Ministry of Science & Technology
"StartUps Intellectual Property Rights Protection" is aimed at promoting innovation and entrepreneurship, says Science & Technology Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Patents by Startups, along with Industry linkages, encourage Innovation and motivate Enterprise, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“PM Modi has launched several schemes which supplement each other to reinforce the Startup ecosystem and their Capacity Building”
In the nine years of the Government led by PM Modi, today we are at an equal level with the developed nations: Dr Jitendra Singh
02 JUL 2023 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh has said that "StartUps Intellectual Property Rights Protection" is aimed at promoting innovation and entrepreneurship.
In his inaugural address at the ‘National Intellectual Property Festival’, organised by the CSIR at the National Physical Laboratory in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the filing of Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) including Patents and Trademark by StartUps, along with Industry linkages will encourage innovation and motivate enterprise in India. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, after the Government came up with the IPR Act in 2016, the Trademark Registration process has come down to one month, which was more than one year earlier, he said.
“Soon after this, 'StartUps Intellectual Property Rights Protection' scheme was brought in, which envisages 80% rebate in patent filing and 40%-50% rebate vis-à-vis the Industry and the companies,” the Minister said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched several schemes which supplement each other to reinforce the StartUp ecosystem and their Capacity Building. “You can couple the StartUps, eg. you have the Mudra scheme, which offers you a loan of 10-20 lakhs without any gratuity, mortgage, almost interest free,” he said.
Pertinent to mention that with the vision to protect IPRs for StartUps, the Government has launched a scheme, Startups Intellectual Property Protection (SIPP) for encouraging innovation and creativity of Startups. The startups are given an 80% rebate on Patent filing fees and a facility for expedited examination of patent applications. Under the new Trademark Rules, Startups have been given a 50% rebate in filing fees vis-à-vis other companies.
Even for promotion of registration of Industrial Designs by StartUps as per the new design amendment rules 2021, the Government has reduced filing and prosecution fees for small entities.
The Minister said, there is a huge round of encouragement and promotion both for StartUps in the terms of being innovative and entrepreneurs.
“In the last nine years, PM Modi has given esteem to science and scientists and also raised it as a subject of international deliberations. Even during his just concluded US visit, the predominant subject in the Joint Statement is science related issues, - from semiconductors to space to International Space Station, Artemis Accords,” said Dr Jitendra Singh.
“In Global Innovation Index we have jumped 31 places, - from 81 to 40; in Startup ecosystem we started very late, in 2016 when PM Modi gave a call from the Red Fort in his Independence Day address, but in just a couple of years we have gone to the No.3 ranking in the Startup ecosystem in the world,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh called for combining the digital repository of traditional knowledge and heritage with the modern scientific innovation and by institutionalising this mechanism, we can gain cutting edge in sectors such as Khadi, Aroma Mission and Lavender cultivation.
“I am convinced this is one of the best times happening, optimum times happening, and if we are into this StartUp IPR protection, we have the advantage of supplementing our StartUp ventures with our traditional knowledge, which is not happening as frequently as it could happen here. And if we do that, we would actually have an edge over other countries,” he said.
The Minister said that in the nine years of the Government led by PM Modi, because he has been carrying that kind of vision, today we are at an equal pace and at an equal level with the developed nations.
“Today, we are equal partners with other nations in technology application. In Quantum Computing, for example, we are in the same league as the developed world,” he said.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, DSIR and DG, CSIR, Dr. (Smt.) N Kalaiselvi said the National Intellectual Property Festival is being celebrated this month, - from 1st to 31st July 2023.
Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and senior scientists and officials of CSIR and DST were present on the occasion.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
“स्टार्टअप्स के बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों की सुरक्षा” का लक्ष्य नवोन्मेषण और उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देना : विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
उद्योग लिंकेज के साथ-साथ स्टार्टअप्स द्वारा पेटेंट नवोन्मेषण को प्रोत्साहित और उद्यमिता को प्रेरित करते हैं : डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
