Ministry of Textiles
India is pioneering sustainable textiles contributing to lesser carbon footprint and promoting circular economy: Union Textile Minister Shri Piyush Goyal
Indian textile industry has made a mark in the world with its innovative and attractive products: Sh. Goyal
PM MITRA Parks to reduce logistic costs with cluster-based approach and quality products with appropriate testing facilities: Sh. Goyal
Sh. Goyal encourages industry to focus on quality and youth to innovate and develop new technologies for better quality products
India International Garment Fair must focus on enhancing quality and professionalism in the textile sector: Sh. Goyal
26 JUN 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce and Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal said that India is pioneering sustainable textiles contributing to lesser carbon footprint and promoting circular economy. The Minister said that the Indian textile industry has made a mark in the world with its innovative and attractive products during his address at the inaugural function of the 69th India International Garment Fair (IIGF) at Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh today.
The Minister highlighted that the Pradhan Mantri Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Park are being established across 7 states of the country with the objective of promoting India’s textile sector in a significant manner. Shri Goyal said that PM MITRA Parks will lead to reduction of logistic costs due to cluster-based approach of manufacturing and production of quality products with appropriate testing facilities. He also said that the locational advantages of the PM MITRA Parks will help the units in these Parks to cater well to domestic demand as well as the exports.
Shri Goyal emphasized that our countrymen deserve the best quality of garments and this should be ensured by all the stakeholders. He encouraged the industry to focus on quality and test their products to comply with quality standards. The Minister also motivated the youth to innovate and develop new technologies to facilitate production of better quality products. He said that the IIGF must focus on enhancing quality and professionalism in the textile sector.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that India is actively considering the possibility of Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreements (CEPAs) and Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) with various countries. He said that these agreements aim to enhance the market size and facilitate exporters in the thriving Indian textile sector. The Minister said that by entering into these agreements, India aims to tap into new markets, increase exports, and create opportunities for growth in the textile industry.
Shri Piyush Goyal applauded the contribution of the Apparel Export Promotion Council (AEPC) for organizing the India International Garment Fair and providing an opportunity for enhanced collaboration of the Indian textile industry with the world. The Minister noted the significant role played by AEPC in serving the textile sector providing livelihood opportunities to crores of people, encouraging new startups and supporting micro and small units in the textile sector.
Shri Goyal called for the world's largest Garment fair to be organized in the National Capital Region to strengthen the trade fair ecosystem and engage industry, entrepreneurs, and other stakeholders. Member of Parliament, Gautam Buddha Nagar, Shri Mahesh Sharma, Chairman, AEPC, Shri Narendra Goenka, senior officials and other dignitaries from India and abroad also graced the occasion.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கார்பன் உமிழ்வைக் குறைத்து, சுழற்சிப் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் நீடித்த ஜவுளித் தொழிலில் இந்தியா முன்னோடியாக உள்ளது: மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
26 JUN 2023 5:13PM by PIB Chennai
கார்பன் உமிழ்வைக் குறைத்து, சுழற்சிப் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் நீடித்த ஜவுளித் தொழிலில் இந்தியா முன்னோடியாக உள்ளது என்று மத்திய ஜவுளி, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில், நுகர்வோர் விவகாரம், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறியுள்ளார். புத்தாக்கம் மற்றும் கவர்ச்சிகரமான உற்பத்தியை மேற்கொண்டு உலகிலேயே இந்திய ஜவுளித் தொழில் முத்திரைப் பதித்துள்ளதாக உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் கிரேட்டர் நொய்டாவின் 69-வது இந்திய சர்வதேச ஆயத்த ஆடை கண்காட்சியின் தொடக்க விழாவில் பேசிய அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் ஜவுளித் தொழிலை மேம்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கையாக, பிரதமரின் மெகா ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஜவுளி பிராந்தியம் மற்றும் ஆயத்த ஆடைப் பூங்கா (பிஎம் மித்ரா) 7 மாநிலங்களில் அமைக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். பிஎம் மித்ரா பூங்காக்கள் போக்குவரத்து செலவைக் குறைத்து தரமான பொருட்களை உற்பத்தி செய்ய பயன்படும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். உள்நாட்டு தேவை மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதியைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில், இந்த பூங்காக்கள் பயன்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உலகத் தரத்திற்கு இந்திய ஆடைகளின் தரம் உயர்ந்திருப்பதாகக் கூறிய அமைச்சர், தரம் குறித்து நிறுவனங்கள் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். பல்வேறு நாடுகளுடன் விரிவான பொருளாதாரக் கூட்டாண்மை ஒப்பந்தங்கள், தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தங்களை செய்துகொள்ள இந்தியா தீவிரமாக பரிசீலித்து வருகிறது என்றும் இந்த ஒப்பந்தங்கள் இந்திய ஜவுளித்துறைக்கு பெரும் ஊக்குவிப்பாக அமையும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த ஒப்பந்தங்கள் மூலம், புதிய சந்தைகளை உருவாக்கி ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரித்து வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கி ஜவுளித்துறையில் வளர்ச்சியை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.