ইস্পাতমন্ত্রক
প্রথম ত্রৈমাসিকে স্টিল অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেডের উৎপাদন ও বিক্রি সর্বোচ্চ
05 JUL 2023 9:10AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ জুলাই, ২০২৩
স্টিল অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (সেইল) ২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবর্ষের প্রথম ত্রৈমাসিকে উৎপাদন ও বিক্রির ক্ষেত্রে রেকর্ড সাফল্য লাভ করেছে। প্রথম ত্রৈমাসিকে ৫.০৩৭ মিলিয়ন টন হট মেটাল, ৪.৬৬৭ মিলিয়ন টন অপরিশোধিত ইস্পাত এবং ৪.৪০৫ মিলিয়ন টন বিক্রয়যোগ্য ইস্পাত উৎপাদন করেছে। এই পরিসংখ্যান আগের তুলনায় যথাক্রমে ৭ শতাংশ, ৮ শতাংশ এবং ৮ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। সেইল – এর ২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবর্ষে প্রথম ত্রৈমাসিকে বিক্রির পরিমাণ ৩.৯ মিলিয়ন টন দাঁড়িয়েছে, যা সর্বকালীন সেরা। ক্ষমতার সর্বোচ্চ ব্যবহার এবং গ্রাহকের চাহিদা পূরণের ক্ষেত্রে নিরন্তর নজর দেওয়ার ফলেই সেইল – এর এই রেকর্ড সাফল্য অর্জন সম্ভব হয়েছে।
CG/SS/SB……05_JULY_2023...…(136)…..(1937403)

Ministry of Steel
Steel Authority of India Limited clocks its best ever Quarter 1 performance in production and sales
05 JUL 2023 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has achieved record-breaking performance in the first quarter of the financial year 2023-24 (Q1 FY24) in terms of production and sales.
The production of hot metal, crude steel, and saleable steel of 5.037 million tonnes (MT), 4.667 MT, and 4.405 MT, respectively, marked the best ever first quarter results. These figures represent a remarkable growth of 7%, 8%, and 8% respectively in comparison to the previous best.
SAIL also attained its highest-ever sales performance in the first quarter by achieving a sales volume of 3.9 MT, thereby marking a growth of around 24% over the CPLY. This record breaking performance by SAIL has come up in the light of its continued focus on maximizing capacity utilization and meeting the customer demands.