பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் கோரக்பூரில் கீதா அச்சக நூற்றாண்டு நிறைவு விழாவில் பிரதமர் உரையாற்றினார்
சித்ரமய சிவபுராண நூலினை வெளியிட்டார்
லீல சித்ரா ஆலயத்திற்குப் பயணம் செய்தார்
“கீதா அச்சகம் என்பது வெறும் அச்சகம் அல்ல, அது வாழும் நம்பிக்கை”
“வசுதேவ சர்வம் அதாவது அனைத்தும் வசுதேவத்தில் இருந்து வசுதேவத்திற்குள்”
“1923-ல் கீதா அச்சக வடிவில் ஏற்றப்பட்ட ஆன்மீக விளக்கு இன்று ஒட்டுமொத்த மனிதகுலத்தின் வழிகாட்டும் விளக்காக மாறியுள்ளது”
“கீதா அச்சகம் இந்தியாவை இணைக்கிறது, இந்தியாவின் ஒருமைப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது”
“கீதா அச்சகம் ஒரே இந்தியா உன்னத இந்தியா என்ற உணர்வைப் பிரதிநிதித்துவம் செய்கிறது”
“அநீதியும், அச்சுறுத்தலும் வலுவடையும்போது, வாய்மையை அபாயம் சூழும்போது பகவத் கீதை ஊக்கமளிக்கும் சக்தியாக எப்போதும் விளங்குகிறது”
“கீதா அச்சகம் போன்ற அமைப்புகள் மனித மாண்புகளுக்கும், சிந்தனைகளுக்கும் மறுவாழ்வளிக்க பிறந்துள்ளன”
“நாம் புதிய இந்தியாவைக் கட்டமைப்போம், உலக நலன் என்ற நமது தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை வெற்றிகரமாக்குவோம்”
07 JUL 2023 5:36PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் கோரக்பூரில் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்பு மிக்க கீதா அச்சகத்தின் நூற்றாண்டு நிறைவு விழாவில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று உரையாற்றினார். சித்ரமய சிவபுராண நூலினை அவர் வெளியிட்டார். கீதா அச்சக வளாகத்தில் உள்ள லீல சித்ரா ஆலயத்திற்கும் பயணம் செய்த பிரதமர், பகவான் ஸ்ரீராமரின் படத்திற்கு மலர்தூவி வழிபட்டார்.
நிகழ்வில், கூடியிருந்தோரிடையே உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், புனிதமான ஸ்ரவண மாதத்திலும், இந்திரதேவின் ஆசீர்வாதத்துடனும் கோரக்பூரில் உள்ள கீதா அச்சகத்திற்கு வருகின்ற வாய்ப்பை தாம் பெற்றிருப்பதாக கூறினார். இந்த இடம், சிவனின் அவதாரமான குரு கோராக்நாதரை வழிபாடு செய்யும் இடமாகவும், ஏராளமான துறவிகள் வாழ்ந்த இடமாகவும் உள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கோரக்பூருக்கு தாம் மேற்கொண்டிருக்கும் பயணம், வளர்ச்சியும், பாரம்பரியமும் கைகோர்த்து செல்வதற்கு மிகச்சிறந்த உதாரணமாகும்.
கீதா அச்சகம் என்பது வெறும் அச்சகம் அல்ல, அது வாழும் நம்பிக்கை என்று கூறிய பிரதமர், கீதா அச்சகத்தின் அலுவலகம் கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்களின் ஆலயமாக விளங்குகிறது என்றார். கிருஷ்ணாவுடன் வருவது கீதை என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், அதில் கருணையும், கர்மாவும் உள்ளது. அதேபோல், தற்போது ஞானமும், அறிவியல் ஆய்வும் உள்ளன. கீதையில் உள்ள “வசுதேவ சர்வம் அதாவது அனைத்தும் வசுதேவத்தில் இருந்து வசுதேவத்திற்குள்” என்ற வாசகத்தை அவர் மேற்கோள் காட்டினார்.
