Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Govt. is committed to fostering a conducive business environment and accelerating growth in Production Linked Incentive sectors: Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal
Sh. Goyal encourages industry’s feedback and collaborative engagement to shape policies, procedures and effectiveness of the PLI scheme
Sh. Goyal emphasizes on producing high-quality products catering to both industry's requirements and consumers' needs
Govt. officials of implementing Ministry/ Department to hold regular consultation with PLI beneficiary for prompt resolution of issues: Sh. Goyal
DPIIT organizes Workshop on ‘PLI Schemes’; to bring key stakeholders on a single platform and create a sense of ownership for effective implementation of PLI Schemes in 14 key sectors
28 JUN 2023 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the Government is committed to fostering a conducive business environment and accelerating growth in Production Linked Incentive (PLI) sectors. While delivering the keynote address at a Workshop on “PLI Schemes” organized by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry yesterday, the Minister encouraged industry’s feedback and collaborative engagement to shape the policies, procedures and effectiveness of the PLI scheme.
Shri Goyal emphasized on the importance of the industry's concentration on producing high-quality products that cater to both the industry's requirements and the consumers' needs. He also urged PLI beneficiaries to take up any procedural challenges/ issues with respective implementing Ministry/ Department so that positive reforms can be brought about and PLI scheme can be made more efficient and effective. The Minister further added that the Government officials of the implementing Ministry/ Department must hold regular consultation and roundtables with their respective PLI beneficiary so that the issues may be resolved promptly.
Shri Piyush Goyal urged all stakeholders to work together on creating an environment that fosters growth, innovation, and competitiveness in our industries. The objective of the Workshop was aimed to bring all the key stakeholders on a single platform and create a sense of ownership, so that they could exchange their knowledge and experiences to ensure an effective implementation of PLI Schemes under 14 key sectors. The workshop was organised In line with the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, to make India a global hub for manufacturing.
The Workshop witnessed participation from 10 implementing Central Departments, Companies/ PLI beneficiaries under 14 key sectors, various Project Management Agencies (PMAs) viz. IFCI, SIDBI, MECON, IREDA & SECI, select Industry Associations (CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM & PHDCCI) & relevant Export Promotion Councils namely FIEO, EEPC & TEPC.
Attendees included a group of distinguished companies such as Wistron, Foxconn, Samsung, Dell, Wipro GE, Dr. Reddy’s, Tata Motors, Mahindra & Mahindra, Nokia Solutions, ITC, & Dabur, JSW, and Reliance among others. Their presence ensured a diverse range of perspectives and fostered an environment of knowledge-sharing and networking. Key executives from these companies, along with Government officials, were actively involved in a collaborative open discussion, interactive session, and presentations throughout the workshop.
The workshop provided a unique forum for industry leaders, experts, and Government officials to engage in insightful discussion and exchange valuable insights on the impact of PLI Schemes. The event aimed to facilitate a comprehensive understanding of the schemes, their objectives, and their potential to revolutionize the manufacturing sector.
The workshop agenda covered various aspects related to PLI Schemes, including their scope, eligibility criteria, incentives, and the roadmap for successful implementation including grievance redressal mechanism provided by concerned central Departments & PMAs. Participants engaged in productive discussions that focused on leveraging these schemes to enhance competitiveness, boost production, and foster innovation. Key topics included factors/ policy nuances contributing to Schemes’ success, enhancing domestic value addition, and capitalizing on emerging technologies.
The workshop culminated in a collective commitment from all attendees to actively participate in the PLI Schemes and leverage the available incentives to their fullest potential.
Overall achievement of PLI Schemes was discussed during the workshop. Actual investment of Rs. 62,500 crore have been realized (till March’23) which has resulted in incremental production/ sales of over Rs. 6.75 lakh crore and employment generation of around 3,25,000. Exports boosted by Rs. 2.56 lakh crore till FY 2022-23. Incentive amount of around Rs. 2,900 crore disbursed in FY 2022-23 under PLI Schemes.
