Chandy
18 JUL 2023 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief and sorrow over the demise of former Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Oommen Chandy.
Shri Modi also recalled his various interactions with him, particularly when they both served as Chief Ministers of their respective states.
In a tweet, Prime Minister said;
“In the passing away of Shri Oommen Chandy Ji, we have lost a humble and dedicated leader who devoted his life to public service and worked towards the progress of Kerala. I recall my various interactions with him, particularly when we both served as Chief Ministers of our respective states, and later when I moved to Delhi. My thoughts are with his family and supporters in this sorrowful hour. May his soul rest in peace.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেৰালাৰ প্ৰাক্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ওমেন চাণ্ডীৰ বিয়োগত দুখ ব্যক্ত কৰে
18 JUL 2023 10:09AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কেৰালাৰ প্ৰাক্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ওমেন চাণ্ডীৰ বিয়োগত গভীৰ দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে তেওঁৰ সৈতে নিজৰ বিভিন্ন সময়ত হোৱা বাৰ্তালাপৰো স্মৰণ কৰে, বিশেষকৈ যেতিয়া তেওঁলোক দুয়ো নিজ নিজ ৰাজ্যৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী আছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এটা টুইটত কয়;
"শ্ৰী ওমেন চাণ্ডীজীৰ বিয়োগত আমি এজন বিনয়ী আৰু সমৰ্পিত নেতা হেৰুৱালোঁ, যি নিজৰ জীৱন সাৰ্বজনীন সেৱাৰ বাবে সমৰ্পিত কৰিলে আৰু কেৰালাৰ প্ৰগতিৰ বাবে কাম কৰিলে। মোৰ তেওঁৰ সৈতে নিজৰ বেলেগ-বেলেগ সময়ত হোৱা বাৰ্তালাপ মনত আছে, বিশেষকৈ যেতিয়া আমি দুয়ো নিজ-নিজ ৰাজ্যৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী আছিলোঁ আৰু পাছত যেতিয়া মই দিল্লীলৈ আহিলোঁ। এই দুখৰ সময়ত মোৰ সমবেদনা তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু সমৰ্থকসকলৰ সৈতে আছে। ঈশ্বৰে তেওঁৰ আত্মাক শান্তি প্ৰদান কৰক।"