Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CBFC statement on the issue of 'Bahattar Hoorain' Trailer
29 JUN 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Central Board for Film Certification has today issued a statement on the issue of trailer of the film Bahattar Hoorain. Terming the media reports it has said that "Misleading reports are being circulated in certain sections of media that a film and its trailer titled “Bahattar Hoorain (72 Hoorain)” has been Refused certification by Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC)."
It has further clarified that "contrary to the reports, the film “Bahattar Hoorain (72 Hoorain)” was granted ‘A’ certification and the certificate was issued on 4-10-2019. Now, the trailer of said film is under due process which was applied to CBFC on 19-6-2023 and examined in accordance with the Guidelines issued under Section 5B(2) of the Cinematograph Act, 1952. "
CBFC has also said that "The applicant was asked for requisite documentary submissions under intimation and upon receipt of the same, certification was granted subject to modifications. A show cause notice communicating the modifications was issued to the applicant/filmmaker on 27-6-2023 and the same is pending for the applicant’s response/compliance."
The board has urged that any misleading reports may not be entertained or circulated hereinafter when the matter is under due process.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
'بہتر حوریں' کے ٹریلر کے معاملے پر سی بی ایف سی کا بیان
29 JUN 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل بورڈ فار فلم سرٹیفیکیشن نے آج فلم ‘بہتر حوریں ’کے ٹریلر کے معاملے پر ایک بیان جاری کیا ہے۔ میڈیا رپورٹس کو مسترد کرتے ہوئے کہا گیا ہے کہ "میڈیا کے کچھ حصوں میں گمراہ کن رپورٹس گردش کر رہی ہیں کہ ایک فلم اور اس کے ٹریلر بعنوان "بہتر حوریں (72 Hoorain)" کو سنٹرل بورڈ آف فلم سرٹیفیکیشن (سی بی ایف سی) نے سرٹیفیکیشن دینے سے انکار کر دیا ہے۔
اس نے مزید وضاحت کی ہے کہ "اطلاعات کے برعکس، فلم "بہتر حوریں (72 ہوریں)" کو 'اے' سرٹیفیکیشن دیا گیا تھا اور 4 اکتوبر 2019 کو سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کیا گیا تھا، اب مذکورہ فلم کا ٹریلر جاری ہے ،جس کا اطلاق سی بی ایف سی پر 19 جون 2023 کو کیا گیا تھا اور سنیماٹوگراف ایکٹ، 1952 کے سیکشن 5-بی ( (2 کے تحت جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق جانچ پڑتال کی گئی تھی۔"
سی بی ایف سی نے یہ بھی کہا ہے کہ "درخواست دہندہ سے معلومات کے تحت مطلوبہ دستاویزی گذارشات کے لیے کہا گیا تھا اور اس کی وصولی کے بعد، ترمیمات کے ساتھ سرٹیفیکیشن دی گئی تھی۔ درخواست گزار / فلم بنانے والے کو 27 جون 2023 کو ایک وجہ بتاؤ نوٹس جاری کیا گیا تھا۔ اور یہی درخواست دہندہ کے جواب / تعمیل کے لیے زیر التوا ہے۔"
بورڈ نے اپیل کی ہے کہ کسی بھی طرح کی گمراہ کن رپورٹوں پر غور نہ کیا جائے ، اور نہ ہی اس کو پھیلایا جائے ، جبکہ معاملہ زیر کارروائی ہے۔