Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses closing ceremony of centenary celebrations of Gita Press in Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh
Releases Chitramaya Shiva Purana Granth
Visits Leela Chitra Temple
“Gita Press is not just a printing press but a living faith”
“Vasudeva Sarvam i.e. Everything is, from and in Vasudev”
“The spiritual light that lit up in the form of Gita Press in 1923 has become the guiding light of the entire humanity today”
“Gita Press connects India, strengthens India's solidarity”
“Gita Press in a way represents the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat”
“Bhagavad Gita has always become a source of inspiration when unrighteousness and terror have become strong, and the truth has been clouded with danger”
“Organizations like Gita Press are born to revive human values and ideals”
“We will build a new India, and make our vision of world welfare a success”
07 JUL 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the closing ceremony of the centenary celebrations of the historic Gita Press in Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh today and released the Chitramaya Shiva Purana Granth. The Prime Minister also visited Leela Chitra temple in the Gita Press and paid floral tribute to the portrait of Lord Shri Ram.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that in the pious month of Sravan, and with the blessings of Indradev, he has got the opportunity to be present at Gita Press in Gorakhpur which is the worshiping place of Shiva Avtar Guru Gorakhnath and the workplace of many saints. Referring to his visit to Gorakhpur, the Prime Minister said that it is a wonderful example of development and heritage going hand in hand. He informed that he will head to Gorakhpur Railway Station to lay the foundation stone for the redevelopment of Gorakhpur Railway Station and flag off two Vande Bharat Express Trains after the completion of the program at Gita Press. He also mentioned that the pictures of the proposed railway station have created a buzz of excitement among the citizens. Referring to the Vande Bharat Express, the Prime Minister stated that it has elevated the levels of convenience for the middle class. Recalling the time when Ministers had to write letters to add a halt for a train in their region, the Prime Minister said that today Ministers are writing letters to flag off Vande Bharat Trains. “Vande Bharat Trains have become a craze”, he added. Shri Modi congratulated the people of Gorakhpur and India for today’s projects.
“Gita Press is not just a printing press but a living faith”, the Prime Minister said as he remarked that the office of Gita Press is no less than a shrine for crores of people. He said that with Gita comes Krishna, with Krishna, there is compassion and ‘karma’, and there is a sense of knowledge as well as scientific research. The Prime Minister said quoting the Gita, “Vasudeva Sarvam i.e. Everything is, from and in Vasudev.”
The Prime Minister emphasized that the spiritual light that lit up in the form of Gita Press in 1923 has become the guiding light of the entire humanity today. He thanked the good fortune for being able to witness the golden century of this humanitarian mission. On this historic occasion, the Prime Minister said, the government has conferred the Gandhi Peace Prize to Gita Press. Referring to Mahatma Gandhi’s emotional attachment to Gita Press, the Prime Minister informed that Gandhiji once used to write for Gita Press through Kalyan Patrika. He further added that it was Gandhiji who suggested that advertisements should not be published in the Kalyan Patrika and the suggestion is still being followed. The Prime Minister expressed delight that the country paid its respects to Gita Press by conferring the Gandhi Peace Prize as it honors the contribution and its 100-year-old legacy. In these 100 years, the Prime Minister continued, Gita Press has published crores of books which are sold at a price less than the cost and delivered door-to-door. He noted the spiritual and intellectual satisfaction that this flow of knowledge must have provided to so many readers while also creating many dedicated citizens for society at the same time, The Prime Minister congratulated the personalities who have been contributing and cooperating in this Yagya selflessly without the need for any publicity and also paid tributes to personalities like Sethji Jayadayal Goyandka and Bhaiji Shri Hanuman Prasad Poddar.
The Prime Minister underlined that an organization like Gita Press is not only associated with religion and work but also has a national character. “Gita Press connects India, strengthens India's solidarity”, Shri Modi said as he informed about its 20 branches across the country. The Prime Minister mentioned that one can find Gita Press stalls at every railway station in the country. He informed that the Gita Press publishes 1600 titles in 15 different languages and propagates the basic thoughts of India to the masses in different languages. “Gita Press in a way represents the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat”, he asserted.
