Ministry of Labour & Employment
20.23 lakh new workers enrolled under ESI Scheme in the month of May, 2023
9.40 Lakh young employees upto the age group of 25 years constitute new registrations
Around 24,886 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of May, 2023.
Benefits of ESI Scheme extended to 71 transgender employees in May, 2023
17 JUL 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) reveals that 20.23 lakh new employees have been added in the month of May, 2023.
Around 24,886 new establishments have been registered and brought under the social security umbrella of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation in the month of May, 2023, thus ensuring more coverage.
Data evidently reveals that more jobs have been generated for the youth of the nation as out of the total 20.23 lakh employees added during the month of May, 2023, 9.40 lakh employees up to the age group of 25 years constitute the majority of new registrations which is 47% of the total employees.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data indicates that net enrolment of female members has been 3.96 lakh in May, 2023. The data shows that a total 71 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of May 2023. It shows that ESIC is committed to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਮਈ, 2023 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ 20.23 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਮੇ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਏ
ਨਵੀਂ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ 9.40 ਲੱਖ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ
ਮਈ, 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 24,886 ਨਵੇਂ ਅਦਾਰੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ
ਮਈ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ 71 ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ
17 JUL 2023 4:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਬੀਮਾ ਨਿਗਮ (ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ) ਦੇ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਈ, 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ 20.23 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਮਈ, 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 24,886 ਨਵੇਂ ਅਦਾਰੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਬੀਮਾ ਨਿਗਮ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਛਤਰੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅੰਕੜੇ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਮਈ, 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੁੱਲ 20.23 ਲੱਖ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, 25 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ 9.40 ਲੱਖ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ 47% ਹੈ।
ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਲਿੰਗ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਈ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ 3.96 ਲੱਖ ਸੀ। ਅੰਕੜੇ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਕੁੱਲ 71 ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮਈ 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਵਰਗ ਤੱਕ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਡੇਟਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਹੈ।