Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Dr Mansukh Mandaviya to inaugurate Swasthya Chintan Shivir on 14th July, 2023 at Dehradun, Uttarakhand
Union Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Prof. SP Singh Baghel, and Health Ministers of States and Union Territories expected to attend Swasthya Chintan Shivir
12 JUL 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya will inaugurate the Swasthya Chintan Shivir on 14th July, 2023 at Dehradun, Uttarakhand. The two day Swasthya Chintan Shivir will be organized by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare along with the Central Council of Health and Family Welfare. The event will be attended by the Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar and Prof. SP Singh Baghel. Health Ministers of various States and Union Territories as well as senior officials from the Health Ministry and States are expected to join this important event.
The two-day event will begin with tabling of the Action Taken Report of the 14th Convention of the Central Council of Health and Family Welfare. It will be followed by sessions focusing on various facets of healthcare in India today. The sessions will highlight four aspects of Ayushman Bharat, including Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY), Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), Health and Wellness Centres, as well as Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission(PM-ABHIM).
The thematic sessions will also focus on the National Tuberculosis Elimination Programme, the elimination of measles, rubella, and the implementation of the PCPNDT Act in India. The sessions will highlight the role of Public Health Management Cadre, as well as the status of Medical, Nursing, and Allied Health Education in the country.
Discussions will also be held on National Organ Transplant Programme, as well as the District Residency Programme. Additionally, the sessions will focus on the burden of Non-communicable diseases, and Sickle Cell Disease.
The Swasthya Chintan Shivir will have interactive sessions with the stakeholders with the aim to arrive at solutions for healthcare challenges in the country, as well as harness the opportunities to create a healthier nation.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
उत्तराखंड मधील डेहराडून येथे 14 जुलै 2023 रोजी केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मांडविया करणार स्वास्थ्य चिंतन शिबिराचे उद्‌घाटन
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री, डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार, प्रा. एस. पी. सिंह बघेल आणि इतर राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे आरोग्य मंत्री आरोग्य चिंतन शिबिरात सहभागी होणार
12 JUL 2023 9:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जुलै 2023
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री, डॉ मनसुख मांडविया 14 जुलै 2023 रोजी डेहराडून, उत्तराखंड येथे स्वास्थ्य चिंतन शिबिराचे उद्घाटन करतील. केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण परिषदेसह आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयातर्फे दोन दिवसीय स्वास्थ्य चिंतन शिबिराचे आयोजन केले जाणार आहे. या कार्यक्रमाला आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ.भारती प्रवीण पवार आणि प्रा.एस.पी.सिंग बघेल उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. विविध राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे आरोग्य मंत्री तसेच आरोग्य मंत्रालय आणि राज्यांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या महत्त्वाच्या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होण्याची शक्यता आहे.
या दोन दिवसीय कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण परिषदेच्या 14 व्या अधिवेशनाच्या कृती अहवालाच्या सादरीकरणाने होईल. त्यानंतर भारतातील समकालीन आरोग्यसेवेच्या विविध पैलूंवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणारी सत्रे होणार आहेत. आयुष्मान भारत-प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (PMJAY), आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (ABDM), आरोग्य आणि कल्याण केंद्रे, तसेच प्रधानमंत्री आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधा अभियान (PM-ABHIM) यांचा संदर्भ देत आयुष्मान भारताच्या चार पैलूंना अधोरेखित केले जाईल.
संकल्पित सत्रांमध्ये राष्ट्रीय क्षयरोग निर्मूलन कार्यक्रम, गोवर, रुबेला निर्मूलन आणि भारतात पीसीपीएनडीटी कायद्याची अंमलबजावणी यावर देखील लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल. ही सत्रे सार्वजनिक आरोग्य व्यवस्थापन संवर्गाची भूमिका तसेच देशातील वैद्यकीय, नर्सिंग आणि संबंधित आरोग्य शिक्षणाची स्थिती यावर भाष्य करतील.
राष्ट्रीय अवयव प्रत्यारोपण कार्यक्रम, तसेच जिल्हा निवासी कार्यक्रमा यावरही यादरम्यान चर्चा केली जाईल. याशिवाय, या सत्रांमध्ये असंसर्गजन्य रोग आणि सिकलसेल रोग यांवरील चर्चांवर भर दिला जाईल.
स्वास्थ्य चिंतन शिबिरात देशातील आरोग्य सेवा आव्हानांवर उपाय शोधण्यासाठी तसेच एक निरोगी राष्ट्र निर्माण करण्याच्या संधींचा उपयोग करण्याच्या उद्देशाने हितधारकांशी संवादात्मक सत्र आयोजित करण्यात येईल.