नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
डीजीसीए ने मानवरहित विमान प्रणाली और उन्नत हवाई मोबिलिटी के लिये यूरोपीय संघ विमानन सुरक्षा एजेंसी के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये
एमओयू भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के बीच मानवरहित विमान और उन्नत हवाई मोबिलिटी क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर फोकस करेगा
एमओयू के परिणामस्वरूप भारतीय मानवरहित विमानन क्षेत्र में मानकों में समानता और वृद्धि तेज होने की उम्मीद है
05 JUL 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) ने यूरोपीय संघ विमानन सुरक्षा एजेंसी (ईएएसए) के साथ मानवरहित विमान प्रणाली और उन्नत हवाई मोबिलिटी क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिये सहमति ज्ञापन समझौते (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किये हैं। एमओयू के तहत दोनों नागर विमानन प्राधिकरणों के बीच मानवरहित विमान और उन्नत हवाई मोबिलिटी के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर ध्यान दिया जायेगा।
इसमें डीजीसीए और ईएएसए के बीच प्रमाणन और पर्यावरणीय मानकों तथा प्रमाणन संबंधी अन्य जरूरतों के विकास तथा मानवरहित विमान प्रणाली के इस्तेमाल और उन्नत हवाई मोबिलिटी परिचालन जिसमें कि कार्मिकों को लाईसेंस, प्रशिक्षण और मानवरहित विमान प्रणाली यातायात प्रबंधन (यूटीएम) मानकों और सेवाओं सहित हवाई यातायात प्रबंधन और ढांचागत सुविधाओं में सहयोग शामिल होगा।
एमओयू के तहत दोनों प्राधिकरणों के बीच इस क्षेत्र में होने वाले प्रौद्योगिकीय घटनाक्रम और शोध तथा संबंधित हितधारकों तक पहुंचने के लिये उनकी अपनी अपनी रणनीति के बारे में नियमित रूप से सूचनाओं का आदान-प्रदान भी सुनिश्चित होगा। एमओयू के परिणामस्वरूप डीजीसीए और ईएएसए द्वारा क्षेत्र में सम्मेलनों, कार्यशालाओं, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के आयोजनों में भी सहयोग किया जायेगा।
एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर के फलस्वरूप भारतीय मानवरहित विमानन क्षेत्र में वृद्धि तेज होने और मानकों में समानता आने की भी उम्मीद की जा रही है।
नयी दिल्ली मे 20 अप्रैल 2023 को हुई ईयू-भारत विमानन समिट के दौरान डीजीसीए ने मानवरहित विमान प्रणाली और उन्नत हवाई मोबिलिटी पर ईएएसए के साथ आशय पत्र (एलओआई) पर हस्ताक्षर किये थे।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
DGCA signs MoU with European Union Aviation Safety Agency for unmanned aircraft systems & Innovative air mobility
MoU will focus on collaboration on unmanned aircraft & innovative air mobility between India & European Union
MoU is expected to result in harmonized standards & accelerated growth of Indian unmanned aviation sector
05 JUL 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) for cooperation in Unmanned Aircraft Systems and Innovative Air Mobility. This MoU will focus on collaboration on unmanned aircraft and innovative air mobility between the two civil aviation authorities.
This collaboration would include cooperation between DGCA and EASA in the areas of development of certification standards and environmental standards and related requirements for the certification and use of unmanned aircraft systems and innovative air mobility operations which includes licensing of personnel, training, air traffic management and infrastructure, including Unmanned Aircraft System Traffic Management (UTM) standards and services.
The MoU will also ensure regular information sharing between the two authorities on the technological developments and research in this area and also their respective strategies for outreach to relevant stakeholders. Further, the MoU will result in collaboration in conducting conferences, workshops, training programmers by DGCA and EASA in this area.
The signing of this MoU is expected to result in harmonized standards and accelerated growth of Indian unmanned aviation sector.
During EU-India Aviation Summit held in New Delhi on 20th April 2023, DGCA had signed a letter of intent (LoI) on Unmanned Aircraft Systems and Innovative Air Mobility with the European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA).