Ministry of Labour & Employment
20.23 lakh new workers enrolled under ESI Scheme in the month of May, 2023
9.40 Lakh young employees upto the age group of 25 years constitute new registrations
Around 24,886 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of May, 2023.
Benefits of ESI Scheme extended to 71 transgender employees in May, 2023
17 JUL 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) reveals that 20.23 lakh new employees have been added in the month of May, 2023.
Around 24,886 new establishments have been registered and brought under the social security umbrella of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation in the month of May, 2023, thus ensuring more coverage.
Data evidently reveals that more jobs have been generated for the youth of the nation as out of the total 20.23 lakh employees added during the month of May, 2023, 9.40 lakh employees up to the age group of 25 years constitute the majority of new registrations which is 47% of the total employees.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data indicates that net enrolment of female members has been 3.96 lakh in May, 2023. The data shows that a total 71 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of May 2023. It shows that ESIC is committed to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
मई, 2023 के महीने में ईएसआई योजना के अंतर्गत 20.23 लाख नए कर्मचारी जोड़े गए
25 वर्ष की आयु तक के 9.40 लाख युवा कर्मचारी नए पंजीकरण में शामिल हुए
मई, 2023 में ईएसआई योजना के अंतर्गत लगभग 24,886 संस्थानों को पंजीकृत किया गया
मई, 2023 में 71 ट्रांसजेंडर कर्मचारियों को ईएसआई योजना का लाभ दिया गया
17 JUL 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
ईएसआईसी (कर्मचारी राज्‍य बीमा निगम) के प्रारंभिक वेतन-संबंधी आंकड़ों के अनुसार, मई, 2023 के महीने में 20.23 लाख नए कर्मचारी जोड़े गए हैं।
मई, 2023 के महीने में लगभग 24,886 नए संस्थानों को पंजीकृत किया गया और ईएसआईसी के सामाजिक सुरक्षा के दायरे में लाया गया है, जिससे अधिक कवरेज सुनिश्चित होती है।
आंकड़े ये भी दर्शाते हैं कि देश के युवाओं के लिए ज्यादा नौकरियां उत्पन्न हुई हैं क्योंकि इस माह में कुल 20.23 लाख कर्मचारियों में से, 25 वर्ष आयु समूह वाले 9.40 लाख कर्मचारी नए पंजीकरणों का अधिकतम हिस्सा हैं, जो कि जुड़ने वाले कुल कर्मचारियों का 47 प्रतिशत हैं।
मई 2023 के वेतन आंकडों के लिंगानुसार विश्लेषण के अनुसार, 3.96 लाख महिला सदस्य भी इसमें शामिल हो चुकी है। इसके अलावा, मई 2023 के महीने में कुल 71 ट्रांसजेंडर कर्मचारी ईएसआई योजना के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत हुए हैं। यह दिखाता है कि ईएसआईसी समाज के सभी वर्गों को लाभ प्रदान करने के प्रति समर्पित है।
वेतन संबंधी यह आंकडे अस्थायी है, क्योंकि आंकडो में बदलाव लगातार जारी रहता है।