Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses closing ceremony of centenary celebrations of Gita Press in Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh
Releases Chitramaya Shiva Purana Granth
Visits Leela Chitra Temple
“Gita Press is not just a printing press but a living faith”
“Vasudeva Sarvam i.e. Everything is, from and in Vasudev”
“The spiritual light that lit up in the form of Gita Press in 1923 has become the guiding light of the entire humanity today”
“Gita Press connects India, strengthens India's solidarity”
“Gita Press in a way represents the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat”
“Bhagavad Gita has always become a source of inspiration when unrighteousness and terror have become strong, and the truth has been clouded with danger”
“Organizations like Gita Press are born to revive human values and ideals”
“We will build a new India, and make our vision of world welfare a success”
07 JUL 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the closing ceremony of the centenary celebrations of the historic Gita Press in Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh today and released the Chitramaya Shiva Purana Granth. The Prime Minister also visited Leela Chitra temple in the Gita Press and paid floral tribute to the portrait of Lord Shri Ram.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that in the pious month of Sravan, and with the blessings of Indradev, he has got the opportunity to be present at Gita Press in Gorakhpur which is the worshiping place of Shiva Avtar Guru Gorakhnath and the workplace of many saints. Referring to his visit to Gorakhpur, the Prime Minister said that it is a wonderful example of development and heritage going hand in hand. He informed that he will head to Gorakhpur Railway Station to lay the foundation stone for the redevelopment of Gorakhpur Railway Station and flag off two Vande Bharat Express Trains after the completion of the program at Gita Press. He also mentioned that the pictures of the proposed railway station have created a buzz of excitement among the citizens. Referring to the Vande Bharat Express, the Prime Minister stated that it has elevated the levels of convenience for the middle class. Recalling the time when Ministers had to write letters to add a halt for a train in their region, the Prime Minister said that today Ministers are writing letters to flag off Vande Bharat Trains. “Vande Bharat Trains have become a craze”, he added. Shri Modi congratulated the people of Gorakhpur and India for today’s projects.
“Gita Press is not just a printing press but a living faith”, the Prime Minister said as he remarked that the office of Gita Press is no less than a shrine for crores of people. He said that with Gita comes Krishna, with Krishna, there is compassion and ‘karma’, and there is a sense of knowledge as well as scientific research. The Prime Minister said quoting the Gita, “Vasudeva Sarvam i.e. Everything is, from and in Vasudev.”
The Prime Minister emphasized that the spiritual light that lit up in the form of Gita Press in 1923 has become the guiding light of the entire humanity today. He thanked the good fortune for being able to witness the golden century of this humanitarian mission. On this historic occasion, the Prime Minister said, the government has conferred the Gandhi Peace Prize to Gita Press. Referring to Mahatma Gandhi’s emotional attachment to Gita Press, the Prime Minister informed that Gandhiji once used to write for Gita Press through Kalyan Patrika. He further added that it was Gandhiji who suggested that advertisements should not be published in the Kalyan Patrika and the suggestion is still being followed. The Prime Minister expressed delight that the country paid its respects to Gita Press by conferring the Gandhi Peace Prize as it honors the contribution and its 100-year-old legacy. In these 100 years, the Prime Minister continued, Gita Press has published crores of books which are sold at a price less than the cost and delivered door-to-door. He noted the spiritual and intellectual satisfaction that this flow of knowledge must have provided to so many readers while also creating many dedicated citizens for society at the same time, The Prime Minister congratulated the personalities who have been contributing and cooperating in this Yagya selflessly without the need for any publicity and also paid tributes to personalities like Sethji Jayadayal Goyandka and Bhaiji Shri Hanuman Prasad Poddar.
The Prime Minister underlined that an organization like Gita Press is not only associated with religion and work but also has a national character. “Gita Press connects India, strengthens India's solidarity”, Shri Modi said as he informed about its 20 branches across the country. The Prime Minister mentioned that one can find Gita Press stalls at every railway station in the country. He informed that the Gita Press publishes 1600 titles in 15 different languages and propagates the basic thoughts of India to the masses in different languages. “Gita Press in a way represents the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat”, he asserted.
