Department of Atomic Energy
India tops the medal tally at the 34th International Biology Olympiad, UAE
11 JUL 2023 1:50PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, July 11, 2023
India topped the medals tally at the 34th International Biology Olympiad (IBO) 2023 held in Al Ain, UAE from 3 July to 11 July 2023, by virtue of every student winning a gold medal! This is the first time that India has turned in an all-gold performance at IBO. It is also the first time that India has topped the medals tally at the Olympiad
The students this year were:
Dhruv Advani (GOLD) from Bengaluru, Karnataka
Ishan Pednekar (GOLD) from Kota, Rajasthan
Megh Chhabda (GOLD) from Jalna, Maharashtra
Rohit Panda (GOLD) from Risali, Chattisgarh
The team was accompanied by two leaders: Prof. Madan M. Chaturvedi (Former Senior Professor, Delhi University) and Dr Anupama Ronad (HBCSE, TIFR), and two Scientific Observers: Dr V. V. Binoy (National Institute of Advanced Studies, Bengaluru) and Dr Rambhadur Subedi (NIRRH, Mumbai).
There were 293 students from 76 countries in this year's IBO. Singapore was the only other country to secure four gold medals. In all 29 gold medals were awarded.
Earlier, India has topped the medals tally in Astronomy & Astrophysics (in 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2015 and 2021), Physics (in 2018) and Junior Science (in 2014, 2019, 2021, and 2022).

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
भारत ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में आयोजित 34वें इंटरनेशनल बायोलॉजी ओलंपियाड में पदक तालिका में शीर्ष स्थान हासिल किया
11 JUL 2023 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने 3 जुलाई से 11 जुलाई 2023 तक संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के अल ऐन में आयोजित 34वें इंटरनेशनल बायोलॉजी ओलंपियाड (आईबीओ) 2023 में प्रत्येक छात्र के स्वर्ण पदक जीतने के आधार पर पदक तालिका में शीर्ष स्थान हासिल किया। यह पहली बार है कि भारत ने आईबीओ में स्वर्णिम प्रदर्शन किया। यह भी पहली बार है कि भारत ओलंपियाड में पदक तालिका में शीर्ष पर रहा है
इस वर्ष छात्र थे:
बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक से ध्रुव आडवाणी (स्वर्ण)।
कोटा, राजस्थान से इशान पेडनेकर (स्वर्ण)।
जालना, महाराष्ट्र से मेघ छाबडा (स्वर्ण)।
रिसाली, छत्तीसगढ़ से रोहित पांडा (स्वर्ण)।
टीम के साथ दो लीडर थे: प्रो. मदन एम. चतुर्वेदी (पूर्व वरिष्ठ प्रोफेसर, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय) और डॉ. अनुपमा रोनाड (एचबीसीएसई, टीआईएफआर), और दो वैज्ञानिक पर्यवेक्षक: डॉ. वी.वी. बिनॉय (राष्ट्रीय उन्नत अध्ययन संस्थान, बेंगलुरु) और डॉ. रामबहादुर सुबेदी (एनआईआरआरएच, मुंबई)।
इस वर्ष के आईबीओ में 76 देशों से 293 छात्र शामिल हुए थे। सिंगापुर चार स्वर्ण पदक हासिल करने वाला एकमात्र अन्य देश था। कुल मिलाकर 29 स्वर्ण पदक प्रदान किये गये।
इससे पहले, भारत खगोल विज्ञान और खगोल भौतिकी (2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2015 और 2021 में), भौतिकी (2018 में) और जूनियर साइंस (2014, 2019, 2021 और 2022 में) में पदक तालिका में शीर्ष पर रहा था।