Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with the Grand Cross of the Legion of Honour
13 JUL 2023 11:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was conferred with the Grand Cross of the Legion of Honour, France's highest award today by H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of the Republic of France.
Prime Minister thanked President Macron for this singular honour on behalf of the people of India.
The award ceremony took place at the Elysee Palace in Paris.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીને ગ્રાન્ડ ક્રોસ ઓફ ધ લીજન ઓફ ઓનરથી સન્માનિત કરાયા
13 JUL 2023 11:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને આજે ફ્રાન્સના પ્રજાસત્તાકના પ્રમુખ H.E. શ્રી એમેન્યુઅલ મેક્રોન દ્વારા ફ્રાન્સના સર્વોચ્ચ પુરસ્કાર ગ્રાન્ડ ક્રોસ ઓફ ધ લીજન ઓફ ઓનરથી નવાજવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતના લોકો વતી આ એકવચન સન્માન માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મેક્રોનનો આભાર માન્યો હતો.
એવોર્ડ સમારોહ પેરિસના એલિસી પેલેસમાં યોજાયો હતો.