Ministry of Finance
Third Infrastructure Working Group Meeting to take place in Rishikesh from June 26-28, 2023
25 JUN 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The third G20 Infrastructure Working Group (IWG) meeting under G20 Indian Presidency is scheduled to take place in Rishikesh, Uttarakhand, from 26th to 28th June 2023. Total 63 delegates from G20 member countries, invitee countries, and international organisations will participate in the meeting to further the discussions on the 2023 Infrastructure Agenda under the Indian G20 Presidency and follow up on the discussions held during the second IWG meeting held in March 2023 in Visakhapatnam.
The G20 Infrastructure Working Group deliberates on various aspects of infrastructure investments, including developing infrastructure as an asset class, promoting quality infrastructure investment, and identifying innovative instruments for mobilizing financial resources for infrastructure investment. The outcomes of the Infrastructure Working Group feed into the G20 Finance Track priorities and promote Infrastructure Development.
In the third IWG meeting, substantive progress will be discussed towards the various workstreams of the 2023 Infrastructure Agenda. The flagship priority to be discussed in this meeting is “Financing Cities of Tomorrow: Inclusive, Resilient and Sustainable”, along with other priorities.
During the three-day meetings, various official meetings and cultural programmes have been planned for the delegates. In addition to the formal discussions, the delegates will experience Rishikesh’s rich culture and beautiful landscapes. The Presidency has also arranged an excursion for the delegates on the afternoon of 28th June.
On the sidelines of the IWG meetings, two side events have also been planned. On 26th June, the “High-Level Seminar on Roadmap to Sustainable Cities” is being organized in partnership with the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank. The discussions across the three sessions will allow G20 decision-makers to hear key challenges, from climate change to infrastructure resiliency, fast urbanization, and inclusiveness, along with exploring the role of technology, Infratech and digitization. The delegates will also learn from a unique perspective in launching one of the world’s most ambitious new city developmentNUSANTARA in Indonesia. Many International and national experts are joining the discussion.
On 27th June, “A Roundtable on Making India an MRO Hub” is scheduled with an agenda to discuss opportunities that India has to offer in the MRO space.
The delegates will also be hosted for “Ratri Bhoj Par Samvad’ (Conversation over Dinner) to provide an opportunity to enjoy the rich cultural heritage of Uttarakhand and relish the local cuisines. The Presidency has also planned a “Yoga Retreat” on 26th June 2023 for the delegates to experience.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर वर्किंग ग्रुप की तीसरी बैठक 26 से 28 जून 2023 तक ऋषिकेश में होगी
25 JUN 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की अध्यक्षता के तहत जी-20 की इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर वर्किंग ग्रुप की तीसरी बैठक 26 से 28 जून 2023 तक उत्तराखण्ड के ऋषिकेश में होने जा रही है। जी-20 सदस्य देशों, आमंत्रित देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के कुल 63 प्रतिनिधि भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के तहत 2023 इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर एजेंडे पर चर्चा को आगे बढ़ाने और मार्च 2023 में विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित दूसरी आई.डब्ल्यू.जी. बैठक के दौरान हुई चर्चाओं की आगे की कार्यवाही के लिए बैठक में भाग लेंगे।
जी-20 की इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर वर्किंग ग्रुप बुनियादी ढांचे के निवेश के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विचार-विमर्श करता है, जिसमें बुनियादी ढांचे को एक परिसंपत्ति वर्ग के रूप में विकसित करना, गुणवत्तापूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे के निवेश को बढ़ावा देना और बुनियादी ढांचे के निवेश के लिए वित्तीय संसाधन जुटाने के लिए नवीन उपकरणों की पहचान करना भी शामिल है। इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर वर्किंग ग्रुप के नतीजे जी-20 फाइनेंस ट्रैक प्राथमिकताओं में शामिल होते हैं और इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकास को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
तीसरी आई.डब्ल्यू.जी. बैठक में 2023 इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर एजेंडे की विभिन्न कार्य विषयों की दिशा में ठोस प्रगति पर चर्चा की जाएगी। इस बैठक में अन्य प्राथमिकताओं के साथ-साथ ‘भविष्य के शहरों के वित्त पोषण, समावेशी, लचीलेपन और टिकाऊपन’ पर की जाने वाली चर्चा सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है।
तीन दिवसीय बैठक के दौरान औपचारिक चर्चाओं के अलावा प्रतिनिधियों के लिए विभिन्न आधिकारिक बैठकों और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई गई है। प्रतिनिधियों को ऋषिकेश की समृद्ध संस्कृति और प्राकृतिक छटा का अनुभव भी करवाया जाएगा। प्रेसीडेंसी ने 28 जून की दोपहर 2 बजे प्रतिनिधियों के लिए एक भ्रमण की भी व्यवस्था की है।
आई.डब्ल्यू.जी बैठकों के मौके पर दो सेमिनारों का आयोजन भी किया जा रहा है। 26 जून को एशियन इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर इंवेस्टमेंट बैंक के साथ साझेदारी में ‘‘टिकाऊ शहरों के रोडमैप पर उच्च स्तरीय सेमिनार’’ का भी आयोजन किया जा रहा है। तीन सत्रों में होने वाली चर्चा से जी-20 के निर्णय निर्माताओं को तीव्र शहरीकरण, और समावेशिता, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंफ्राटेक और डिजिटलीकरण की भूमिका की खोज के साथ-साथ जलवायु परिवर्तन से लेकर बुनियादी ढांचे के लचीलेपन तक की प्रमुख चुनौतियों को भी सुनने का अवसर मिलेगा। प्रतिनिधि इंडोनेशिया में दुनिया के सबसे महत्वाकांक्षी शहरों में से एक नए शहर नुसंतारा के विकास को लॉंच करने के अद्वितीय दृष्टिकोण से भी सीखेंगे। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ भी चर्चा में शामिल हो रहे हैं।
27 जून को भारत को एमआरओ हब बनाने पर एक सम्मेलन भी आयोजित किया गया है, जिसमें एम.आर.ओ क्षेत्र में भारत द्वारा पेश किए जाने वाले अवसरों पर चर्चा करने का एजेंडा शामिल है।
प्रतिनिधियों को उत्तराखण्ड की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का आनंद लेने और स्थानीय व्यंजनों का आनंद लेने का अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए रात्रि भोज पर संवाद की भी मेजबानी की जाएगी। प्रेसीडेंसी ने प्रतिनिधियों के अनुभव के लिए 26 जून 2023 को ‘योग रिट्रीट’ की भी योजना बनायी है।