“प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कई योजनाएं शुरू की हैं, जो स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम और उनके क्षमता निर्माण को मजबूत बनाने में एक-दूसरे की सहायता करती हैं”
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार के नौ वर्षों में, आज हम विकसित देशों के साथ समान स्तर पर हैं : डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
02 JUL 2023 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग एवं अंतरिक्ष विभाग तथा कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा है कि “स्टार्टअप्स के बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों की सुरक्षा” का लक्ष्य नवोन्मेषण और उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देना है।
नई दिल्ली के नेशनल फिजिकल लेबोरेट्री में सीएसआईआर द्वारा आयोजित ‘राष्ट्रीय बौद्धिक संपदा महोत्सव’ में अपने उद्घाटन समारोह में डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि उद्योग लिंकेज के साथ-साथ स्टार्टअप्स द्वारा पेटेंट और ट्रेड मार्क सहित बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार (आईपीआर) दाखिल करने से भारत में नवोन्मेषण को प्रोत्साहन और उद्यमिता को प्रेरणा मिलेगी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, 2016 में सरकार द्वारा आईपीआर अधिनियम लागू किए जाने के बाद ट्रेडमार्क पंजीकरण की प्रक्रिया का समय घटकर एक महीने रह गया है, जो पहले एक वर्ष से अधिक था।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा “इसके तुरंत बाद ‘स्टार्टअप्स के बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों की सुरक्षा’ स्कीम लाई गई,जिसमें पेटेंट फाइल करने में 80 प्रतिशत छूट और उद्योग तथा कंपनियों के मुकाबले 40 प्रतिशत से 50 प्रतिशत छूट की परिकल्पना की गई है।”
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कई योजनाएं शुरू की हैं,जो स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम और उनके क्षमता निर्माण को मजबूत बनाने में एक-दूसरे की सहायता करती हैं।” उन्होंने कहा कि आप स्टार्टअप्स को संयोजित कर सकते हैं अर्थात् आपके पास मुद्रा स्कीम है,जो आपको बिना किसी ग्रेच्युटी बंधक लगभग ब्याज मुक्त 10-20 लाख के ऋण की पेशकश करती है।
यह उल्लेख करना उचित है कि स्टार्टअप्स के लिए आईपीआर की सुरक्षा के विजन के साथ, सरकार ने नवोन्मेषण और स्टार्टअप्स की सृजनशीलता को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए स्टार्टअप्स के लिए बौद्धिक संपदा सुरक्षा (एसआईपीपी) लॉन्च की है। स्टार्टअप्स को पेटेंट दाखिल करने के शुल्क पर 80 प्रतिशत की छूट और पेटेंट आवेदनों की त्वरित जांच की सुविधा प्रदान की जाती है। नए ट्रेडमार्क नियमों के तहत,स्टार्टअप्स को दूसरी कंपनियों के मुकाबले शुल्क दाखिल करने में 50 प्रतिशत की छूट दी गई है।
नए डिजाइन संशोधन नियम 2021 के अनुरूप, स्टार्टअप्स द्वारा औद्योगिक डिजाइनों के पंजीकरण के संवर्द्धन के लिए भी सरकार ने छोटे निकायों के लिए फाइलिंग और अभियोजन शुल्कों को घटा दिया है।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा, नवोन्मेषी और उद्यमी होने के लिहाज से स्टार्टअप्स के लिए प्रोत्साहन और संवर्द्धन दोनों ही पर्याप्त मात्रा में हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा, “पिछले 9 वर्षों में,प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने विज्ञान एवं वैज्ञानिकों को सम्मान प्रदान किया है और इसे अंतरार्ष्ट्रीय विचार-विमर्शों के एक विषय के रूप में भी आगे बढ़ाया है। अमेरिका की उनकी बिल्कुल हाल की यात्रा के दौरान भी संयुक्त वक्तव्य में प्रमुख विषय विज्ञान संबंधित मुद्दे– सेमी कंडक्टर से लेकर अंतरिक्ष से लेकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष केन्द्र आर्टेमिस समझौते ही रहे।”
उन्होंने कहा “वैश्विक नवोन्मेषण सूचकांक में हमने 81 से 40– 31 स्थानों की छलांग लगाई है : स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम में हमने बहुत देर से, 2016 में शुरुआत की, जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने लालकिले से अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस संबोधन में इसकी अपील की लेकिन कुछ ही वर्षों में हम विश्व में स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम में तीसरे स्थान पर पहुंच चुके हैं।”
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने पारंपरिक ज्ञान और विरासत के डिजिटल भंडार को आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक नवोन्मेषण के साथ जोड़ने की अपील की और कहा कि इस तंत्र को संस्थागत बनाने के द्वारा हम खादी,एरोमा मिशन और लेवेंडर खेती जैसे सेक्टरों में बढ़त प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, “मुझे विश्वास है कि यह सर्वश्रेष्ठ समय में से एक है,बहुत अच्छा समय चल रहा है और अगर हम इस स्टार्टअप आईपीआर सुरक्षा पर ध्यान देते हैं तो हमें हमारे पारंपरिक ज्ञान के साथ अपने स्टार्टअप उद्यमों की सहायता करने का लाभ प्राप्त हो सकता है। और अगर हम ऐसा करते हैं तो वास्तव में हमें दूसरे देशों के मुकाबले बढ़त हासिल हो सकती है।”
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी क्योंकि वह इस विजन को आगे बढ़ाते रहे हैं, के नेतृत्व में सरकार के नौ वर्षों में, आज हम विकसित देशों के साथ समान गति और समान स्तर पर हैं।
उन्होंने कहा “आज, हम प्रौद्योगिकी अनुप्रयोग में अन्य देशों के साथ समान साझीदार हैं। उदाहरण के लिए क्वांटम कम्प्यूटिंग में हम विकसित देशों के बराबर ही हैं।”
इस अवसर पर, डीएसआईआर की सचिव और सीएसआईआर की डीजी डॉ. (श्रीमती) एन. कलैसेल्वी ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय बौद्धिक संपदा पर्व इस महीने की पहली तारीख से 30 जुलाई, 2023 तक मनाया जा रहा है।
डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह और सीएसआईआर तथा डीएसटी के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक और पदाधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहे।