Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone for several infrastructure development projects worth around Rs 6,100 crores in Warangal, Telangana
Lays foundation stone for 176 km long National Highway projects worth over Rs 5,550 crores
Lays foundation stone for Railway Manufacturing Unit in Kazipet worth over Rs 500 crores
Performs darshan & Puja at Bhadrakali Temple
“Capabilities of Telugu people have always enhanced the capabilities of India”
“The new youthful India of today is brimming with energy”
“Fast-paced development in India is impossible with obsolete infrastructure”
“Telangana is connecting surrounding economic centers and becoming a hub of economic activity”
“Manufacturing sector is becoming huge source of employment for youth”
08 JUL 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone for several crucial infrastructure development projects in Telangana worth around Rs 6,100 crores in Warangal, Telangana today. The development works include 176 km long National Highway Projects worth over Rs 5,550 crores and a Railway Manufacturing Unit in Kazipet to be developed at a cost of over Rs 500 crores. The Prime Minister also performed darshan and pooja at Bhadrakali Temple.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that even though Telangana is a relatively new state and has completed only 9 years of its existence, the contributions of Telangana and its people have been very significant in the history of India. “The capabilities of Telugu people have always enhanced the capabilities of India”, he said. The Prime Minister highlighted the significant role of the citizens of Telangana in making India the 5th largest economy in the world and expressed confidence in the growth in opportunities as the world looks towards India as an investment destination. “There is a lot of anticipation for Viksit Bharat”, he added.
“The new youthful India of today is brimming with energy”, the Prime Minister said as he acknowledged the advent of a golden period in the third decade of the 21st century and urged everyone to make full use of this period. Stressing that no part of India should be left behind in terms of fast-paced development, the Prime Minister highlighted the emphasis on improving Telangana’s infrastructure and connectivity in the last 9 years. He congratulated the people of Telangana for the projects of today that are worth more than 6,000 crores.
The Prime Minister stressed the need to find new ways to achieve new goals as he pointed out that fast-paced development in India is impossible with obsolete infrastructure. Noting that poor connectivity and expensive logistic costs hinder the progress of businesses, the Prime Minister highlighted the multifold increase in the speed and scale of development by the Government. He gave examples of highways, expressways, economic corridors and industrial corridors which are creating a network and said the two-lane and four-lane highways are being converted to four and six-lane highways respectively. The Prime Minister informed that the highway network of Telangana has seen a two-fold rise from 2500 km to 5000 km. He also mentioned that the construction of 2500 km of national highways is under different stages of development. He also informed that the dozens of corridors that are under construction as part of the Bharatmala Project pass through Telangana and gave examples of Hyderabad - Indore Economic Corridor, Chennai - Surat Economic Corridor, Hyderabad - Panji Economic Corridor and Hyderabad - Visakhapatnam Inter Corridor. In a way, the Prime Minister continued, Telangana is connecting the surrounding economic centers and becoming a hub of economic activity.
Speaking about the Mancherial – Warangal section of Nagpur – Vijayawada Corridor whose foundation stone is laid today, the Prime Minister said that it will provide modern connectivity to Telangana with Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh while also reducing the distance between Mancherial and Warangal and put an end to traffic woes. “The region is home to many tribal communities and has been neglected for a long time”, he interjected. Shri Modi said that this corridor will give vision to multimodal connectivity in the state and the four-laning of the Karimnagar-Warangal section will strengthen connectivity to the Hyderabad-Warangal Industrial Corridor, Kakatiya Mega Textile Park and Warangal SEZ.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the increased connectivity in Telangana is directly benefiting the industry and tourism of the state as traveling to heritage centers and places of faith in Telangana is now becoming more convenient. He also mentioned the agricultural industry and the granite industry of Karimnagar and said that the efforts of the Government are directly assisting them. “Be it farmers or laborers, students or professionals, everyone is getting benefited. The youth are also getting new employment and self-employment opportunities near their homes”, he added.
