Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of former Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Oommen Chandy
18 JUL 2023 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief and sorrow over the demise of former Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Oommen Chandy.
Shri Modi also recalled his various interactions with him, particularly when they both served as Chief Ministers of their respective states.
In a tweet, Prime Minister said;
“In the passing away of Shri Oommen Chandy Ji, we have lost a humble and dedicated leader who devoted his life to public service and worked towards the progress of Kerala. I recall my various interactions with him, particularly when we both served as Chief Ministers of our respective states, and later when I moved to Delhi. My thoughts are with his family and supporters in this sorrowful hour. May his soul rest in peace.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কেরলের প্রাক্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী উমেন চান্ডির প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোকজ্ঞাপন
18 JUL 2023 10:09AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ জুলাই, ২০২৩
কেরলের প্রাক্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী উমেন চান্ডির প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গভীর শোকপ্রকাশ করেছেন।
বিভিন্ন সময়ে, বিশেষত উভয়েই নিজের নিজের রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী থাকাকালীন, উমেন চান্ডির সঙ্গে তাঁর সাক্ষাতের প্রসঙ্গ তুলে ধরেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ট্যুইট করেছেন :
“শ্রী উমেন চান্ডি জীর প্রয়াণে আমরা এমন একজন নেতাকে হারালাম যিনি সারাজীবন জনসেবা এবং কেরলের মানুষের উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করে গেছেন। বিভিন্ন সময়ে, বিশেষত আমরা দুজনেই যখন নিজের নিজের রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ছিলাম এবং আমি দিল্লি আসার পরেও নানা উপলক্ষে আমাদের দেখা হয়েছে। দুঃখের এই সময়ে তাঁর পরিবারের সদস্যদের পাশে আছি আমি। তাঁর আত্মার শান্তি হোক।”