Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CBFC statement on the issue of 'Bahattar Hoorain' Trailer
29 JUN 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Central Board for Film Certification has today issued a statement on the issue of trailer of the film Bahattar Hoorain. Terming the media reports it has said that "Misleading reports are being circulated in certain sections of media that a film and its trailer titled “Bahattar Hoorain (72 Hoorain)” has been Refused certification by Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC)."
It has further clarified that "contrary to the reports, the film “Bahattar Hoorain (72 Hoorain)” was granted ‘A’ certification and the certificate was issued on 4-10-2019. Now, the trailer of said film is under due process which was applied to CBFC on 19-6-2023 and examined in accordance with the Guidelines issued under Section 5B(2) of the Cinematograph Act, 1952. "
CBFC has also said that "The applicant was asked for requisite documentary submissions under intimation and upon receipt of the same, certification was granted subject to modifications. A show cause notice communicating the modifications was issued to the applicant/filmmaker on 27-6-2023 and the same is pending for the applicant’s response/compliance."
The board has urged that any misleading reports may not be entertained or circulated hereinafter when the matter is under due process.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
'बहत्तर हूरें' के ट्रेलर के मुद्दे पर सीबीएफसी का वक्‍तव्‍य
29 JUN 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय फिल्‍म प्रमाणन बोर्ड (सीबीएफसी) ने फिल्म बहत्तर हूरें के ट्रेलर के मुद्दे पर आज एक वक्‍तव्‍य जारी किया। मीडिया रिपोर्टों का हवाला देते हुए इस वक्‍तव्‍य में कहा गया है कि "मीडिया के कुछ वर्गों में ऐसी भ्रामक खबरें प्रसारित की जा रही हैं कि "बहत्तर हूरें (72 हूरें)" नाम की एक फिल्म और उसके ट्रेलर को केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड (सीबीएफसी) द्वारा प्रमाण पत्र देने से इंकार कर दिया गया है।"
वक्‍तव्‍य में स्‍पष्‍टीकरण दिया गया है कि "इन खबरों के विपरीत, "बहत्तर हूरें (72 हूरें)" फिल्म को 'ए' प्रमाण पत्र दिया गया था और यह प्रमाण पत्र 4-10-2019 को जारी किया गया था। अब, उक्‍त फिल्म का ट्रेलर उचित प्रक्रिया के अधीन है, जिसका 19-6-2023 को सीबीएफसी को आवेदन किया गया और उसकी जांच सिनेमैटोग्राफ अधिनियम, 1952 की धारा 5बी(2) के तहत जारी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार की गई।"
सीबीएफसी ने यह भी कहा है, "आवेदक को सूचना के तहत अपेक्षित दस्तावेज प्रस्तुत करने के लिए कहा गया था और उनके प्राप्त होने पर, प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किया गया था, जो परिवर्तनों के अधीन था। 27-6-2023 को आवेदक/फिल्म निर्माता को परिवर्तनों के बारे में सूचित करने वाला एक कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किया गया और उस पर आवेदक की प्रतिक्रिया/अनुपालन लंबित है।"
बोर्ड ने आग्रह किया है कि यह मामला उचित प्रक्रिया के अधीन है, इसलिए इस बारे में किसी भी प्रकार की भ्रामक खबरों पर विचार या उनका प्रसार नहीं किया जाना चाहिए।