Ministry of Defence
DAC approves proposals for procurement of 26 Rafale Marine aircraft from France to boost Indian Navy’s operational capabilities
Also clears acquisition of three additional Scorpene submarines under Buy (Indian) category
13 JUL 2023 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), held under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, approved three proposals on July 13, 2023. The DAC granted Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for procurement of 26 Rafale Marine aircraft along with associated ancillary equipment, weapons, simulator, spares, documentation, crew training and logistic support for the Indian Navy from the French Government based on Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA). The price and other terms of purchase will be negotiated with the French Government after taking into account all relevant aspects, including comparative procurement price of similar aircraft by other countries. Further, integration of Indian designed equipment and establishment of Maintenance, Repair & Operations (MRO) Hub for various systems will be incorporated into the contract documents after due negotiations.
The DAC also granted the AoN for procurement of three additional Scorpene submarines under Buy (Indian) category which will be constructed by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL). The procurement of additional submarines, with higher indigenous content, will not only help in maintaining required force level and operational readiness of the Indian Navy, but also create significant employment opportunities in the domestic sector. It will also help the MDL in further enhancing its capability and expertise in submarine construction.
In addition, the DAC approved the proposal to lay down guidelines for achieving the desired indigenous content in all categories of capital acquisition cases. It will help in achieving ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in critical manufacturing technologies and life-cycle sustenance of defence platforms/equipment through indigenous manufacturing.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
భారత నౌకాదళ సామర్థ్యం పెంచడానికి ఫ్రాన్స్ నుంచి 26 రాఫెల్ మెరైన్ విమానాల కొనుగోలు ప్రతిపాదనకు డీఏసీ ఆమోదం
'బయ్‌' (ఇండియన్) విభాగం కింద మరో మూడు స్కార్పెన్ జలాంతర్గాముల కొనుగోలుకు కూడా ఆమోదం
13 JUL 2023 2:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ అధ్యక్షతన ఇవాళ జరిగిన 'రక్షణ రంగ కొనుగోళ్ల మండలి' (డీఏసీ) సమావేశంలో మూడు ప్రతిపాదనలకు ఆమోదం లభించింది. 26 రాఫెల్ మెరైన్ విమానాల కొనుగోలుకు 'యాక్సెప్టెన్స్‌ ఆఫ్‌ నెసిసిటీ'ని (ఏవోఎన్‌) డీఏసీ మంజూరు చేసింది. విమాన అనుబంధ పరికరాలు, ఆయుధాలు, సిమ్యులేటర్, విడిభాగాలు, పత్రాలు, సిబ్బంది శిక్షణ, లాజిస్టిక్ మద్దతు కూడా విమానాల కొనుగోలుతో కలిపి అనుమతి మంజూరు చేసింది. ఇలాంటి విమానాలను ఇతర దేశాలు కొన్న ధర సహా సంబంధిత అంశాలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకున్న తర్వాత, భారత్‌కు సరఫరా చేసే ధర, ఇతర కొనుగోలు నిబంధనలపై ఫ్రాన్స్‌ ప్రభుత్వంతో చర్చలు జరుపుతారు. భారతదేశం రూపొందించిన పరికరాలను రాఫెల్ మెరైన్ విమానాల్లో ఏర్పాటు చేయడం, వివిధ వ్యవస్థల నిర్వహణ, మరమ్మతులు, కార్యకలాపాల (ఎంఆర్‌వో) కేంద్రాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయడం వంటివి కూడా చర్చల ద్వారా ఒప్పంద పత్రాల్లో చేరుస్తారు.
మజగాన్ డాక్ షిప్‌బిల్డర్స్ లిమిటెడ్ (ఎండీఎల్‌) నిర్మించే మూడు స్కార్పెన్ జలాంతర్గాముల సేకరణకు కూడా 'బయ్‌' (ఇండియన్) విభాగం కింద డీఏసీ అనుమతి మంజూరు చేసింది. ఎక్కువ శాతం స్వదేశీ పరిజ్ఞానంతో తయారైన జలాంతర్గాములను సేకరించడం వల్ల భారత నౌకాదళ శక్తి, సామర్థ్యాలు పెరగడం మాత్రమే కాకుండా, దేశీయ రంగంలో ఎక్కువ ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను కూడా సృష్టించవచ్చు. జలాంతర్గాముల నిర్మాణంలో మరింత సామర్థ్యం, నైపుణ్యం పెంచుకోవడానికి ఎండీఎల్‌కు కూడా ఇది ఉపయోగపడుతుంది.
అన్ని విభాగాల్లో అవసరమైన స్వదేశీ పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని సాధించడానికి కావలసిన మూలధన సేకరణలకు మార్గదర్శకాలు రూపొందించే ప్రతిపాదనను కూడా డీఏసీ ఆమోదించింది. కీలక తయారీ సాంకేతికతల్లో 'స్వయంసమృద్ధి'ని సాధించడంలో ఇది సహాయపడుతుంది.