The Prime Minister pointed out that it is no coincidence that Gita Press has completed its journey of 100 years at a time when the country is celebrating 75 years of its independence. Highlighting the time before 1947 when India continuously made efforts in different fields for its renaissance, the Prime Minister said that different institutions took shape to awaken the soul of India. As a result, he continued, by 1947, India was completely ready to break the shackles of slavery with mind and soul. He noted that the establishment of Gita Press also became a major base for it. The Prime Minister lamented the time when centuries of slavery had tarnished India's consciousness a hundred years ago and foreign invaders burnt India’s libraries. “The Gurukul and the Guru tradition were almost destroyed during the British period,” he said. He also threw light on the beginning of the disappearance of India’s sacred texts as the printing presses at the time were beyond the reach of the common man due to the high cost. “How would our society run without Gita and Ramayana? When the sources of values and ideals start drying up, the flow of society stops automatically”, the Prime Minister exclaimed.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the Bhagavad Gita has always become a source of inspiration when unrighteousness and terror have become strong, and the truth has been clouded with danger. Quoting the Gita, the Prime Minister explained that whenever there is a crisis on the authority of religion and truth, then God appears on earth to protect it. Referring to the tenth chapter of the Gita which explains about God appearing in any form, the Prime Minister said that sometimes organizations like Gita Press are born to revive human values and ideals. He said that Gita Press accelerated the flow of consciousness and thinking for India as soon as its establishment in 1923. He mentioned that our scriptures, including the Gita, once again started resonating in every household and our minds mixed with the mind of India. “Family traditions and new generations started connecting with these books, and our holy books started becoming the base for generations to come”, he added.
“Gita Press is proof that when your objectives are pure, your values are pure then success becomes synonymous”, the Prime Minister said. He underlined that Gita Press as an institution has always enriched social values and shown the path of duty to the people, He gave examples of cleanliness of the river Ganges, science of Yoga, publication of Patanjali Yoga Sutra, ‘Arogya Ank’ associated with Ayurveda, ‘Jeevancharya Ank’ to introduce people to the Indian lifestyle, ideals of service to the society, ‘Seva Ank’ and ‘Dan Mahima’. “Behind all these efforts, the inspiration of serving the nation has been attached, and there has been a resolve to build the nation”, Shri Modi added.
“The penance of saints never fails, their resolutions are never empty!”, Shri Modi said. Recalling his address from the Red Fort about freedom from the mentality of slavery and taking pride in our heritage, the Prime Minister said that the nation is moving forward while taking along both development and heritage. On the one hand, India is making new records in digital technology, while at the same time, the divine form of Vishwanath Dham in Kashi has also emerged after the redevelopment of Kashi Corridor. The Prime Minister mentioned building world-class infrastructure, while also witnessing the magnificence of pilgrimages like Kedarnath and Mahakal Mahalok. The Prime Minister also drew attention to the fact that the dream of the grand Ram Temple in Ayodhya is also going to be fulfilled after centuries. The Prime Minister also mentioned the new Naval Ensign showing the mark of the time of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. The Prime Minister also touched upon renaming the Rajpath to the Kartavya Path to inspire the spirit of duty, development of Museums across the country to honor the tribal traditions and tribal freedom fighters, and restoring sacred ancient idols which were stolen and sent outside the country.