Ministry of Culture
Under the aegis of Ministry of Culture, the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) to celebrate Ashadha Purnima at National Museum tomorrow
02 JUL 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), under the aegis of Ministry of Culture, Government of India, will celebrate Ashadha Purnima on 3 July, 2023 as the Dharma Chakra Pravartana Divas at National Museum, Janpath, New Delhi. It is the annual flagship event of IBC and the second most sacred day for Buddhists after the Buddha Purnima or the Vaishakha Purnima.
A video address by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will be presented at the programme. The programme highlight will be the screening of the film on IBC’s special project in Lumbini (Nepal) – “India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage”. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of the Centre at Lumbini in Nepal last year on Buddh Purnima.
The programme will include Dhamma talk on the Significance of Ashadha Purnima by His Holiness 12th Chamgon Kenting Tai Situpa and the Special Address by Minister of Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi. Many other dignitaries and Patriarchs of Buddhist Sanghas, eminent Masters, Scholars, and diplomatic representatives based in New Delhi will be participating in the event.
In keeping with the historical legacy of India, the land of Buddha’s enlightenment, his turning of the wheels of Dhamma, and Mahaparinirvana, IBC is hosting the Ashadha Purnima celebrations at the National Museum, Janpath where the Sakhyamuni’s Holy relic is enshrined.
It was at Sarnath that Buddha gave his first sermon and set the wheel of dharma in motion. The auspicious day of Ashadha Purnima which falls on the full moon day of the month of Ashadha as per Indian lunar calendar is also known as Esala Poya in Sri Lanka and Asanha Bucha in Thailand. The day marks Buddha's first teaching after attaining Enlightenment to the first five ascetic disciples (pañcavargiya) on the full-moon day of Ashadha at ‘Deer Park', Ṛiṣipatana Mrigadaya in the present day Sarnath, near Varanasi, India.
The Rainy Season retreat (Varsha Vassa) for the Monks and Nuns also starts with this day lasting for three lunar months from July to October, during which they remain in a single place, generally in their temples dedicated to intensive meditation. The day is also observed as Guru Purnima by both Buddhists and Hindus as a day to mark reverence to their Gurus.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో రేపు నేషనల్ మ్యూజియంలో ఆషాఢ పూర్ణిమ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించనున్న అంతర్జాతీయ బౌద్ధ సమాఖ్య (ఐబిసి)
02 JUL 2023 2:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో అంతర్జాతీయ బౌద్ధ సమాఖ్య (ఐబిసి) 2023 జూలై 3 న ఆషాఢ పూర్ణిమను నేషనల్ మ్యూజియం, జనపథ్, న్యూఢిల్లీలో నిర్వహిస్తుంది. ధర్మ చక్ర ప్రవర్తన దివస్‌గా కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తారు. ప్రతి ఏడాది ఒక ముఖ్యమైన కార్యక్రమంగా ఆషాఢ పూర్ణిమ కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహిస్తుంది. బుద్ధ పూర్ణిమ లేదా వైశాఖ పూర్ణిమ తర్వాత బౌద్ధులకు రెండవ అత్యంత పవిత్రమైన రోజు ఆషాఢ పూర్ణిమ. ఆషాఢ పూర్ణిమ సందర్భంగా రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము సందేశాన్ని వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా ప్రసారం చేస్తారు. లుంబినీ (నేపాల్)లో ఐబిసి అమలు చేస్తున్న ప్రత్యేక ప్రాజెక్ట్ - "ఇండియా ఇంటర్నేషనల్ సెంటర్ ఫర్ బుద్దిస్ట్ కల్చర్ అండ్ హెరిటేజ్ "పై ప్రసారం చేసే చలన చిత్రం కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రత్యేక ఆకర్షణగా ఉంటుంది. ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ గ‌త సంవ‌త్స‌రం బుద్ద పూర్ణిమ నాడు నేపాల్‌లోని లుంబినీలో ఈ కేంద్రానికి శంకుస్థాప‌న చేశారు.
ఆషాఢ పూర్ణిమ విశిష్టతను మతపెద్ద 12వ చామ్‌గోన్ కెంటింగ్ తై సితుపా తన ధర్మ ప్రసంగంలో వివరిస్తారు. సాంస్కృతిక విదేశీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీమతి మీనాక్షీ లేఖి కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రసంగిస్తారు. అనేక ఇతర ప్రముఖులు, బౌద్ధ సంఘాల అధిపతులు,పండితులు, న్యూఢిల్లీలో ఉన్న దౌత్య కార్యాలయాల ప్రతినిధులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు.
భారతదేశ చారిత్రక వారసత్వం, బుద్ధుని జ్ఞానోదయం, ఆయన ధర్మ బోధలు, మహాపరినిర్వాణానికి అనుగుణంగా ఐబిసి ఆషాఢ పూర్ణిమ వేడుకలను జాతీయ మ్యూజియం, జనపథ్‌లో నిర్వహిస్తోంది, ఇక్కడ సఖ్యముని పవిత్ర అవశేషాలు ఉన్నాయి.
సారనాథ్ వద్ద బుద్ధుడు మొదటి సారి ధర్మ బోధన చేశారు.ఇక్కడ నుంచి ధర్మ చక్రం ప్రయాణం ప్రారంభం అయ్యింది. భారతీయ చాంద్రమానం ప్రకారం ఆషాఢ మాసం పౌర్ణమి రోజున వచ్చే ఆషాఢ పూర్ణిమను శ్రీలంకలో ఎసల పోయగా, థాయిలాండ్‌లో అసన్హా బుచాగా పాటిస్తారు. . ఆషాఢ పౌర్ణమి రోజున భారతదేశంలోని వారణాసికి సమీపంలో ఉన్న ప్రస్తుత సారనాథ్‌లోని షిషిపతన మృగదయలోని ‘డీర్ పార్క్’లో జ్ఞానోదయం పొందిన తర్వాత బుద్ధ భగవానుడు తన మొదటి ఐదుగురు సన్యాసి శిష్యులకు (పంచవర్గీయ) జ్ఞాన ప్రబోధం చేశారు.
సన్యాసులు, సన్యాసినుల కోసం వర్షాకాలం తిరోగమనం (వర్ష వస్సా) కూడా జూలై నుంచి అక్టోబర్ వరకు మూడు చాంద్రమాన నెలల పాటు ఈ రోజుతో ప్రారంభమవుతుంది, ఈ సమయంలో వారు ఒకే స్థలంలో నివసిస్తారు. సాధారణంగా దేవాలయాలలో ధ్యానంలో నిమగ్నం అవుతారు. ఈ రోజును బౌద్ధులు, హిందువులు తమ గురువులను గౌరవించే రోజుగా గురు పూర్ణిమ గా పాటిస్తారు.