பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படையின் செயல்திறனை உயர்த்த ஃபிரான்சிடம் இருந்து 26 ரஃபேல் கடல்சார் விமானங்களை வாங்க பாதுகாப்புக் கொள்முதல் கவுன்சில் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
13 JUL 2023 2:58PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தலைமையில் 2023 ஜூலை 13-ம் தேதி நடைபெற்ற பாதுகாப்புக் கொள்முதல் கவுன்சில் கூட்டத்தில் மூன்று திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
­ஃபிரான்சிடம் இருந்து இந்திய கடற்படை பயன்பாட்டுக்காக 26 ரஃபேல் விமானங்களையும், அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய துணை உபகரணங்கள், ஆயுதங்கள், உதிரிபாகங்கள், ஆவணங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றையும் வாங்க இக்கூட்டத்தில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. மற்ற நாடுகளில் இதே திறன்களுடன் உள்ள விமானங்களின் கொள்முதல் விலையை ஒப்பிட்டு, அனைத்து அம்சங்களையும் கணக்கில் எடுத்துக்கொண்ட பிறகே விலை மற்றும் பிற கொள்முதல் விதிமுறைகள் குறித்து ஃபிரான்ஸ் அரசுடன் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தப்படும்.
மசாகான் டாக் நிறுவனத்திடமிருந்து கூடுதலாக மூன்று ஸ்கார்பீன் நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல்களை வாங்கவும் பாதுகாப்புக் கொள்முதல் கவுன்சில் கூட்டத்தில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இது இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் பலத்தை அதிகரிக்க உதவுவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வேலை வாய்ப்புகளையும் உருவாக்கும்.
இதேபோல், உள்நாட்டுத் தயாரிப்புகளை அதிகப்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வகுக்கவும் இக்கூட்டத்தில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. பாதுகாப்புத்துறையில் உள்ள சிக்கலான தொழில்நுட்பங்களைத் உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிப்பதன் மூலம் இது தற்சார்பை அடைய உதவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1939178

Ministry of Defence
DAC approves proposals for procurement of 26 Rafale Marine aircraft from France to boost Indian Navy’s operational capabilities
Also clears acquisition of three additional Scorpene submarines under Buy (Indian) category
13 JUL 2023 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), held under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, approved three proposals on July 13, 2023. The DAC granted Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for procurement of 26 Rafale Marine aircraft along with associated ancillary equipment, weapons, simulator, spares, documentation, crew training and logistic support for the Indian Navy from the French Government based on Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA). The price and other terms of purchase will be negotiated with the French Government after taking into account all relevant aspects, including comparative procurement price of similar aircraft by other countries. Further, integration of Indian designed equipment and establishment of Maintenance, Repair & Operations (MRO) Hub for various systems will be incorporated into the contract documents after due negotiations.
The DAC also granted the AoN for procurement of three additional Scorpene submarines under Buy (Indian) category which will be constructed by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL). The procurement of additional submarines, with higher indigenous content, will not only help in maintaining required force level and operational readiness of the Indian Navy, but also create significant employment opportunities in the domestic sector. It will also help the MDL in further enhancing its capability and expertise in submarine construction.
In addition, the DAC approved the proposal to lay down guidelines for achieving the desired indigenous content in all categories of capital acquisition cases. It will help in achieving ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in critical manufacturing technologies and life-cycle sustenance of defence platforms/equipment through indigenous manufacturing.