Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CBFC statement on the issue of 'Bahattar Hoorain' Trailer
29 JUN 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Central Board for Film Certification has today issued a statement on the issue of trailer of the film Bahattar Hoorain. Terming the media reports it has said that "Misleading reports are being circulated in certain sections of media that a film and its trailer titled “Bahattar Hoorain (72 Hoorain)” has been Refused certification by Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC)."
It has further clarified that "contrary to the reports, the film “Bahattar Hoorain (72 Hoorain)” was granted ‘A’ certification and the certificate was issued on 4-10-2019. Now, the trailer of said film is under due process which was applied to CBFC on 19-6-2023 and examined in accordance with the Guidelines issued under Section 5B(2) of the Cinematograph Act, 1952. "
CBFC has also said that "The applicant was asked for requisite documentary submissions under intimation and upon receipt of the same, certification was granted subject to modifications. A show cause notice communicating the modifications was issued to the applicant/filmmaker on 27-6-2023 and the same is pending for the applicant’s response/compliance."
The board has urged that any misleading reports may not be entertained or circulated hereinafter when the matter is under due process.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
‘ਬਹੱਤਰ ਹੁਰੇਂ’ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਲਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ’ਤੇ ਸੀਬੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਦਾ ਬਿਆਨ
29 JUN 2023 5:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਫਾਰ ਫਿਲਮ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਫਿਲਮ ‘ਬਹੱਤਰ ਹੁਰੇਂ’ (Bahattar Hoorain) ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਲਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ’ਤੇ ਬਿਆਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ “ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹਕੁੰਨ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਫਿਲਮ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਲਰ ‘ਬਹੱਤਰ ਹੁਰੇਂ’ (Bahattar Hoorain) ਨੂੰ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਫ਼ ਫਿਲਮ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਬੀਐੱਫਸੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਨਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।”
ਇਸ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ “ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ, ਫਿਲਮ ‘ਬਹੱਤਰ ਹੁਰੇਂ’ (72 Hoorain) ਨੂੰ ‘ਏ’ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ 4-10-2019 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ, ਉਕਤ ਫਿਲਮ ਦਾ ਟ੍ਰੇਲਰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 19-6-2023 ਨੂੰ ਸੀਬੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਨੇਮੈਟੋਗ੍ਰਾਫ ਐਕਟ, 1952 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 5ਬੀ (2) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਸਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।”
ਸੀਬੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ “ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ’ਤੇ, ਸੋਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰ/ ਫਿਲਮ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਨੂੰ 27-6-2023 ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੱਸੋ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ/ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਲਈ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਹੈ।”
ਬੋਰਡ ਨੇ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹਕੁੰਨ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਚਾਰਿਆ ਜਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਨਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ, ਖਾਸਕਰ ਜਦੋਂ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਉਚਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੋਵੇ।