Ministry of Steel
Steel Authority of India Limited clocks its best ever Quarter 1 performance in production and sales
05 JUL 2023 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has achieved record-breaking performance in the first quarter of the financial year 2023-24 (Q1 FY24) in terms of production and sales.
The production of hot metal, crude steel, and saleable steel of 5.037 million tonnes (MT), 4.667 MT, and 4.405 MT, respectively, marked the best ever first quarter results. These figures represent a remarkable growth of 7%, 8%, and 8% respectively in comparison to the previous best.
SAIL also attained its highest-ever sales performance in the first quarter by achieving a sales volume of 3.9 MT, thereby marking a growth of around 24% over the CPLY. This record breaking performance by SAIL has come up in the light of its continued focus on maximizing capacity utilization and meeting the customer demands.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمٹیڈ نے پیداوار اورفروخت کے اعتبار سے مالی سال 24-2023 کے پہلے سہ ماہی میں ریکارڈ توڑ کارکردگی انجام دی
05 JUL 2023 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمٹیڈ نے پیداوار اورفروخت کے اعتبار سے مالی سال 24-2023 کے پہلے سہ ماہی میں ریکارڈ توڑ کارکردگی انجام دی۔
پہلی سہ مالی میں ہاٹ میٹل ،خام اسٹیل اور قابل فروخت اسٹیل کی پیداوار بالترتیب 5.037 ملین ٹن 4.667 ملین ٹن اور 4.405 ملین ٹن رہی۔ یہ اب تک کی سب سے بہترین کارکردگی ہے، جو ہاٹ میٹل ، خام اسٹیل اور قابل فروخت اسٹیل کی پیداوار کی شاندارکارکردگی میں 7فیصد ،8فیصد اور 8فیصد کا زبردست اضافہ ظاہرکرتی ہے۔یہ سابقہ کارکردگی کے مقابلے کہیں زیادہ بہتر ہے۔
اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمٹیڈ نے 3.9 ملین ٹن کی فروخت کا حجم حاصل کرکے پہلی سہ ماہی میں فروخت کے اعتبار سے اب تک کی بہترین کارکردگی حاصل کی ہے اور اس طرح تقریباََ 24فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کی جانب سے یہ ریکارڈ توڑ کارکردگی اس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور صارفین کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے پر مسلسل توجہ کی وجہ سے حاصل ہوئی ہے۔