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that the idea of a developed and spiritual India was given to us by our sages, and today one can see it becoming meaningful. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the spiritual practice of our saints and sages will continue to give such energy to the all-round development of India. “We will build a new India, and make our vision of world welfare a success”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Ms Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Member of Parliament from Gorakhpur, Shri Ravi Kishan, General Secretary Shri Vishnu Prasad Chandgothia and Chairman Keshoram Agarwal of Trust Board of Gita Press were present on the occasion among others.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तर प्रदेश के गोरखपुर में गीता प्रेस के शताब्दी समारोह के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया
चित्रमय शिव पुराण ग्रंथ का विमोचन किया
लीला चित्र मंदिर के दर्शन किए
“गीता प्रेस सिर्फ एक प्रिंटिंग प्रेस नहीं है, बल्कि एक जीवंत आस्था है”
"वासुदेव सर्वम् यानी वो सर्वस्व है, सब कुछ वासुदेव से ही है और सब कुछ वासुदेव में ही है"
"1923 में गीता प्रेस के रूप में जिस आध्यात्मिक प्रकाश का उदय हुआ, वह आज पूरी मानवता का मार्गदर्शक बन गया है"
"गीता प्रेस भारत को जोड़ती है, भारत की एकजुटता को सशक्त करती है"
'गीता प्रेस एक प्रकार से 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है’
"जब-जब अधर्म और आतंक का प्रकोप बढ़ा और सच्‍चाई पर खतरे के बादल मंडराने लगे, तब-तब भगवद्गीता प्रेरणा का स्रोत बनी”
"गीता प्रेस जैसे संगठन मानवीय मूल्यों और आदर्शों को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए उदित हुए हैं”
"हम एक नए भारत का निर्माण करेंगे और विश्व कल्याण के अपने विजन को साकार करेंगे”
07 JUL 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के गोरखपुर में ऐतिहासिक गीता प्रेस के शताब्दी समारोह के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया और चित्रमय शिव पुराण ग्रंथ का विमोचन किया। प्रधानमंत्री गीता प्रेस परिसर में लीला चित्र मंदिर भी गए और भगवान श्री राम के चित्र पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सावन के पवित्र महीने में और इंद्रदेव के आशीर्वाद से उन्हें गोरखपुर के गीता प्रेस में उपस्थित होने का अवसर मिला है जो शिव के अवतार गुरु गोरखनाथ का पूजा स्थल और कई संतों की कर्मस्थली है। अपनी गोरखपुर यात्रा के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह विकास और विरासत दोनों के साथ-साथ चलने का अद्भुत उदाहरण है। उन्होंने बताया कि वह गोरखपुर रेलवे स्टेशन के पुनर्विकास की आधारशिला रखने के लिए गोरखपुर रेलवे स्टेशन जाएंगे और गीता प्रेस में कार्यक्रम पूरा होने के बाद दो वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस रेलगाडि़यों को झंडी दिखाएंगे। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि प्रस्तावित रेलवे स्टेशन के चित्रों ने नागरिकों के बीच उत्साह का भाव भर दिया है। वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसने मध्यम वर्ग के लिए सुविधा के स्तर को बढ़ाया है। उन्होंने उस समय को याद किया जब मंत्रियों को अपने क्षेत्र में एक रेलगाडी के हॉल्‍ट के लिए पत्र लिखना पड़ता था, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज मंत्री वंदे भारत ट्रेनों को झंडी दिखाने के लिए पत्र लिख रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वंदे भारत रेलगाडि़यों का क्रेज बन गया है। श्री मोदी ने आज की परियोजनाओं के लिए गोरखपुर और भारत के लोगों को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ‘’गीता प्रेस सिर्फ एक प्रिंटिंग प्रेस नहीं है, बल्कि एक जीवंत आस्था है’’ उन्होंने कहा कि गीता प्रेस का कार्यालय करोड़ों लोगों के लिए किसी मंदिर से कम नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि गीता के साथ कृष्ण आते हैं, कृष्ण के साथ करुणा और कर्म होता है और ज्ञान के साथ-साथ वैज्ञानिक शोध की भावना भी बलवती होती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने गीता का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा, ""वासुदेव सर्वम् यानी वो सर्वस्व है, सब कुछ वासुदेव से ही है और सब कुछ वासुदेव में ही है"।