Ministry of Steel
Steel Authority of India Limited clocks its best ever Quarter 1 performance in production and sales
05 JUL 2023 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has achieved record-breaking performance in the first quarter of the financial year 2023-24 (Q1 FY24) in terms of production and sales.
The production of hot metal, crude steel, and saleable steel of 5.037 million tonnes (MT), 4.667 MT, and 4.405 MT, respectively, marked the best ever first quarter results. These figures represent a remarkable growth of 7%, 8%, and 8% respectively in comparison to the previous best.
SAIL also attained its highest-ever sales performance in the first quarter by achieving a sales volume of 3.9 MT, thereby marking a growth of around 24% over the CPLY. This record breaking performance by SAIL has come up in the light of its continued focus on maximizing capacity utilization and meeting the customer demands.

ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తొలి త్రైమాసికంలోఉత్పత్తి- అమ్మకాలలో గతంలో కన్నా అత్యుత్తమంగా రాణించిన స్టీల్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా
05 JUL 2023 9:10AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం 2023-24 (క్యు1) తొలి త్రైమాసికం లో ఉత్పత్తి, అమ్మకాల పరంగా స్టీల్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఎస్ ఎ ఐ ఎల్) రికార్డు స్థాయి పనితీరును ప్రదర్శించింది.
హాట్ మెటల్, ముడి ఉక్కుతో పాటుగా వరుసగా 5.0637 (ఎంటి),4.667 ఎంటి ,4,405 ఎంటి విక్రయించ తగిన ఉక్కు ఉత్పత్తి చేసి తొలి త్రైమాసికంలో ఉత్తమ ఫలితాలు సాధించింది. ఈ గణాంకాలు గతంలోని ఉత్తమ ఫలితాలతో పోలిస్తే వరుసగా ఏడు శాతం, 8 శాతం, 8% తో గణనీయమైన వృద్ధిని సూచిస్తున్నాయి
తొలి త్రైమాసికం లో 3.9 ఎంటీ ల అమ్మకాల పరిమాణాన్ని సాధించడం ద్వారా తన అత్యధిక అమ్మకాల పనితీరును ప్రదర్శించింది. తద్వారా సి పి ఎల్ వై కంటే దాదాపు 24% శాతం వృద్ధిని సాధించింది. సామర్ధ్య తన సామర్థ్యాన్ని గరిష్టంగా వినియోగించుకోవడం, వినియోగదారుల డిమాండ్ డిమాండ్ ను తీర్చడం దృష్టిని పెట్టి సెయిల్ రికార్డు ను బద్దలు చేసే పనితీరును ప్రదర్శించింది.