प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने केरल के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री श्री ओमन चांडी के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
18 JUL 2023 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने केरल के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री श्री ओमन चांडी के निधन पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है।
श्री मोदी ने उनके साथ अपनी अलग-अलग समय पर हुई बातचीत को भी याद किया, खास तौर से जब वे दोनों अपने-अपने राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्री थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक ट्वीट में कहा;
श्री ओमन चांडी जी के निधन से हमने एक विनम्र और समर्पित नेता खो दिया है, जिन्होंने अपना जीवन सार्वजनिक सेवा के लिए समर्पित किया और केरल की प्रगति के लिए काम किया। मुझे उनके साथ अपनी अलग-अलग समय पर हुई बातचीत याद है, खास तौर से जब हम दोनों अपने-अपने राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्री थे और बाद में जब मैं दिल्ली आ गया। इस दुख की घड़ी में मेरी संवेदनाएं उनके परिवार और समर्थकों के साथ हैं। ईश्वर उनकी आत्मा को शांति प्रदान करें।"

Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of former Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Oommen Chandy
18 JUL 2023 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief and sorrow over the demise of former Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Oommen Chandy.
Shri Modi also recalled his various interactions with him, particularly when they both served as Chief Ministers of their respective states.
In a tweet, Prime Minister said;
“In the passing away of Shri Oommen Chandy Ji, we have lost a humble and dedicated leader who devoted his life to public service and worked towards the progress of Kerala. I recall my various interactions with him, particularly when we both served as Chief Ministers of our respective states, and later when I moved to Delhi. My thoughts are with his family and supporters in this sorrowful hour. May his soul rest in peace.”