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि 1923 में गीता प्रेस के रूप में जिस आध्यात्मिक प्रकाश का उदय हुआ था, वह आज पूरी मानवता का मार्गदर्शक बन गया है। उन्होंने इस मानवीय मिशन की स्वर्णिम शताब्दी का साक्षी बनने के लिए स्‍वयं को सौभाग्यशाली मानकर परमात्‍मा को धन्यवाद दिया। इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने गीता प्रेस को गांधी शांति पुरस्कार से सम्‍मानित किया है। गीता प्रेस से महात्मा गांधी के भावनात्मक जुड़ाव का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गांधी जी, गीता प्रेस के बारे में कल्याण पत्रिका के माध्‍यम से लिखते थे। उन्होंने कहा कि वो महात्मा गांधीजी ही थे जिन्होंने यह सुझाव दिया था कि कल्याण पत्रिका में विज्ञापन प्रकाशित नहीं किए जाने चाहिए और इस सुझाव का अभी भी पालन किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि देश ने गांधी शांति पुरस्कार प्रदान करके गीता प्रेस को अपना सम्मान दिया। यह पुरस्कार गीता प्रेस के योगदान और इसकी 100 साल पुरानी विरासत का सम्मान स्वरूप है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इन 100 वर्षों में गीता प्रेस ने करोड़ों पुस्तकें प्रकाशित की हैं जो लागत से कम कीमत पर बेची जाती हैं और घर-घर पहुंचाई जाती हैं। उन्होंने गीता प्रेस की पुस्‍तकों द्वारा प्रदान किए गए ज्ञान के प्रवाह का उल्लेख किया और कहा कि इससे बड़ी संख्‍या में पाठकों को आध्यात्मिक और बौद्धिक संतुष्टि मिली तथा साथ ही साथ समाज के लिए समर्पित नागरिकों का निर्माण भी हुआ। प्रधानमंत्री ने उन विशिष्‍ट समर्पित व्‍यक्तियों को शुभकामनाएं दी जो बिना किसी प्रचार के इस ज्ञान यज्ञ में निस्वार्थ रूप से योगदान और सहयोग कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने सेठजी जयदयाल गोयन्दका और भाईजी श्री हनुमान प्रसाद पोद्दार जैसी हस्तियों को भी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि गीता प्रेस जैसा संगठन न केवल धर्म और कर्म से जुड़ा है बल्कि इसका राष्ट्रीय चरित्र भी है। गीता प्रेस भारत को संगठित करती है, भारत की एकजुटता को सशक्त करती है। श्री मोदी ने देश भर में इसकी 20 शाखाओं के बारे में सूचित करते हुए कहा कि देश के प्रत्येक रेलवे स्टेशन पर गीता प्रेस के स्टॉल देखे जा सकते हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि गीता प्रेस 15 विभिन्न भाषाओं में 1600 ग्रंथ प्रकाशित करती हैं और विभिन्न भाषाओं में भारत के मूल विचारों को जन-जन तक पहुंचाती है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि गीता प्रेस एक प्रकार से 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह कोई संयोग नहीं है कि गीता प्रेस ने 100 साल की अपनी यात्रा ऐसे समय में पूरी की है जब देश अपनी स्‍वाधीनता के 75 साल का उत्‍सव मना रहा है। वर्ष 1947 से पहले, जब भारत अपने पुनर्जागरण के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में लगातार प्रयासरत था, उस समय को याद करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की आत्मा को जागृत करने के लिए विभिन्न संस्थान प्रयत्‍नशील रहे। इसके परिणामस्‍वरूप 1947 तक, भारत मन और आत्मा के साथ गुलामी की बेड़ियों को तोड़ने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार था। उन्होंने कहा कि गीता प्रेस की स्थापना भी इसके लिए एक प्रमुख आधार बनी। प्रधानमंत्री ने उस समय पर दु:ख व्यक्त किया जब सौ साल पहले का ऐसा समय जब सदियों की गुलामी ने भारत की चेतना को धूमिल कर दिया था और विदेशी आक्रमणकारियों ने भारत के पुस्तकालयों को जला दिया था। उन्होंने कहा कि ब्रिटिश काल में गुरुकुल और गुरु परंपरा लगभग नष्ट हो गई थी। उन्होंने भारत के पवित्र ग्रंथों के विलुप्त होने की शुरुआत पर भी प्रकाश डाला क्योंकि उस समय प्रिंटिंग प्रेस उच्च लागत के कारण आम आदमी की पहुंच से बाहर थी। उन्होंने कहा कि गीता और रामायण के बिना हमारा समाज कैसे चलेगा? जब मूल्यों और आदर्शों के स्रोत सूखने लगते हैं, तो समाज का प्रवाह अपने आप रुक जाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि जब-जब अधर्म व आतंक का प्रकोप बढ़ा और सत्य पर खतरे के बादल मंडराने