The Prime Minister pointed out that it is no coincidence that Gita Press has completed its journey of 100 years at a time when the country is celebrating 75 years of its independence. Highlighting the time before 1947 when India continuously made efforts in different fields for its renaissance, the Prime Minister said that different institutions took shape to awaken the soul of India. As a result, he continued, by 1947, India was completely ready to break the shackles of slavery with mind and soul. He noted that the establishment of Gita Press also became a major base for it. The Prime Minister lamented the time when centuries of slavery had tarnished India's consciousness a hundred years ago and foreign invaders burnt India’s libraries. “The Gurukul and the Guru tradition were almost destroyed during the British period,” he said. He also threw light on the beginning of the disappearance of India’s sacred texts as the printing presses at the time were beyond the reach of the common man due to the high cost. “How would our society run without Gita and Ramayana? When the sources of values and ideals start drying up, the flow of society stops automatically”, the Prime Minister exclaimed.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the Bhagavad Gita has always become a source of inspiration when unrighteousness and terror have become strong, and the truth has been clouded with danger. Quoting the Gita, the Prime Minister explained that whenever there is a crisis on the authority of religion and truth, then God appears on earth to protect it. Referring to the tenth chapter of the Gita which explains about God appearing in any form, the Prime Minister said that sometimes organizations like Gita Press are born to revive human values and ideals. He said that Gita Press accelerated the flow of consciousness and thinking for India as soon as its establishment in 1923. He mentioned that our scriptures, including the Gita, once again started resonating in every household and our minds mixed with the mind of India. “Family traditions and new generations started connecting with these books, and our holy books started becoming the base for generations to come”, he added.
“Gita Press is proof that when your objectives are pure, your values are pure then success becomes synonymous”, the Prime Minister said. He underlined that Gita Press as an institution has always enriched social values and shown the path of duty to the people, He gave examples of cleanliness of the river Ganges, science of Yoga, publication of Patanjali Yoga Sutra, ‘Arogya Ank’ associated with Ayurveda, ‘Jeevancharya Ank’ to introduce people to the Indian lifestyle, ideals of service to the society, ‘Seva Ank’ and ‘Dan Mahima’. “Behind all these efforts, the inspiration of serving the nation has been attached, and there has been a resolve to build the nation”, Shri Modi added.
“The penance of saints never fails, their resolutions are never empty!”, Shri Modi said. Recalling his address from the Red Fort about freedom from the mentality of slavery and taking pride in our heritage, the Prime Minister said that the nation is moving forward while taking along both development and heritage. On the one hand, India is making new records in digital technology, while at the same time, the divine form of Vishwanath Dham in Kashi has also emerged after the redevelopment of Kashi Corridor. The