பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
துரந்த் கோப்பை சுற்றுப்பயணத்தை முப்படைத்தளபதிகள் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கிவைத்தனர்
30 JUN 2023 2:51PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ராணுவத் தலைமை தளபதி மனோஜ் பாண்டே, விமானப்படையின் தலைமை தளபதி வி ஆர் சௌத்ரி, அகில இந்திய கால்பந்து கூட்டமைப்பின் தலைவர் திரு கல்யாண் சௌபே ஆகியோர் துரந்த் கோப்பையின் 132-வது கோப்பை சுற்றுப்பயணத்தை கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கிவைத்தனர். இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பழமையான கால்பந்து போட்டியான துரந்த் கோப்பை போட்டி 2023, ஜூன் 30-ந் தேதி தில்லி கண்டோன்மென்டில் உள்ள மனேக்ஷா மையத்தில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்தப் போட்டிகள் கொல்கத்தாவில் 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 3 முதல், செப்டம்பர் 3-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இதில் இளம்கால்பந்து வீரர், வீராங்கனைகள், புகழ்பெற்ற விளையாட்டு பிரபலங்கள் உள்பட ஏராளமானோர் கலந்துகொள்ளவுள்ளனர்.
ஆசியாவிலேயே மிகப்பழமையான மற்றும் உலகின் 3-வது பழமையான கால்பந்து போட்டியான துரந்த் கோப்பைக்கான போட்டியில், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள முன்னணி இந்திய கால்பந்து கிளப்புகள் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளன. இந்தியாவின் மிகச்சிறந்த கால்பந்து வீரர்களை அடையாளம் காண்பதற்காக இப்போட்டி, முப்படைகளின் சார்பில் நடத்தப்படுகிறது. கடந்த 1888-ம் ஆண்டு ராணுவ கோப்பைக்கான கால்பந்து போட்டியாக தொடங்கப்பட்ட இப்போட்டியில், அப்போது இந்தியாவில் இருந்த பிரிட்டிஷ் ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கு மட்டுமே பங்கேற்க அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டது. அதன்பிறகு இந்தப்போட்டி அனைவருக்குமானதாக மாற்றப்பட்டது.
இந்தப் போட்டியில் வெற்றிபெறுவோருக்கு துரந்த் கோப்பை, சிம்லா கோப்பை, பிரசிடெண்ட் கோப்பை என மூன்று கோப்பைகள் வழங்கப்படுவது வழக்கம். அடுத்த ஒரு மாத காலம் இந்த மூன்று கோப்பைகளும் இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு நகரங்களுக்கு சுற்றுப்பயணமாக எடுத்துச்செல்லப்பட்டு போட்டி குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தப்படும். இம்முறை இந்த கோப்பைகள் சிம்லா, உதம்பூர், ஜெய்பூர், மும்பை, பெங்களூரு, புவனேஷ்வர், கோக்ரஜ்ஹார், குவஹாத்தி, ஷில்லாங் ஆகிய நகரங்களுக்கு பயணம் செய்து கொல்கத்தாவை வந்தடையும்.
துரந்த் கோப்பையின் 132-வது போட்டியில் நேபாளம், பூட்டான், வங்கதேசம் உள்ளிட்ட நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 24 அணிகள் சுமார் 27 ஆண்டு இடைவெளிக்கு பிறகு பங்கேற்கவுள்ளன.

Ministry of Defence
DURAND CUP ‘TROPHY TOUR’ FLAGGED OFF BY THE SERVICE CHIEFS
30 JUN 2023 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, The Chief of the Army Staff, along with Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of Air Staff and Mr Kalyan Chaubey, President All India Foootball Federation (AIFF) flagged off the “Trophy Tour” of the 132nd edition of Durand Cup, India's oldest football tournament at a ceremony organised at Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt on 30 June 2023. The tournament is scheduled to commence at Kolkata from 03 August to 03 September 2023. Amongst the large number of attendees were young football enthusiasts and eminent sports personalities.
Durand Cup is Asia’s oldest and the world’s third oldest football tournament, in which top Indian football clubs from across the country participate. Organised by the Indian Armed Forces, the Durand Cup has been the breeding ground for India’s best footballing talent over the years. The inaugural edition took place in Shimla in 1888, when it started off as an Army Cup, open only to the British Indian Army troops in India, but soon opened up to civilian teams as well.
The Durand Cup tournament is unique where in the winning team walks away with three trophies, i.e the Durand Cup (a rolling trophy and the original prize), the Shimla Trophy (also a rolling trophy and first given by the residents of Shimla in 1904) and the President's Cup (for permanent keep and first presented by Dr. Rajendra Prasad, India’s first President, in 1956). Over the next one month, the three trophies as part of a Trophy Tour will traverse the length and breadth of the country with appearance at some major cities like Shimla, Udhampur, Jaipur, Mumbai, Pune, Bengaluru, Bhubaneshwar, Kokrajhar, Guwahati and Shillong before reaching Kolkata for the mega event.
The 132nd edition of the tournament will witness participation of 24 teams including teams from Nepal, Bhutan and Bangladesh, the foreign teams are taking part in the tournament after a gap of 27 years. The tournament is open to all club teams and conducted by the Durand Football Tournament Society (DFTS) under the aegis of All India Football Federation (AIFF). The tournament in essence has always symbolized the high point of excellence, sportsmanship and competitiveness in the field of sports.