Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the Bastille Day Parade as Guest of Honour
14 JUL 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended Bastille Day Parade as Guest of Honour at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of France, on the Champs-Élysées on 14 July 2023.
To mark the 25th anniversary of the India-France Strategic Partnership, 241 member tri-service Indian armed forces contingent led by a military band also participated in the Parade. The Indian Army contingent was led by the Punjab Regiment, along with the Rajputana Rifles Regiment.
Rafale Jets of the Indian Air Force, from the 101 Squadron from Hashimara, formed a part of the fly past during the parade.
July 14 marks the anniversary of the storming of the Bastille prison on July 14, 1789 during the French revolution, that symbolizes the democratic values of ‘Liberty, Equality and Fraternity’, the central theme of both the Indian and French constitutions.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাষ্টিল দিৱসৰ পেৰেডত সন্মানীয় অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে
14 JUL 2023 5:58PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১৪ জুলাই, ২০২৩ত ফ্ৰান্সৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী ইমানুৱেল মেক্ৰনৰ আমন্ত্ৰণমৰ্মে চেম্পছ-এলিচিজত বাষ্টিল দিৱসৰ পেৰেডত সন্মানীয় অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
ভাৰত-ফ্ৰান্সৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ২৫ সংখ্যক বাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে, এটা সামৰিক বেণ্ডৰ নেতৃত্বত ২৪১ জনীয়া ত্ৰি-সেৱা ভাৰতীয় সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ দলেও এই পেৰেডত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। ভাৰতীয় সেনাৰ দলটোক ৰাজপুতনা ৰাইফলছ ৰেজিমেন্টৰ লগতে পঞ্জাৱ ৰেজিমেন্টে নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে।
হাছিমাৰাৰ ১০১ স্কোয়াড্ৰনৰ ভাৰতীয় বায়ু সেনাৰ ৰাফেল জেটে এই পেৰেডৰ সময়ত ফ্লাই পাষ্টত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
১৪ জুলাইৰ দিনটো ফৰাচী বিপ্লৱৰ সময়ত ১৭৮৯ৰ ১৪ জুলাইত বাষ্টিল কাৰাগাৰত হোৱা ধুমুহাৰ বাৰ্ষিকী হিচাপে পালন কৰা হয়। এয়া ভাৰতীয় আৰু ফৰাচী উভয় সংবিধানৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিষয়বস্তু 'স্বাধীনতা, সমতা আৰু ভ্ৰাতৃত্ব'ৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰমূল্যবোধৰ প্ৰতীক।