ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ లోని గోరఖ్ పూర్ గీతా ప్రెస్ శతాబ్ది వేడుకల ముగింపు వేడుకలనుద్దేశించి ప్రధాని ప్రసంగం
చిత్రమయ శివ పురాణా గ్రంథం ఆవిష్కరణ; లీలాచిత్ర ఆలయ సందర్శన
“గీతా ప్రెస్ కేవలం ముద్రణాలయం కాదు, ఒక సజీవ విశ్వాసం”
“వాసుదేవ సర్వమ్, అంటే అంతా వాసుదేవుని లోనిదే”
“1923 లో గీతా ప్రెస్ రూపంలో వెలిగించిన ఆధ్యాత్మిక దీపం నేడు మొత్తం మానవాళికి దారిదీపంగా మారింది”
“గీతా ప్రెస్ భారతదేశాన్ని అనుసంధానం చేసి దేశ సంఘీభావాన్ని పటిష్టం చేస్తుంది”
“ఒక విధంగా ‘ఏక్ భారత్, శ్రేష్ఠ భారత్’కు ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తుంది గీతా ప్రెస్”
“మానవ విలువలను, ఆదర్శాలను పురుద్ధరించటానికే గీతా ప్రెస్ లాంటి సంస్థలు ఆవిర్భవించాయి”
“మనం నవ భారతాన్ని నిర్మించి మనదైన ప్రపంచ సంక్షేమ దార్శనికతను విజయవంతం చేద్దాం”
07 JUL 2023 5:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ లోని గోరఖ్ పూర్ లో ఉన్న చారిత్రాత్మక గీతా ప్రెస్ శతాబ్ది వేడుకల ముగింపు వేడుకలనుద్దేశించి ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ ప్రసంగించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా చిత్రమాయ శివ పురాణ గ్రంథాన్ని ఆవిష్కరించారు. గీతా ప్రెస్ ఆవరణలోని లీలా చిత్ర ఆలయాన్ని కూడా ప్రధాని సందర్శించారు. శ్రీరామునికి పుష్పాంజలి ఘటించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా సభనుద్దేశించి ప్రసంగిస్తూ, ఈ శ్రావణ మాసంలో ఇంద్రదేవుని ఆశీస్సులతో గోరఖ్ పూర్ లోని గీతా ప్రెస్ లో ఉండే అవకాశం దక్కిందని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. శివ అవతారపు గురు గోరఖ్ నాథ్ ను ఆరాధించే చోటు, ఎంతో మంది ఋషుల కార్యస్థానం కావటం మరువలేనిదన్నారు. తన గోరఖ్ పూర్ సందర్శన గురించి ప్రస్తావిస్తూ అభివృద్ధి, సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వ సంపద కలబోసుకున్న ప్రదేశంగా అభివర్ణించారు. తాను అక్కడినుంచి గోరఖ్ పూర్ రైల్వే స్టేషన్ కు వెళ్ళి ఆ రైల్వే స్టేషన్ పునరభివృద్ధి పనులకు శంకుస్థాపన చేయబోతున్నట్టు, రెండు వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్ రైళ్ళను జెండా ఊపి ప్రారంభించబోతున్నానని చెప్పారు. ప్రతిపాదిత రైల్వే స్టేషన్ ఊహాచిత్రాలు ప్రజలలో ఎంతో ఉత్సాహాన్ని నింపాయన్నారు. వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్ గురించి ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, మధ్య తరగతి ప్రజల సౌఖ్యాన్ని బాగా పెంచిందన్నారు. ఒకప్పుడు మంత్రులు తమ ప్రాంతాల్లో రైలుకు హాల్ట్ ఉండాలని కోరుతూ లేఖలు రాసేవారని, ఇప్పుడు వందే భారత్ రైళ్ళు ప్రారంభించాలని కోరుతున్నారని గుర్తు చేశారు. “ వందే భారత్ రైళ్ళు ఒక క్రేజ్ గా మారాయి.” అన్నారు. ఈరోజు ప్రారంభిస్తున్న ప్రాజెక్టులను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, గోరఖ్ పూర్ ప్రజలను ప్రధాని అభినందించారు.
