Ministry of Steel
Steel Authority of India Limited clocks its best ever Quarter 1 performance in production and sales
05 JUL 2023 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has achieved record-breaking performance in the first quarter of the financial year 2023-24 (Q1 FY24) in terms of production and sales.
The production of hot metal, crude steel, and saleable steel of 5.037 million tonnes (MT), 4.667 MT, and 4.405 MT, respectively, marked the best ever first quarter results. These figures represent a remarkable growth of 7%, 8%, and 8% respectively in comparison to the previous best.
SAIL also attained its highest-ever sales performance in the first quarter by achieving a sales volume of 3.9 MT, thereby marking a growth of around 24% over the CPLY. This record breaking performance by SAIL has come up in the light of its continued focus on maximizing capacity utilization and meeting the customer demands.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड ने उत्पादन और बिक्री के मामले में वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 की पहली तिमाही में रिकॉर्ड प्रदर्शन किया
05 JUL 2023 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड ने उत्पादन और बिक्री के मामले में वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 की पहली तिमाही में रिकॉर्ड प्रदर्शन किया है।
वित्त वर्ष की पहली तिमाही में हॉट मेटल, कच्चे इस्पात और बिक्री योग्य इस्पात का उत्पादन क्रमशः 5.037 मिलियन टन, 4.667 मिलियन टन और 4.405 मिलियन टन था। यह अब तक का सबसे अच्छा प्रदर्शन है, जिसमें हॉट मेटल, कच्चा इस्पात और बिक्री योग्य इस्पात उत्पादन प्रदर्शन में क्रमशः 7 प्रतिशत, 8 प्रतिशत और 8 प्रतिशत की मजबूत वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। यह पिछले प्रदर्शन से काफी बेहतर है।
स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड ने पहली तिमाही में 3.9 मिलियन टन की बिक्री मात्रा हासिल करके अपना अब तक का सबसे अच्छा बिक्री प्रदर्शन दर्ज किया है, इस प्रकार लगभग 24 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया ने क्षमता को अधिकतम बनाने और ग्राहकों की मांग को पूरा करने पर निरंतर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए यह रिकॉर्ड प्रदर्शन किया है ।