Ministry of Defence
IAF CONTINUES RELIEF OPERATIONS IN FLOOD AFFECTED STATES
14 JUL 2023 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
1. The IAF has been fully involved in Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief operations in the states of Himachal Pradesh and Punjab in the light of current flood situation. In the last 48 hours, a total 40 sorties have been carried out, in which, 126 people have been rescued and 17 tons of relief materials have been distributed in various areas.
2. In the last 24 hrs, major operations have been carried out towards flood affected areas of Haryana. Villages of Nihara, Allaudin Majra, Bishangarh, Segta, Bhunni, Mumni, Segti and Jansui were provided with relief materials consisting of rations, tarpaulin sheets, fresh food and water bottles by M-17 helicopters.
3. Airwarriors and all requisite assets such as M-17 and Chinook Helicopters and An-32 and C-130 Transport Aircraft remain on standby to undertake required operations.

وزارت دفاع
آئی اے ایف ،سیلاب سے متاثرہ ریاستوں میں مسلسل امدادی کاررروائیاں انجا م دے رہا ہے
14 JUL 2023 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
1. آئی اے ایف موجودہ سیلابی صورتحال کے تناظر میں ہماچل پردیش اورپنجاب کی ریاستوں میں انسانی امداد اور آفات سے راحت کی کارروائیوں میں مکمل طورپر شامل حال ہے۔گزشتہ 48 گھنٹوںمیں مجموعی طورپر 40 کارروائیاں انجام دی گئیں جن میں 26 لوگوں کو آفات سے بچایا گیا اورمختلف علاقوںمیں 17 ٹن امدادی اشیا ء تقسیم کی گئیں۔
2. گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں ہریانہ کے سیلاب متاثرہ علاقوںمیں بڑی کارروائیاں انجام دی گئی ہیں۔نہارا ، علاؤالدین ماجرا ، بشن گڑھ ،سیگٹا، بھوننی ، ممنی ، سیگٹی اور جانسوئی کے گاؤوں میں ایم -17 ہیلی کاپٹروں کے ذریعہ راشن ترپال کی چادریں ،تازہ خوراک اور پانی کی بوتلوں سمیت راحتی اشیا فراہم کی گئیں۔
3. ہوائی سورما اور تمام درکار اثاثے جیسے ایم – 17 اور چنوک ہیلی کاپٹراور این -32 اور سی -130 ٹرانسپورٹ طیارے ضروری کارروائیوں کو انجام دینے کے لئے تیار حالت میں ہیں۔