Throwing light on the Make in India campaign and how the manufacturing sector is becoming a huge source of employment for the youth in the country, the Prime Minister mentioned the PLI scheme to encourage manufacturing in the country. “Those who are manufacturing more are getting special assistance from the Government”, Shri Modi said he informed about more than 50 big projects being implemented in Telangana under this scheme. The Prime Minister also touched upon India creating a new record in defence exports this year. He informed that India's defence export which was around Rs 1000 crores 9 years ago, has crossed Rs 16,000 crores today. He mentioned Bharat Dynamics Limited based in Hyderabad and said that it is also reaping the benefits.
The Prime Minister also touched upon Indian Railways setting new records and new milestones in terms of manufacturing. He highlighted the buzz around ‘Made in India’ Vande Bharat trains and said that Indian Railways has manufactured thousands of modern coaches and locomotives over the years. Referring to the Railway Manufacturing Unit, Kazipet whose foundation stone is laid today, the Prime Minister said that it is a rejuvenation of Indian Railways and Kazipet will become part of the new energy of Make in India. Due to this, the Prime Minister said, new employment opportunities will be created in this area and every family will be benefited in one way or the other. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “This is Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas” as he urged to take Telangana forward on this mantra of development.
Governor of Telangana, Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan, Union Minister for Road, Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Tourism, Shri G Kishan Reddy and Member of Parliament, Shri Sanjay Bandi among others were present on the occasion.
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for 176 km long National Highway projects worth over Rs 5,550 crores. The projects include 108 km long Mancherial – Warangal section of Nagpur – Vijayawada Corridor. The section will reduce the distance between Mancherial and Warangal by around 34 km, thus reducing travel time and decongesting traffic on NH-44 and NH-65. He also laid the foundation stone for the upgradation of the 68 km long Karimnagar – Warangal section of NH-563 from the existing two-lane to a four-lane configuration. This will help in improving connectivity to Hyderabad-Warangal Industrial Corridor, Kakatiya Mega Textile Park and SEZ at Warangal.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of the Railway Manufacturing Unit, Kazipet. To be developed at a cost of over Rs 500 crores, the modern manufacturing unit will have enhanced Rolling Stock manufacturing capacity. It will be equipped with the latest technology standards and facilities such as Robotic Painting of Wagons, State-of-the-art Machinery and a Plant with modern material storage and handling. It will help in local employment generation and the development of ancillary units in nearby areas.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے تلنگانہ کے ورنگل میں تقریباً 6100 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے کئی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
مبلغ5550 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے 176 کلومیٹر طویل قومی شاہراہ کے منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
کازی پیٹ میں 500 کروڑ روپے مالیت سے زیادہ کے، ریلوے مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
بھدرکالی مندر میں درشن اور پوجا کی
تیلگو لوگوں کی صلاحیتوں نے ہمیشہ ہندوستان کی استعداد میں اضافہ کیا ہے
’’آج کا نیا نوجوان ہندوستان، توانائی سے بھرا ہوا ہے‘‘
’’ہندوستان میں تیز رفتار ترقی، متروک بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے ساتھ ناممکن ہے‘‘
’’تلنگانہ آس پاس کے اقتصادی مراکز کو جوڑ رہا ہے اور اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کا مرکز بن رہا ہے‘‘
مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر، نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کا بڑا ذریعہ بن رہا ہے