కోట్లాది మంది ప్రజలకు గీతా ప్రెస్ ఒక ఆలయం లాంటిదని అభివర్ణిస్తూ, “గీతా ప్రెస్ కేవలం ముద్రణాలయం కాదు, సజీవ విశ్వాసం” అని ప్రధాని అన్నారు. గీతా అనగానే కృష్ణుడు వస్తాడని, కృష్ణుడు అనగానే ఓదార్పు, కర్మ గుర్తుకు వస్తాయని అన్నారు. అందులో జ్ఞానం, శాస్త్రీయ పరిశోధన ఉన్నాయని ప్రధాని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. “వాసుదేవ సర్వమ్, అంటే అంతా వాసుదేవుని లోనిదే” అనే గీతలోని మాటలను ప్రధాని ఉటంకించారు.
1923 లో గీతా ప్రెస్ రూపంలో వెలిగించిన ఆధ్యాత్మిక దీపం నేడు మొత్తం మానవాళికి దారిదీపంగా మారిందని ప్రధాని అన్నారు. మానవతా మిషన్ నూరేళ్ళు పూర్తి చేసుకున్న సందర్భానికి సాక్షి కావటం తన అదృష్టమన్నారు. ఈ చరిత్రాత్మక సందర్భంలో ప్రభుత్వం గీతా ప్రెస్ కి గాంధీ శాంతి పురస్కారం ప్రకటించిందని ప్రధాని వెల్లడించారు. మహాత్మాగాంధీకి గీతా ప్రెస్ తో ఉన్న ఉద్వేగపూరితమైన బంధాన్ని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, కళ్యాణ్ పత్రిక ద్వారా గాంధీజీ గరీటా ప్రెస్ కు కూడా రచనపు పంపేవారన్నారు. ఆనాడు గాంధీజీ చెప్పిన మాటమీద ఇప్పటికీ అందులో ప్రకటనలు ప్రచురించటం లేదని ప్రధాని మోదీ గుర్తు చేశారు. వందేళ్ల అద్భుత వారసత్వాన్ని గౌరవిస్తూ దేశం గీతా ప్రెస్ ను గాంధీ శాంతి బహుమతితో సత్కరించుకుంటోందన్నారు. ఈ వందేళ్లలో గీతా ప్రెస్ కోట్లాది పుస్తకాలు ప్రచురించిందని, ఖరచుకంటే తక్కువకే ఇంటింటికీ అందించిందని ప్రధాని అన్నారు. వీటివలన అందిన జ్ఞానం, ఆధ్యాత్మిక భావజాలం, మేధాపరమైన సంతృప్తి ఎంతోమంది పాఠకులను సంపాదించిపెట్టిందని, అదే సమయంలో అంకిత భావంగల పౌరులను సమాజానికి అందించినట్టయిందని చెప్పారు. ఈ యజ్ఞంలో నిస్వార్థ సేవలందిస్తూ, ఎలాంటి ప్రచారమూ కోరుకోకుండా పాల్గొన్న సేథీ జయదయాళ్ గోయాండ్కా, భాయిజీ శ్రీ హనుమాన్ ప్రసాద్ పోద్దార్ లాంటి వారికి ప్రధాని ఘనంగా నివాళులర్పించారు.
