Ministry of Defence
INTERACTIVE CONFERENCE & B2B SESSION ON INDIGENISATION REQUIREMENTS OF INDIAN NAVY: OPPORTUNITIES FOR INDUSTRIES
26 JUN 2023 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
An ‘Interactive Conference & B2B Session on Indigenisation Requirements of Indian Navy: Opportunities for Industries’ was conducted by the Indian Navy in association with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) on 26 Jun 23 at Hari Shankar Singhania Commission Auditorium of FICCI, FICCI Federation House.
VAdm Sandeep Naithani, Chief of Materiel was the Chief Guest for the conference and delivered the keynote address.
The conference provided an unique opportunity for industry / MSME / Startups to interact with Indian Navy personnel and provided a platform for all stake holders to collectively discuss the indigenisation plans / end requirements of the Indian Navy towards achieving of self-reliance in the defence sector.
The dedicated B2B interaction between the Indian Navy and Industry/ MSME / Startups, was held and key indigenisation requirements of the Navy were discussed as part of ‘targeted round table’ discussions.
The conference promoted indigenisation in congruence with the ‘Make in India’ vision of the Government of India.
More than 100 industries / MSMEs / Startups participated in the conference.
ZFB1.jpg)
(1)ESC4.jpg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀਕਰਣ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਵਾਦਮੂਲਕ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਨਸ ਟੂ ਬਿਜਨਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ: ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੰਗਾ ਅਵਸਰ
26 JUN 2023 1:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
“ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀਕਰਣ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਵਾਦਮੂਲਕ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਨਸ ਟੂ ਬਿਜਨਸ (ਬੀ2ਬੀ) ਸ਼ੈਸਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ: ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੰਗਾ ਅਵਸਰ” ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਚੈਂਬਰਸ ਆਵ੍ ਕਾਮਰਸ ਐਂਡ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ (ਫਿੱਕੀ) ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਫਿੱਕੀ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਹਾਊਸ ਦੇ ਹਰਿ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਸਿੰਘਾਨਿਯਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਾਈਸ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਸੰਦੀਪ ਨੈਥਾਨੀ, ਚੀਫ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਮੈਟੇਰੀਅਲ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ/ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ/ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਅਰਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀਕਰਣ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ/ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ/ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ/ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਦੇ ਮੱਧ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਬੀ2ਬੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ‘ਲਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਗੋਲਮੇਜ’ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀਕਰਣ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਉਦਯੋਗ/ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ/ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ZFB1.jpg)
(1)ESC4.jpg)