Ministry of Finance
Third Infrastructure Working Group Meeting to take place in Rishikesh from June 26-28, 2023
25 JUN 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The third G20 Infrastructure Working Group (IWG) meeting under G20 Indian Presidency is scheduled to take place in Rishikesh, Uttarakhand, from 26th to 28th June 2023. Total 63 delegates from G20 member countries, invitee countries, and international organisations will participate in the meeting to further the discussions on the 2023 Infrastructure Agenda under the Indian G20 Presidency and follow up on the discussions held during the second IWG meeting held in March 2023 in Visakhapatnam.
The G20 Infrastructure Working Group deliberates on various aspects of infrastructure investments, including developing infrastructure as an asset class, promoting quality infrastructure investment, and identifying innovative instruments for mobilizing financial resources for infrastructure investment. The outcomes of the Infrastructure Working Group feed into the G20 Finance Track priorities and promote Infrastructure Development.
In the third IWG meeting, substantive progress will be discussed towards the various workstreams of the 2023 Infrastructure Agenda. The flagship priority to be discussed in this meeting is “Financing Cities of Tomorrow: Inclusive, Resilient and Sustainable”, along with other priorities.
During the three-day meetings, various official meetings and cultural programmes have been planned for the delegates. In addition to the formal discussions, the delegates will experience Rishikesh’s rich culture and beautiful landscapes. The Presidency has also arranged an excursion for the delegates on the afternoon of 28th June.
On the sidelines of the IWG meetings, two side events have also been planned. On 26th June, the “High-Level Seminar on Roadmap to Sustainable Cities” is being organized in partnership with the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank. The discussions across the three sessions will allow G20 decision-makers to hear key challenges, from climate change to infrastructure resiliency, fast urbanization, and inclusiveness, along with exploring the role of technology, Infratech and digitization. The delegates will also learn from a unique perspective in launching one of the world’s most ambitious new city developmentNUSANTARA in Indonesia. Many International and national experts are joining the discussion.
On 27th June, “A Roundtable on Making India an MRO Hub” is scheduled with an agenda to discuss opportunities that India has to offer in the MRO space.
The delegates will also be hosted for “Ratri Bhoj Par Samvad’ (Conversation over Dinner) to provide an opportunity to enjoy the rich cultural heritage of Uttarakhand and relish the local cuisines. The Presidency has also planned a “Yoga Retreat” on 26th June 2023 for the delegates to experience.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
जी-20 च्या पायाभूत सुविधा कार्यगटाची तिसरी बैठक 26-28 जून 2023 दरम्यान ऋषिकेश इथे होणार
25 JUN 2023 5:53PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या जी-20 अध्यक्षपदाअंतर्गत, जी-20 पायाभूत सुविधा कार्यगटाची तिसरी बैठक, 26 ते 28 जून 2023 दरम्यान उत्तराखंडच्या ऋषिकेश इथे होणार आहे. जी-20 सदस्य गटांचे प्रतिनिधी, निमंत्रित देशांचे प्रतिनिधी आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटनांचे प्रतिनिधी असे एकूण 63 प्रतिनिधी या बैठकीत सहभागी होतील. या बैठकीत, पायाभूत सुविधा अजेंडयावर तसेच याआधी, मार्च महिन्यात विशाखापट्टणम इथे झालेल्या दुसऱ्या बैठकीतील विषयांवर पुढची चर्चा होईल.
जी-20 पायाभूत सुविधा कार्यगट पायाभूत सुविधांशी संबंधित गुंतवणूक, ज्यात, देशाची संपत्ती म्हणून पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित करणे, उत्तम दर्जाच्या पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित करणे आणि पायाभूत गुंतवणुकीसाठीचे वित्तीय स्त्रोत निर्माण करण्यासाठी अभिनव मार्गांचा शोध घेणे, अशा विविध विषयांचा समावेश राहील. या पायाभूत सुविधा कार्यगटातील चर्चेचे निष्कर्ष जी-20 वित्तीय ट्रॅक प्राधान्यक्रमांमधे समाविष्ट केले जातात तसेच पायाभूत सुविधा विकासाला यामुळे चालनाही मिळते.
पायाभूत सुविधा कार्यगटाच्या तिसऱ्या बैठकीत, 2023 च्या पायाभूत सुविधा अजेंडयानुसार, विविध कार्यप्रवाहांवर चर्चा केली जाईल. यात पहिले प्राधान्य, “भविष्यातील शहरांना वित्तपुरवठा : सर्वसमावेशक, लवचिक आणि शाश्वत” या संकल्पनेसह इतर प्राधान्यक्रमांवरही चर्चा होईल.
या तीन दिवसीय बैठक सत्रात, विविध औपचारिक बैठका आणि प्रतिनिधींसाठी सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमही आयोजित करण्यात आले आहेत. या औपचारिक चर्चासत्रासोबतच, सर्व प्रतिनिधी, ऋषिकेशची समृद्ध संस्कृती आणि सुंदर निसर्गदृश्यांचा अनुभव घेतील. तसेच, 28 जून रोजी दुपारी प्रतिनिधींसाठी सहलीचेही आयोजन केले आहे.
पायाभूत सुविधा कार्यगट बैठकीदरम्यान, दोन इतर कार्यक्रमांचे देखील नियोजन केले गेले आहे. 26 जून रोजी आशियाई पायाभूत सुविधा गुंतवणूक बँकेच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने “शहरांच्या शाश्वत विकासासाठीचा आराखडा ” या उच्चस्तरीय चर्चासत्राचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. बैठकीतील तीन सत्रांमधे G20 निर्णयकर्त्यांना तंत्रज्ञान, इन्फ्रा-टेक आणि डिजिटायझेशनच्या भूमिकेचा शोध घेण्यासह हवामान बदलाच्या संकटापासून संरक्षित राहू शकतील अशा लवचिक पायाभूत सुविधांची उभारणी , जलद शहरीकरण आणि सर्वसमावेशकता अशा विविध आव्हांनांवर चर्चा होईल. इंडोनेशियातील नियोजित शहर, ‘नुसंतारा’ जे जगातील सर्वात मोठे महत्त्वाकांक्षी शहर मानले जाते, ते विकसित करण्यातल्या अनुभव आणि त्यामागचा विशिष्ट दृष्टिकोन देखील प्रतिनिधींना या वेळी ऐकता येईल. अनेक राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील तज्ञ या बैठकीत सहभागी होणार आहेत.
27 जून रोजी, ‘भारताला एमआरओ म्हणजेच देखभाल,दुरुस्ती संदर्भातले केंद्र बनवण्याबाबतच्या विषयावर एक गोलमेज परिषद होईल. यात, एमआरओ क्षेत्रात भारताला असलेल्या संधींवर चर्चा होईल. प्रतिनिधींसाठी “रात्री भोज पर संवाद’ चेही आयोजन केले गेले असून, त्यावेळी त्यांना उत्तराखंडच्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारशाचा आणि स्थानिक खाद्यपदार्थांचा आस्वाद घेण्याची संधी मिळेल. 26 जून 2023 रोजी प्रतिनिधींना "योग रिट्रीट" कार्यक्रमाद्वारे भारताची योगसंस्कृतीही अनुभवता येईल.