Ministry of Culture
Third G20 Culture Working Group (CWG) meet begins in Hampi, Karnataka today
Around 150 Antiquities/artefacts are expected to return from US in the next three to six months: Shri Govind Mohan
CWG aims to enter the Guinness Book of World Records by creating the largest display of Lambani embroidery patches
G20 delegates to visit Vijaya Vittala Temple and the Royal Enclosure at Hampi during the meeting
09 JUL 2023 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Third G20 Culture Group (CWG) meet began in Hampi, Karnataka from today. Briefing the media in Hampi today, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Government of India, Shri Govind Mohan said that the 3rd Culture Working Group Meeting under India's G20 presidency is being organized in Hampi, Karnataka from 9th -12th July.
He also said that the meeting will be attended by delegates from G20 members, guest nations, and several international organizations.
He informed that the first two CWG meetings were held at Khajuraho and Bhubaneswar. In the third meeting at Hampi around 50 participants are participating from the G20 member countries, invitee countries and seven multilateral organizations. He also informed that four expert-driven Global Thematic Webinars were organized and these have been successful as all the 29 countries and seven multilateral organizations participated in the webinars.
Shri Govind Mohan said that the 3rd CWG meeting will now try to achieve a consensus on the recommendations and best practices shared pertaining to the 4 priorities of the CWG. He informed that the Culture Working Group's meetings center around 4 main priority areas that have been outlined as part of the Culture Track during India's G20 Presidency. The 4 priority areas are: Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property; Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future; Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries and Creative Economy; and Leveraging Digital Technologies for the Protection and Promotion of Culture.
Shri Govind Mohan also said that the focus is on evolving joint statement among the member countries for Culture Ministerial Meeting to be held in August at Varanasi.
Giving more details on the theme of ‘Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property’ he said that the UNESCO convention of 1970 enjoins on signatory parties to voluntarily return those artifacts belonging to other countries which have been taken there because of colonial plunder, or because of post colonial misappropriation like smuggling, theft etc. He said that there is an effort in the meetings that all the G20 countries should become signatory to the convention which will benefit India.
He also informed that bilaterally also India is trying to have agreements with countries and this was visible in the Joint Statement of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visit to the Unites States. The Cultural Property Agreement being negotiated between India and US will enable the US authorities to intercept smuggled goods and artefacts and return them expeditiously. He also informed that around 150 Artifacts are expected to return from US in the next three to six months.
Speaking on the second theme of ‘Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future’ he said that the theme aims to improve the rights of the indigenous people and safeguards against misappropriation of traditional practices. The theme aims to have discussion so that the practicing communities should benefit from any kind of commercialization of the living heritage.
Briefing on the third theme of ‘Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries and Creative Economy’ he said that there is a thrust on creating mechanisms to understand what kind of cultural footprints are getting created at cultural monuments, cultural places and to create a creative economy through that understanding.
Speaking on the fourth theme ‘Leveraging Digital Technologies for the Protection and Promotion of Culture’ he said the entire cultural world is undergoing a digital revolution through Augmented Reality, Virtual reality and Emersives. There is a focus on creating mechanism to allow inter-operability , so that digital products can be shared across boundaries.
He also said that an exhibition titled “Woven Narratives” is being organized as part of the 3rd G20 CWG Meeting at Hampi. The exhibition’s theme focuses on the third priority outlined by the CWG - ‘Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries and Creative Economy’. This exhibition brings into focus the role of hand weaving across India’s creative and geographical contexts, by drawing attention to their distinct ecologies of manufacture, trade and use. The exhibits on view are conceptualised and created by those who practice as artisans, craftspersons, artists and designers, employing a range of expertise and skills in hand weaving. The exhibition will be open to the public from 14th July to 14th August.
Briefing the media Joint Secretary, Ms Lily Pandeya said that the third culture working group meeting is being attended by all the 20 countries along with the 9 dialogue partners of the guest nations and the seven international organizations.
She informed that in this meeting aim is to arrive at the consensus and the language of the culture ministerial declaration.
