Prime Minister's Office
PM hails historic milestone of destruction of 1,44,000 kgs of seized drugs
17 JUL 2023 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has commended the historic milestone achieved by India in eliminating drugs as 1,44,000 kgs of seized drugs were destroyed today.
In a tweet the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said that with this accomplishment, India attains an astounding record of destroying 1 million kgs of drugs worth Rs.12,000 crore in just one year.
The remarkable feat was achieved at the Regional Conference on Drug Trafficking and National Security. This exemplifies the MHA's staunch and relentless pursuit of PM'S vision of a drug-free India.
In reply, the Prime Minister tweeted :
"Great! Adds strength to our efforts to make India free from the drugs menace."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
୧,୪୪,୦୦୦ କେଜିର ଡ୍ରଗ୍ସ ନଷ୍ଟ କରାଯିବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶଂସା
17 JUL 2023 8:57PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
୧,୪୪,୦୦୦ କେଜି ଭଳି ବିପୁଳ ପରିମାଣର ଡ୍ରଗ୍ସ ନଷ୍ଟ କରି ଭାରତ ହାସଲ କରିଥିବା ଐତିହାସିକ ଉପଲବ୍ଧିକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହା ଏକ ଟୁଇଟ୍ କରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଭାରତ ମାତ୍ର ଗୋଟିଏ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧ ନିୟୁତରୁ ଅଧିକ ଡ୍ରଗ୍ସ ନଷ୍ଟ କରି ଚମତ୍କାର ରେକର୍ଡ ହାସଲ କରିବାରେ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଡ୍ରଗ୍ସ କାରବାର ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉପରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଏହି ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଉପଲବ୍ଧି କଥା ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏହା ଡ୍ରଗ୍ସ ମୁକ୍ତ ଭାରତ ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ପ୍ରତି ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଦୃଢ଼ ଏବଂ ନିରନ୍ତର ଉଦ୍ୟମର ଉଦାହରଣ ।
ଜବାବରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟୁଇଟ୍ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
‘ବହୁତ ଭଲ! ଭାରତକୁ ଡ୍ରଗ୍ସ ବିପଦରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମ ଉଦ୍ୟମକୁ ଏହା ଶକ୍ତି ଯୋଗାଇଥାଏ’ ।