लगे, तब-Lतब भगवद्गीता हमेशा प्रेरणा का स्रोत बनकर उभरी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने गीता का संदर्भ देते हुए बताया कि जब कभी धर्म और सत्य की सत्ता पर संकट आता है, तब भगवान उसकी रक्षा के लिए धरती पर अवतरित होते हैं। गीता के दसवें अध्याय, जिसमें भगवान के किसी भी रूप में प्रकट होने की बात की गई है, का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कभी-कभी मानवीय मूल्यों और आदर्शों को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए गीता प्रेस जैसी संस्थाओं का जन्म होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि गीता प्रेस ने 1923 में अपनी स्थापना के साथ ही भारत में चेतना और चिंतन के प्रवाह को तीव्र कर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि गीता सहित हमारे धर्मग्रंथ एक बार फिर घर-घर में गुंजायमान होने लगे और हमारा मन भारत के मानस में घुल-मिल गया। उन्होंने कहा कि "पारिवारिक परंपराएं और नई पीढ़ियां इन ग्रंथों से जुड़ने लगीं और हमारी पवित्र पुस्तकें आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए आधार बनने लगीं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "गीता प्रेस इस बात का प्रमाण है कि जब आपके उद्देश्य शुद्ध होते हैं, आपके मूल्य शुद्ध होते हैं तब सफलता पर्याय बन जाती है।" उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि एक संस्था के रूप में गीता प्रेस ने हमेशा सामाजिक मूल्यों को समृद्ध किया है और लोगों के लिए कर्तव्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है। उन्होंने गंगा नदी की स्वच्छता, योग विज्ञान, पतंजलि योग सूत्र के प्रकाशन, आयुर्वेद से जुड़े 'आरोग्य अंक', लोगों को भारतीय जीवनशैली से परिचित कराने के लिए 'जीवनचर्य अंक', समाज की सेवा के आदर्शों, 'सेवा अंक' और 'दान महिमा' का उदाहरण दिया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इन सभी प्रयासों के पीछे, देश सेवा की प्रेरणा जुड़ी हुई है और राष्ट्र निर्माण का संकल्प रहा है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि संतों की तपस्या कभी निष्फल नहीं होती, उनके संकल्प कभी खोखले नहीं होते। गुलामी की मानसिकता से मुक्त होने और अपनी विरासत पर गर्व करने को लेकर लाल किले से अपने संबोधन का स्मरण करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश विकास और विरासत दोनों को साथ लेकर आगे बढ़ रहा है। एक तरफ जहां भारत डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी में नए कीर्तिमान बना रहा है, वहीं काशी गलियारे के पुनर्विकास के बाद काशी में विश्वनाथ धाम का दिव्य स्वरूप भी उभरकर आया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वस्तरीय अवसंरचना के निर्माण और साथ ही, केदारनाथ और महाकाल महालोक जैसे तीर्थों की भव्यता का साक्षी बनने का भी उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस तथ्य की ओर भी ध्यान दिलाया कि सदियों बाद अयोध्या में भव्य राम मंदिर का स्वप्न भी साकार होने जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के समय के चिन्ह को प्रदर्शित करने वाली नई नौसेना प्रतीक का भी उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कर्तव्य की भावना को प्रेरित करने के लिए राजपथ का नाम बदलकर कर्तव्य पथ करने, जनजातीय परंपराओं और जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों का सम्मान करने के लिए देश भर में संग्रहालयों के निर्माण और पवित्र प्राचीन मूर्तियों, जिन्हें चुराकर देश के बाहर भेज दिया गया था, को पुनर्स्थापित करने की बात भी कही।
संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विकसित और आध्यात्मिक भारत का विचार हमारे ऋषि-मुनियों ने हमें दिया था और आज उसे सार्थक होते देखा जा सकता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास जताया कि हमारे साधु-संतों की साधना भारत के सर्वांगीण विकास को ऐसी ही ऊर्जा देती रहेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने समापन करते हुए कहा कि हम एक नए भारत का निर्माण करेंगे और विश्व कल्याण के अपने विजन को सफल बनाएंगे।
इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्यपाल सुश्री आनंदीबेन पटेल, उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, गोरखपुर के सांसद श्री रवि किशन, गीता प्रेस ट्रस्ट बोर्ड के महासचिव श्री विष्णु प्रसाद चांदगोठिया और अध्यक्ष केशोराम अग्रवाल सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।