Prime Minister mentioned building world-class infrastructure, while also witnessing the magnificence of pilgrimages like Kedarnath and Mahakal Mahalok. The Prime Minister also drew attention to the fact that the dream of the grand Ram Temple in Ayodhya is also going to be fulfilled after centuries. The Prime Minister also mentioned the new Naval Ensign showing the mark of the time of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. The Prime Minister also touched upon renaming the Rajpath to the Kartavya Path to inspire the spirit of duty, development of Museums across the country to honor the tribal traditions and tribal freedom fighters, and restoring sacred ancient idols which were stolen and sent outside the country.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that the idea of a developed and spiritual India was given to us by our sages, and today one can see it becoming meaningful. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the spiritual practice of our saints and sages will continue to give such energy to the all-round development of India. “We will build a new India, and make our vision of world welfare a success”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Ms Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Member of Parliament from Gorakhpur, Shri Ravi Kishan, General Secretary Shri Vishnu Prasad Chandgothia and Chairman Keshoram Agarwal of Trust Board of Gita Press were present on the occasion among others.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ গোৰখপুৰত গীতা প্ৰেছৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপনৰ সামৰণি অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ
চিত্ৰমায়া শিৱ পুৰাণ গ্ৰন্থ উন্মোচন
লীলা চিত্ৰ মন্দিৰ ভ্ৰমণ
“গীতা প্ৰেছ কেৱল ছপাশাল নহয়, বৰঞ্চ এক জীৱন্ত বিশ্বাস”
“বসুদেৱ সৰ্বম অৰ্থাৎ বাসুদেৱৰ পৰা আৰু বাসুদেৱতে সকলো আছে”
“১৯২৩ চনত গীতা প্ৰেছৰ ৰূপত পোহৰলৈ অহা আধ্যাত্মিক পোহৰ আজি সমগ্ৰ মানৱজাতিৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শক পোহৰ হৈ পৰিছে”
“গীতা প্ৰেছে ভাৰতক সংযোগ কৰে, ভাৰতৰ সংহতি শক্তিশালী কৰে”
07 JUL 2023 5:36PM by PIB Guwahati
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ গোৰখপুৰত আজি ঐতিহাসিক গীতা প্ৰেছৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপনৰ সামৰণি অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাষণ দি চিত্ৰমায়া শিৱ পুৰাণ গ্ৰন্থ উন্মোচন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গীতা প্ৰেছত লীলা চিত্ৰ মন্দিৰ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰি ভগৱান শ্ৰীৰামৰ প্ৰতিকৃতিক পুষ্পাঞ্জলি অৰ্পণ কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে সভাত আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পূণ্য শাওন মাহত আৰু ইন্দ্ৰদেৱৰ আশীৰ্বাদত তেওঁ শিৱ অৱতাৰ গুৰু গোৰখনাথৰ পূজাস্থলী আৰু বহু সন্তৰ কৰ্মক্ষেত্ৰ গোৰখপুৰৰ গীতা প্ৰেছত উপস্থিত থকাৰ সুযোগ পাইছে। গোৰখপুৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ই উন্নয়ন আৰু ঐতিহ্যৰ হাতে হাতে যোৱাৰ এক আচৰিত নিদৰ্শন। গীতা প্ৰেছত কাৰ্যসূচী সমাপ্ত হোৱাৰ পিছত গোৰখপুৰ ৰে’লৱে ষ্টেচনৰ পুনৰ উন্নয়নৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰাৰ লগতে দুখনকৈ বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ ৰে’লৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰিবলৈ গোৰখপুৰ ৰে’লৱে ষ্টেচনলৈ ৰাওনা হ’ব বুলি জনায়। