संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तत्‍वाधान में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी), कल राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में आषाढ़ पूर्णिमा मनाएगा
02 JUL 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तत्वाधान में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी), 03 जुलाई, 2023 को राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, जनपथ, नई दिल्‍ली में धम्‍मचक्र प्रवर्तन दिवस के रुप में आषाढ़ पूर्णिमा का उत्‍सव मनाएगा। यह आईबीसी का वार्षिक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है और बुद्ध पूर्णिमा अथवा वैशाख पूर्णिमा के पश्‍चात बौद्धों के लिए द्वि‍तीय प्रमुख बलिदान दिवस है।
इस कार्यक्रम में राष्‍ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु का वीडियो संबोधन प्रस्‍तुत किया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम की झलकियों का प्रसारण लुम्‍बिनी (नेपाल) में आईबीसी की विशेष परियोजना- ‘‘भारत अन्‍तर्राष्‍ट्रीय बौद्ध संस्कृति और विरासत केन्‍द्र’’ में किया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने पिछले वर्ष बुद्ध पूर्णिमा के अवसर पर लुम्‍बिनी, नेपाल में इस केन्‍द्र की आधारशिला रखी थी।
इस कार्यक्रम में परम पावन 12वें शैमगोन केंटिंग ताई सितुपा द्वारा आषाढ़ पूर्णिमा के महत्‍व पर धम्‍म बातचीत एवं संस्कृति और विदेश राज्‍य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी का विशेष संबोधन शामिल होगा। इस कार्यक्रम में कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति और बौद्ध संघों के संरक्षक, प्रख्यात गुरु, विद्वान और नई दिल्ली स्थित राजनयिक प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे।
भारत की ऐतिहासिक विरासत को ध्यान में रखते हुए, बुद्ध के ज्ञान की भूमि, उनके धम्‍मचक्र को गति और महापरिनिर्वाण, आईबीसी नई दिल्‍ली, जनपथ के राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में आषाढ़ पूर्णिमा समारोह की मेजबानी कर रहा है जहां शाक्यमुनि के पवित्र अवशेष रखे गये हैं।
सारनाथ में ही बुद्ध ने अपना प्र‍थम उपदेश दिया था और धम्‍मचक्र को गति प्रदान की थी। आषाढ़ पूर्णिमा का शुभ दिन, जो हिन्‍दू पंचांग के अनुसार आषाढ़ महीने की पूर्णिमा के दिन पड़ता है, इसे श्रीलंका में एसाला पोया और थाईलैंड में असन्हा बुचा के नाम से भी जाना जाता है। यह दिन भारत के वाराणसी के पास वर्तमान सारनाथ में 'डीयर पार्क', शिशिपतन मृगदया में आषाढ़ की पूर्णिमा के दिन पहले पांच तपस्वी शिष्यों (पंचवर्गीय) को ज्ञान प्राप्त करने के बाद बुद्ध की पहली शिक्षा का प्रतीक है।
भिक्षुओं और भिक्षुणियों के लिए वर्षा ऋतु विश्राम (वर्षा वासा) भी इस दिन से शुरू होता है जो जुलाई से अक्टूबर तक तीन चंद्र महीनों तक चलता है, जिसके दौरान वे एक ही स्थान पर रहते हैं, सामान्‍यत: गहन ध्यान के लिए समर्पित मंदिरों में रहते हैं। इस दिन को बौद्धों और हिंदुओं दोनों द्वारा अपने गुरुओं के प्रति श्रद्धा प्रकट करने के लिए गुरु पूर्णिमा के रूप में भी मनाया जाता है।

Ministry of Culture
Under the aegis of Ministry of Culture, the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) to celebrate Ashadha Purnima at National Museum tomorrow
02 JUL 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), under the aegis of Ministry of Culture, Government of India, will celebrate Ashadha Purnima on 3 July, 2023 as the Dharma Chakra Pravartana Divas at National Museum, Janpath, New Delhi. It is the annual flagship event of IBC and the second most sacred day for Buddhists after the Buddha Purnima or the Vaishakha Purnima.
A video address by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will be presented at the programme. The programme highlight will be the screening of the film on IBC’s special project in Lumbini (Nepal) – “India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage”. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of the Centre at Lumbini in Nepal last year on Buddh Purnima.
The programme will include Dhamma talk on the Significance of Ashadha Purnima by His Holiness 12th Chamgon Kenting Tai Situpa and the Special Address by Minister of Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi. Many other dignitaries and Patriarchs of Buddhist Sanghas, eminent Masters, Scholars, and diplomatic representatives based in New Delhi will be participating in the event.
In keeping with the historical legacy of India, the land of Buddha’s enlightenment, his turning of the wheels of Dhamma, and Mahaparinirvana, IBC is hosting the Ashadha Purnima celebrations at the National Museum, Janpath where the Sakhyamuni’s Holy relic is enshrined.
It was at Sarnath that Buddha gave his first sermon and set the wheel of dharma in motion. The auspicious day of Ashadha Purnima which falls on the full moon day of the month of Ashadha as per Indian lunar calendar is also known as Esala Poya in Sri Lanka and Asanha Bucha in Thailand. The day marks Buddha's first teaching after attaining Enlightenment to the first five ascetic disciples (pañcavargiya) on the full-moon day of Ashadha at ‘Deer Park', Ṛiṣipatana Mrigadaya in the present day Sarnath, near Varanasi, India.
The Rainy Season retreat (Varsha Vassa) for the Monks and Nuns also starts with this day lasting for three lunar months from July to October, during which they remain in a single place, generally in their temples dedicated to intensive meditation. The day is also observed as Guru Purnima by both Buddhists and Hindus as a day to mark reverence to their Gurus.