രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഡ്യൂറൻഡ് കപ്പ് ‘ട്രോഫി ടൂർ’ സേന മേധാവികൾ ഫ്ലാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്തു
30 JUN 2023 2:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂൺ 30, 2023
കരസേനാ മേധാവി ജനറൽ മനോജ് പാണ്ഡെ, എയർ ചീഫ് മാർഷൽ വിആർ ചൗധരിയും ഓൾ ഇന്ത്യ ഫുട്ബോൾ ഫെഡറേഷൻ (എഐഎഫ്എഫ്) പ്രസിഡന്റ് ശ്രീ കല്യാണ് ചൗബേയും ചേർന്ന് ഡ്യൂറൻഡ് കപ്പിന്റെ 132-ാമത് പതിപ്പിന്റെ 'ട്രോഫി ടൂർ' 2023 ജൂൺ 30 ന് ഡൽഹി കാന്റിലുള്ള മനേക്ഷാ സെന്ററിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ചടങ്ങിലാണ് ഫ്ലാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്തു. ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഏറ്റവും പഴക്കമുള്ള ഫുട്ബോൾ ടൂർണമെന്ററായ ഡ്യൂറൻഡ് കപ്പ് 2023 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 03 മുതൽ സെപ്റ്റംബർ 03 വരെ കൊൽക്കത്തയിൽ നടക്കും. യുവ ഫുട്ബോൾ പ്രേമികളും പ്രമുഖ കായിക താരങ്ങളും പങ്കെടുത്തവരിൽ വലിയൊരു വിഭാഗം ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നു.
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള മുൻനിര ഇന്ത്യൻ ഫുട്ബോൾ ക്ലബ്ബുകൾ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന ഏഷ്യയിലെ ഏറ്റവും പഴക്കമേറിയതും ലോകത്തിലെ മൂന്നാമത്തെ ഏറ്റവും പഴക്കമുള്ളതുമായ ഫുട്ബോൾ ടൂർണമെന്റാണ് ഡ്യൂറൻഡ് കപ്പ്. ഇന്ത്യൻ സായുധ സേന സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഡ്യൂറൻഡ് കപ്പ് വർഷങ്ങളായി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മികച്ച ഫുട്ബോൾ പ്രതിഭകളുടെ ഉറവിടമാണ്.
വിജയിക്കുന്ന ടീമിന് മൂന്ന് ട്രോഫികൾ, അതായത് ഡ്യൂറൻഡ് കപ്പ് (റോളിംഗ് ട്രോഫിയും യഥാർത്ഥ സമ്മാനവും), ഷിംല ട്രോഫി (റോളിംഗ് ട്രോഫി - 1904-ൽ ഷിംല നിവാസികൾ ആദ്യമായി നൽകിയത്), പ്രസിഡന്റിന്റെ കപ്പ് (സ്ഥിരമായി സൂക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും 1956-ൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആദ്യ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഡോ. രാജേന്ദ്ര പ്രസാദ് ആദ്യമായി നൽകിയതും) എന്നിവ സമ്മാനിക്കുന്നു എന്നതാണ് ഡ്യൂറൻഡ് കപ്പിന്റെ സവിശേഷത. അടുത്ത ഒരു മാസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ, ട്രോഫി ടൂറിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി മൂന്ന് ട്രോഫികളും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രധാന നഗരങ്ങളിൽ സഞ്ചരിച്ഛ് കൊൽക്കത്തയിൽ എത്തും.
ടൂർണമെന്റിന്റെ 132-ാം പതിപ്പിൽ നേപ്പാൾ, ഭൂട്ടാൻ, ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് ടീമുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 24 ടീമുകൾ പങ്കെടുക്കും. 27 വർഷത്തെ ഇടവേളയ്ക്ക് ശേഷമാണ് വിദേശ ടീമുകൾ ടൂർണമെന്റിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നത്.

Ministry of Defence
DURAND CUP ‘TROPHY TOUR’ FLAGGED OFF BY THE SERVICE CHIEFS
30 JUN 2023 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, The Chief of the Army Staff, along with Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of Air Staff and Mr Kalyan Chaubey, President All India Foootball Federation (AIFF) flagged off the “Trophy Tour” of the 132nd edition of Durand Cup, India's oldest football tournament at a ceremony organised at Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt on 30 June 2023. The tournament is scheduled to commence at Kolkata from 03 August to 03 September 2023. Amongst the large number of attendees were young football enthusiasts and eminent sports personalities.
Durand Cup is Asia’s oldest and the world’s third oldest football tournament, in which top Indian football clubs from across the country participate. Organised by the Indian Armed Forces, the Durand Cup has been the breeding ground for India’s best footballing talent over the years. The inaugural edition took place in Shimla in 1888, when it started off as an Army Cup, open only to the British Indian Army troops in India, but soon opened up to civilian teams as well.
The Durand Cup tournament is unique where in the winning team walks away with three trophies, i.e the Durand Cup (a rolling trophy and the original prize), the Shimla Trophy (also a rolling trophy and first given by the residents of Shimla in 1904) and the President's Cup (for permanent keep and first presented by Dr. Rajendra Prasad, India’s first President, in 1956). Over the next one month, the three trophies as part of a Trophy Tour will traverse the length and breadth of the country with appearance at some major cities like Shimla, Udhampur, Jaipur, Mumbai, Pune, Bengaluru, Bhubaneshwar, Kokrajhar, Guwahati and Shillong before reaching Kolkata for the mega event.
The 132nd edition of the tournament will witness participation of 24 teams including teams from Nepal, Bhutan and Bangladesh, the foreign teams are taking part in the tournament after a gap of 27 years. The tournament is open to all club teams and conducted by the Durand Football Tournament Society (DFTS) under the aegis of All India Football Federation (AIFF). The tournament in essence has always symbolized the high point of excellence, sportsmanship and competitiveness in the field of sports.