Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
NCGG successfully trains the 24th batch of civil servants from Maldives
So far, 685 officers from Maldives imparted training
DG Shri Bharat Lal urges civil servants to champion equitable access to education for all
Empowering women with basic facilities serve as catalysts for economic growth says DG, NCGG
25 JUN 2023 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The 2-week Capacity Building Programme (CBP) for civil servants of Maldives organised in partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) concluded on 23rd June, 2023. NCGG has signed MoU with the Government of Maldives to enhance the skills and capabilities of 1,000 civil servants in the field of public administration and governance by 2024. As part of the agreement, NCGG has already imparted training to 685 officers from Maldives. The successful conclusion of the capacity building programme for civil servants of Maldives signifies the convergence of shared values and spirit of collaboration, serving as a testament to Prime Minister shri Narendra Modi’s ‘neighbourhood first’ approach.
The valedictory session was presided over by shri Bharat Lal, Director General, National Centre for Good Governance. With a firm focus on improving the quality of life for citizens, shri Bharat Lal urged the officers to capitalize on their learnings and translate them into tangible actions that drive positive change and holistic development. By embracing innovative approaches and incorporating lessons gleaned from the programme, the officers can effectively contribute to elevating the well-being and welfare of the people they serve. Recognizing Prime Minister shri Narendra Modi’s unwavering commitment to ensuring necessities for all citizens, such as housing, cooking gas, education, healthcare, financial services, and skill development, among others, he highlighted the need for officers to emulate these initiatives and make significant strides in enhancing the ease of living. The DG emphasized the importance of working with speed and scale and leaving no stone unturned in their pursuit of efficiently delivering these fundamental amenities.
A well-educated and skilled workforce forms the backbone of a thriving economy, fostering innovation, productivity, and competitiveness in the global arena. Mr. Bharat Lal emphasized that civil servants hold a unique position of responsibility, as they are instrumental in designing and implementing policies that impact the education sector. He urged them to provide equitable access to education, address gaps in learning opportunities, and foster a holistic approach to skill development.
The DG stressed the importance of creating an enabling environment for women through the provision of essential facilities, such as 24-hour water and power supply, and adequate sanitation facilities. Empowering women through the provision of basic amenities not only boosts economic outcomes but also fosters gender equality. By ensuring their equal participation in economic activities, societies can unlock the full potential of their human capital and drive sustainable growth, he said.
He placed significant emphasis on the need for civil servants to harness the potential of the digital revolution and embrace the latest IT innovations as a means to advance digital governance. The adoption of digital tools and platforms can enable faster decision-making, improved data management, and increased accessibility to government services, thereby enhancing the overall efficiency and effectiveness of governance. Recognizing their role as change agents and their deep understanding of local contexts, he expressed confidence in their ability to successfully implement policies and achieve favourable outcomes in their respective domains.
Giving the overview of the programme, Dr. B. S. Bisht, course coordinator said that in the 24th capacity building programme, NCGG shared various initiatives taken in the country. such as changing paradigm of governance, centralised public grievances redressal and monitoring system, India Maldives relations, Aadhar: a tool of good governance, implementation of public policies, women inclusive governance, innovation in public administration, Digital governance and public service delivery, Smart City development, housing to all, leveraging digital technology, best practices from various development schemes, urban governance, low cost desalination for drinking water, Climate Change, tourism, Jal Jeevan Mission, e-governance and digital India UMANG, leadership, coordination and communication, Mudra Yojana, poverty elimination initiatives, health care governance, sanitation and public health behaviour, circular economy, skill India, anti-corruption strategies, India’s policy towards Indian Ocean region among others.
The participants had the opportunity to engage in visits that were carefully curated to provide them with a comprehensive understanding of a diverse range of developmental projects and institutions. Among the notable visits, the participants had the opportunity to explore the Smart City in Dehradun, Central Information Commission, Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya which enriched their knowledge of the practical aspects of governance.
The 24th CBP was supervised by Dr. B. S. Bisht, course coordinator for Maldives, Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, co-course coordinator and the entire CBP team of NCGG. Their contributions to curriculum development, session coordination, and knowledge dissemination were instrumental in creating a comprehensive and impactful learning experience for the participants.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने मालदीव के सिविल सेवकों के 24वें बैच को सफलतापूर्वक प्रशिक्षित किया
अब तक, मालदीव के 685 अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है
महानिदेशक श्री भरत लाल ने सिविल सेवकों से आग्रह किया कि वे सभी के लिए समान शिक्षा उपलब्‍ध कराना सुनिश्चित करें
