Ministry of Defence
National security our top-most priority: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in Jammu
“Armed Forces being equipped with latest weaponry; fully capable of protecting national interests”
“Our policy of ‘zero tolerance against terrorism’ has altered perception of other countries”
“Pakistan has no locus standi in PoK; It is a part of India”
“Govt will never let the sanctity of our borders be violated; We believe in resolving issues through talks”
RM rejects speculative reports on pricing of MQ-9B drones deal
“Acquisition cost to be compared with price offered to other countries; Established procurement procedure to be followed”
26 JUN 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
National security is the Government’s top-most priority and it is committed to protect the sovereignty, unity & integrity of the country. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while addressing a ‘National Security Conclave’ in Jammu on June 26, 2023. He asserted that India has witnessed a paradigm shift in its security scenario in the last nine years. He pointed out that India’s image in 2013-14 was that of a weak nation which allowed its adversaries to create problems, but today the country has the ability to overcome every threat.
Elaborating on the blueprint on national security, the Raksha Mantri stated that the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has been working on four directive principles- to enable the country to deal with threats to its security & sovereignty; to take every action to protect national interests; to create safe conditions within the country to facilitate progress, improve the lives of the people & fulfil their aspirations and to build an environment with friendly countries to tackle global challenges such as terrorism unitedly.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that no stone is being left unturned to equip the military with latest weaponry and modern technology, assuring the Nation that the Armed Forces are fully capable of protecting the borders and the seas. “Our goal is to bring our Armed Forces in the frontline of modern militaries,” he said.
“Since long time, Pakistan has tried to destabilise peace and harmony in the country through cross-border terrorism. However, when we came to power, we launched an effective action against terrorism. We showed the world the meaning of ‘zero tolerance against terrorism’. The bold and first-of-its-kind moves to eliminate terrorists following the Uri and Pulwama incidents are proof of India’s ‘zero tolerance against terrorism’ policy and the unmatched valour of the Armed Forces. Today, most of the countries are united against terrorism. The joint statement issued after the Prime Minister’s meeting with US President Mr Joe Biden is an indication of how India has changed the mind-set of the world on the issue of terrorism,” the Raksha Mantri said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the network of terrorism in Jammu & Kashmir has substantially weakened in the last few years as strict and consistent action is being taken. “Terror funding has been curbed. Supply of arms & drugs to terrorists has been stopped. Along with elimination of terrorists, work is being done to dismantle the network of Under Ground workers,” he said.
On the abrogation of Article 370 in Jammu & Kashmir, the Raksha Mantri stated that the decision has connected the people of the Union Territory with the country’s mainstream and helped them to usher in a new era of peace & progress.
On PoK, Shri Rajnath Singh said, Pakistan does not have a locus standi there as it has illegally occupied the area. The Indian Parliament has unanimously passed at least three resolutions, which state that PoK is a part of India, he said.
The Raksha Mantri termed the border situation with China as a matter of perceptional difference, but there are agreements & protocols, based on which the armies of both the countries carry out the patrolling. Referring to the stand-off in East Ladakh in 2020, he said, the Chinese Army ignored the agreed protocols and unilaterally tried to change the status quo on the LAC. He lauded the valour and dedication of the Indian Army which prevented the attempts by PLA to change the status quo.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated the Government’s stand to resolve the border issue through dialogue and in a peaceful manner. He added that the talks are continuing at military and diplomatic levels to resolve the dispute. He assured the nation that the Government will never compromise on India’s border, its honour and self-respect. “We will never let the sanctity of our borders be violated,” he added.
The Raksha Mantri touched upon the measures taken by the Government to bolster national security, including strengthening border infrastructure and achieving ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence. He listed out a number of steps taken to attain self-reliance, namely notification of positive indigenisation lists and earmarking 75% of defence capital procurement budget for domestic industry in Financial Year 2023-24. “India does not want to depend on imported weapons. Our national security will only strengthen when we become self-reliant in defence manufacturing. Our aim is to ‘Make in India, Make for the world’. Our efforts are bearing fruit. Today, we are manufacturing tanks, aircraft carriers, submarines and various kinds of weapons. Defence exports have crossed Rs 16,000 crore from a meagre Rs 900 crore before 2014. The exports will soon touch the Rs 20,000 crore mark,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh also enumerated the structural reforms undertaken by the Government, including the appointment of Chief of Defence Staff and setting up of Department of Military Affairs. He added that the Government continues to move forward and work is being done to set up theatre commands, which will be another revolutionary reform.
The Raksha Mantri also shed light on the transformed image of India on the global stage under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He stated that today the world keenly listens to India on international forums due to the Prime Minister’s credibility on the global stage.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined the importance of coordination with major world powers, such as the US & Russia, to protect India’s security interests in this globalised world. He stated that India and US are being seen as natural allies and their strategic partnership is being further cemented.
The Raksha Mantri added that India-US defence cooperation has grown rapidly with the expansion of military-to-military engagements, information sharing and cooperation in the fields of Artificial Intelligence, cyber, space and mutual logistics support. He termed the Prime Minister’s recent visit to the US as a landmark event, which ushered the bilateral defence cooperation in a new era.
Shri Rajnath Singh called for integrated and united response to deal with global threats & challenges. “India is a major regional power. Therefore, it is important for us to align our security concerns with other countries in our extended neighbourhood,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh mentioned about the General Electric (GE) Aerospace-Hindustan Aeronautics Limited deal to co-produce F-414 fighter jet engines in India. “With this deal, we will become the fourth country to manufacture jet engines. Tejas aircraft will be fitted with these Made in India engines,” he said.
Rejecting speculative reports on the price and other terms of purchase of MQ-9B drones from the US, the Raksha Mantri stated that the Ministry of Defence will compare the acquisition cost of the drones with the best price General Atomics (GA) offered to other countries. He added that the acquisition will be made only by following the established procurement procedure.

وزارت دفاع
قومی سلامتی ہماری اولین ترجیح: وزارت دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کاجموں میں بیان
مسلح افواج کو جدید ترین ہتھیاروں سے لیس کیا جا رہا ہے ؛ قومی مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے پوری طرح اہل
’’دہشت گردی کو قطعی برداشت نہ کرنے کی ہماری پالیسی ‘‘ نے دوسرے ملکوں کے تاثر کو بدل دیا ہے
’’ پی او کے میں پاکستان کا مداخلت کا کوئی حق نہیں ہے ، یہ بھارت کا حصہ ہے ‘‘
حکومت ہماری سرحدوں کے تقدس کو کبھی پامال نہیں ہونے دے گی ، ہم مسائل کو مذاکرات کے ذریعے حل کرنے پر یقین رکھتے ہیں ‘‘
وزیر دفاع نے ایم کیو – 9 بی ڈرون کے سودے میں قیمت پر قیاس آرائی والی رپورٹوں کو مسترد کیا
’’ دوسرے ملکوں کو پیشکش کی گئی قیمتوں کے ساتھ خریداری کی قیمت کا موازنہ کیا جائے گا ؛ خریداری کے مقررہ طریقۂ کار پر عمل کیا جائے گا ‘‘
26 JUN 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
قومی سلامتی حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے اور حکومت ملک کی خودمختاری، اتحاد اور سالمیت کے تحفظ کے لیے پوری طرح عہد بستہ ہے ۔ یہ بات وزارت دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 26 جون ، 2023 ء کو جموں میں ایک ’قومی سلامتی کنکلیو‘ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت نے پچھلے نو سالوں میں اپنی سلامتی کے منظر نامے میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی دیکھی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ 14-2013 ء میں بھارت کی شبیہ ایک کمزور ملک کی تھی ، جس نے اپنے مخالفین کو مسائل پیدا کرنے کی چھوٹ دے رکھی تھی لیکن آج ملک ہر خطرے پر قابو پانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
