Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with the Grand Cross of the Legion of Honour
13 JUL 2023 11:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was conferred with the Grand Cross of the Legion of Honour, France's highest award today by H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of the Republic of France.
Prime Minister thanked President Macron for this singular honour on behalf of the people of India.
The award ceremony took place at the Elysee Palace in Paris.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री को ‘ग्रैंड क्रॉस ऑफ द लीजन ऑफ ऑनर’ से सम्मानित किया गया
13 JUL 2023 11:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को आज फ्रांस गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री इमेनुएल मैक्रों द्वारा फ्रांस के सर्वोच्च पुरस्कार ‘ग्रैंड क्रॉस ऑफ द लीजन ऑफ ऑनर’ से सम्मानित किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के लोगों की ओर से इस विशिष्ट सम्मान के लिए राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों को धन्यवाद दिया।
यह पुरस्कार समारोह पेरिस के एलिसी पैलेस में आयोजित किया गया।