Ministry of Defence
DAC approves proposals for procurement of 26 Rafale Marine aircraft from France to boost Indian Navy’s operational capabilities
Also clears acquisition of three additional Scorpene submarines under Buy (Indian) category
13 JUL 2023 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), held under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, approved three proposals on July 13, 2023. The DAC granted Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for procurement of 26 Rafale Marine aircraft along with associated ancillary equipment, weapons, simulator, spares, documentation, crew training and logistic support for the Indian Navy from the French Government based on Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA). The price and other terms of purchase will be negotiated with the French Government after taking into account all relevant aspects, including comparative procurement price of similar aircraft by other countries. Further, integration of Indian designed equipment and establishment of Maintenance, Repair & Operations (MRO) Hub for various systems will be incorporated into the contract documents after due negotiations.
The DAC also granted the AoN for procurement of three additional Scorpene submarines under Buy (Indian) category which will be constructed by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL). The procurement of additional submarines, with higher indigenous content, will not only help in maintaining required force level and operational readiness of the Indian Navy, but also create significant employment opportunities in the domestic sector. It will also help the MDL in further enhancing its capability and expertise in submarine construction.
In addition, the DAC approved the proposal to lay down guidelines for achieving the desired indigenous content in all categories of capital acquisition cases. It will help in achieving ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in critical manufacturing technologies and life-cycle sustenance of defence platforms/equipment through indigenous manufacturing.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना की परिचालन क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डीएसी ने फ्रांस से 26 राफेल समुद्री विमानों की खरीद के प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी
इसके अलावा बाई (भारतीय) श्रेणी के तहत तीन अतिरिक्त स्कॉर्पीन पनडुब्बियों के अधिग्रहण को भी स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई है
13 JUL 2023 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद (डीएसी) की बैठक में 13 जुलाई, 2023 को तीन प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी गई। डीएसी ने 26 राफेल समुद्री विमानों की खरीद के साथ-साथ अंतर-सरकारी समझौते (आईजीए) के आधार पर फ्रांस की सरकार से भारतीय नौसेना के लिए सहायक उपकरण, हथियार, सिम्युलेटर, कल-पुर्जे, दस्तावेज़, चालक दल प्रशिक्षण और लॉजिस्टिक समर्थन के लिए आवश्यकता की स्वीकृति (एओएन) का अनुमोदन किया। दूसरे देशों द्वारा इसी प्रकार के विमान के खरीद मूल्य का तुलनात्मक अध्ययन समेत अन्य प्रासंगिक पहलुओं को ध्यान में रखने के बाद फ्रांस सरकार के साथ कीमत और खरीद की अन्य शर्तों पर बातचीत की जाएगी। इसके अलावा, उचित बातचीत के चरणों के बाद भारत में डिज़ाइन किए गए उपकरणों के एकीकरण तथा विभिन्न प्रणालियों के रखरखाव, मरम्मत और परिचालन (एमआरओ) हब की स्थापना को अनुबंध दस्तावेजों में शामिल किया जाएगा।
डीएसी ने बाई (भारतीय) श्रेणी के तहत तीन अतिरिक्त स्कॉर्पीन पनडुब्बियों की खरीद के लिए एओएन का अनुमोदन किया, जिसका निर्माण मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड (एमडीएल) द्वारा किया जाएगा। उच्च स्वदेशी कल-पुर्जों वाली अतिरिक्त पनडुब्बियों की खरीद से न केवल भारतीय नौसेना के आवश्यक बल स्तर और परिचालन तैयारी को बनाए रखने में मदद मिलेगी, बल्कि घरेलू क्षेत्र में रोजगार के महत्वपूर्ण अवसर भी सृजित होंगे। इससे एमडीएल को पनडुब्बी निर्माण में अपनी क्षमता और विशेषज्ञता को बढ़ाने में भी सहायता मिलेगी।
इसके अतिरिक्त, डीएसी ने अधिग्रहण के बड़े मामलों की सभी श्रेणियों में वांछित स्वदेशी कल-पुर्जों को हासिल करने के लिए दिशानिर्देशों को अंतिम रूप दिये जाने के प्रस्ताव को भी मंज़ूरी दी। इससे स्वदेशी विनिर्माण के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों और रक्षा प्लेटफार्म/उपकरणों के जीवन-चक्र निर्वाह में 'आत्मनिर्भरता' हासिल करने में मदद मिलेगी।