Ministry of Culture
Under the aegis of Ministry of Culture, the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) to celebrate Ashadha Purnima at National Museum tomorrow
02 JUL 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), under the aegis of Ministry of Culture, Government of India, will celebrate Ashadha Purnima on 3 July, 2023 as the Dharma Chakra Pravartana Divas at National Museum, Janpath, New Delhi. It is the annual flagship event of IBC and the second most sacred day for Buddhists after the Buddha Purnima or the Vaishakha Purnima.
A video address by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will be presented at the programme. The programme highlight will be the screening of the film on IBC’s special project in Lumbini (Nepal) – “India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage”. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of the Centre at Lumbini in Nepal last year on Buddh Purnima.
The programme will include Dhamma talk on the Significance of Ashadha Purnima by His Holiness 12th Chamgon Kenting Tai Situpa and the Special Address by Minister of Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi. Many other dignitaries and Patriarchs of Buddhist Sanghas, eminent Masters, Scholars, and diplomatic representatives based in New Delhi will be participating in the event.
In keeping with the historical legacy of India, the land of Buddha’s enlightenment, his turning of the wheels of Dhamma, and Mahaparinirvana, IBC is hosting the Ashadha Purnima celebrations at the National Museum, Janpath where the Sakhyamuni’s Holy relic is enshrined.
It was at Sarnath that Buddha gave his first sermon and set the wheel of dharma in motion. The auspicious day of Ashadha Purnima which falls on the full moon day of the month of Ashadha as per Indian lunar calendar is also known as Esala Poya in Sri Lanka and Asanha Bucha in Thailand. The day marks Buddha's first teaching after attaining Enlightenment to the first five ascetic disciples (pañcavargiya) on the full-moon day of Ashadha at ‘Deer Park', Ṛiṣipatana Mrigadaya in the present day Sarnath, near Varanasi, India.
The Rainy Season retreat (Varsha Vassa) for the Monks and Nuns also starts with this day lasting for three lunar months from July to October, during which they remain in a single place, generally in their temples dedicated to intensive meditation. The day is also observed as Guru Purnima by both Buddhists and Hindus as a day to mark reverence to their Gurus.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய கலாசார அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் சர்வதேச புத்தக் கூட்டமைப்பு ஆஷாத பூர்ணிமாவை நாளை தேசிய அருங்காட்சியகத்தில் கொண்டாடவுள்ளது
02 JUL 2023 2:50PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் சர்வதேச புத்தக் கூட்டமைப்பு, 2023-ம் ஆண்டு ஜூலை 3-ம் தேதி ஆஷாத பூர்ணிமாவை புதுதில்லி ஜன்பத்தில் உள்ள தேசிய அருங்காட்சியகத்தில் கொண்டாடவுள்ளது. இது சர்வதேச புத்தக் கூட்டமைப்பு கொண்டாடும் முதன்மை நிகழ்வு ஆகும். மேலும், புத்தப் பூர்ணிமாவுக்கு அடுத்ததாக புத்தர்களுக்கு இரண்டாவது புனிதமான நாள் இதுவாகும்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு காணொலி வாயிலாக உரையாற்றவுள்ளார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் சிறப்பம்சமாக, சர்வதேச புத்தக் கூட்டமைப்பின் திட்டமான “லும்பினி (நேபாளம்) - இந்தியாவின் புத்தக் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்திற்கான சர்வதேச மையம்" குறித்த படம் திரையிடப்படவுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்திற்கு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி கடந்த ஆண்டு புத்தப் பூர்ணிமா அன்று நேபாளத்தில் உள்ள லும்பினியில் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
இந்தியாவின் வரலாறு, புத்தரின் ஞானம் உள்ளிட்டவற்றின் அடிப்படையில், ஐபிசி ஆஷாத பூர்ணிமா கொண்டாட்டங்களை தேசிய அருங்காட்சியகத்தில் நடத்துகிறது. சாரநாத்தில் தான் புத்தர் தனது முதல் பிரசங்கத்தை அளித்து தர்ம சக்கரத்தை இயக்கினார். இந்திய சந்திர நாட்காட்டியின்படி ஆஷாட மாதத்தின் முழு நிலவு நாளில் வரும் ஆஷாட பூர்ணிமா இலங்கையில் எசல போயா என்றும், தாய்லாந்தில் அசன்ஹா புச்சா என்றும் அழைக்கப்படுகிறது.