She also informed that a report of the global thematic webinars will be launched during the Culture Ministerial meeting in Varanasi on 26th August this year. She said that a robust declaration with action oriented tangible outcomes is expected from the last meeting.
Speaking on the Lambani embroidery work exhibition , Ms Pandeya said the CWG aims to enter the Guinness Book of World Records by creating the largest display of Lambani embroidery patches . The theme for the exhibit is ‘Culture Unites All’, which will be inaugurated by Shri Prahlad Joshi, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines. This attempt will involve over 450 women artisans from the Lambani community, closely associated with Sandur Kushala Kala Kendra displaying around 1300 lambani embroidery patch works made by them.
She also informed that a range of cultural experiences has been carefully selected and arranged for the delegates to witness throughout their visit. These include a visit to heritage sites like the Vijaya Vittala Temple, the Royal Enclosure, and the Yeduru Basavanna complex of the Hampi Group of Monuments, a UNESCO World Heritage Site.
She informed that delegates will also experience the famous Coracle Ride in the Tungabhadra River. DIY activities like Leather puppetry, Ganjifa artwork, Bidri artwork and Kinhal craft have been arranged for the delegates to participate and cherish. Bamboo Symphony band and other cultural performances will be presented to the delegates.
The Culture Working Group is working with delegates of the G20 members, guest nations and international organisations through an inclusive process of in-depth discussions. These deliberations aimed to reaffirm critical areas for collaborative action and to further develop tangible recommendations and best practices for Sustainable Development.

وزارات ثقافت
جی 20 کلچر ورکنگ گروپ(سی ڈبلیو جی) کا تیسرا اجلاس آج ہمپی، کرناٹک میں شروع ہو رہا ہے
اگلے تین سے چھ ماہ میں تقریباً 150 نوادرات / فن پاروں کے امریکہ سے واپس لائے جانے کی امید ہے: جناب گووند موہن
سی ڈبلیو جی کا مقصد لمبانی ایمبرائیڈری پیچ کا سب سے بڑا ڈسپلے بنا کر گنیز بک آف ورلڈ ریکارڈ میں داخل کرنا ہے
میٹنگ کے دوران جی 20 کے مندوبین وجیا وٹلا مندر اور ہمپی میں رائل انکلوژر کا دورہ کریں گے
09 JUL 2023 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
تیسرا جی 20 کلچر گروپ (سی ڈبلیو جی) اجلاس آج سے ہمپی، کرناٹک میں شروع ہوا۔ آج ہمپی میں میڈیا کو بریفنگ دیتے ہوئے، ثقافت کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے سکریٹری، جناب گووند موہن نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے تحت تیسری ثقافتی ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ کا انعقاد ہمپی، کرناٹک میں 9 سے 12 جولائی تک کیا جا رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اجلاس میں جی 20 ممبران، مہمان ممالک اور کئی بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے مندوبین شرکت کریں گے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ سی ڈبلیو جی کی پہلی دو میٹنگیں کھجوراہو اور بھونیشور میں ہوئی تھیں۔ ہمپی میں ہونے والے تیسرے اجلاس میں جی 20 کے رکن ممالک، مدعو ممالک اور سات کثیرالجہتی تنظیموں سے تقریباً 50 شرکاء شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ماہرین کی مدد سے چار عالمی موضوعاتی ویبینارز کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا جو سب کے سب کامیاب رہے ہیں کیونکہ تمام 29 ممالک اور سات کثیر جہتی تنظیموں نے ویبینارز میں حصہ لیا۔