గీతా ప్రెస్ లాంటి సంస్థ కేవలం మతానికే పరిమితమై పనిచేయలేదని చెబుతూ దీనికొక జాతీయ సౌశీల్యత ఉందన్నారు. “గీతా ప్రెస్ భారతదేశాన్ని అనుసంధానం చేసి దేశ సంఘీభావాన్ని పటిష్టం చేస్తుంది” అని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. గీతా ప్రెస్ కు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 20 శాఖలున్నాయని. దేశంలోని ప్రతి రైల్వే స్టేషన్ లోనూ ఒక స్టాల్ ఉండటాన్ని గుర్తు చేశారు. గీతా ప్రెస్ 15 విభిన్న భాషలలో 1600 గ్రంథాలు ప్రచురిస్తూ భారతదేశపు ప్రాథమిక ఆలోచనలకు ప్రాచుర్యం కల్పిస్తూ సామాన్య ప్రజలకు అందించిందన్నారు. “ఒక విధంగా ‘ఏక్ భారత్, శ్రేష్ఠ భారత్’కు ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తుంది గీతా ప్రెస్” అన్నారు.
దేశం 75 ఏళ్ల స్వాతంత్ర్య దిన వేడుకలు జరుపుకుంటున్న సమయంలోనే గీతా ప్రెస్ తన 100 ఏళ్ల యాత్ర పూర్తి చేసుకోవటం యాదృచ్ఛికమన్నారు. 1947 కు ముందే సాంస్కృతిక పునరుజ్జీవనానికి వివిధ రంగాలలో కృషి జరగటం వల్లనే భారత అంతరాత్మ మేల్కొన్నదని ప్రధాని గుర్తు చేశారు. దాని ఫలితంగానే బానిస సంకెళ్ళు తెంచుకొని భారతదేశం సంసిద్ధం కాగలిగిందన్నారు. అందులో గీతా ప్రెస్ తనదైన పాత్ర పోషించిందని అభినందించారు. వందలాది సంవత్సరాల అణచివేత కాలంలో విదేశీ ఆక్రమణదారులు భారత గ్రంథాలయాలను తగులబెట్టారని, మన గురుకుల సంప్రదాయాన్ని నాశనం చేశారని ప్రధాని ఆవేదన వ్యక్తం చేశారు. భారతీయ శాస్త్ర గ్రంథాలు మాయమవుతున్న సమయంలో ముద్రణాలయాలు వచ్చినా, పుస్తకాల ప్రచురణ ఖరీదైన వ్యవహారంగా మారిన సమయంలో గీతా, రామాయణం లేకుండా మన సమాజం ఎలా మనుగడ సాగించేదని ప్రధాని ప్రశ్నించారు. విలువలు, ఆదర్శాలకు మూలాధారమైన రచనలు అందుబాటులో లేకపోతే సమాజ ప్రవాహం దానంతట అదే ఆగిపోతుందని ప్రధాని అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు.
నిజాన్ని ప్రమాదమే మేఘం కమ్మివేసినప్పుడు భయంకరమైన శక్తులు బలపడినప్పుడు భగవద్గీత ఒక స్ఫూర్తిమంతమైన వనరుగా మారిందన్నారు. భగవద్గీతను ఉటంకిస్తూ, ధర్మానికి హానికలిగి అధర్మం చెలరేగి ప్రాణికోటికి హానికరమైనప్పుడు వారిని రక్షించి దుష్టులను శిక్షించటానికి పరమాత్ముడు అవతరిస్తాడని అన్నారు. గీతా ప్రెస్ లాంటి సంస్థలు మానవ విలువలను, ఆదర్శాలను పునరుద్ధరించటానికి పుడతాయన్నారు. 1923 లో ఏర్పాటైనప్పటినుంచి గీతా ప్రెస్ భారతదేశపు ఆలోచనావిధానాన్ని ప్రభావితం చేసిందని అన్నారు.
