Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
NCGG successfully trains the 24th batch of civil servants from Maldives
So far, 685 officers from Maldives imparted training
DG Shri Bharat Lal urges civil servants to champion equitable access to education for all
Empowering women with basic facilities serve as catalysts for economic growth says DG, NCGG
25 JUN 2023 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The 2-week Capacity Building Programme (CBP) for civil servants of Maldives organised in partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) concluded on 23rd June, 2023. NCGG has signed MoU with the Government of Maldives to enhance the skills and capabilities of 1,000 civil servants in the field of public administration and governance by 2024. As part of the agreement, NCGG has already imparted training to 685 officers from Maldives. The successful conclusion of the capacity building programme for civil servants of Maldives signifies the convergence of shared values and spirit of collaboration, serving as a testament to Prime Minister shri Narendra Modi’s ‘neighbourhood first’ approach.
The valedictory session was presided over by shri Bharat Lal, Director General, National Centre for Good Governance. With a firm focus on improving the quality of life for citizens, shri Bharat Lal urged the officers to capitalize on their learnings and translate them into tangible actions that drive positive change and holistic development. By embracing innovative approaches and incorporating lessons gleaned from the programme, the officers can effectively contribute to elevating the well-being and welfare of the people they serve. Recognizing Prime Minister shri Narendra Modi’s unwavering commitment to ensuring necessities for all citizens, such as housing, cooking gas, education, healthcare, financial services, and skill development, among others, he highlighted the need for officers to emulate these initiatives and make significant strides in enhancing the ease of living. The DG emphasized the importance of working with speed and scale and leaving no stone unturned in their pursuit of efficiently delivering these fundamental amenities.
A well-educated and skilled workforce forms the backbone of a thriving economy, fostering innovation, productivity, and competitiveness in the global arena. Mr. Bharat Lal emphasized that civil servants hold a unique position of responsibility, as they are instrumental in designing and implementing policies that impact the education sector. He urged them to provide equitable access to education, address gaps in learning opportunities, and foster a holistic approach to skill development.
The DG stressed the importance of creating an enabling environment for women through the provision of essential facilities, such as 24-hour water and power supply, and adequate sanitation facilities. Empowering women through the provision of basic amenities not only boosts economic outcomes but also fosters gender equality. By ensuring their equal participation in economic activities, societies can unlock the full potential of their human capital and drive sustainable growth, he said.
He placed significant emphasis on the need for civil servants to harness the potential of the digital revolution and embrace the latest IT innovations as a means to advance digital governance. The adoption of digital tools and platforms can enable faster decision-making, improved data management, and increased accessibility to government services, thereby enhancing the overall efficiency and effectiveness of governance. Recognizing their role as change agents and their deep understanding of local contexts, he expressed confidence in their ability to successfully implement policies and achieve favourable outcomes in their respective domains.
Giving the overview of the programme, Dr. B. S. Bisht, course coordinator said that in the 24th capacity building programme, NCGG shared various initiatives taken in the country. such as changing paradigm of governance, centralised public grievances redressal and monitoring system, India Maldives relations, Aadhar: a tool of good governance, implementation of public policies, women inclusive governance, innovation in public administration, Digital governance and public service delivery, Smart City development, housing to all, leveraging digital technology, best practices from various development schemes, urban governance, low cost desalination for drinking water, Climate Change, tourism, Jal Jeevan Mission, e-governance and digital India UMANG, leadership, coordination and communication, Mudra Yojana, poverty elimination initiatives, health care governance, sanitation and public health behaviour, circular economy, skill India, anti-corruption strategies, India’s policy towards Indian Ocean region among others.
The participants had the opportunity to engage in visits that were carefully curated to provide them with a comprehensive understanding of a diverse range of developmental projects and institutions. Among the notable visits, the participants had the opportunity to explore the Smart City in Dehradun, Central Information Commission, Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya which enriched their knowledge of the practical aspects of governance.
