Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Dr Mansukh Mandaviya to inaugurate Swasthya Chintan Shivir on 14th July, 2023 at Dehradun, Uttarakhand
Union Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Prof. SP Singh Baghel, and Health Ministers of States and Union Territories expected to attend Swasthya Chintan Shivir
12 JUL 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya will inaugurate the Swasthya Chintan Shivir on 14th July, 2023 at Dehradun, Uttarakhand. The two day Swasthya Chintan Shivir will be organized by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare along with the Central Council of Health and Family Welfare. The event will be attended by the Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar and Prof. SP Singh Baghel. Health Ministers of various States and Union Territories as well as senior officials from the Health Ministry and States are expected to join this important event.
The two-day event will begin with tabling of the Action Taken Report of the 14th Convention of the Central Council of Health and Family Welfare. It will be followed by sessions focusing on various facets of healthcare in India today. The sessions will highlight four aspects of Ayushman Bharat, including Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY), Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), Health and Wellness Centres, as well as Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission(PM-ABHIM).
The thematic sessions will also focus on the National Tuberculosis Elimination Programme, the elimination of measles, rubella, and the implementation of the PCPNDT Act in India. The sessions will highlight the role of Public Health Management Cadre, as well as the status of Medical, Nursing, and Allied Health Education in the country.
Discussions will also be held on National Organ Transplant Programme, as well as the District Residency Programme. Additionally, the sessions will focus on the burden of Non-communicable diseases, and Sickle Cell Disease.
The Swasthya Chintan Shivir will have interactive sessions with the stakeholders with the aim to arrive at solutions for healthcare challenges in the country, as well as harness the opportunities to create a healthier nation.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
উত্তরাখণ্ডের দেরাদুনে ১৪ জুলাই, ২০২৩-এ স্বাস্থ্য চিন্তন শিবিরের উদ্বোধন করবেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডাঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া
12 JUL 2023 2:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ জুলাই, ২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডাঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া ১৪ জুলাই, ২০২৩-এ উত্তরাখণ্ডের দেরাদুনে স্বাস্থ্য চিন্তন শিবিরের উদ্বোধন করবেন। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে দুদিনের এই চিন্তন শিবিরের আয়োজন করেছে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ কেন্দ্রীয় পরিষদ। এতে যোগ দেবেন স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ ভারতী প্রবীণ পাওয়ার এবং অধ্যাপক এস পি সিং বাঘেল। এছাড়া বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী এবং পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
এই চিন্তন শিবিরে ভারতের বর্তমান স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থার বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। চারটি বিষয়ের উপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনা, আয়ুষ্মান ভারত ডিজিটাল মিশন, স্বাস্থ্য ও সুস্থতা কেন্দ্রসমূহ, প্রধানমন্ত্রী আয়ুষ্মান ভারত, স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো মিশন সহ আয়ুষ্মান ভারতের নানা দিক নিয়ে এই শিবিরে আলোচনা হবে।
সেইসঙ্গে জাতীয় যক্ষা দূরীকরণ কর্মসূচি, হাম - রুবেলা নির্মূলকরণ নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। এছাড়া দেশে ডাক্তারি, নার্সিং এবং এর সহযোগী স্বাস্থ্যশিক্ষার উপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে।
দেশের বর্তমান স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থায় বিভিন্ন ধরনের চ্যালেঞ্জ এবং নতুন নতুন সম্ভাবনার দিক নিয়ে এই চিন্তন শিবিরে মতবিনিময় করা হবে।
CG/ MP /SKD/ ReleaseID: 1938881/ 12 July, 2023/ W- 225