Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the Bastille Day Parade as Guest of Honour
14 JUL 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended Bastille Day Parade as Guest of Honour at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of France, on the Champs-Élysées on 14 July 2023.
To mark the 25th anniversary of the India-France Strategic Partnership, 241 member tri-service Indian armed forces contingent led by a military band also participated in the Parade. The Indian Army contingent was led by the Punjab Regiment, along with the Rajputana Rifles Regiment.
Rafale Jets of the Indian Air Force, from the 101 Squadron from Hashimara, formed a part of the fly past during the parade.
July 14 marks the anniversary of the storming of the Bastille prison on July 14, 1789 during the French revolution, that symbolizes the democratic values of ‘Liberty, Equality and Fraternity’, the central theme of both the Indian and French constitutions.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में बैस्टिल डे परेड में शामिल हुए
14 JUL 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 14 जुलाई 2023 को चैंप्स-एलिसीस पर फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री इमैनुएल मैक्रॉन के निमंत्रण पर सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में बैस्टिल डे परेड में शामिल हुए।
भारत-फ्रांस रणनीतिक साझेदारी की 25वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर एक सैन्य बैंड के नेतृत्व में सेना के तीनों अंगों की 241 सदस्यीय भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की टुकड़ी ने भी परेड में भाग लिया। भारतीय सेना की टुकड़ी का नेतृत्व पंजाब रेजिमेंट ने राजपूताना राइफल्स रेजिमेंट के साथ किया।
हाशिमारा के 101 स्क्वाड्रन से भारतीय वायु सेना के राफेल जेट परेड के दौरान फ्लाई पास्ट का हिस्सा बने।
14 जुलाई को फ्रांसीसी क्रांति के दौरान 14 जुलाई 1789 को बैस्टिल जेल पर हुए हमले की वर्षगांठ मनाई जाती है, जो भारतीय और फ्रांसीसी दोनों संविधानों के केंद्रीय विषय 'स्वतंत्रता, समानता और भाईचारे' के लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों का प्रतीक है।