बुनियादी सुविधाओं के साथ महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाना आर्थिक विकास के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करता है: महानिदेशक, एनसीजीजी
25 JUN 2023 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
मालदीव के सिविल सेवकों के लिए दो सप्‍ताह का क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम (सीबीपी) विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) की साझेदारी में 23 जून, 2023 को संपन्न हुआ। सुशासन राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने वर्ष 2024 तक लोक प्रशासन और शासन के क्षेत्र में 1,000 सिविल सेवकों के कौशल निर्माण और क्षमता विकास को बढ़ाने के लिए मालदीव सरकार के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। समझौते के एक भाग के रूप में, एनसीजीजी ने मालदीव के 685 अधिकारियों को पहले ही प्रशिक्षण प्रदान कर दिया है। मालदीव के सिविल सेवकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का सफल समापन साझा मूल्यों और सहयोग की भावना को दर्शाता है। यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के 'पड़ोस पहले' दृष्टिकोण के साक्षी के रूप में कार्य करता है।
समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र के महानिदेशक श्री भरत लाल ने की। उन्‍होंने अधिकारियों से आग्रह किया कि वे नागरिकों के जीवन में सुधार लाने के साथ अपनी सीख का अनुसरण करें, उसे मूर्त रूप दें और सकारात्मक बदलाव तथा समग्र विकास के माध्‍यम से कार्यरूप में परिणत करें। अभिनव दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने और कार्यक्रम से प्राप्त शिक्षा को शामिल करके, अधिकारी लोक कल्याण के क्षेत्र में प्रभावी ढंग से योगदान दे सकते हैं। सभी नागरिकों के लिए आवास, रसोई गैस, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, वित्तीय सेवाओं और कौशल विकास जैसी आवश्यकताओं को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का उल्‍लेख करते हुए महानिदेशक श्री भरत लाल ने अधिकारियों से कहा कि वे इन पहलों का अनुकरण करें और लोगों के जीवन को सुगम बनायें। महानिदेशक ने गति के साथ कार्य करने के महत्‍व पर बल देते हुए कहा कि सिविल सेवक मूलभूत सुविधाओं के वितरण के अपने प्रयास में कोई कसर न छोड़ें।
श्री भरत लाल ने कहा कि सुशिक्षित और कुशल कार्यबल एक संपन्न अर्थव्यवस्था का मूल आधार बनता है, जो वैश्विक क्षेत्र में नवाचार, उत्पादकता और प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देता है। उन्‍होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सिविल सेवकों पर प्रमुख जिम्मेदारी होती है क्‍योंकि वे शिक्षा क्षेत्र को प्रभावित करने वाली नीतियों को तैयार करने और कार्यान्वित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्होंने सिविल सेवकों से आग्रह किया कि वे शिक्षा तक सब की समान पहुंच कायम करने, सीखने के अवसरों में अंतराल को दूर करने और कौशल विकास के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा दें।
महानिदेशक ने महिलाओं के लिए 24 घंटे पानी और बिजली की आपूर्ति और पर्याप्त स्वच्छता सुविधाओं जैसी आवश्यक सुविधाओं के प्रावधान के माध्यम से एक सक्षम वातावरण बनाने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि बुनियादी सुविधाओं के माध्यम से महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाना न केवल आर्थिक परिणामों को बढ़ावा देता है, बल्कि लैंगिक समानता को भी बढ़ावा देता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आर्थिक गतिविधियों में अपनी समान भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करके, समाज अपनी मानव पूंजी की पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग कर सकता है और सतत विकास को आगे बढ़ा सकता है।
उन्होंने डिजिटल क्रांति की क्षमता का उपयोग करने और डिजिटल शासन को आगे बढ़ाने के साधन के रूप में नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचारों को अपनाने के लिए सिविल सेवकों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। डिजिटल उपकरणों और प्लेटफार्मों को अपनाने से तेजी से निर्णय लेने, बेहतर डेटा प्रबंधन और सरकारी सेवाओं तक पहुंच में वृद्धि हो सकती है, जिससे शासन की समग्र दक्षता और प्रभावशीलता बढ़ सकती है। उन्होंने परिवर्तन एजेंटों के रूप में सिविल सेवकों की भूमिका और स्थानीय संदर्भों की उनकी गहरी समझ का जिक्र किया और नीतियों को सफलतापूर्वक लागू करने तथा अपने संबंधित कार्य क्षेत्र में अनुकूल परिणाम प्राप्त करने की उनकी क्षमता में विश्वास व्यक्त किया।
कार्यक्रम के संबंध में जानकारी देते हुए कार्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. बी.एस बिष्ट ने कहा कि 24वें क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम (एनसीजीजी) ने देश में की गई विभिन्न पहलों को साझा किया है। इनमें केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली, भारत-मालदीव संबंध, आधार: सुशासन का एक उपकरण, सार्वजनिक नीतियों का कार्यान्वयन, महिला समावेशी शासन, लोक प्रशासन में नवाचार, डिजिटल शासन और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण, स्मार्ट सिटी विकास, सभी के लिए आवास, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ, विभिन्न विकास योजनाओं से सर्वोत्तम प्रथाएं, शहरी शासन, पेयजल के लिए कम लागत का अलवणीकरण, जलवायु परिवर्तन, पर्यटन, जल जीवन मिशन, -गवर्नेंस और डिजिटल इंडिया उमंग, नेतृत्व, समन्वय और संचार, मुद्रा योजना, गरीबी उन्मूलन पहल, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल शासन, स्वच्छता और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य व्यवहार, वृत्तीय अर्थव्यवस्था, कौशल भारत, भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी रणनीतियां, हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के प्रति भारत की नीति आदि शामिल हैं।
प्रतिभागियों को उन यात्राओं में शामिल होने का अवसर मिला जिनकी रूपरेखा उन्हें विकास परियोजनाओं और संस्थानों की एक विविध श्रृंखला की व्यापक समझ प्रदान करने के लिए सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार की गई थी। उल्लेखनीय यात्राओं के बीच, प्रतिभागी देहरादून में स्मार्ट सिटी, केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग, प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय भी गए। इससे उन्हें शासन के व्यावहारिक पहलुओं को जानने का अवसर मिला।
24वें क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम (सीबीपी) की देखरेख में पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ बीएस बिष्ट, सह-पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ संजीव शर्मा और सुशासन के लिए ष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) की क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम (सीबीपी) टीम का योगदान रहा। पाठ्यक्रम विकास, सत्र समन्वय और ज्ञान प्रसार में उनका योगदान प्रतिभागियों के लिए एक व्यापक और प्रभावशाली अध्ययन अनुभव रहा।