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে প্ৰস্তাৱিত ৰে’ল ষ্টেচনৰ ছবিয়ে নাগৰিকসকলৰ মাজত কৌতুহলৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ সুবিধাৰ স্তৰ উন্নীত হৈছে। যি সময়ত মন্ত্ৰীসকলে নিজৰ অঞ্চলত এখন ৰে’লৰ বাবে ষ্টপ যোগ কৰিবলৈ চিঠি লিখিবলগীয়া হৈছিল সেই সময়ৰ কথা মনত পেলাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি মন্ত্ৰীসকলে বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে’লৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰিবলৈ চিঠি লিখিছে। “বন্দে ভাৰত ট্ৰেইনসমূহ এক উন্মাদনাত পৰিণত হৈছে”, তেওঁ লগতে কয়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আজিৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে গোৰখপুৰ আৰু ভাৰতবাসীক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
“গীতা প্ৰেছ কেৱল ছপাশাল নহয়, বৰঞ্চ এক জীৱন্ত বিশ্বাস”, গীতা প্ৰেছৰ কাৰ্যালয় কোটি কোটি লোকৰ বাবে মন্দিৰতকৈ কম নহয় বুলি মন্তব্য কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে গীতাৰ লগত কৃষ্ণ আহে, কৃষ্ণৰ লগত কৰুণা আৰু ‘কৰ্ম’ থাকে আৰু জ্ঞানৰ ভাৱৰ লগতে বৈজ্ঞানিক গৱেষণাও থাকে। গীতাৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “বসুদেৱ সৰ্বম অৰ্থাৎ বাসুদেৱৰ পৰা আৰু বাসুদেৱতে সকলো আছে।”
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সজোৰে কয় যে ১৯২৩ চনত গীতা প্ৰেছৰ ৰূপত যি আধ্যাত্মিক পোহৰ পোহৰাই তুলিছিল সেয়া আজি সমগ্ৰ মানৱজাতিৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শক পোহৰ হৈ পৰিছে। এই মানৱীয় অভিযানৰ সোণালী শতিকাৰ সাক্ষী হ’বলৈ সক্ষম হোৱাৰ বাবে তেওঁ সৌভাগ্যক ধন্যবাদ জনায়। এই ঐতিহাসিক ক্ষণ উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে গীতা প্ৰেছক গান্ধী শান্তি বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। গীতা প্ৰেছৰ প্ৰতি মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ আৱেগিক মোহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনাইছে যে গান্ধীজীয়ে এসময়ত কল্যাণ পত্ৰিকাৰ জৰিয়তে গীতা প্ৰেছৰ বাবে লিখিছিল। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে গান্ধীজীয়েই কল্যাণ পত্ৰিকাত বিজ্ঞাপন প্ৰকাশ নকৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিছিল আৰু সেই পৰামৰ্শ এতিয়াও মানি চলি আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই অৱদান আৰু ইয়াৰ ১০০ বছৰীয়া উত্তৰাধিকাৰক সন্মান জনাই গীতা প্ৰেছক গান্ধী শান্তি বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰি শ্ৰদ্ধা জনোৱাত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে এই ১০০ বছৰত গীতা প্ৰেছে কোটি কোটি কিতাপ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে যিবোৰ খৰচতকৈ কম দামত বিক্ৰী হৈছে আৰু ঘৰে ঘৰে ডেলিভাৰী কৰা হৈছে। এই জ্ঞানৰ প্ৰবাহে নিশ্চয় ইমানবোৰ পাঠকক প্ৰদান কৰা আধ্যাত্মিক আৰু বৌদ্ধিক সন্তুষ্টিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি একে সময়তে সমাজৰ বাবে বহু নিষ্ঠাবান নাগৰিক সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ লগতে এই যজ্ঞাত নিস্বাৰ্থভাৱে অৱদান আৰু সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱা ব্যক্তিসকলক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অভিনন্দন জনায় যিকোনো প্ৰচাৰৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আৰু লগতে ছেঠজী জয়দয়াল গোয়েংকা আৰু ভাইজী শ্ৰী হনুমান প্ৰসাদ পোদ্দাৰৰ দৰে ব্যক্তিত্বক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
গীতা প্ৰেছৰ দৰে সংস্থা এটা কেৱল ধৰ্ম আৰু কৰ্মৰ সৈতে জড়িত নহয়, ইয়াৰ জাতীয় চৰিত্ৰও আছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে। “গীতা প্ৰেছে ভাৰতক সংযোগ কৰে, ভাৰতৰ সংহতি শক্তিশালী কৰে”, সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ইয়াৰ ২০টা শাখাৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰি কয় শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে৷ দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো ৰে’ল ষ্টেচনতে গীতা প্ৰেছৰ ষ্টল পোৱা যায় বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ জনায় যে গীতা প্ৰেছে ১৫টা ভিন্ন ভাষাত ১৬০০ টা শিৰোনাম প্ৰকাশ কৰে আৰু ভাৰতৰ মৌলিক চিন্তাধাৰা বিভিন্ন ভাষাত জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজলৈ প্ৰচাৰ কৰে। “গীতা প্ৰেছে এক প্ৰকাৰে ‘এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত”ৰ মনোভাৱক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে, তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে দেশৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫বছৰ উদযাপনৰ সময়ত গীতা প্ৰেছে ১০০ বছৰৰ যাত্ৰা সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাটো সাধাৰণ কথা নহয়। ১৯৪৭ চনৰ আগৰ সময়ছোৱাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি যেতিয়া ভাৰতে নিজৰ নৱজাগৰণৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত অবিৰতভাৱে প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছিল বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ আত্মাক জাগ্ৰত কৰিবলৈ বিভিন্ন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে আকৃতি ল’লে। ফলস্বৰূপে তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ১৯৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতে মন আৰু আত্মাৰে দাসত্বৰ শিকলি ভাঙিবলৈ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সাজু হৈছিল। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে গীতা প্ৰেছ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাও ইয়াৰ বাবে এক প্ৰধান ভিত্তি হৈ পৰিছিল। শতিকাজুৰি চলি থকা দাসত্বই এশ বছৰৰ আগতে ভাৰতৰ চেতনাক কলংকিত কৰি বিদেশী আক্ৰমণকাৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ পুথিভঁৰাল জ্বলাই দিয়াৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ‘ইংৰাজৰ সময়ত গুৰুকুল আৰু গুৰু পৰম্পৰা প্ৰায় ধ্বংস হৈ গৈছিল।’ ভাৰতৰ পবিত্ৰ গ্ৰন্থসমূহৰ অন্তৰ্ধানৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ ওপৰতো তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে কাৰণ সেই সময়ত ছপাশালসমূহ অধিক খৰচৰ বাবে সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ আওতাৰ বাহিৰত আছিল। “গীতা আৰু ৰামায়ণৰ অবিহনে আমাৰ সমাজখন কেনেকৈ চলিব? যেতিয়া মূল্যবোধ আৰু আদৰ্শৰ উৎস শেষ হৈ যাবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰে, তেতিয়া সমাজৰ প্ৰবাহ স্বয়ংক্ৰিয়ভাৱে বন্ধ হৈ যায়”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সজোৰে কয় যে ভাগৱত সদায় প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস হৈ আহিছে যেতিয়া অধাৰ্মিকতা আৰু আতংক শক্তিশালী হৈ পৰে আৰু সত্যক বিপদৰ কলীয়া ডাৱৰে চানি ধৰে। গীতাৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বুজাই দিলে যে যেতিয়াই ধৰ্ম আৰু সত্যৰ কৰ্তৃত্বৰ ওপৰত সংকট হয়, তেতিয়াই ঈশ্বৰে ইয়াক ৰক্ষা কৰিবলৈ পৃথিৱীত আবিৰ্ভাৱ হয়। যিকোনো ৰূপত ঈশ্বৰৰ আবিৰ্ভাৱৰ বিষয়ে ব্যাখ্যা কৰা গীতাৰ দশম অধ্যায়ৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কেতিয়াবা গীতা প্ৰেছৰ দৰে সংগঠনৰ জন্ম হয় মানৱীয় মূল্যবোধ আৰু আদৰ্শক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰিবলৈ। তেওঁ কয় যে গীতা প্ৰেছে ১৯২৩ চনত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা হোৱাৰ লগে লগে ভাৰতৰ বাবে চেতনা আৰু চিন্তাৰ প্ৰবাহ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰি তুলিছিল। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে গীতাকে ধৰি আমাৰ শাস্ত্ৰই পুনৰবাৰ ঘৰে ঘৰে প্ৰতিধ্বনিত হ’বলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিলে আৰু আমাৰ মন ভাৰতৰ মনৰ লগত মিহলি হ’ল। “পৰিয়ালৰ পৰম্পৰা আৰু নতুন প্ৰজন্মই এই কিতাপসমূহৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিলে আৰু আমাৰ পবিত্ৰ কিতাপসমূহ আগন্তুক প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে ভিত্তি হ’বলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিলে”, তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
