Prime Minister's Office
Joint Commitment to Eliminate Single Use Plastic Products Pollution
14 JUL 2023 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
This presents the commitment to eliminate single use plastic products pollution, including ban on single use plastic products which have low utility and high littering potential by France and India.
Plastic products pollution due to littered and mismanaged plastic waste is a global environmental issue that must be urgently addressed. It has adverse impacts on ecosystems in general and marine ecosystems in particular ( 80% of plastic waste originate from land sources. 9.2 billion tons of plastic have been produced since 1950, among which 7 billion tons of waste have been generated. Each year, 400 million tons of plastic are produced, of which one-third are produced for single use products and around 10 million tons are dumped into the ocean[1]).
Single-use plastic products are defined by the UN Environment Programme (UNEP) as "an umbrella term for different types of products that are typically used once before being thrown away or recycled”[2], which include food packaging, bottles, straws, containers, cups, cutlery and shopping bags.
Progress has been made to tackle plastic pollution at a global scale. Noticeable actions include the Stockholm Convention on persistent organic pollutants, amendments of the annexes to the Basel Convention to address the issue of transboundary movement of plastic waste, the marine litter action plans under the regional seas conventions, and the International Marine Organization (IMO) action plan for marine litter from ships. A series of UNEA resolutions since 2014 have also addressed the challenge and an ad-hoc open-ended expert group on marine litter (AHEG) was established in 2017 by UNEA3 to identify potential solutions. It concluded its work on 13 November 2020 detailing a number of response options, including development of "definitions of unnecessary and avoidable use of plastic, including single-use plastic”[3].
There is, therefore, a need to decrease specifically our consumption of single-use plastic products and to consider alternative solutions. In March 2019, 4th United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA-4), adopted a resolution on "Addressing Single-use plastic products pollution” (UNEP/EA.4/R.9), which "encourages Member States to take actions, as appropriate, to promote the identification and development of environmentally friendly alternatives to single-use plastic products, taking into account the full life cycle implications of those alternatives”. IUCN adopted three resolutions addressing the issue of single-use plastic (WCC 2020 Res 19 & Res 69 & 77). Resolution 69 urges "State Members to take priority action by 2025 to prevent pollution of protected areas by single-use plastic products, with the ultimate goal of eliminating all plastic pollution in protected areas”.
Single-use plastic products, with low utility and high littering potential should be phased out and replaced by reusable products based on a circular economy approach. Solutions exist and have been clearly identified[4] and tackling this issue can bring new opportunities for innovation, competitiveness and job creation. Such solutions may include:
Ban on identified single use plastic items where alternatives are readily available and affordable;
Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) so that producers are responsible for environmentally sound waste management;
Promote reuse, prescribe minimum level of recycling of plastic packaging waste, use of recycled plastic content;
Checking / monitoring the compliance of Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR);
Incentives to help producers design alternatives to single-use plastics;
Labelling requirements indicating how waste should be disposed;
Awareness-raising measures;
France and India renew their commitment to progressively reduce and eliminate consumption and production of certain single-use plastic products and have taken steps to reduce plastic pollution as given below:
France has banned, since January 2021, a series of single-use plastic products such as cutlery, plates, straws and stirrers, cups for beverages, food containers, sticks for balloons, buds with plastic sticks, under the law of 10 February 2020 against waste for a circular economy[5] and following the European Union Single-use Plastic Directive[6]. France also targets the end of single-use plastic packaging by 2040;
India has brought rules on 12th August 2021 for phasing out of identified single-use plastic items, which have low utility and high littering potential by the 1st July 2022, through the elimination of light weight plastic bags, buds with plastic sticks, plastic sticks for balloons, plastic flags, candy sticks, ice-cream sticks and polystyrene, plastic plates, glasses, cutlery (plastic forks, spoons, knives, trays), plastic stirrers, etc.
France is implementing since 1993 Extended Producer Responsibility schemes for household packaging and will develop EPR on catering packaging from 2023, on chewing-gums from 2024, and on industrial and commercial packaging and fishing from 2025.
India had mandated Extended Producer Responsibility on producers, importers and brand owners for plastic packaging waste in 2016.
India has notified Guidelines for Extended Producer Responsibility on Plastic Packaging in February 2022, that mandates enforceable targets to producers, importers and brand owners for (i) recycling of different categories of plastic packaging, (ii) reuse of identified rigid plastic packaging waste and (iii) use of recycled plastic content in plastic packaging.
India and France will constructively engage other likeminded countries to strengthen the negotiations for an international legally binding instrument to end plastic pollution, pursuant to the historic UNEA 5.2 resolution.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஒற்றைப் பயன்பாட்டு பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்கள் மாசுபாட்டை நீக்குவதற்கான கூட்டு உறுதிப்பாடு
14 JUL 2023 11:00PM by PIB Chennai
ஒருமுறை பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்கள் மீதான தடை உட்பட அதன் மாசுபாட்டை அகற்றுவதற்கு ஃபிரான்ஸ் மற்றும் இந்தியா உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளன.