1923-ல் கீதா அச்சக வடிவில் ஏற்றப்பட்ட ஆன்மீக விளக்கு இன்று ஒட்டுமொத்த மனிதகுலத்தின் வழிகாட்டும் விளக்காக மாறியுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மனிதாபிமானமிக்க இந்த இயக்கத்தின், பொன்னான நூற்றாண்டு விழாவில், பங்கேற்பதற்கான நல்வாய்ப்புக்கு அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். காந்தி அமைதி விருதினை கீதா அச்சகத்திற்கு வழங்கியிருப்பது பற்றி பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கீதா அச்சகத்துடனான மகாத்மா காந்தியின் உணர்வுபூர்வ இணைப்பு பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், கல்யாண் பத்திரிகை மூலம் கீதா அச்சகத்திற்கு ஒரு காலத்தில் காந்தி எழுதிகொண்டிருந்ததாக கூறினார். கடந்த நூறு ஆண்டுகளில் கீதா அச்சகம் கோடிக்கணக்கான நூல்களை வெளியிட்டு இருப்பதாகவும், இதற்கான செலவிற்கும் குறைவான விலையில் விற்கப்பட்டதாகவும், வீடு வீடாக விநியோகம் செய்யப்பட்டதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். இதன் மூலம் சமூகத்திற்கு அர்ப்பணிப்பு உணர்வு கொண்ட ஏராளமான குடிமக்களை உருவாக்கியதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். எந்த விளம்பரமும், தேவையில்லை என்று தன்னலமில்லாத இந்த யாகத்தில் பங்களிப்பு செய்ய ஒத்துழைப்பு நல்கிய ஆளுமைகளைப் பிரதமர் பாராட்டினார். சேத்ஜி ஜெயதயாள் கோயன்கா, பாய்ஜி ஸ்ரீ ஹனுமன் பிரசாத் பொடார் போன்ற ஆளுமைகளுக்கும் அவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
கீதா அச்சகம் போன்ற அமைப்பு, சமயம் மற்றும் அதுசார்ந்த பணிகளில் மட்டும் தொடர்புடையதாக இல்லாமல், தேசிய பண்பிலும் அங்கம் வகிக்கிறது என்பதைப் பிரதமர் கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். கீதா அச்சகம் இந்தியாவை இணைக்கிறது, இந்தியாவின் ஒருமைப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது என்ற திரு மோடி, நாடு முழுவதும் இதற்கு 20 கிளைகள் இருப்பதாக கூறினார். கீதா அச்சகத்தின் கடைகளை ரயில் நிலையங்களில் காணமுடியும் என்று கூறிய அவர், 15 மொழிகளில் 1600 தலைப்புகளில் நூல்களை கீதா அச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது என்றும், இந்தியாவின் அடிப்படை சிந்தனைகளை மக்களிடையே பிரபலப்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். கீதா அச்சகம் ஒரே இந்தியா உன்னத இந்தியா என்ற உணர்வைப் பிரதிநிதித்துவம் செய்கிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நாடு 75-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தை கொண்டாடும் வேளையில், கீதா அச்சகத்தின் பயணம் நூறாவது ஆண்டினை நிறைவு செய்திருப்பதை பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இந்தியா, பல நூற்றாண்டுகளுக்கு அடிமைப்பட்டிருந்ததை எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர், வெளிநாட்டு ஆக்கிரமிப்பாளர்களால் இந்தியாவின் நூலகங்கள் எரிக்கப்பட்டதை நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். குருகுலம் மற்றும் குரு பாரம்பரியம், பிரிட்டிஷ் ஆட்சிகாலத்தில் ஏறத்தாழ அழிக்கப்பட்டு விட்டது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
அநீதியும், அச்சுறுத்தலும் வலுவடையும்போது, வாய்மையை அபாயம் சூழும்போது பகவத் கீதை ஊக்கமளிக்கும் சக்தியாக எப்போதும் விளங்குகிறது என்று பிரதமர் உறுதிபட தெரிவித்தார். சமயம் மற்றும் வாய்மையின் ஆளுமைக்கு நெருக்கடி ஏற்படும் போது, அதனை பாதுகாக்க கடவுள் பூமியில் அவதரிப்பது பற்றி பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். எதாவது ஒரு வடிவில் கடவுள் தோன்றுவது பற்றி கீதையின் 10-வது அத்தியாயம் விவரிப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், கீதா அச்சகம் போன்ற அமைப்புகள் மனித மாண்புகளுக்கும், சிந்தனைகளுக்கும் மறுவாழ்வளிக்க பிறந்துள்ளன என்றார்.
உங்களின் நோக்கங்கள் தூய்மையாக இருக்கும் போது, உங்களின் மாண்புகள் தூய்மையாக இருக்கும் போது, வெற்றியும், அதற்கேற்பவே அமையும் என்பதற்கு கீதா அச்சகம் உதாரணமாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். கீதா அச்சகம் சமூக மாண்புகளை வளப்படுத்தியதோடு, மக்களுக்கு கடமைப்பாதையையும் காட்டியது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அடிமை மனப்பான்மையிலிருந்து விடுபட வேண்டும் என்றும், நமது பாரம்பரியத்தில் பெருமைகொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும், செங்கோட்டைக் கொத்தளத்தில் இருந்து தாம் உரையாற்றியதை நினைவு கூர்ந்த பிரதமர், நாடு வளர்ச்சியையும், பாரம்பரியத்தையும் முன்னோக்கி கொண்டு செல்கிறது என்றார். ஒரு பக்கம் டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் இந்தியா புதிய சாதனைகளை படைக்கிறது, அதேசமயம் காசியில் உள்ள விஸ்வநாதர் ஆலயம், தெய்வீக தன்மையை அடைகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். பல நூற்றாண்டுகளுக்கு பின், அயோத்தியில் பிரமாண்டமான ராமர் கோவில் என்ற கனவு நனவாக இருப்பதை பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். கப்பற்படையின் புதிய கொடியில் சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகராஜின் காலம் பொறிக்கப்பட்டு இருப்பதையும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ராஜபாதை என்பது கடமைப்பாதையாக பெயர்மாற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும், இது கடமை உணர்வை மேம்படுத்தும் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், பழங்குடி பாரம்பரியங்களை கௌரவப்படுத்தவும், பழங்குடியைச் சேர்ந்த விடுதலைப்போராட்ட வீரர்களை பெருமைப்படுத்தவும் அருங்காட்சியகங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றார்.