“গীতা প্ৰেছে প্ৰমাণ কৰিলে যে যেতিয়া আপোনাৰ উদ্দেশ্য শুদ্ধ হয়, আপোনাৰ মূল্যবোধ শুদ্ধ হয় তেতিয়া সফলতা সমাৰ্থক হৈ পৰে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। গীতা প্ৰেছে এটা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান হিচাপে সদায় সামাজিক মূল্যবোধক সমৃদ্ধ কৰি জনসাধাৰণক কৰ্তব্যৰ পথ দেখুৱাই অহা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ গংগা নদীৰ পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা, যোগ বিজ্ঞান, পতঞ্জলি যোগসূত্ৰ প্ৰকাশ, আয়ুৰ্বেদৰ সৈতে জড়িত ‘আৰোগ্য অংক’ আদিৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে , 'জীৱনচাৰ্য অংক' ভাৰতীয় জীৱনশৈলী, সমাজ সেৱাৰ আদৰ্শ, 'সেৱা অংক' আৰু 'দান মহিমা'ৰ সৈতে মানুহক পৰিচয় কৰাই দিয়ে। “এই সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ আঁৰত জাতি সেৱা কৰাৰ প্ৰেৰণা সংলগ্ন হৈ আছে আৰু জাতি গঢ়ি তোলাৰ সংকল্প আছে”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়।
“সাধুৰ তপস্যা কেতিয়াও বিফল নহয়, তেওঁলোকৰ সংকল্প কেতিয়াও শূন্য নহয়!”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। দাসত্বৰ মানসিকতাৰ পৰা মুক্তি আৰু আমাৰ ঐতিহ্যক লৈ গৌৰৱ কৰি লালকিল্লাৰ পৰা দিয়া ভাষণ স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে উন্নয়ন আৰু ঐতিহ্য দুয়োটাকে লগত লৈ জাতিটো আগবাঢ়িছে। এফালে ভাৰতে ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন অভিলেখ গঢ়িবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে, একে সময়তে কাশী কৰিডৰৰ পুনৰ উন্নয়নৰ পাছত কাশীৰ বিশ্বনাথ ধামৰ ঐশ্বৰিক ৰূপটোও উন্মেষ ঘটিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশ্বমানৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, লগতে কেদাৰনাথ আৰু মহাকাল মহালোকৰ দৰে তীৰ্থযাত্ৰাৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ সাক্ষী হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই সন্দৰ্ভতো দৃষ্টি আকৰ্ষণ কৰে যে অযোধ্যাৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ ৰাম মন্দিৰৰ সপোনো যুগ যুগ ধৰি পূৰণ হ’বলৈ গৈ আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ সময়ৰ চিন দেখুৱাই নতুন নৌসেনাৰ এনচাইনৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৰ্তব্যৰ মনোভাৱক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিবলৈ ৰাজপথৰ নাম সলনি কৰি কৰ্তব্য পথ, জনজাতীয় পৰম্পৰা আৰু জনজাতীয় স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীসকলক সন্মান জনোৱাৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে সংগ্ৰহালয়ৰ বিকাশ, চুৰি হৈ দেশৰ বাহিৰলৈ পঠিওৱা পবিত্ৰ প্ৰাচীন মূৰ্তিসমূহ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ কথাও স্পৰ্শ কৰে।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে উন্নত আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক ভাৰতৰ ধাৰণা আমাৰ ঋষিসকলে আমাক দিছিল আৰু আজি ই অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ হোৱাটো দেখা যায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে আমাৰ সন্ত আৰু ঋষিসকলৰ আধ্যাত্মিক অনুশীলনে ভাৰতৰ সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়নত এনে শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰি যাব। “আমি এখন নতুন ভাৰত গঢ়িম আৰু বিশ্ব কল্যাণৰ আমাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী সফল কৰিম”, এই মন্তব্যৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাষণ সামৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠানত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজ্যপাল আনন্দীবেন পেটেল, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ, গোৰখপুৰৰ পৰা সাংসদ শ্ৰী ৰবি কিষাণ, সাধাৰণ সম্পাদক শ্ৰী বিষ্ণু প্ৰসাদ চন্দগোঠিয়া আৰু গীতা প্ৰেছৰ ট্ৰাষ্ট ব’ৰ্ডৰ অধ্যক্ষ কেশোৰাম আগৰৱাল উপস্থিত থাকে৷