Ministry of Defence
DURAND CUP ‘TROPHY TOUR’ FLAGGED OFF BY THE SERVICE CHIEFS
30 JUN 2023 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, The Chief of the Army Staff, along with Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of Air Staff and Mr Kalyan Chaubey, President All India Foootball Federation (AIFF) flagged off the “Trophy Tour” of the 132nd edition of Durand Cup, India's oldest football tournament at a ceremony organised at Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt on 30 June 2023. The tournament is scheduled to commence at Kolkata from 03 August to 03 September 2023. Amongst the large number of attendees were young football enthusiasts and eminent sports personalities.
Durand Cup is Asia’s oldest and the world’s third oldest football tournament, in which top Indian football clubs from across the country participate. Organised by the Indian Armed Forces, the Durand Cup has been the breeding ground for India’s best footballing talent over the years. The inaugural edition took place in Shimla in 1888, when it started off as an Army Cup, open only to the British Indian Army troops in India, but soon opened up to civilian teams as well.
The Durand Cup tournament is unique where in the winning team walks away with three trophies, i.e the Durand Cup (a rolling trophy and the original prize), the Shimla Trophy (also a rolling trophy and first given by the residents of Shimla in 1904) and the President's Cup (for permanent keep and first presented by Dr. Rajendra Prasad, India’s first President, in 1956). Over the next one month, the three trophies as part of a Trophy Tour will traverse the length and breadth of the country with appearance at some major cities like Shimla, Udhampur, Jaipur, Mumbai, Pune, Bengaluru, Bhubaneshwar, Kokrajhar, Guwahati and Shillong before reaching Kolkata for the mega event.
The 132nd edition of the tournament will witness participation of 24 teams including teams from Nepal, Bhutan and Bangladesh, the foreign teams are taking part in the tournament after a gap of 27 years. The tournament is open to all club teams and conducted by the Durand Football Tournament Society (DFTS) under the aegis of All India Football Federation (AIFF). The tournament in essence has always symbolized the high point of excellence, sportsmanship and competitiveness in the field of sports.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सैन्य दल प्रमुखांच्या हस्ते हिरवा झेंडा दाखवून ड्युरान्ड चषक ट्रॉफी चा संघ मार्गस्थ
30 JUN 2023 2:51PM by PIB Mumbai
लष्करप्रमुख, एअर चीफ मार्शल जनरल मनोज पांडे, हवाई दल प्रमुख व्हीआर चौधरी, आणि अखिल भारतीय फुटबॉल फेडरेशनचे (एआयएफएफ)अध्यक्ष श्री कल्याण चौबे, यांनी 132 व्या ड्युरंड चषक खेळाच्या ट्रॉफी टूरला आज हिरवा झेंडा दाखवून मार्गस्थ केले.ड्यूरान्ड कप ही भारतातील सर्वात जुनी फुटबॉल स्पर्धा असून 30 जून 2023 रोजी माणेकशॉ सेंटर, दिल्ली कॅंट येथे आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या समारंभात या ट्रॉफी संघाला मार्गस्थ करण्यात आले.
ही स्पर्धा 03 ऑगस्ट ते 03 सप्टेंबर 2023 या कालावधीत कोलकाता येथे होणार आहे. यावेळी मोठ्या संख्येने युवा फुटबॉलप्रेमी आणि क्रीडाक्षेत्रातील प्रख्यात मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
ड्युरान्ड कप ही आशियातील सर्वात जुनी आणि जगातील तिसरी सर्वात जुनी फुटबॉल स्पर्धा आहे, ज्यामध्ये देशभरातील उत्तम भारतीय फुटबॉल क्लब सहभागी होतात. भारतीय सशस्त्र दलाच्या वतीने आयोजित करण्यात येत असलेली, ड्युरंड चषक फुटबॉल क्रीडा स्पर्धा ही गेल्या काही वर्षांपासून भारतातील फुटबॉल खेळातील प्रतिभावंत खेळाडूंसाठी सर्वोत्तम क्रीडास्पर्धा म्हणून मान्यता पावली आहे.या क्रीडाचषकाचा आरंभ 1888 मध्ये शिमला येथे आर्मी चषक म्हणून सुरू झाला, जो त्याकाळी फक्त भारतातील ब्रिटिश सैन्य दलांसाठी खुला होता, परंतु लवकरच तो इतर नागरी संघांसाठीही खुला झाला.
ड्युरान्ड चषक स्पर्धा ही अनोखी स्पर्धा असून यात विजेत्या संघाला तीन चषक मिळतात, म्हणजे ड्युरान्ड कप (एक फिरता चषक आणि मूळ बक्षीसाची रक्कम), शिमला चषक (हा फिरता चषक असून तो प्रथम 1904 मध्ये शिमलाच्या रहिवाशांनी सुरू केला आहे) आणि प्रेसिडेंट कप (कायमस्वरूपी ठेवण्यासाठी असून तो सर्वप्रथम भारताचे पहिले राष्ट्रपती,डॉ.राजेंद्र प्रसाद,1956 यांच्या हस्ते देण्यात आला होता).
कोलकाता येथे होणाऱ्या मुख्य स्पर्धेपूर्वी, पुढील एक महिना हे तीनही चषक, ट्रॉफी टूरचा एक भाग म्हणून शिमला, उधमपूर, जयपूर, मुंबई, पुणे, बेंगळुरू, भुवनेश्वर, कोक्राझार, गुवाहाटी आणि शिलाँग यासारख्या प्रमुख शहरांमध्ये फिरवले जाणार आहेत.
यंदाचे वर्ष, या स्पर्धेचे 132 वे वर्ष असून नेपाळ, भूतान आणि बांगलादेशच्या संघांसह 24 संघांचा सहभाग यात आहे, परदेशी संघ 27 वर्षानंतर या स्पर्धेत भाग घेत आहेत.ऑल इंडिया फुटबॉल फेडरेशन (AIFF) च्या अंतर्गत ड्युरान्ड फुटबॉल टूर्नामेंट सोसायटी (DFTS) द्वारे आयोजित केलेली ही स्पर्धा क्लब सर्व संघांसाठी खुली आहे. ही स्पर्धा नेहमीच क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील उत्कृष्टता, खिलाडूवृत्ती आणि स्पर्धात्मकता दर्शवणारी ठरली आहे.