Department of Atomic Energy
India tops the medal tally at the 34th International Biology Olympiad, UAE
11 JUL 2023 1:50PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, July 11, 2023
India topped the medals tally at the 34th International Biology Olympiad (IBO) 2023 held in Al Ain, UAE from 3 July to 11 July 2023, by virtue of every student winning a gold medal! This is the first time that India has turned in an all-gold performance at IBO. It is also the first time that India has topped the medals tally at the Olympiad
The students this year were:
Dhruv Advani (GOLD) from Bengaluru, Karnataka
Ishan Pednekar (GOLD) from Kota, Rajasthan
Megh Chhabda (GOLD) from Jalna, Maharashtra
Rohit Panda (GOLD) from Risali, Chattisgarh
The team was accompanied by two leaders: Prof. Madan M. Chaturvedi (Former Senior Professor, Delhi University) and Dr Anupama Ronad (HBCSE, TIFR), and two Scientific Observers: Dr V. V. Binoy (National Institute of Advanced Studies, Bengaluru) and Dr Rambhadur Subedi (NIRRH, Mumbai).
There were 293 students from 76 countries in this year's IBO. Singapore was the only other country to secure four gold medals. In all 29 gold medals were awarded.
Earlier, India has topped the medals tally in Astronomy & Astrophysics (in 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2015 and 2021), Physics (in 2018) and Junior Science (in 2014, 2019, 2021, and 2022).

পরমাণুশক্তিদপ্তর
সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহীতে অনুষ্ঠিত ৩৪তম আন্তর্জাতিক জীববিদ্যা অলিম্পিয়াডে পদক তালিকার শীর্ষে ভারত
11 JUL 2023 1:50PM by PIB Kolkata
মুম্বাই, ১১ জুলাই, ২০২৩
সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহীর আল আইন-এ অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে ২০২৩-এর আন্তর্জাতিক জীববিদ্যা অলিম্পিয়াড। ৩৪তম এই অলিম্পিয়াডে্র আজই শেষ দিন। এবারের অলিম্পিয়াডে পদক তালিকার শীর্ষে রয়েছে ভারত। ভারতের চার অংশগ্রহণকারীই স্বর্ণ পদক লাভ করেছেন।
আন্তর্জাতিক জীববিদ্যা অলিম্পিয়াডে যাঁরা অংশ নিয়েছেন :
কর্ণাটকের বেঙ্গালুরুর ধ্রুব আদবানী
রাজস্থানের কোটার ঈশান পেড়নেকর
মহারাষ্ট্রের জালনা-র মেঘ ছাবড়া
ছত্তিশগড়ের রিশালির রোহিত পান্ডা
অংশগ্রহণকারী ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সঙ্গে ছিলেন দিল্লি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের প্রাক্তন সিনিয়র প্রফেসর মদন এম চতুর্বেদী, টিআইএফআর-এর এইচবিসিএসই শাখার ডঃ অনুপমা রোনাড, দুই বৈজ্ঞানিক পর্যবেক্ষক ডঃ ভি ভি বিনয় (বেঙ্গালুরুর ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ অ্যাডভান্সড স্টাডিজ) এবং ডঃ রামবাদুর সুবেধি (মুম্বাইয়ের এনআইআরআরএইচ)।
এবারের অলিম্পিয়াডে ৭৬টি দেশের ২৯৩ জন ছাত্রছাত্রী অংশ নিয়েছেন। ভারত ছাড়া সিঙ্গাপুর হল একমাত্র দেশ যাদের চারজন প্রতিযোগী স্বর্ণ পদক পেয়েছেন। এই অলিম্পিয়াডে মোট ২৯টি সোনা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ভারত এর আগে জ্যোতির্বিদ্যা এবং জ্যোতির্বিজ্ঞানে (২০০৮, ২০০৯, ২০১০, ২০১১, ২০১৫ এবং ২০২১), পদার্থবিদ্যায় (২০১৮) এবং জুনিয়র সায়েন্স (২০১৪, ২০১৯, ২০২১ এবং ২০২২)-এ পদক তালিকার শীর্ষে ছিল।