“మన లక్ష్యాలు, మన విలువలు స్వఛ్ఛమైనవి అయినప్పుడు విజయం దానంతట అదే వస్తుందంటానికి గీతా ప్రెస్ నిదర్శనమని ప్రధాని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. సామాజిక విలువలు పెంపొందించి ప్రజల విధ్యుక్త ధర్మాన్ని చూపిన సంస్థగా గీతా ప్రెస్ ను ప్రధాని అభివర్ణించారు. అందుకు ఉదాహరణలుగా గంగానది శుభ్రత, యోగా విజ్ఞానం, పతంజలి యోగసూత్రాల ప్రచురణ, ఆయుర్వేదం మీద ఆరోగ్యాంకం, ప్రజలకు భారత జీవనశైలిని అలవరచే జీవన చర్య అంకం, సమాజ సేవ లాంటి అనేక విషయాల ద్వారా దేశ నిర్మాణానికి కృషి చేసే తీరును ప్రధాని మోదీ గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు.
“ఋషుల తపస్సులు వృధా కావు, వారి దీక్ష నిష్ఫలం కాదు: అని ప్రధాని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. మానసిక బానిసత్వం నుంచి బైటపడి మన వారసత్వ సంపద పట్ల గర్వించాల్సిన సమయం ఆసన్నమైందని తన ఎర్రకోట ప్రసంగంలో చెప్పిన విషయాన్ని ప్రధాని ఈ సందర్భంగా గుర్తు చేశారు. దేశం అభివృద్ధితో బాటు వారసత్వ సంపదను కూడా వెంటబెట్టుకొని ముందుకు సాగుతోందన్నారు. ఒకవైపు భారతదేశం డిజిటల్ టెక్నాలజీలో ముందడుగు వేస్తూనే, అదే సమయంలో కాశీలోని విశ్వనాథ ధామం కూడా కాశీ కారిడార్ పునరభివృద్ధిలో భాగమైందన్నారు. అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయి మౌలిక వసతులను కల్పిస్తూనే కేదార్ నాథ్, మహాకాల్ మహాలోక్ లాంటి గొప్ప తీర్థస్థలాలను కూడా అభివృద్ధిపరుస్తున్నామన్నారు. శతాబ్దాల అనంతరం అయోధ్యలో రామాలయా నిర్మాణం కూడా సాకారం కాబోతున్న విషయాన్ని ప్రధాని గుర్తు చేశారు. రాజ్ పథ్ ను కర్తవ్య పథ్ గా పేరు మార్చటం ద్వారా వీధి నిర్వహణ స్ఫూర్తి పెంచామని, దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా మ్యూజియంలు ఏర్పాటు చేయటం ద్వారా గిరిజన సంప్రదాయాన్ని, గిరిజన స్వాతంత్ర్య సమర యోధులను గౌరవించి గుర్తు చేయటానికి అవకాశం ఏర్పడిందని అన్నారు. అదే విధంగా, విదేశాలకు తరలిపోయిన పవిత్ర విగ్రహాలను తిరిగి దేశానికి రప్పించ గలుగుతున్నామన్నారు.
ప్రధాని తన ప్రసంగం ముగిస్తూ, అభివృద్ధి చెందిన, ఆధ్యాత్మిక భారతదేశ ఆలోచనను మన పూర్వీకులు మనకు ఇచ్చారని ఈరోజు మనం దానిని అర్థవంతమైన దిశలో సాకారం చేసేలా ముందుకు సాగుతున్నామని అన్నారు. మన సాధువులు, ఋషులు వారి శక్తిని, ఆధ్యాత్మిక ఆచారణను భారత దేశ సర్వతోముఖాభివృద్ధికోసం వినియోగిస్తారని ప్రధాని ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. “మనం నవ భారతాన్ని నిర్మించి మనదైన ప్రపంచ సంక్షేమ దార్శనికతను విజయవంతం చేద్దాం” అంటూ ముగించారు.