குப்பைகளாலும், பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவுகள் மற்றும் பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களாலும் ஏற்படும் மாசு உலகளாவிய சுற்றுச்சூழல் பிரச்சனையாகும், இது அவசரமாக கவனிக்கப்பட வேண்டியதாகும். இது பொதுவாக சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளிலும், குறிப்பாக கடல்சார் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளிலும் எதிர்மறையான தாக்கங்களை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது (80% பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவுகள் நில மூலங்களிலிருந்து உருவாகின்றன. 1950 முதல் 9.2 பில்லியன் டன் பிளாஸ்டிக் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது, அவற்றில் 7 பில்லியன் டன் கழிவுகள் உருவாகின்றன. ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும், 400 மில்லியன் டன் பிளாஸ்டிக் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுகிறது, அதில் மூன்றில் ஒரு பங்கு ஒற்றை உபயோகப் பொருட்களுக்காக உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுகிறது. மேலும் சுமார் 10 மில்லியன் டன்கள் கடலில் கொட்டப்படுகின்றன..
ஒருமுறை பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்கள் என்பது ஐநா சுற்றுச்சூழல் திட்டத்தால் வரையறுக்கப்படுகிறது, பொதுவாக ஒருமுறை தூக்கி எறியப்படும் அல்லது மறுசுழற்சி செய்வதற்கு முன் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் உணவு பேக்கேஜிங், பாட்டில்கள், ஸ்ட்ராக்கள், கொள்கலன்கள், கோப்பைகள், கட்லரி மற்றும் ஷாப்பிங் பைகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு வகையான பொருட்கள் இதில் அடங்கும்.
உலக அளவில் பிளாஸ்டிக் மாசுபாட்டைக் கையாள்வதில் முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. தொடர்ச்சியான கரிம மாசுபாடுகள் மீதான ஸ்டாக்ஹோம் மாநாடு, பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவுகளின் எல்லை தாண்டிய நகர்வு பிரச்சினைக்குத் தீர்வு காண பாசல் மாநாட்டின் இணைப்புகளில் திருத்தங்கள், பிராந்திய கடல் மாநாடுகளின் கீழ் கடல் குப்பைகள் செயல் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச கடல் அமைப்பு நடவடிக்கை ஆகியவை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க செயல்களில் அடங்கும்.
எனவே, ஒருமுறை மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களின் பயன்பாட்டைக் குறைத்து, மாற்றுத் தீர்வுகளைக் கருத்தில் கொள்ள வேண்டிய அவசியம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. மார்ச் 2019 இல், 4வது ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் சபை "ஒருமுறை மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்கள் மாசுபாட்டை நிவர்த்தி செய்தல்" என்ற தீர்மானத்தை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டது.
ஒருமுறை மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்கள் படிப்படியாக அகற்றப்பட்டு, சுற்றுப் பொருளாதார அணுகுமுறையின் அடிப்படையில் மீண்டும் பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய பொருட்களாக மாற்றப்பட வேண்டும்.
ஒருமுறை பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களை தடை செய்தல்; மறுபயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவித்தல், பிளாஸ்டிக் பேக்கேஜிங் கழிவுகளின் குறைந்தபட்ச மறுசுழற்சி அளவை பரிந்துரைக்கவும், மறுசுழற்சி செய்யப்பட்ட பிளாஸ்டிக் உள்ளடக்கத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தவும் அறிவுறுத்தல்; ஒருமுறை மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக்குகளுக்கு மாற்று உருவாக்கும் உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு ஊக்கத்தொகை போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டன.
ஃபிரான்ஸ் மற்றும் இந்தியா சில ஒற்றைப் பயன்பாட்டு பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களின் நுகர்வு மற்றும் உற்பத்தியை படிப்படியாகக் குறைப்பதற்கும் அகற்றுவதற்கும் தங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டை புதுப்பித்துள்ளன.
பிப்ரவரி 10, 2020 இன் சட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஃபிரான்ஸ் ஜனவரி 2021 முதல், ஒருமுறை பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களான கட்லரிகள், தட்டுகள், ஸ்ட்ராக்கள் மற்றும் கிளறிகள், பானங்களுக்கான கோப்பைகள், உணவுக் கொள்கலன்கள், பலூன்களுக்கான குச்சிகள், பிளாஸ்டிக் குச்சிகள் கொண்ட மொட்டுகள் போன்றவற்றை தடை செய்துள்ளது.
குறைந்த எடையுள்ள பிளாஸ்டிக் பைகள், பிளாஸ்டிக் குச்சிகள் கொண்ட மொட்டுகள், பிளாஸ்டிக் குச்சிகள் ஆகியவற்றை நீக்குவதன் மூலம், குறைந்த உபயோகத்துக்கு இந்தியா வழிவகுத்துள்ளது. ஒருமுறை பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களை படிப்படியாக அகற்றுவதற்கான விதிகளை இந்தியா ஆகஸ்ட் 12, 2021 அன்று கொண்டு வந்தது. பலூன்கள், பிளாஸ்டிக் கொடிகள், மிட்டாய் குச்சிகள், ஐஸ்கிரீம் குச்சிகள் மற்றும் பாலிஸ்த்ரீன், பிளாஸ்டிக் தட்டுகள், கண்ணாடிகள், கட்லரிகள் (பிளாஸ்டிக் ஃபோர்க்ஸ், ஸ்பூன்கள், கத்திகள், தட்டுகள்), பிளாஸ்டிக் கிளறிகள் போன்றவை இதில் அடங்கும்.