جناب گووند موہن نے کہا کہ تیسری سی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ اب سی ڈبلیو جی کی 4 ترجیحات سے متعلق مشترکہ سفارشات اور بہترین طور طریقوں پر اتفاق رائے حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کرے گی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کلچر ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگیں 4 اہم ترجیحی شعبوں پر اپنی توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہیں جن کا ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے دوران کلچر ٹریک کے حصے کے طور پر خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ 4 ترجیحی شعبے ہیں: ثقافتی املاک کا تحفظ اور بحالی؛ ایک پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے دائمی ورثے کا استعمال؛ ثقافتی اور تخلیقی صنعتوں اور تخلیقی معیشت کا فروغ؛ اور ثقافت کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھانا۔
جناب گووند موہن نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اگست میں وارانسی میں منعقد ہونے والی ثقافتی وزارتی میٹنگ کے لیے رکن ممالک کے درمیان مشترکہ بیان تیار کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
‘ثقافتی املاک کے تحفظ اور بحالی’کے موضوع پر مزید تفصیلات پیش کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ 1970 کا یونیسکو کنونشن دستخط کرنے والے فریقین کو یہ حکم دیتا ہے کہ وہ دوسرے ممالک سے تعلق رکھنے والے وہ نوادرات رضاکارانہ طور پر واپس کریں جو وہاں نوآبادیاتی لوٹ مار، یا نوآبادیاتی دور کے خاتمے کے بعد غلط استعمال جیسے اسمگلنگ، چوری وغیرہ جیسے ناجائز طور طریقوں سے وہاں لے جائے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میٹنگوں میں کوشش ہوتی ہے کہ تمام جی 20 ممالک کنونشن کے دستخط کنندہ بن جائیں جس سے ہندوستان کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ دو طرفہ طور پر بھی ہندوستان ممالک کے ساتھ معاہدے کرنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے اور یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے دورہ امریکہ کے مشترکہ بیان میں نظر آتا ہے۔ ثقافتی املاک کے معاہدے سے ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان بات چیت کی جا رہی ہے جس سے امریکی حکام اسمگل شدہ سامان اور نوادرات کی اسمگلنگ کو روکنے اور ان نوادرات کو تیزی سے ان کے مالک ملکوں کو واپس کرنے کے عمل کو ممکن بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اگلے تین سے چھ مہینوں میں امریکہ سے تقریباً 150 فن پاروں کی واپسی متوقع ہے۔
’پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے زندہ ورثے کا استعمال‘ کے دوسرے موضوع پر بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس موضوع کا مقصد مقامی لوگوں کے حقوق کو بہتر بنانا اور روایتی طریقوں کے غلط استعمال کے خلاف انسدادی اقدامات ہیں۔ موضوع کا مقصد بحث و مباحثہ کرنا ہے تاکہ پیش رفت کرنے والی کمیونٹیز زندہ ورثے کی کسی بھی قسم کی تجارتی کاری سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔
‘ثقافتی اور تخلیقی صنعتوں اور تخلیقی معیشت کے فروغ’ کے تیسرے موضوع پر بریفنگ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ثقافتی یادگاروں، ثقافتی مقامات پر کس طرح کے ثقافتی اثرات پیدا ہو رہے ہیں اس کو سمجھنے کے لیے میکانزم بنانے پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے اور اس سمجھ بوجھ کے ذریعے ایک تخلیقی معیشت کی تشکیل کی جا رہی ہے۔
