Ministry of Defence
IAF CONTINUES RELIEF OPERATIONS IN FLOOD AFFECTED STATES
14 JUL 2023 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
1. The IAF has been fully involved in Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief operations in the states of Himachal Pradesh and Punjab in the light of current flood situation. In the last 48 hours, a total 40 sorties have been carried out, in which, 126 people have been rescued and 17 tons of relief materials have been distributed in various areas.
2. In the last 24 hrs, major operations have been carried out towards flood affected areas of Haryana. Villages of Nihara, Allaudin Majra, Bishangarh, Segta, Bhunni, Mumni, Segti and Jansui were provided with relief materials consisting of rations, tarpaulin sheets, fresh food and water bottles by M-17 helicopters.
3. Airwarriors and all requisite assets such as M-17 and Chinook Helicopters and An-32 and C-130 Transport Aircraft remain on standby to undertake required operations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
बाढ़ प्रभावित राज्यों में वायुसेना का राहत अभियान जारी
14 JUL 2023 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
1. वर्तमान बाढ़ की स्थिति में वायुसेना, हिमाचल प्रदेश और पंजाब राज्यों में मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत कार्यों में पूरी तरह संलग्न है। पिछले 48 घंटों में कुल 40 उड़ानें भरी गईं, जिनमें 126 लोगों को बचाया गया है और विभिन्न इलाकों में 17 टन राहत सामग्री वितरित की गई है।
2. पिछले 24 घंटों में हरियाणा के बाढ़ प्रभावित इलाकों में राहत कार्यों के बड़े ऑपरेशन चलाए गए। निहारा, अलाउदीन माजरा, बिशनगढ़, सेगटा, भुन्नी, मुमनी, सेगटी और जनसुई गांवों को एम-17 हेलिकॉप्टरों द्वारा राशन, तिरपाल, चादरें, ताजा भोजन और पानी की बोतलें सहित राहत सामग्री पहुंचाई गई।
3. हवाई योद्धा और सभी अपेक्षित सामग्रियाँ जैसे एम-17 और चीनूक हेलिकॉप्टर, एएन-32 और सी-130 परिवहन विमान आदि आवश्यक संचालन और राहत उपायों के लिए तैयार खड़े हैं।