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ గవర్నర్ ఆనందీబెన్ పటేల్, ముఖ్యమంత్రి యోగి ఆదిత్యనాథ్, గోరఖ్ పూర్ ఎంపీ శ్రీ రవికిషన్, గీతా ప్రెస్ ట్రస్ట్ బోర్డు ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ విష్ణు ప్రసాద్ చాంద్ గోథియా, ఛైర్మన్ కేశోరాం అగర్వాల్ తదితరులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses closing ceremony of centenary celebrations of Gita Press in Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh
Releases Chitramaya Shiva Purana Granth
Visits Leela Chitra Temple
“Gita Press is not just a printing press but a living faith”
“Vasudeva Sarvam i.e. Everything is, from and in Vasudev”
“The spiritual light that lit up in the form of Gita Press in 1923 has become the guiding light of the entire humanity today”
“Gita Press connects India, strengthens India's solidarity”
“Gita Press in a way represents the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat”
“Bhagavad Gita has always become a source of inspiration when unrighteousness and terror have become strong, and the truth has been clouded with danger”
“Organizations like Gita Press are born to revive human values and ideals”
“We will build a new India, and make our vision of world welfare a success”
07 JUL 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the closing ceremony of the centenary celebrations of the historic Gita Press in Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh today and released the Chitramaya Shiva Purana Granth. The Prime Minister also visited Leela Chitra temple in the Gita Press and paid floral tribute to the portrait of Lord Shri Ram.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that in the pious month of Sravan, and with the blessings of Indradev, he has got the opportunity to be present at Gita Press in Gorakhpur which is the worshiping place of Shiva Avtar Guru Gorakhnath and the workplace of many saints. Referring to his visit to Gorakhpur, the Prime Minister said that it is a wonderful example of development and heritage going hand in hand. He informed that he will head to Gorakhpur Railway Station to lay the foundation stone for the redevelopment of Gorakhpur Railway Station and flag off two Vande Bharat Express Trains after the completion of the program at Gita Press. He also mentioned that the pictures of the proposed railway station have created a buzz of excitement among the citizens. Referring to the Vande Bharat Express, the Prime Minister stated that it has elevated the levels of convenience for the middle class. Recalling the time when Ministers had to write letters to add a halt for a train in their region, the Prime Minister said that today Ministers are writing letters to flag off Vande Bharat Trains. “Vande Bharat Trains have become a craze”, he added. Shri Modi congratulated the people of Gorakhpur and India for today’s projects.
“Gita Press is not just a printing press but a living faith”, the Prime Minister said as he remarked that the office of Gita Press is no less than a shrine for crores of people. He said that with Gita comes Krishna, with Krishna, there is compassion and ‘karma’, and there is a sense of knowledge as well as scientific research. The Prime Minister said quoting the Gita, “Vasudeva Sarvam i.e. Everything is, from and in Vasudev.”
The Prime Minister emphasized that the spiritual light that lit up in the form of Gita Press in 1923 has become the guiding light of the entire humanity today. He thanked the good fortune for being able to witness the golden century of this humanitarian mission. On this historic occasion, the Prime Minister said, the government has conferred the Gandhi Peace Prize to Gita Press. Referring to Mahatma Gandhi’s emotional attachment to Gita Press, the Prime Minister informed that Gandhiji once used to write for Gita Press through Kalyan Patrika. He further added that it was Gandhiji who suggested that advertisements should not be published in the Kalyan Patrika and the suggestion is still being followed. The Prime Minister expressed delight that the country paid its respects to Gita Press by conferring the Gandhi Peace Prize as it honors the contribution and its 100-year-old legacy. In these 100 years, the Prime Minister continued, Gita Press has published crores of books which are sold at a price less than the cost and delivered door-to-door. He noted the spiritual and intellectual satisfaction that this flow of knowledge must have provided to so many readers while also creating many dedicated citizens for society at the same time, The Prime Minister congratulated the personalities who have been contributing and cooperating in this Yagya selflessly without the need for any publicity and also paid tributes to personalities like Sethji Jayadayal Goyandka and Bhaiji Shri Hanuman Prasad Poddar.
The Prime Minister underlined that an organization like Gita Press is not only associated with religion and work but also has a national character. “Gita Press connects India, strengthens India's solidarity”, Shri Modi said as he informed about its 20 branches across the country. The Prime Minister mentioned that one can find Gita Press stalls at every railway station in the country. He informed that the Gita Press publishes 1600 titles in 15 different languages and propagates the basic thoughts of India to the masses in different languages. “Gita Press in a way represents the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat”, he asserted.
