Ministry of Defence
DAC approves proposals for procurement of 26 Rafale Marine aircraft from France to boost Indian Navy’s operational capabilities
Also clears acquisition of three additional Scorpene submarines under Buy (Indian) category
13 JUL 2023 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), held under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, approved three proposals on July 13, 2023. The DAC granted Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for procurement of 26 Rafale Marine aircraft along with associated ancillary equipment, weapons, simulator, spares, documentation, crew training and logistic support for the Indian Navy from the French Government based on Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA). The price and other terms of purchase will be negotiated with the French Government after taking into account all relevant aspects, including comparative procurement price of similar aircraft by other countries. Further, integration of Indian designed equipment and establishment of Maintenance, Repair & Operations (MRO) Hub for various systems will be incorporated into the contract documents after due negotiations.
The DAC also granted the AoN for procurement of three additional Scorpene submarines under Buy (Indian) category which will be constructed by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL). The procurement of additional submarines, with higher indigenous content, will not only help in maintaining required force level and operational readiness of the Indian Navy, but also create significant employment opportunities in the domestic sector. It will also help the MDL in further enhancing its capability and expertise in submarine construction.
In addition, the DAC approved the proposal to lay down guidelines for achieving the desired indigenous content in all categories of capital acquisition cases. It will help in achieving ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in critical manufacturing technologies and life-cycle sustenance of defence platforms/equipment through indigenous manufacturing.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഫ്രാൻസിൽ നിന്ന് 26 റഫാൽ മറൈൻ വിമാനങ്ങൾ വാങ്ങുന്നതിനുള്ള നിർദേശങ്ങൾക്ക് ഡിഎസി അംഗീകാരം നൽകി
13 JUL 2023 2:58PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി: ജൂലൈ 13, 2023
രക്ഷാമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിങ്ങിന്റെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന ഡിഫൻസ് അക്വിസിഷൻ കൗൺസിലിന്റെ (ഡിഎസി) യോഗം 2023 ജൂലൈ 13-ന് മൂന്ന് ശുപാർശകൾ അംഗീകരിച്ചു. ഗവണ്മെന്റുകൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ഉടമ്പടി (Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA)) അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി 26 റഫാൽ മറൈൻ വിമാനങ്ങളും അനുബന്ധ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ, ആയുധങ്ങൾ, സിമുലേറ്റർ, സ്പെയറുകൾ, രേഖകൾ, നാവിക പരിശീലനം, ലോജിസ്റ്റിക് പിന്തുണ എന്നിവ ഫ്രഞ്ച് ഗവൺമെന്റിൽ നിന്ന് ലഭ്യമാക്കാൻ ഡിഎസി യോഗം അംഗീകാരം
(Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) നൽകി. മറ്റ് രാജ്യങ്ങൾ സമാനമായ വിമാനങ്ങൾ വാങ്ങിയ വില ഉൾപ്പെടെ എല്ലാ പ്രസക്തമായ വശങ്ങളും കണക്കിലെടുത്തതിന് ശേഷം വിലയും മറ്റ് വാങ്ങൽ നിബന്ധനകളും ഫ്രഞ്ച് ഗവണ്മെന്റുമായി ചർച്ച ചെയ്യും.
കൂടാതെ, ഇന്ത്യയിൽ രൂപകല്പന ചെയ്ത ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ സംയോജനവും വിവിധ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾക്കായി മെയിന്റനൻസ്, റിപ്പയർ & ഓപ്പറേഷൻസ് (എംആർഒ) ഹബ്ബ് സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതും കൃത്യമായ ചർച്ചകൾക്ക് ശേഷം കരാർ രേഖകളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തും.
മസഗോൺ ഡോക്ക് ഷിപ്പ് ബിൽഡേഴ്സ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് (എംഡിഎൽ) നിർമ്മിക്കുന്ന മൂന്ന് സ്കോർപീൻ അന്തർവാഹിനികൾ വാങ്ങുന്നതിനും ഡിഎസി
അംഗീകാരം നൽകി . തദ്ദേശീയ നിർമിത സംവിധാനം ഉള്ള അന്തർവാഹിനികളുടെ സംഭരണം, ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയ്ക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ സേനാ ശക്തിയും പ്രവർത്തന സന്നദ്ധതയും നിലനിർത്താൻ സഹായിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, ആഭ്യന്തര മേഖലയിൽ ഗണ്യമായ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. അന്തർവാഹിനി നിർമാണത്തിൽ എംഡിഎലിന്റെ കഴിവും വൈദഗ്ധ്യവും കൂടുതൽ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ഇത് സഹായിക്കും.
കൂടാതെ, എല്ലാ വിഭാഗത്തിലുള്ള മൂലധന സമ്പാദന പ്രവർത്തനത്തിലും ആവശ്യമുള്ള തദ്ദേശീയമായ ഉള്ളടക്കം നേടുന്നതിനുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ രൂപീകരിക്കാനുള്ള ശുപാർശയും ഡി എ സി അംഗീകരിച്ചു.