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த மற்றும் ஆன்மீக இந்தியா என்ற சிந்தனை நமது ஆன்றோர்களால் நமக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது அர்த்தமுள்ளதாக மாறிவருவதை எவரும் காணமுடியும். “நாம் புதிய இந்தியாவைக் கட்டமைப்போம், உலக நலன் என்ற நமது தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை வெற்றிகரமாக்குவோம்” என்று கூறி பிரதமர் தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
இந்த விழாவில் உத்தரப்பிரதேச ஆளுநர் திருமதி ஆனந்திபென் பட்டேல், முதலமைச்சர் யோகி ஆதித்ய நாத், கோரக்பூர் மக்களவை தொகுதி உறுப்பினர் திரு ரவி கிஷன், கீதா அச்சக அறக்கட்டளை வாரியத்தின் பொதுச்செயலாளர் திரு விஷ்ணு பிரசாத் சந்த்கோத்தியா தலைவர் கேஷோராம் அகர்வால் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses closing ceremony of centenary celebrations of Gita Press in Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh
Releases Chitramaya Shiva Purana Granth
Visits Leela Chitra Temple
“Gita Press is not just a printing press but a living faith”
“Vasudeva Sarvam i.e. Everything is, from and in Vasudev”
“The spiritual light that lit up in the form of Gita Press in 1923 has become the guiding light of the entire humanity today”
“Gita Press connects India, strengthens India's solidarity”
“Gita Press in a way represents the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat”
“Bhagavad Gita has always become a source of inspiration when unrighteousness and terror have become strong, and the truth has been clouded with danger”
“Organizations like Gita Press are born to revive human values and ideals”
“We will build a new India, and make our vision of world welfare a success”
07 JUL 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the closing ceremony of the centenary celebrations of the historic Gita Press in Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh today and released the Chitramaya Shiva Purana Granth. The Prime Minister also visited Leela Chitra temple in the Gita Press and paid floral tribute to the portrait of Lord Shri Ram.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that in the pious month of Sravan, and with the blessings of Indradev, he has got the opportunity to be present at Gita Press in Gorakhpur which is the worshiping place of Shiva Avtar Guru Gorakhnath and the workplace of many saints. Referring to his visit to Gorakhpur, the Prime Minister said that it is a wonderful example of development and heritage going hand in hand. He informed that he will head to Gorakhpur Railway Station to lay the foundation stone for the redevelopment of Gorakhpur Railway Station and flag off two Vande Bharat Express Trains after the completion of the program at Gita Press. He also mentioned that the pictures of the proposed railway station have created a buzz of excitement among the citizens. Referring to the Vande Bharat Express, the Prime Minister stated that it has elevated the levels of convenience for the middle class. Recalling the time when Ministers had to write letters to add a halt for a train in their region, the Prime Minister said that today Ministers are writing letters to flag off Vande Bharat Trains. “Vande Bharat Trains have become a craze”, he added. Shri Modi congratulated the people of Gorakhpur and India for today’s projects.
“Gita Press is not just a printing press but a living faith”, the Prime Minister said as he remarked that the office of Gita Press is no less than a shrine for crores of people. He said that with Gita comes Krishna, with Krishna, there is compassion and ‘karma’, and there is a sense of knowledge as well as scientific research. The Prime Minister said quoting the Gita, “Vasudeva Sarvam i.e. Everything is, from and in Vasudev.”