The Prime Minister pointed out that it is no coincidence that Gita Press has completed its journey of 100 years at a time when the country is celebrating 75 years of its independence. Highlighting the time before 1947 when India continuously made efforts in different fields for its renaissance, the Prime Minister said that different institutions took shape to awaken the soul of India. As a result, he continued, by 1947, India was completely ready to break the shackles of slavery with mind and soul. He noted that the establishment of Gita Press also became a major base for it. The Prime Minister lamented the time when centuries of slavery had tarnished India's consciousness a hundred years ago and foreign invaders burnt India’s libraries. “The Gurukul and the Guru tradition were almost destroyed during the British period,” he said. He also threw light on the beginning of the disappearance of India’s sacred texts as the printing presses at the time were beyond the reach of the common man due to the high cost. “How would our society run without Gita and Ramayana? When the sources of values and ideals start drying up, the flow of society stops automatically”, the Prime Minister exclaimed.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the Bhagavad Gita has always become a source of inspiration when unrighteousness and terror have become strong, and the truth has been clouded with danger. Quoting the Gita, the Prime Minister explained that whenever there is a crisis on the authority of religion and truth, then God appears on earth to protect it. Referring to the tenth chapter of the Gita which explains about God appearing in any form, the Prime Minister said that sometimes organizations like Gita Press are born to revive human values and ideals. He said that Gita Press accelerated the flow of consciousness and thinking for India as soon as its establishment in 1923. He mentioned that our scriptures, including the Gita, once again started resonating in every household and our minds mixed with the mind of India. “Family traditions and new generations started connecting with these books, and our holy books started becoming the base for generations to come”, he added.
“Gita Press is proof that when your objectives are pure, your values are pure then success becomes synonymous”, the Prime Minister said. He underlined that Gita Press as an institution has always enriched social values and shown the path of duty to the people, He gave examples of cleanliness of the river Ganges, science of Yoga, publication of Patanjali Yoga Sutra, ‘Arogya Ank’ associated with Ayurveda, ‘Jeevancharya Ank’ to introduce people to the Indian lifestyle, ideals of service to the society, ‘Seva Ank’ and ‘Dan Mahima’. “Behind all these efforts, the inspiration of serving the nation has been attached, and there has been a resolve to build the nation”, Shri Modi added.
“The penance of saints never fails, their resolutions are never empty!”, Shri Modi said. Recalling his address from the Red Fort about freedom from the mentality of slavery and taking pride in our heritage, the Prime Minister said that the nation is moving forward while taking along both development and heritage. On the one hand, India is making new records in digital technology, while at the same time, the divine form of Vishwanath Dham in Kashi has also emerged after the redevelopment of Kashi Corridor. The Prime Minister mentioned building world-class infrastructure, while also witnessing the magnificence of pilgrimages like Kedarnath and Mahakal Mahalok. The Prime Minister also drew attention to the fact that the dream of the grand Ram Temple in Ayodhya is also going to be fulfilled after centuries. The Prime Minister also mentioned the new Naval Ensign showing the mark of the time of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. The Prime Minister also touched upon renaming the Rajpath to the Kartavya Path to inspire the spirit of duty, development of Museums across the country to honor the tribal traditions and tribal freedom fighters, and restoring sacred ancient idols which were stolen and sent outside the country.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that the idea of a developed and spiritual India was given to us by our sages, and today one can see it becoming meaningful. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the spiritual practice of our saints and sages will continue to give such energy to the all-round development of India. “We will build a new India, and make our vision of world welfare a success”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Ms Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Member of Parliament from Gorakhpur, Shri Ravi Kishan, General Secretary Shri Vishnu Prasad Chandgothia and Chairman Keshoram Agarwal of Trust Board of Gita Press were present on the occasion among others.