Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the Bastille Day Parade as Guest of Honour
14 JUL 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended Bastille Day Parade as Guest of Honour at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of France, on the Champs-Élysées on 14 July 2023.
To mark the 25th anniversary of the India-France Strategic Partnership, 241 member tri-service Indian armed forces contingent led by a military band also participated in the Parade. The Indian Army contingent was led by the Punjab Regiment, along with the Rajputana Rifles Regiment.
Rafale Jets of the Indian Air Force, from the 101 Squadron from Hashimara, formed a part of the fly past during the parade.
July 14 marks the anniversary of the storming of the Bastille prison on July 14, 1789 during the French revolution, that symbolizes the democratic values of ‘Liberty, Equality and Fraternity’, the central theme of both the Indian and French constitutions.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ બેસ્ટિલ ડે પરેડમાં ગેસ્ટ ઓફ ઓનર તરીકે હાજરી આપી
14 JUL 2023 5:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ફ્રાન્સના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ H.E. શ્રી એમેન્યુઅલ મેક્રોનના આમંત્રણ પર 14 જુલાઈ 2023 ના રોજ ચેમ્પ્સ-એલિસીસ પર બેસ્ટિલ ડે પરેડમાં ગેસ્ટ ઑફ ઓનર તરીકે હાજરી આપી હતી.
ભારત-ફ્રાન્સ વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીની 25મી વર્ષગાંઠ નિમિત્તે, લશ્કરી બેન્ડના નેતૃત્વમાં 241 સભ્યોના ત્રિ-સેવા ભારતીય સશસ્ત્ર દળોએ પણ પરેડમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. ભારતીય સૈન્ય ટુકડીનું નેતૃત્વ પંજાબ રેજિમેન્ટ, રાજપૂતાના રાઇફલ્સ રેજિમેન્ટ સાથે કરી રહ્યું હતું.
હાશિમારાથી 101 સ્ક્વોડ્રનમાંથી ભારતીય વાયુસેનાના રાફેલ જેટ્સે પરેડ દરમિયાન ફ્લાય પાસ્ટનો એક ભાગ રહ્યો હતો.
14 જુલાઈ એ ફ્રેન્ચ ક્રાંતિ દરમિયાન 14 જુલાઈ, 1789 ના રોજ બેસ્ટિલ જેલમાં ધસી આવેલા તોફાનની વર્ષગાંઠને ચિહ્નિત કરે છે, જે 'સ્વાતંત્ર્ય, સમાનતા અને બંધુત્વ'ના લોકશાહી મૂલ્યોનું પ્રતીક છે, જે ભારતીય અને ફ્રેન્ચ બંને બંધારણોની મુખ્ય થીમ છે.