08 JUL 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج تلنگانہ کے ورنگل میں تقریباً 6100 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے کئی اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ ترقیاتی کاموں میں 5550 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مالیت کے 176 کلومیٹر طویل قومی شاہراہ کے منصوبے اور کازی پیٹ میں ایک ریلوے مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ شامل ہے جو 500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تیار کیا جائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بھدرکالی مندر میں درشن اور پوجا بھی کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اگرچہ تلنگانہ ایک نسبتاً نئی ریاست ہے اور اس نے اپنے وجود کے صرف 9 سال مکمل کیے ہیں لیکن ہندوستان کی تاریخ میں تلنگانہ اور اس کے عوام کی شراکتیں بہت اہم رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تیلگو لوگوں کی صلاحیتوں نے ہمیشہ ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کو دنیا کی 5ویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بنانے میں تلنگانہ کے شہریوں کے اہم رول پر روشنی ڈالی اور مواقع میں اضافہ پر اعتماد ظاہر کیا کیونکہ دنیا ہندوستان کو سرمایہ کاری کی منزل کے طور پر دیکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ’’وکست بھارت کے لیے بہت زیادہ توقعات ہیں‘‘۔
’’آج کا نیا نوجوان ہندوستان ،توانائی سے بھر پور ہے‘‘، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انہوں نے 21ویں صدی کی تیسری دہائی میں سنہری دور کی آمد کا اعتراف کیا اور ہر ایک سے اس دور کا بھرپور استعمال کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ تیز رفتار، ترقی کے معاملے میں ہندوستان کا کوئی حصہ پیچھے نہیں رہنا چاہئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں تلنگانہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے تلنگانہ کے عوام کو آج کے پروجیکٹس کے لئے مبارکباد دی جن کی مالیت 6000 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے نئے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے نئے طریقے تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کیونکہ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان میں تیز رفتار ترقی، متروک بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے ساتھ ناممکن ہے۔ یہ واضح کرتے ہوئے کہ ناقص کنیکٹیویٹی اور مہنگے لاجسٹک اخراجات ،کاروبار کی ترقی میں رکاوٹ ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے حکومت کی طرف سے ترقی کی رفتار اور پیمانے میں کئی گنا اضافے کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے ہائی ویز، ایکسپریس ویز، اکنامک کوریڈورز اور انڈسٹریل کوریڈورز کی مثالیں دیں جو ایک نیٹ ورک بنا رہے ہیں اور کہا کہ دو لین اور چار لین ہائی ویز کو بالترتیب چار اور چھ لین ہائی ویز میں تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ تلنگانہ کے ہائی وے نیٹ ورک میں 2500 کلومیٹر سے 5000 کلومیٹر تک کا دو گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ 2500 کلومیٹر طویل قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر ترقی کے مختلف مراحل میں ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہندوستان، مالا پروجیکٹ کے تحت زیر تعمیر درجنوں کوریڈور تلنگانہ سے گزرتے ہیں اور حیدرآباد - اندور اکنامک کوریڈور، چنئی - سورت اکنامک کوریڈور، حیدرآباد - پنجی اکنامک کوریڈور اور حیدرآباد - وشاکھاپٹنم انٹر کوریڈور کی مثالیں دیں۔ وزیر اعظم نےاپنا خطاب جاری رکھتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایک طرح سے، تلنگانہ آس پاس کے اقتصادی مراکز کو جوڑ رہا ہے اور اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کا مرکز بن رہا ہے۔
ناگپور – وجئے واڑہ کوریڈور کے منچیریال – ورنگل سیکشن کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جس کا آج سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ تلنگانہ کو مہاراشٹرا اور آندھرا پردیش کے ساتھ جدید رابطہ فراہم کرے گا جبکہ منچیریال اور ورنگل کے درمیان فاصلے کو بھی کم کرے گا اور ٹریفک کے مسائل کا خاتمہ کرے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ’’یہ خطہ بہت سی قبائلی برادریوں کا گھر ہے اور ایک طویل عرصے سے نظر انداز کیا گیا ہے‘‘۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ کاریڈور ریاست میں ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کو ویژن دے گا اور کریم نگر-ورنگل سیکشن کو چار لین کرنے سے حیدرآباد-ورنگل انڈسٹریل کوریڈور، کاکتیہ میگا ٹیکسٹائل پارک اور ورنگل ایس ای زیڈ سے رابطہ مضبوط ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تلنگانہ میں بڑھتے ہوئے کنیکٹیویٹی سے ریاست کی صنعت اور سیاحت کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے کیونکہ تلنگانہ میں ثقافتی مراکز اور مذہبی مقامات کا سفر اب زیادہ آسان ہوتا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے زرعی صنعت اور کریم نگر کی گرینائٹ صنعت کا بھی تذکرہ کیا اور کہا کہ حکومت کی کوششوں سے انہیں براہ راست مدد مل رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا۔’’