The Prime Minister emphasized that the spiritual light that lit up in the form of Gita Press in 1923 has become the guiding light of the entire humanity today. He thanked the good fortune for being able to witness the golden century of this humanitarian mission. On this historic occasion, the Prime Minister said, the government has conferred the Gandhi Peace Prize to Gita Press. Referring to Mahatma Gandhi’s emotional attachment to Gita Press, the Prime Minister informed that Gandhiji once used to write for Gita Press through Kalyan Patrika. He further added that it was Gandhiji who suggested that advertisements should not be published in the Kalyan Patrika and the suggestion is still being followed. The Prime Minister expressed delight that the country paid its respects to Gita Press by conferring the Gandhi Peace Prize as it honors the contribution and its 100-year-old legacy. In these 100 years, the Prime Minister continued, Gita Press has published crores of books which are sold at a price less than the cost and delivered door-to-door. He noted the spiritual and intellectual satisfaction that this flow of knowledge must have provided to so many readers while also creating many dedicated citizens for society at the same time, The Prime Minister congratulated the personalities who have been contributing and cooperating in this Yagya selflessly without the need for any publicity and also paid tributes to personalities like Sethji Jayadayal Goyandka and Bhaiji Shri Hanuman Prasad Poddar.
The Prime Minister underlined that an organization like Gita Press is not only associated with religion and work but also has a national character. “Gita Press connects India, strengthens India's solidarity”, Shri Modi said as he informed about its 20 branches across the country. The Prime Minister mentioned that one can find Gita Press stalls at every railway station in the country. He informed that the Gita Press publishes 1600 titles in 15 different languages and propagates the basic thoughts of India to the masses in different languages. “Gita Press in a way represents the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat”, he asserted.
The Prime Minister pointed out that it is no coincidence that Gita Press has completed its journey of 100 years at a time when the country is celebrating 75 years of its independence. Highlighting the time before 1947 when India continuously made efforts in different fields for its renaissance, the Prime Minister said that different institutions took shape to awaken the soul of India. As a result, he continued, by 1947, India was completely ready to break the shackles of slavery with mind and soul. He noted that the establishment of Gita Press also became a major base for it. The Prime Minister lamented the time when centuries of slavery had tarnished India's consciousness a hundred years ago and foreign invaders burnt India’s libraries. “The Gurukul and the Guru tradition were almost destroyed during the British period,” he said. He also threw light on the beginning of the disappearance of India’s sacred texts as the printing presses at the time were beyond the reach of the common man due to the high cost. “How would our society run without Gita and Ramayana? When the sources of values and ideals start drying up, the flow of society stops automatically”, the Prime Minister exclaimed.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the Bhagavad Gita has always become a source of inspiration when unrighteousness and terror have become strong, and the truth has been clouded with danger. Quoting the Gita, the Prime Minister explained that whenever there is a crisis on the authority of religion and truth, then God appears on earth to protect it. Referring to the tenth chapter of the Gita which explains about God appearing in any form, the Prime Minister said that sometimes organizations like Gita Press are born to revive human values and ideals. He said that Gita Press accelerated the flow of consciousness and thinking for India as soon as its establishment in 1923. He mentioned that our scriptures, including the Gita, once again started resonating in every household and our minds mixed with the mind of India. “Family traditions and new generations started connecting with these books, and our holy books started becoming the base for generations to come”, he added.
“Gita Press is proof that when your objectives are pure, your values are pure then success becomes synonymous”, the Prime Minister said. He underlined that Gita Press as an institution has always enriched social values and shown the path of duty to the people, He gave examples of cleanliness of the river Ganges, science of Yoga, publication of Patanjali Yoga Sutra, ‘Arogya Ank’ associated with Ayurveda, ‘Jeevancharya Ank’ to introduce people to the Indian lifestyle, ideals of service to the society, ‘Seva Ank’ and ‘Dan Mahima’. “Behind all these efforts, the inspiration of serving the nation has been attached, and there has been a resolve to build the nation”, Shri Modi added.
“The penance of saints never fails, their resolutions are never empty!”, Shri Modi said. Recalling his address from the Red Fort about freedom from the mentality of slavery and taking pride in our heritage, the Prime Minister said that the nation is moving forward while taking along both development and heritage. On the one hand, India is making new records in digital technology, while at the same time, the divine form of Vishwanath Dham in Kashi has also emerged after the redevelopment of Kashi Corridor. The Prime Minister mentioned building world-class infrastructure, while also witnessing the magnificence of pilgrimages like Kedarnath and Mahakal Mahalok. The Prime Minister also drew attention to the fact that the dream of the grand Ram Temple in Ayodhya is also going to be fulfilled after centuries. The Prime Minister also mentioned the new Naval Ensign showing the mark of the time of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. The Prime Minister also touched upon renaming the Rajpath to the Kartavya Path to inspire the spirit of duty, development of Museums across the country to honor the tribal traditions and tribal freedom fighters, and restoring sacred ancient idols which were stolen and sent outside the country.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that the idea of a developed and spiritual India was given to us by our sages, and today one can see it becoming meaningful. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the spiritual practice of our saints and sages will continue to give such energy to the all-round development of India. “We will build a new India, and make our vision of world welfare a success”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Ms Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Member of Parliament from Gorakhpur, Shri Ravi Kishan, General Secretary Shri Vishnu Prasad Chandgothia and Chairman Keshoram Agarwal of Trust Board of Gita Press were present on the occasion among others.