Ministry of Civil Aviation
DGCA signs MoU with European Union Aviation Safety Agency for unmanned aircraft systems & Innovative air mobility
MoU will focus on collaboration on unmanned aircraft & innovative air mobility between India & European Union
MoU is expected to result in harmonized standards & accelerated growth of Indian unmanned aviation sector
05 JUL 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) for cooperation in Unmanned Aircraft Systems and Innovative Air Mobility. This MoU will focus on collaboration on unmanned aircraft and innovative air mobility between the two civil aviation authorities.
This collaboration would include cooperation between DGCA and EASA in the areas of development of certification standards and environmental standards and related requirements for the certification and use of unmanned aircraft systems and innovative air mobility operations which includes licensing of personnel, training, air traffic management and infrastructure, including Unmanned Aircraft System Traffic Management (UTM) standards and services.
The MoU will also ensure regular information sharing between the two authorities on the technological developments and research in this area and also their respective strategies for outreach to relevant stakeholders. Further, the MoU will result in collaboration in conducting conferences, workshops, training programmers by DGCA and EASA in this area.
The signing of this MoU is expected to result in harmonized standards and accelerated growth of Indian unmanned aviation sector.
During EU-India Aviation Summit held in New Delhi on 20th April 2023, DGCA had signed a letter of intent (LoI) on Unmanned Aircraft Systems and Innovative Air Mobility with the European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA).

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
মানব-বিহীন বিমান ব্যবস্থা এবং উদ্ভাবনী বিমান চলাচল নিয়ে ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন বিমান পরিবহণ নিরাপত্তা এজেন্সির সঙ্গে অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ নির্দেশনালয়ের সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর
ভারতে মানব-বিহীন বিমান পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রের সুসমন্বিত মান নির্ধারণ ও দ্রুত বিকাশের পথ প্রশস্ত করতে এই সমঝোতাপত্র সহায়ক হবে
05 JUL 2023 3:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ জুলাই, ২০২৩
মানব-বিহীন বিমান পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা ও উদ্ভাবনী বিমান চলাচলের ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার লক্ষ্যে ভারতের অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ নির্দেশনালয়, ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের বিমান পরিবহণ নিরাপত্তা এজেন্সির সঙ্গে একটি সমঝোতাপত্রে স্বাক্ষর করেছে। এর ফলে এই দুটি ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ও ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা দৃঢ়তর হবে।
এই সমঝোতার আওতায় অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ কর্তৃপক্ষ এবং ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন বিমান পরিবহণ নিরাপত্তা এজেন্সি অভিন্ন শংসাপত্র ও পরিবেশগত মান নির্ধারণে সহযোগিতা করবে। এছাড়া, সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের লাইসেন্স প্রদান, প্রশিক্ষণ, বিমান পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থাপনা ও এ সংক্রান্ত পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার বিষয়েও উভয় কর্তৃপক্ষের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা নিবিড় হবে। মানব-বিহীন বিমান চলাচল ব্যবস্থাপনা ও পরিষেবার মান নির্ধারণেও দু’পক্ষের মধ্যে সমঝোতা হয়েছে।
দুই কর্তৃপক্ষ প্রযুক্তিগত উন্নয়ন ও গবেষণার বিষয়ে নিয়মিত তথ্য বিনিময় করবে। দু’পক্ষের যৌথ ব্যবস্থাপনায় সম্মেলন, কর্মশালা ও প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হবে।
এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের ফলে ভারতের মানব-বিহীন বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রের সুসমন্বিত মান প্রতিষ্ঠা এবং দ্রুত বিকাশ সুনিশ্চিত হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
চলতি বছরের ২০ এপ্রিল নতুন দিল্লিতে আয়োজিত ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন-ভারত বিমান পরিবহণ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক, ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন বিমান পরিবহণ নিরাপত্তা এজেন্সির সঙ্গে এ বিষয়ে লেটার অফ ইন্টেন্ট স্বাক্ষর করেছিল।