Department of Atomic Energy
India tops the medal tally at the 34th International Biology Olympiad, UAE
11 JUL 2023 1:50PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, July 11, 2023
India topped the medals tally at the 34th International Biology Olympiad (IBO) 2023 held in Al Ain, UAE from 3 July to 11 July 2023, by virtue of every student winning a gold medal! This is the first time that India has turned in an all-gold performance at IBO. It is also the first time that India has topped the medals tally at the Olympiad
The students this year were:
Dhruv Advani (GOLD) from Bengaluru, Karnataka
Ishan Pednekar (GOLD) from Kota, Rajasthan
Megh Chhabda (GOLD) from Jalna, Maharashtra
Rohit Panda (GOLD) from Risali, Chattisgarh
The team was accompanied by two leaders: Prof. Madan M. Chaturvedi (Former Senior Professor, Delhi University) and Dr Anupama Ronad (HBCSE, TIFR), and two Scientific Observers: Dr V. V. Binoy (National Institute of Advanced Studies, Bengaluru) and Dr Rambhadur Subedi (NIRRH, Mumbai).
There were 293 students from 76 countries in this year's IBO. Singapore was the only other country to secure four gold medals. In all 29 gold medals were awarded.
Earlier, India has topped the medals tally in Astronomy & Astrophysics (in 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2015 and 2021), Physics (in 2018) and Junior Science (in 2014, 2019, 2021, and 2022).

ಅಣುಶಕ್ತಿ ಇಲಾಖೆ
​​​​​​​ಯುಎಇಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ 34ನೇ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಜೀವಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಯಾಡಿನ ಪದಕ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಅಗ್ರಸ್ಥಾನ
11 JUL 2023 1:50PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮುಂಬೈ, ಜುಲೈ 11, 2023
2023 ರ ಜುಲೈ 3 ರಿಂದ 11 ರವರೆಗೆ ಯುಎಇಯ ಅಲ್ ಐನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ 34 ನೇ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಜೀವಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಯಾಡ್ (ಐಬಿಒ) 2023 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ಪದಕಗಳ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗ್ರಸ್ಥಾನದಲ್ಲಿದೆ. ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಯೂ ಚಿನ್ನದ ಪದಕ ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದೇ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಐಬಿಒದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲ ಚಿನ್ನದ ಪದಕಗಳನ್ನು ಗೆದ್ದು ಪದಕ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗ್ರಸ್ಥಾನಕ್ಕೇರಿದೆ.
ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು:
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನ ಧ್ರುವ್ ಅಡ್ವಾಣಿ (ಚಿನ್ನ)
ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನದ ಕೋಟಾ ಮೂಲದ ಇಶಾನ್ ಪೆಡ್ನೇಕರ್ (ಚಿನ್ನ)
ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಜಲ್ನಾದ ಮೇಘ್ ಛಬ್ಡಾ (ಚಿನ್ನ)
ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ ಗಢದ ರಿಸಾಲಿಯ ರೋಹಿತ್ ಪಾಂಡಾ (ಚಿನ್ನ)
ಈ ತಂಡವು ಇಬ್ಬರು ನಾಯಕರಾದ ಪ್ರೊ.ಮದನ್ ಎಂ.ಚತುರ್ವೇದಿ (ಮಾಜಿ ಹಿರಿಯ ಪ್ರಾಧ್ಯಾಪಕ, ದಿಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ) ಮತ್ತು ಡಾ.ಅನುಪಮಾ ರೋನಾಡ್ (ಎಚ್.ಬಿ.ಸಿ.ಎಸ್.ಇ, ಟಿಐಎಫ್ಆರ್) ಹಾಗು ಇಬ್ಬರು ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ವೀಕ್ಷಕರಾದ ಡಾ.ವಿ.ವಿ.ಬಿನೋಯ್ (ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಅಡ್ವಾನ್ಸ್ಡ್ ಸ್ಟಡೀಸ್, ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು) ಮತ್ತು ಡಾ.ರಾಮ ಬಹದೂರ್ ಸುಬೇದಿ (ಎನ್ಐಆರ್.ಆರ್ರ್ಎಚ್, ಮುಂಬೈ) ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ತೆರಳಿತ್ತು.
ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಐಬಿಒದಲ್ಲಿ 76 ದೇಶಗಳ 293 ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದರು. ನಾಲ್ಕು ಚಿನ್ನದ ಪದಕಗಳನ್ನು ಗಳಿಸಿದ ಇನ್ನೊಂದು ದೇಶವೆಂದರೆ ಸಿಂಗಾಪುರ. ಒಟ್ಟು 29 ಚಿನ್ನದ ಪದಕಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಲಾಯಿತು.
ಈ ಮೊದಲು ಭಾರತವು ಖಗೋಳವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಖಗೋಳ ಭೌತಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ (2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2015 ಮತ್ತು 2021), ಭೌತಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ (2018) ಮತ್ತು ಜೂನಿಯರ್ ಸೈನ್ಸ್ (2014, 2019, 2021 ಮತ್ತು 2022 ರಲ್ಲಿ) ಪದಕಗಳ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿತ್ತು. .