چاہے وہ کسان ہوں یا مزدور، طلباء ہوں یا پیشہ ور، سب کو فائدہ ہو رہا ہے۔ نوجوانوں کو اپنے گھروں کے قریب روزگار اور خود روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی مل رہے ہیں‘‘۔
میک ان انڈیا مہم پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے اور کس طرح مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر ملک میں نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ بن رہا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے ملک میں مینوفیکچرنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کا ذکر کیا۔ ’’وہ لوگ جو زیادہ مینوفیکچرنگ کر رہے ہیں انہیں حکومت کی طرف سے خصوصی امداد مل رہی ہے‘‘، جناب مودی نے اس اسکیم کے تحت تلنگانہ میں 50 سے زیادہ بڑے پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس سال دفاعی برآمدات میں ایک نیا ریکارڈ بنانے والے ہندوستان کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان کی دفاعی برآمدات جو 9 سال قبل تقریباً 1000 کروڑ روپے تھی، آج 16000 کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے حیدرآباد میں واقع بھارت ڈائنامکس لمیٹڈ کا تذکرہ کیا اور کہا کہ یہ بھی اس سے فائدہ اٹھا رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے مینوفیکچرنگ کے معاملے میں ہندوستانی ریلوے کے نئے ریکارڈ اور نئے سنگ میل قائم کرنے پر بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے ’میڈ ان انڈیا‘ وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کے بارے میں گونج کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ انڈین ریلوے نے گزشتہ برسوں میں ہزاروں جدید کوچز اور لوکوموٹیوز تیار کیے ہیں۔ ریلوے مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ، کازی پیٹ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جس کا آج سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ہندوستانی ریلویز کی نئی زندگی ہے اور کازی پیٹ میک ان انڈیا کی نئی توانائی کا حصہ بن جائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس کی وجہ سے، اس علاقے میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور ہر خاندان کو کسی نہ کسی طریقے سے فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’یہ سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس‘‘ ہے۔ انہوں نے تلنگانہ کو ترقی کے اس منتر پر آگے لے جانے پر زور دیا۔
اس موقع پر تلنگانہ کے گورنر ڈاکٹر تمیلی سائی سنداراجن ، سڑک، ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری، مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور رکن اسمبلی جناب سنجے بانڈی کے علاوہ دیگر موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم نے 5550 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے 176 کلومیٹر طویل قومی شاہراہ کے منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں ناگپور-وجئے واڑہ کوریڈور کا 108 کلومیٹر طویل منچیریال - ورنگل سیکشن شامل ہے۔ یہ سیکشن منچیریال اور ورنگل کے درمیان تقریباً 34 کلومیٹر کی دوری کو کم کر دے گا، اس طرح سفر کے وقت میں کمی آئے گی اوراین ایچ- 44 اور این ایچ- 65 پر ٹریفک کی بھیڑ میں کمی آئے گی۔ انہوں نےاین ایچ- 563 کے 68 کلومیٹر طویل کریم نگر – ورنگل سیکشن کو موجودہ دو لین سے چار لین کا بناکر اسے اپ گریڈ کرنے کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس سے حیدرآباد ورنگل انڈسٹریل کاریڈور، کاکتیہ میگا ٹیکسٹائل پارک اور ورنگل میں ایس ای زیڈ کے کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کازی پیٹ میں ریلوے مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ 500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تیار ہونے والے جدید مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ میں رولنگ اسٹاک مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کے معیارات اور ویگنوں کی روبوٹک پینٹنگ، جدید ترین مشینری اور جدید میٹریل اسٹوریج اور ہینڈلنگ کے ساتھ ایک پلانٹ سے لیس ہوگا۔ اس سے مقامی روزگار پیدا کرنے اور قریبی علاقوں میں ذیلی یونٹس کی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