Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communique
13 JUL 2023 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
Vide Notifications of even number dated 12.07.2023, in exercise of the powers conferred by clause (2) of Article 124 of the Constitution of India, the Hon’ble President of India is pleased to appoint S/Shri Justices, (i) Ujjal Bhuyan, Chief Justice of Telangana High Court and (ii) Sarasa Venkatanarayana Bhatti, Chief Justice of Kerala High Court, as Judges of the Supreme Court of India, with effect from the date they assume charge of their respective offices.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
13 JUL 2023 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 124 के खंड (2) द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए, दिनांक 12.07.2023 की समसंख्यक अधिसूचना के माध्यम से, भारत की माननीय राष्ट्रपति (i) तेलंगाना उच्‍च उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश उज्ज्वल भुइयां और (ii) केरल उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश सरसा वेंकटनारायण भट्टी की भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्‍त पर प्रसन्‍न हैं। इनकी नियुक्ति अपने संबंधित कार्यालयों का प्रभार ग्रहण करने की तिथि से प्रभावी होगी।