Ministry of Defence
DAC approves proposals for procurement of 26 Rafale Marine aircraft from France to boost Indian Navy’s operational capabilities
Also clears acquisition of three additional Scorpene submarines under Buy (Indian) category
13 JUL 2023 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), held under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, approved three proposals on July 13, 2023. The DAC granted Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for procurement of 26 Rafale Marine aircraft along with associated ancillary equipment, weapons, simulator, spares, documentation, crew training and logistic support for the Indian Navy from the French Government based on Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA). The price and other terms of purchase will be negotiated with the French Government after taking into account all relevant aspects, including comparative procurement price of similar aircraft by other countries. Further, integration of Indian designed equipment and establishment of Maintenance, Repair & Operations (MRO) Hub for various systems will be incorporated into the contract documents after due negotiations.
The DAC also granted the AoN for procurement of three additional Scorpene submarines under Buy (Indian) category which will be constructed by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL). The procurement of additional submarines, with higher indigenous content, will not only help in maintaining required force level and operational readiness of the Indian Navy, but also create significant employment opportunities in the domestic sector. It will also help the MDL in further enhancing its capability and expertise in submarine construction.
In addition, the DAC approved the proposal to lay down guidelines for achieving the desired indigenous content in all categories of capital acquisition cases. It will help in achieving ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in critical manufacturing technologies and life-cycle sustenance of defence platforms/equipment through indigenous manufacturing.

وزارت دفاع
ڈیفنس ایکوزیشن کونسل نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی عملی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لئے فرانس سے 26 رافیل میرین طیاروں کی خریداری کی تجاویز کو منظوری دے دی
(ہندوستانی( زمرے كے تحت خریداری تین اضافی اسکارپین آبدوزوں کے حصول كی بھی منظوری
13 JUL 2023 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی صدارت میں منعقدہ ڈیفنس ایکوزیشن کونسل (ڈی اے سی( کی میٹنگ میں 13 جولائی 2023 کو تین تجاویز کو منظوری دی گئی۔ ڈی اے سی نے بین حکومتی معاہدے کی بنیاد پر فرانسیسی حکومت سے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے متعلقہ ذیلی سازوسامان، ہتھیاروں، سمیلیٹر، كل پرزہ جات، دستاویزات، عملے کی تربیت اور لاجسٹک سپورٹ کے ساتھ 26 رافیل میرین طیاروں کی خریداری کو منظور دی۔ قیمت اور خریداری کی دیگر شرائط پر تمام متعلقہ پہلوؤں کو مدنظر رکھنے کے بعد فرانسیسی حکومت کے ساتھ بات چیت کی جائے گی۔ ان میں دیگر ممالک کی جانب سے ملتے جلتے طیاروں کی تقابلی خریداری کی قیمت كا معاملہ بھی شامل ہو گا۔ علاوہ ازیں ہندوستانی ڈیزائن کردہ آلات کا انضمام اور مختلف نظاموں کے لیے دیکھ بھال، مرمت اور آپریشنز )ایم آر او( مركز کے قیام کو مناسب بات چیت کے بعد معاہدے کی دستاویزات میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔
ڈی اے سی نے ضرورت كی منظوری کو )ہندوستانی( زمرہ کے تحت خریداری كے لئے تین اضافی اسکارپین آبدوزوں کی خریداری کے لیے بھی منظوری دی جو مجگاوں ڈك ژپ بلڈرس لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعے تیار کی جائیں گی۔ زیادہ مقامی مواد کے ساتھ اضافی آبدوزوں کی خریداری نہ صرف ہندوستانی بحریہ کی مطلوبہ قوت کی سطح اور آپریشنل تیاری کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد کرے گی بلکہ اس سے گھریلو شعبے میں روزگار کے اہم مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔یہ مجگاوں ڈك ژپ بلڈرس لمیٹیڈ کو آبدوز کی تیاری میں اپنی صلاحیت اور مہارت کو مزید بڑھانے میں بھی مدد دے گا۔
علاوہ ازیں ڈی اے سی نے سرمایہ کے حصول کے معاملات کے تمام زمروں میں مطلوبہ دیسی مواد کے حصول کے لیے رہنما خطوط وضع کرنے کی تجویز منظوری كی ہے۔ اس سے دیسی مینوفیکچرنگ کے ذریعے اہم مینوفیکچرنگ ٹکنالوجیوں اور دفاعی پلیٹ فارمز/آلات کی زندگی کے دورانیے میں 'آتم نربھر بھارت' کے مقصد كے حصول میں مدد ملے گی۔