چوتھےموضوع ‘‘ثقافت کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے’’ پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ پوری ثقافتی دنیاآگمینٹڈ ریلیٹی، ورچوئل ریلیٹی اور ایمرسیوز کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل انقلاب سے گزر رہی ہے۔ باہمی تال میل کے ساتھ عمل آوری کی راہ ہموار کرنے کے لئے میکانزم بنانے پر توجہ دی جا رہی ہے، تاکہ ڈیجیٹل پروڈکٹس کو بیرونی ممالک تک بھیجا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہمپی میں سی ڈبلیو جی 3 جی 20 میٹنگ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر‘‘مرتب بیانیہ’’ کے عنوان سے ایک نمائش کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ نمائش کا موضوع سی ڈبلیو جی کی طرف سے بیان کردہ تیسری ترجیح پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے ۔ ‘ثقافتی اور تخلیقی صنعتوں اور تخلیقی معیشت کا فروغ’۔ یہ نمائش ہندوستان کے تخلیقی اور جغرافیائی سیاق و سباق میں ہاتھ کی بُنائی کے کردار پر توجہ مبذول کراتی ہے، جس سے ان کی تیاری، تجارت اور استعمال کی الگ الگ ماحولیات پر توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔ بُنائی کے فن کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی نمائشیں ان لوگوں کے ذریعہ تصور اور تخلیق کی جاتی ہیں جو دستکاروں، کاریگروں، فنکاروں اور ڈیزائنرز کے طور پر مشق کرتے ہیں، ہاتھ کی بُنائی میں مہارت اور ہنر مندی کے بہت سے طور طریقوں کو استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ یہ نمائش 14 جولائی سے 14 اگست تک عوام کے لیے کھلی رہے گی۔
میڈیا کو بریفنگ دیتے ہوئے جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ للی پانڈے نے کہا کہ کلچر ورکنگ گروپ کے تیسرے اجلاس میں تمام 20 ممالک کے ساتھ مہمان ممالک کے 9 مکالمے کے شراکت دار اور سات بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں شرکت کر رہی ہیں۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس میٹنگ کا مقصد اتفاق رائے اور ثقافت کے وزارتی اعلامیے کی لفظیات کے تعین تک پہنچنا ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اس سال 26 اگست کو وارانسی میں ثقافتی وزارتی میٹنگ کے دوران عالمی موضوعاتی ویبینرز کی ایک رپورٹ شروع کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلی میٹنگ سے عملی طور پر ٹھوس نتائج کے ساتھ ایک مضبوط اعلان متوقع ہے۔
لمبانی کڑھائی کے کام کی نمائش پر بات کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ پانڈے نے کہا کہ سی ڈبلیو جی کا مقصد لمبانی کڑھائی کے بند کا سب سے بڑا ڈسپلے بنا کر گنیز بک آف ورلڈ ریکارڈ میں داخل کرنا ہے۔ نمائش کا موضوع ‘‘ثقافت سب کو متحد کرتی ہے’’، جس کا افتتاح پارلیمانی امور، کوئلہ اور کانوں کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی کریں گے۔ اس کوشش میں لمبانی کمیونٹی کی 450 سے زیادہ خواتین کاریگر شامل ہوں گی، جو سندور کشل کلا کیندر سے نزدیکی طور پر وابستہ ہیں اور ان کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے تقریباً 1300 لمبانی ایمبرائیڈری پیچ کی نمائش کریں گی۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بہت بڑی تعداد میں ثقافتی تجربات کو احتیاط سے منتخب کیا گیا ہے اور مندوبین کو ان کے دورے کے دوران ان کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لئے اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں تاریخی ورثے والے مقامات کا دورہ شامل ہے جیسے وجیا وٹلا مندر، رائل انکلوژر، اور یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کی جگہ ہمپی گروپ آف مونومینٹس کے یدورو بساونا کمپلیکس۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ مندوبین دریائے تنگابدرا میں مشہور کوریکل سواری کا بھی تجربہ کریں گے۔ ڈی آئی وائی سرگرمیاں جیسے چمڑے کی کٹھ پتلی، گنجیفہ فنی نمونے، بیدری فنی نمونے اور کنہال دستکاری کے فن کے مظاہرے کا اہتمام مندوبین کے لیے کیا گیا ہے تاکہ وہ ان نمائشوں میں شرکت کریں اور ان فنی نمونوں کو پسند کریں۔ مندوبین کی تفریح کے لئے کو بانس سمفنی بینڈ اور دیگر ثقافتی فنی مظاہروں پر مبنی سرگرمیاں پیش کی جائیں گی۔
کلچر ورکنگ گروپ جی 20 ممبران، مہمان ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے مندوبین کے ساتھ مل کر انتہائی گہرے غوروخوض پر مبنی بات چیت کے ایک جامع عمل کے ذریعے کام کر رہا ہے۔ ان مباحثوں کا مقصد باہمی تعاون کے لیے اہم شعبوں کی تصدیق کرنا اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ٹھوس سفارشات اور بہترین طریقوں کو مزید ترقی دینا تھا۔