قومی سلامتی کے خاکے کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ حکومت، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی حکومت ، ملک کی سلامتی اور خود مختاری کو لاحق خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے چار اصولوں پر کام کر رہی ہے ۔ ان میں قومی مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے ہر قسم کی کارروائی ؛ ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ، ملک کے اندر محفوظ صورتِ حال قائم کرنا ، عوام کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانا اور ان کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنا اور دہشت گردی جیسے عالمی چیلنجوں سے متحد ہو کر نمٹنے کے لیے دوست ممالک کے ساتھ ساز گار ماحول تشکیل دینا شامل ہیں ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ فوج کو جدید ترین ہتھیاروں اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی جا رہی ہے ۔ قوم کو یقین دلاتے ہوئے کہ مسلح افواج سرحدوں اور سمندروں کی حفاظت کرنے کی پوری صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں ، انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ ہمارا مقصد اپنی مسلح افواج کو جدید فوجوں کے صف اول میں لانا ہے۔ ‘‘
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’’ طویل عرصے سے، پاکستان نے سرحد پار دہشت گردی کے ذریعے ملک میں امن اور ہم آہنگی کو غیر مستحکم کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ تاہم جب ہم اقتدار میں آئے تو ہم نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف موثر کارروائی شروع کی۔ ہم نے دنیا کو دکھا دیا کہ دہشت گردی کے خلاف قطعی برداشت نہ کرنے کے کیا معنی ہوتے ہیں ۔ اڑی اور پلوامہ کے واقعات کے بعد ، دہشت گردوں کو ختم کرنے کے لیے اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے اور جرات مندانہ اقدام ، ’’ دہشت گردی کو قطعی برداشت نہ کرنے کی بھار ت کی پالیسی ‘‘ اور مسلح افواج کی بے مثال بہادری کا ثبوت ہیں ۔ آج بیشتر ممالک دہشت گردی کے خلاف متحد ہیں۔ امریکی صدر جناب جو بائیڈن کے ساتھ ، وزیر اعظم کی ملاقات کے بعد جاری کیا گیا مشترکہ بیان اس بات کا اشارہ ہے کہ بھارت نے دہشت گردی کے معاملے پر دنیا کی سوچ کو کس طرح تبدیل کیا ہے ۔ ‘‘
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردی کا نیٹ ورک پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں کافی حد تک کمزور ہوا ہے کیونکہ سخت اور مسلسل کارروائیاں کی جا رہی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ دہشت گردی کی فنڈنگ کو روک دیا گیا ہے۔ دہشت گردوں کو اسلحہ اور منشیات کی سپلائی روک دی گئی ہے۔ دہشت گردوں کے خاتمے کے ساتھ ساتھ چھپے ہوئے ورکروں کے نیٹ ورک کو ختم کرنے کا کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ‘‘
جموں و کشمیر میں دفعہ 370 کی منسوخی پر، وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ اس فیصلے نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے لوگوں کو ملک کے مرکزی دھارے سے جوڑ دیا ہے اور انہیں امن اور ترقی کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کرنے میں مدد فراہم کی ہے۔
پی او کے کے بارے میں ، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ پی او کے میں مداخلت کرنے کا پاکستان کو کوئی حق نہیں ہے کیونکہ اس نے اس علاقے پر غیر قانونی طور پر قبضہ کر رکھا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی پارلیمنٹ نے متفقہ طور پر کم از کم تین قراردادیں منظور کی ہیں، جن میں کہا گیا ہے کہ پی او کے بھارت کا حصہ ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے چین کے ساتھ سرحدی صورتِ حال کو سوچ میں فرق کا معاملہ قرار دیا لیکن کچھ ایسے معاہدے اور پروٹوکول موجود ہیں، جن کی بنیاد پر دونوں ممالک کی فوجیں گشت کرتی ہیں۔ 2020 ء میں مشرقی لداخ میں تعطل کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ چینی فوج نے متفقہ پروٹوکول کو نظر انداز کیا اور ایل اے سی پر صورتِ حال کو یکطرفہ طور پر تبدیل کرنے کی کوشش کی۔ انہوں نے بھارتی فوج کی بہادری اور لگن کی ستائش کی ، جس نے صورتِ حال کو تبدیل کرنے کی پی ایل اے کی کوششوں کو ناکام بنا دیا ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سرحدی مسئلہ کو بات چیت اور پرامن طریقے سے حل کرنے کے حکومت کے موقف کو دہرایا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تنازع کے حل کے لیے فوجی اور سفارتی سطح پر بات چیت جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے قوم کو یقین دلایا کہ حکومت بھارت کی سرحد، اس کی عزت اور عزت نفس پر کبھی سمجھوتہ نہیں کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم اپنی سرحدوں کے تقدس کو کبھی پامال نہیں ہونے دیں گے۔
