Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the Bastille Day Parade as Guest of Honour
14 JUL 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended Bastille Day Parade as Guest of Honour at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of France, on the Champs-Élysées on 14 July 2023.
To mark the 25th anniversary of the India-France Strategic Partnership, 241 member tri-service Indian armed forces contingent led by a military band also participated in the Parade. The Indian Army contingent was led by the Punjab Regiment, along with the Rajputana Rifles Regiment.
Rafale Jets of the Indian Air Force, from the 101 Squadron from Hashimara, formed a part of the fly past during the parade.
July 14 marks the anniversary of the storming of the Bastille prison on July 14, 1789 during the French revolution, that symbolizes the democratic values of ‘Liberty, Equality and Fraternity’, the central theme of both the Indian and French constitutions.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಬಾಸ್ಟಿಲ್ಲೆ ಡೇ ಪೆರೇಡ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಅತಿಥಿಯಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ
14 JUL 2023 5:58PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2023ರ ಜುಲೈ 14ರಂದು ಚಾಂಪ್ಸ್-ಎಲಿಸೀಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಶ್ರೀ ಎಮ್ಯಾನುಯೆಲ್ ಮ್ಯಾಕ್ರನ್ ಅವರ ಆಹ್ವಾನದ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ಬಾಸ್ಟಿಲ್ ಡೇ ಪೆರೇಡ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಅತಿಥಿಯಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಭಾರತ-ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ ವ್ಯೂಹಾತ್ಮಕ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದ 25 ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ, ಮಿಲಿಟರಿ ಬ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮೂರೂ ಸೇನೆಗಳ (ತ್ರಿ-ಸೇವಾ) ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಗಳ 241 ಸದಸ್ಯರ ತುಕಡಿ ಕೂಡ ಪೆರೇಡ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿತು. ರಜಪೂತಾನಾ ರೈಫಲ್ಸ್ ರೆಜಿಮೆಂಟ್ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ರೆಜಿಮೆಂಟ್ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸೇನಾ ತುಕಡಿಯನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಿತು.
ಹಶಿಮಾರಾದ 101 ಸ್ಕ್ವಾಡ್ರನ್ ನಿಂದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಾಯುಪಡೆಯ ರಫೇಲ್ ಜೆಟ್ ಗಳು ಈ ಪರೇಡ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾರಾಟದ ಒಂದು ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡವು.
1789ರ ಜುಲೈ 14 ರಂದು ಫ್ರೆಂಚ್ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಾಸ್ಟಿಲ್ ಜೈಲಿನ ಮೇಲೆ ನಡೆದ ದಾಳಿಯ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವವನ್ನು ಜುಲೈ 14 ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಫ್ರೆಂಚ್ ಸಂವಿಧಾನಗಳ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಿಷಯವಾದ 'ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ, ಸಮಾನತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭ್ರಾತೃತ್ವ'ದ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಕೇತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.