Ministry of Labour & Employment
20.23 lakh new workers enrolled under ESI Scheme in the month of May, 2023
9.40 Lakh young employees upto the age group of 25 years constitute new registrations
Around 24,886 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of May, 2023.
Benefits of ESI Scheme extended to 71 transgender employees in May, 2023
17 JUL 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) reveals that 20.23 lakh new employees have been added in the month of May, 2023.
Around 24,886 new establishments have been registered and brought under the social security umbrella of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation in the month of May, 2023, thus ensuring more coverage.
Data evidently reveals that more jobs have been generated for the youth of the nation as out of the total 20.23 lakh employees added during the month of May, 2023, 9.40 lakh employees up to the age group of 25 years constitute the majority of new registrations which is 47% of the total employees.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data indicates that net enrolment of female members has been 3.96 lakh in May, 2023. The data shows that a total 71 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of May 2023. It shows that ESIC is committed to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఇఎస్ఐ ప‌థ‌కం కింద మే 2023లో కొత్తగా 20.23 ల‌క్ష‌ల మంది ఉద్యోగుల న‌మోదు
కొత్త న‌మోదుల‌లో 9.40 ల‌క్ష‌ల మంది 25 ఏళ్ళ వ‌ర‌కు వ‌య‌సు ఉన్న యువ ఉద్యోగులు
ఇఎస్ఐ ప‌థ‌కం కింద మే 2023న దాదాపు 24,886 నూత‌న సంస్థ‌ల న‌మోదు
దాదాపు 71 మంది ట్రాన్స్‌జెండ‌ర్ ఉద్యోగుల‌కు మే 2023లో ఇఎస్ఐ ప్ర‌యోజ‌నాల విస్త‌ర‌ణ
17 JUL 2023 4:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎంప్లాయీస్ స్టేట్ ఇన్సూరెన్స్ కార్పొరేష‌న్ (ఇఎస్ఐసి - ఉద్యోగుల రాష్ట్ర బీమా కార్పొరేష‌న్‌) తాత్కాలిక వేత‌న ప‌ట్టిక డాటా ప్ర‌కారం మే 2023లో సుమారు 20.23 ల‌క్ష‌ల మంది నూత‌న ఉద్యోగులను అందులో జోడించ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
దాదాపు 24,886 కొత్త సంస్థ‌ల‌ను న‌మోదు చేసి మే 2023 నెల‌లో రాష్ట్ర బీమా కార్పొరేష‌న్ సామాజిక భ‌ద్ర‌తా గొడుకు కింద‌కు తీసుకురావ‌డం ద్వారా ప‌రిధిని మ‌రింత విస్త్ర‌తం చేశారు.
కొత్త రిజిస్ట్రేష‌న్‌ల ద్వారా యువ‌త‌కు మ‌రిన్ని ఉద్యోగాల‌ను సృష్టించార‌ని మే 2023 నెల‌లో జోడించిన మొత్తం 20.23 ల‌క్ష‌ల మంది ఉద్యోగుల‌లో 9.40 ల‌క్ష‌ల మంది ఉద్యోగులు 25 ఏళ్ళ వ‌ర‌కు ఉన్న‌వారు ఉన్నార‌ని డేటా స్ప‌ష్టం చేస్తోంది. మొత్తం ఉద్యోగుల‌లో వీరి శాతం 47%గా ఉంది.
వేత‌న డాటా జెండ‌ర్ వారీ విశ్లేష‌ణ ప్ర‌కారం మే, 2023నెల‌లో నిక‌రంగా 3.96 ల‌క్ష‌ల మంది మ‌హిళ‌లు ఉన్నారు. అలాగే, మొత్తం 71 మంది ట్రాన్స్‌జెండ‌ర్ ఉద్యోగుల‌ను కూడా ఇఎస్ఐ ప‌థ‌కం కింద మే 2023లో న‌మోదు చేశారు. ఇఎస్‌సిఐసి స‌మాజంలోని ప్ర‌తివ‌ర్గానికి త‌న ప్రయోజ‌నాల‌ను అందించేందుకు క‌ట్టుబ‌డి ఉంద‌ని ఇది ప‌ట్టి చూపుతోంది.
వేత‌న ప‌ట్టిక డాటా తాత్కాలికం, ఎందుకంటే ఈ డాటా ఉత్పాద‌న అనేది నిరంత‌రం కొన‌సాగే విన్యాసం.