PLI Schemes have played a significant role in promoting domestic value addition (DVA) in various sectors. It has led to increased value addition in the electronics sector and in smartphone manufacturing, 23% and 20% respectively, from negligible in 2014-15. Up to 80% DVA has been reported in various products under Pharmaceuticals. Import substitution of 60% has been achieved in the Telecom sector and India has become almost self–reliant in several networking products. DVA up to 50% is envisaged under Automobiles & Auto component sectors.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت کاروبار کے سازگار ماحول کو فروغ دینے اور پیداوار سے وابستہ ترغیبی شعبوں کی ترقی میں تیزی لانے کے لیے پابند عہد: کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل
جناب گوئل نے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کی پالیسیوں، طریق کار اور اثر انگیزی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے صنعت کے تاثرات اور باہم اشتراکی بات چیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی
جناب گوئل نے صنعتوں اور صارفین کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے والی اعلیٰ معیاری مصنوعات کی پیداوار پر زور دیا
نفاذ سے وابستہ وزارت/محکمہ کے سرکاری عہدیدار مسائل کو جلد حل کرنے کے لیے پی ایل آئی مستفیدین کے ساتھ باقاعدہ صلاح و مشورہ کریں گے
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے پی ایل آئی اسکیموں پر ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا؛ بنیادی متعلقین کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر جمع کرنا اور 14 بنیادی شعبوں میں پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے کے لیے ملکیت کا جذبہ پیدا کرنا
28 JUN 2023 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت اور امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور کپڑا کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا ہے کہ حکومت پیداوار سے متعلق ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) شعبوں میں کاروبار کا سازگار ماحول بنانے اور ترقی کی رفتار کو تیزی کرنے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔ جناب گوئل کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے ذریعے پی ایل آئی اسکیموں پر مبنی ورکشاپ سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ وزیر موصوف نے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کی پالیسیوں، طریق کار اور اثر انگیزی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے صنعت کے تاثرات اور باہم اشتراکی کام کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
جناب گوئل نے اعلیٰ معیاری مصنوعات کی پیداوار پر صنعت کے ارتکاز کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جو صنعتوں اور صارفین دونوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے پی ایل آئی مستفیدین سے کسی بھی عمل سے متعلق چیلنجز/مسائل کو نافذ کرنے والی وزارت/محکمہ کے سامنے اٹھانے کی اپیل کی، تاکہ مثبت اصلاح کی جا سکے اور پی ایل آئی اسکیم کو زیادہ کارگر اور مؤثر بنایا جا سکے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ نفاذ کی وزارت/محکمہ کے سرکاری عہدیداروں کو اپنے متعلقہ پی ایل آئی مستفیدین کے ساتھ باقاعدہ صلاح و مشورہ اور گول میز میٹنگ کرنی چاہیے، تاکہ مسائل کو فوراً حل کیا جا سکے۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے سبھی متعلقین سے ایک ایسا ماحول بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کی اپیل کی، جو ہماری صنعتوں کی ترقی، اختراع اور مسابقتی صلاحیت کو فروغ دے۔ اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد سبھی اہم متعلقین کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لانا اور ان میں ملکیت کا جذبہ پیدا کرنا تھا، تاکہ وہ 14 بنیادی شعبوں کے تحت پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنے علم اور تجربات کا تبادلہ کر سکیں۔ اس ورکشاپ کا اہتمام وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ہندوستان کو مینوفیکچرنگ کا عالمی مرکز (ہب) بنانے کے وژن کے مطابق کیا گیا ہے۔