وزیر دفاع نے سرحدی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے اور دفاع میں ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے حصول سمیت قومی سلامتی کو تقویت دینے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے خود کفیل بھارت کے حصول کے لیے اٹھائے گئے متعدد اقدامات کی فہرست کا ذکر کیا ، جس میں مثبت مقامی فہرستوں کا نوٹیفکیشن اور مالی سال24-2023 ء میں گھریلو صنعت کے لیے دفاعی خریداری کے بجٹ کا 75 فی صد مختص کرنا شامل ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت درآمد شدہ ہتھیاروں پر منحصر نہیں رہنا چاہتا۔ ہماری قومی سلامتی تبھی مضبوط ہوگی ، جب ہم دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں خود کفیل ہوں گے۔ ہمارا مقصد ’ میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ ‘ ہے۔ ہماری کوششیں رنگ لا رہی ہیں۔ آج ہم ٹینک، طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز، آبدوزیں اور مختلف قسم کے ہتھیار تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ دفاعی برآمدات ، جو 2014 ء میں محض 900 کروڑ روپئے تھیں ، بڑھ کر 16,000 کروڑ روپئے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا یہ برآمدات جلد ہی 20,000 کروڑ روپئے کے نشان تک پہنچ جائیں گی ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف کی تقرری اور فوجی امور کے محکمے کے قیام سمیت حکومت کی طرف سے کی گئی ڈھانچہ جاتی اصلاحات کا بھی ذکر کیا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت مسلسل آگے بڑھ رہی ہے اور تھیٹر کمان کے قیام کے لیے کام کیا جا رہا ہے ، جو کہ ایک اور انقلابی اصلاحات ہو گی۔
وزیر دفاع نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت میں عالمی سطح پر بھارت کی بدلتی ہوئی شبیہہ پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی سطح پر وزیر اعظم کی ساکھ کی وجہ سے آج دنیا بین الاقوامی فورمز پر بھارت کی بات کو غور سے سنا جاتا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس عالمیگیریت والی دنیا میں بھارت کے سلامتی کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے امریکہ اور روس جیسی بڑی عالمی طاقتوں کے ساتھ تال میل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اور امریکہ کو قدرتی اتحادی کے طور پر دیکھا جا رہا ہے اور ان کی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت -امریکہ دفاعی تعاون میں فوج سے فوج کے تعلقات ، معلومات کے تبادلے اور مصنوعی ذہانت، سائبر، خلاء اور باہمی لاجسٹکس سپورٹ کے شعبوں میں تعاون کے ساتھ تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے وزیراعظم کے امریکہ کے حالیہ دورے کو ایک تاریخی واقعہ قرار دیا ، جس نے دوطرفہ دفاعی تعاون کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے عالمی خطرات اور چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مربوط اور متحد کارروائی پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت ایک بڑی علاقائی طاقت ہے۔ اس لیے، ہمارے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم دور کے پڑوس میں موجود دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ اپنے سیکورٹی خدشات کو ہم آہنگ کریں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے جنرل الیکٹرک ( جی ای ) ایرو اسپیس- ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ کے بھارت میں ایف – 414 لڑاکا جیٹ انجنوں کو مشترکہ طور پر تیار کرنے کے معاہدے کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ اس معاہدے کے ساتھ، ہم جیٹ انجن تیار کرنے والا چوتھا ملک بن جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تیجس طیاروں کو میڈ اِن انڈیا انجنوں سے لیس کیا جائے گا ۔
امریکہ سے ایم کیو – 9 بی ڈرون کی خریداری کی قیمت اور دیگر شرائط کے بارے میں قیاس آرائی والی رپورٹوں کو مسترد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ وزارت دفاع ڈرونز کے حصول کی قیمت کا موازنہ دوسرے ممالک کو پیشکش کی گئی بہترین قیمت جنرل ایٹمکس ( جی اے ) سے کرے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ خریداری صرف مقررہ طریقہ کار پر عمل کرتے ہوئے کی جائے گی ۔