ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ (IAF) ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਰਾਹਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਚਲਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
14 JUL 2023 1:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
1. ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ (ਆਈਏਐੱਫ) ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਦਾ (ਆਫ਼ਤ) ਰਾਹਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 48 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 40 ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਭਰੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 126 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 17 ਟਨ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਵੰਡੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
2. ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਪਿੰਡ ਨਿਹਾੜਾ, ਅਲਾਉਦੀਨ ਮਾਜਰਾ, ਬਿਸ਼ਨਗੜ੍ਹ, ਸੇਗਟਾ, ਭੁੰਨੀ, ਮੁਮਣੀ, ਸੇਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਸੂਈ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਮ-17 ਹੈਲੀਕਾਪਟਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ, ਤਰਪਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਾਦਰਾਂ, ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੋਤਲਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ।
3. ਏਅਰ ਵਾਰੀਅਰਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਅਸਾਸੇ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਐੱਮ-17 ਅਤੇ ਚਿਨੂਕ ਹੈਲੀਕਾਪਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਏਐੱਨ-32 ਅਤੇ ਸੀ-130 ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਨ।

Ministry of Defence
IAF CONTINUES RELIEF OPERATIONS IN FLOOD AFFECTED STATES
14 JUL 2023 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
1. The IAF has been fully involved in Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief operations in the states of Himachal Pradesh and Punjab in the light of current flood situation. In the last 48 hours, a total 40 sorties have been carried out, in which, 126 people have been rescued and 17 tons of relief materials have been distributed in various areas.
2. In the last 24 hrs, major operations have been carried out towards flood affected areas of Haryana. Villages of Nihara, Allaudin Majra, Bishangarh, Segta, Bhunni, Mumni, Segti and Jansui were provided with relief materials consisting of rations, tarpaulin sheets, fresh food and water bottles by M-17 helicopters.
3. Airwarriors and all requisite assets such as M-17 and Chinook Helicopters and An-32 and C-130 Transport Aircraft remain on standby to undertake required operations.