The 24th CBP was supervised by Dr. B. S. Bisht, course coordinator for Maldives, Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, co-course coordinator and the entire CBP team of NCGG. Their contributions to curriculum development, session coordination, and knowledge dissemination were instrumental in creating a comprehensive and impactful learning experience for the participants.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
एन सी जी जी अर्थात राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्राने मालदीवच्या नागरी सेवकांच्या 24 व्या तुकडीला दिलं यशस्वी प्रशिक्षण
महिलांना प्राथमिक सुविधा पुरवून त्यांचे सबलीकरण करणे हे आर्थिक वाढीसाठी उत्प्रेरकाचं काम करतं - एन सी जी जी महासंचालक
25 JUN 2023 1:35PM by PIB Mumbai
परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने मालदीवच्या नागरी सेवकांसाठी आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या दोन आठवड्यांच्या क्षमता बांधणीच्या कार्यक्रमाची सांगता 23 जून 2023 रोजी झाली. प्रशासन आणि सुशासन या क्षेत्रात 2024 पर्यंत 1000 नागरी सेवकांच्या कौशल्य आणि क्षमता वाढीसाठी एन सी जी जी ने मालदीव सरकार बरोबर सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या आहेत. या करारानुसार एन सी जी जी ने मालदीवच्या 685 अधिकाऱ्यांना याआधीच प्रशिक्षण दिलं आहे. मालदीवच्या नागरी सेवकांसाठी क्षमता बांधणी कार्यक्रमाची यशस्वी सांगता हे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या शेजाऱ्यांना प्राधान्यया दृष्टिकोनाचा पुरावा म्हणून सामायिक मूल्ये आणि सहकार्याच्या भावनेचे अभिसरण घडवून आणते.
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्राचे महासंचालक भरत लाल यांनी निरोप समारंभाचं अध्यक्ष स्थान भूषवलं. नागरिकांचं जीवनमान सुधारण्यावर ठोस लक्ष केंद्रित करून अधिका-यांनी त्यांच्या प्रशिक्षणाचा लाभ घ्यावा आणि सकारात्मक बदल घडवत सर्वांगीण विकासाला चालना देणार्‍या मूर्त कृतींमध्ये त्याचं रूपांतरण करण्याचं आवाहन भरत लाल यांनी केलं. गृहनिर्माण, स्वयंपाकाचा गॅस, शिक्षण, आरोग्यसेवा, वित्तीय सेवा आणि कौशल्य विकास यासह नागरिकांच्या इतर सर्व गरजा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची अटळ प्रतिबद्धता ध्यानात ठेऊन सर्वांचे राहणीमान सुलभ करण्यासाठी अधिकाऱ्यांनी या उपक्रमांचे अनुकरण करण्याची आणि महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रगती करण्याची गरज त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. या मूलभूत सुविधा कार्यक्षमतेने पोहोचवण्याच्या त्यांच्या प्रयत्नात कोणतीही कसर न ठेवता वेगात आणि उच्च श्रेणीत काम करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर महासंचालकांनी भर दिला.
24 तास पाणी आणि वीज पुरवठा तसेच पुरेशी स्वच्छता सुविधा यासारख्या अत्यावश्यक सोयी सुविधांच्या आधारे महिलांसाठी सक्षम वातावरण निर्माण करण्याचं महत्त्व महासंचालकांनी अधोरेखित केलं. मूलभूत सुविधांच्या आधारे महिलांचे सक्षमीकरण केवळ आर्थिक परिणामांना चालना देत नाही तर स्त्री पुरुष समानता देखील वाढवते असं त्यांनी सांगितलं. आर्थिक व्यवहारांमध्ये त्यांचा समान सहभाग सुनिश्चित करून तसंच त्यांच्या मानवी भांडवलाची पूर्ण क्षमता ओळखून सहकारी संस्था शाश्वत विकासाला चालना देऊ शकतात, असे ते म्हणाले.
24 व्या क्षमता बांधणी कार्यक्रमात प्रशासनाचा बदलता चेहरा, केंद्रीकृत सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण आणि देखरेख प्रणाली, भारत मालदीव संबंध, आधार: सुशासनाचे एक साधन, सार्वजनिक धोरणांची अंमलबजावणी, महिला समावेशक प्रशासन, सार्वजनिक प्रशासनात सृजनशीलता, डिजिटल प्रशासन आणि सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण, स्मार्ट सिटी विकास, सर्वांसाठी गृहनिर्माण व्यवस्था, डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाचा लाभ, विविध विकास योजनांच्या माध्यमातून सर्वोत्तम सेवापद्धती, शहरी प्रशासन, पिण्याच्या पाण्यासाठी कमी किमतीत पृथक्करण, हवामान बदल, पर्यटन, जल जीवन मिशन, ई-प्रशासन आणि डिजिटल इंडिया यासारखे देशभरात आखलेले विविध उपक्रम एन सी जी जी ने सामायिक केले अशी माहिती अभ्यासक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. बी.एस. बिश्त यांनी कार्यक्रमाचा समग्र आढावा घेताना दिली.