প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
বন্যাকবলিত রাজ্যগুলিতে ত্রাণের কাজ চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে বায়ুসেনা
14 JUL 2023 1:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ জুলাই, ২০২৩
১. বন্যাদুর্গত হিমাচলপ্রদেশ ও পাঞ্জাবে ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধার এবং মানবিক সহায়তা প্রদানের কাজ পুরোদমে চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে বায়ুসেনা। গত ৪৮ ঘণ্টায় ৪০টি অভিযান চালিয়ে ১২৬ জন দুর্গতকে উদ্ধার করা হয়েছে, বিতরণ করা হয়েছে ১৭ টন ত্রাণ সামগ্রী।
২. গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় হরিয়ানার বন্যা কবলিত এলাকাগুলিতে বড় ধরনের অভিযান চালানো হয়েছে। নিহারা, আলাউদ্দিন মাজরা, বিশানগড়, সেগতা, ভুন্নি, মুমনি, সেগতি, জানসুই-এর মতো এলাকাগুলিতে এম১৭ হেলিকপ্টারের সাহায্যে খাদ্য সামগ্রী, ত্রিপল ও জলের বোতল সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে।
৩. প্রয়োজন অনুসারে অভিযান চালানোর জন্য এম১৭ ও চিনুক হেলিকপ্টার এবং এএন৩২ ও সি১৩০ পণ্যবাহী বিমান প্রস্তুত রাখা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Defence
IAF CONTINUES RELIEF OPERATIONS IN FLOOD AFFECTED STATES
14 JUL 2023 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
1. The IAF has been fully involved in Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief operations in the states of Himachal Pradesh and Punjab in the light of current flood situation. In the last 48 hours, a total 40 sorties have been carried out, in which, 126 people have been rescued and 17 tons of relief materials have been distributed in various areas.
2. In the last 24 hrs, major operations have been carried out towards flood affected areas of Haryana. Villages of Nihara, Allaudin Majra, Bishangarh, Segta, Bhunni, Mumni, Segti and Jansui were provided with relief materials consisting of rations, tarpaulin sheets, fresh food and water bottles by M-17 helicopters.
3. Airwarriors and all requisite assets such as M-17 and Chinook Helicopters and An-32 and C-130 Transport Aircraft remain on standby to undertake required operations.