اس ورکشاپ میں 14 بنیادی شعبوں کے تحت 10 نفاذی مرکزی محکموں، کمپنیوں/پی ایل آئی مستفیدین، مختلف پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ ایجنسیوں (پی ایم اے) جیسے آئی ایف سی آئی، سڈبی، میکان، آئی آر ای ڈی اے اور ایس ای سی آئی، چنندہ صنعتی یونین (سی آئی آئی، فکی، ایسوچیم اور پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی) اور متعلقہ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کاؤنسل یعنی ایف آئی ای او، ای ای پی سی اور ٹی ای پی سی نے شرکت کی۔
اس میٹنگ میں وسٹران، فاکسکان، سیمسنگ، ڈیل، وپرو جی ای، ڈاکٹر ریڈیز، ٹاٹا موٹرس، مہندرا اینڈ مہندرا، نوکیا سالیوشنز، آئی ٹی سی، ڈابر، جے ایس ڈبلیو اور ریلائنس جیسی مشہور کمپنیوں کا گروپ شامل ہوا۔ ان کی موجودگی نے مختلف قسم کے نقطہ نظر کو یقینی بنایا اور علم کے اشتراک اور نیٹ ورکنگ کے ماحول کو فروغ دیا۔ سرکاری عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ان کمپنیوں کے اہم عہدیدار ورکشاپ کے دوران باہم معاون کھلی بحث، انٹریکٹو اجلاس اور پیشکش میں سرگرمی سے شامل رہے۔
ورکشاپ نے صنعت کے قائدین، ماہرین اور سرکاری عہدیداروں کو پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے اثرات پر عملی بات چیت میں شامل ہونے اور بیش قیمتی معلومات کا تبادلہ کرنے کے لیے انوکھا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد اسکیموں، ان کے مقاصد اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں انقلاب لانے کی ان کی صلاحیت کی گہری سمجھ کی سہولت فراہم کرنا تھا۔
ورکشاپ کے ایجنڈے میں پی ایل آئی اسکیموں سے متعلق مختلف پہلوؤں کو شامل کیا گیا، جن میں ان کے دائرے، اہلیتی پیمانے، ترغیب اور متعلقہ مرکزی محکموں اور پی ایم اے کے ذریعے فراہم کیے گئے شکایتوں کے نمٹارہ کے انتظام سمیت کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے روڈمیپ شامل ہے۔ شرکاء مفید بات چیت میں شامل تھے جو مقابلہ آرائی بڑھانے، پیداوار کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور اختراع کے فروغ کے لیے ان اسکیموں کا فائدہ اٹھانے پر مرکوز تھے۔ اہم موضوعات میں اسکیموں کی کامیابی میں تعاون کرنے والے عناصر/پالیسی سے متعلق باریکیوں، گھریلو قدر میں اضافہ کو ترغیب دینے اور ابھرتی ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانا شامل تھے۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام پی ایل آئی اسکیموں میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لینے اور دستیاب ترغیبوں کی پوری صلاحیت کے ساتھ فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے سبھی موجود لوگوں کے مشترکہ عہد کے ساتھ ہوا۔
اس ورکشاپ کے دوران پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کی جامع حصولیابی پر گفتگو کی گئی۔ 62500 کروڑ روپے کی حقیقی سرمایہ کاری (مارچ 2023 تک) حاصل کی گئی ہے، جس کے نتیجہ میں 6.75 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی پیداوار/فروخت ہوئی ہے اور تقریباً 325000 روزگار پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ مالی سال 23-2022 تک برآمدات میں 2.56 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ ہوا۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے تحت مالی سال 23-2022 میں تقریباً 29000 کروڑ روپے کی ترغیبی رقم تقسیم کی گئی۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیموں نے مختلف شعبوں میں گھریلو قدر میں اضافہ (ڈی وی اے) کو بڑھانے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ اس سے الیکٹرانکس شعبہ اور اسمارٹ فون مینوفیکچرنگ میں بالترتیب 23 فیصد اور 20 فیصد کا قدر میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو 15-2014 میں صفر تھا۔ فارما سیوٹیکل کے تحت مختلف مصنوعات میں 80 فیصد ڈی وی اے کی رپورٹ کی گئی ہے۔ ٹیلی مواصلات کے شعبہ میں 60 فیصد درآمدات میں سبسٹی ٹیوشن حاصل کیا گیا ہے اور ہندوستان متعدد نیٹ ورکنگ مصنوعات میں تقریباً خود کفیل ہو گیا ہے۔ آٹوموبائل اور آٹو کے شعبوں کے تحت 50 فیصد تک ڈی وی اے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