Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of former Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Oommen Chandy
18 JUL 2023 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief and sorrow over the demise of former Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Oommen Chandy.
Shri Modi also recalled his various interactions with him, particularly when they both served as Chief Ministers of their respective states.
In a tweet, Prime Minister said;
“In the passing away of Shri Oommen Chandy Ji, we have lost a humble and dedicated leader who devoted his life to public service and worked towards the progress of Kerala. I recall my various interactions with him, particularly when we both served as Chief Ministers of our respective states, and later when I moved to Delhi. My thoughts are with his family and supporters in this sorrowful hour. May his soul rest in peace.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કેરળના પૂર્વ મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ઓમેન ચાંડીના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
18 JUL 2023 10:09AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કેરળના પૂર્વ મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ઓમેન ચાંડીના નિધન પર ઊંડો શોક અને દુ:ખ વ્યક્ત કર્યું છે.
શ્રી મોદીએ તેમની સાથેની તેમની વિવિધ ક્રિયાપ્રતિક્રિયાઓને પણ યાદ કરી, ખાસ કરીને જ્યારે તેઓ બંને પોતપોતાના રાજ્યોના મુખ્યમંત્રી તરીકે સેવા આપી હતી.
એક ટ્વીટમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
શ્રી ઓમેન ચાંડીજીના નિધનથી, આપણે એક નમ્ર અને સમર્પિત નેતા ગુમાવ્યા છે જેમણે પોતાનું જીવન જનસેવા માટે સમર્પિત કર્યું અને કેરળની પ્રગતિ માટે કામ કર્યું. મને તેમની સાથેની મારી વિવિધ વાતચીત યાદ છે, ખાસ કરીને જ્યારે અમે બંને પોતપોતાના રાજ્યોના મુખ્યમંત્રી તરીકે સેવા આપી હતી અને પછી જ્યારે હું દિલ્હી ગયો હતો. આ દુ:ખની ઘડીમાં મારા વિચારો તેમના પરિવાર અને સમર્થકો સાથે છે. તેમના આત્માને શાંતિ મળે.”