Ministry of Culture
Under the aegis of Ministry of Culture, the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) to celebrate Ashadha Purnima at National Museum tomorrow
02 JUL 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), under the aegis of Ministry of Culture, Government of India, will celebrate Ashadha Purnima on 3 July, 2023 as the Dharma Chakra Pravartana Divas at National Museum, Janpath, New Delhi. It is the annual flagship event of IBC and the second most sacred day for Buddhists after the Buddha Purnima or the Vaishakha Purnima.
A video address by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will be presented at the programme. The programme highlight will be the screening of the film on IBC’s special project in Lumbini (Nepal) – “India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage”. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of the Centre at Lumbini in Nepal last year on Buddh Purnima.
The programme will include Dhamma talk on the Significance of Ashadha Purnima by His Holiness 12th Chamgon Kenting Tai Situpa and the Special Address by Minister of Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi. Many other dignitaries and Patriarchs of Buddhist Sanghas, eminent Masters, Scholars, and diplomatic representatives based in New Delhi will be participating in the event.
In keeping with the historical legacy of India, the land of Buddha’s enlightenment, his turning of the wheels of Dhamma, and Mahaparinirvana, IBC is hosting the Ashadha Purnima celebrations at the National Museum, Janpath where the Sakhyamuni’s Holy relic is enshrined.
It was at Sarnath that Buddha gave his first sermon and set the wheel of dharma in motion. The auspicious day of Ashadha Purnima which falls on the full moon day of the month of Ashadha as per Indian lunar calendar is also known as Esala Poya in Sri Lanka and Asanha Bucha in Thailand. The day marks Buddha's first teaching after attaining Enlightenment to the first five ascetic disciples (pañcavargiya) on the full-moon day of Ashadha at ‘Deer Park', Ṛiṣipatana Mrigadaya in the present day Sarnath, near Varanasi, India.
The Rainy Season retreat (Varsha Vassa) for the Monks and Nuns also starts with this day lasting for three lunar months from July to October, during which they remain in a single place, generally in their temples dedicated to intensive meditation. The day is also observed as Guru Purnima by both Buddhists and Hindus as a day to mark reverence to their Gurus.

وزارات ثقافت
بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی)،وزارت ثقافت کے زیراہتمام، کل قومی عجائب گھر میں آشدھا پورنیما منائے گی
02 JUL 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن(آئی بی سی)، حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کے زیراہتمام نئی دلّی کے قومی میوزیم، جن پتھ میں، 3جولائی، 2023 کو آشدھا پورنیما کو دھرم چکر پرورتنا دیوس کے طور پر منائے گی۔ یہ آئی بی سی کا سالانہ پرچم بردار تقریب ہے اور بدھ پورنیما یا ویشاکھ پورنیما کے بعد بدھ مت کے ماننے والوں کے لیے دوسرا مقدس ترین دن ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کا ویڈیو خطاب پروگرام میں پیش کیا جائے گا۔ پروگرام کی خاص بات لومبینی (نیپال) میں آئی بی سی کے خصوصی پروجیکٹ – ’’بودھ ثقافت اور وراثت کے انڈیا بین الاقوامی مرکز‘‘پر فلم کی نمائش ہوگی۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گزشتہ سال بدھ پورنیما کے موقع پر نیپال کے لومبینی میں مرکز کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا تھا۔
اس پروگرام میں آشد پورنیما کی اہمیت پر عزت مآب 12 ویں چمگون کینٹنگ تائی سیٹوپا کے ذریعے دھما بات چیت اور وزیر ثقافت اور امور خارجہ محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی کا خصوصی خطاب شامل ہوگا۔ اس تقریب میں بہت سے دیگر معززین اور بدھ سنگھوں کے سرپرست، نامور ماسٹرز، اسکالر اور نئی دہلی میں مقیم سفارتی نمائندے شرکت کریں گے۔
ہندوستان کی تاریخی وراثت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، بدھا کی روشن خیالی کی سرزمین، ان کے دھما کے چکروں کا رخ تبدیل کرنے اور مہاپری نروان کے لیے، آئی بی سی ،قومی عجائب گھر، جن پتھ میں اشدھا پورنیما کی تقریبات کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے جہاں سخیامونی کا مقدس مجسمہ موجود ہے۔
یہ سرناتھ کا واقعہ ہے کہ بدھا نے یہاں اپنا پہلا خطبہ دیا تھااور دھرم کے پہیے کو حرکت میں لائے تھے۔ اشدھا پورنیما کا شبھ دن ،جو ہندوستانی قمری کیلنڈر کے مطابق اشدھا کے مہینے کے پورے چاند کی رات آتا ہے، اسے سری نکا میں ایسالا پویا اور تھائی لینڈ میں آسانہا بوچا کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے۔ یہ دن بدھا کے پہلے نروان کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے، جو وارانسی، ہندوستان کے قریب، پہلے پانچ سنیاسی شاگردوں (پنکورگیہ) کو نروان حاصل کرنے کے بعد ،آشدھا کے پورے چاند کی رات ’ڈیر پارک‘،رسی پٹانہ مری گڑیہ میں موجودہ دور کے سرناتھ میں ہے۔
راہبوں اور راہباؤں کے لیے برسات کے موسم کی اعتکاف (ورشا واسا) کا آغاز بھی اسی دن سے ہوتا ہے، جو جولائی سے اکتوبر تک تین قمری مہینوں تک جاری رہتا ہے، جس کے دوران وہ ایک ہی جگہ پر قیام کرتے ہیں؛ عام طور پر اپنے مندروں میں، جو گہرے مراقبے کے لیے وقف ہوتے ہیں۔ اس دن کو بدھ مت کے ماننے والے اور ہندو، دونوں اپنے گروؤں کی تعظیم کے دن کے طور پر گرو پورنیما کے طور پر بھی مناتے ہیں۔