Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
NCGG successfully trains the 24th batch of civil servants from Maldives
So far, 685 officers from Maldives imparted training
DG Shri Bharat Lal urges civil servants to champion equitable access to education for all
Empowering women with basic facilities serve as catalysts for economic growth says DG, NCGG
25 JUN 2023 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The 2-week Capacity Building Programme (CBP) for civil servants of Maldives organised in partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) concluded on 23rd June, 2023. NCGG has signed MoU with the Government of Maldives to enhance the skills and capabilities of 1,000 civil servants in the field of public administration and governance by 2024. As part of the agreement, NCGG has already imparted training to 685 officers from Maldives. The successful conclusion of the capacity building programme for civil servants of Maldives signifies the convergence of shared values and spirit of collaboration, serving as a testament to Prime Minister shri Narendra Modi’s ‘neighbourhood first’ approach.
The valedictory session was presided over by shri Bharat Lal, Director General, National Centre for Good Governance. With a firm focus on improving the quality of life for citizens, shri Bharat Lal urged the officers to capitalize on their learnings and translate them into tangible actions that drive positive change and holistic development. By embracing innovative approaches and incorporating lessons gleaned from the programme, the officers can effectively contribute to elevating the well-being and welfare of the people they serve. Recognizing Prime Minister shri Narendra Modi’s unwavering commitment to ensuring necessities for all citizens, such as housing, cooking gas, education, healthcare, financial services, and skill development, among others, he highlighted the need for officers to emulate these initiatives and make significant strides in enhancing the ease of living. The DG emphasized the importance of working with speed and scale and leaving no stone unturned in their pursuit of efficiently delivering these fundamental amenities.
A well-educated and skilled workforce forms the backbone of a thriving economy, fostering innovation, productivity, and competitiveness in the global arena. Mr. Bharat Lal emphasized that civil servants hold a unique position of responsibility, as they are instrumental in designing and implementing policies that impact the education sector. He urged them to provide equitable access to education, address gaps in learning opportunities, and foster a holistic approach to skill development.
The DG stressed the importance of creating an enabling environment for women through the provision of essential facilities, such as 24-hour water and power supply, and adequate sanitation facilities. Empowering women through the provision of basic amenities not only boosts economic outcomes but also fosters gender equality. By ensuring their equal participation in economic activities, societies can unlock the full potential of their human capital and drive sustainable growth, he said.
He placed significant emphasis on the need for civil servants to harness the potential of the digital revolution and embrace the latest IT innovations as a means to advance digital governance. The adoption of digital tools and platforms can enable faster decision-making, improved data management, and increased accessibility to government services, thereby enhancing the overall efficiency and effectiveness of governance. Recognizing their role as change agents and their deep understanding of local contexts, he expressed confidence in their ability to successfully implement policies and achieve favourable outcomes in their respective domains.
Giving the overview of the programme, Dr. B. S. Bisht, course coordinator said that in the 24th capacity building programme, NCGG shared various initiatives taken in the country. such as changing paradigm of governance, centralised public grievances redressal and monitoring system, India Maldives relations, Aadhar: a tool of good governance, implementation of public policies, women inclusive governance, innovation in public administration, Digital governance and public service delivery, Smart City development, housing to all, leveraging digital technology, best practices from various development schemes, urban governance, low cost desalination for drinking water, Climate Change, tourism, Jal Jeevan Mission, e-governance and digital India UMANG, leadership, coordination and communication, Mudra Yojana, poverty elimination initiatives, health care governance, sanitation and public health behaviour, circular economy, skill India, anti-corruption strategies, India’s policy towards Indian Ocean region among others.
The participants had the opportunity to engage in visits that were carefully curated to provide them with a comprehensive understanding of a diverse range of developmental projects and institutions. Among the notable visits, the participants had the opportunity to explore the Smart City in Dehradun, Central Information Commission, Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya which enriched their knowledge of the practical aspects of governance.
The 24th CBP was supervised by Dr. B. S. Bisht, course coordinator for Maldives, Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, co-course coordinator and the entire CBP team of NCGG. Their contributions to curriculum development, session coordination, and knowledge dissemination were instrumental in creating a comprehensive and impactful learning experience for the participants.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
این ایس جی جی نے مالدیپ کے سول سروینٹس کے 24ویں بیچ کو کامیابی سے تربیت فراہم کی
اب تک مالدیپ کے 685 افسران کو تربیت دی جاچکی ہے
ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب بھرت لال نے سول سروینٹس پر زور دیا کہ وہ تعلیم تک سبھی کی مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنائیں
ڈائریکٹر جنرل، این سی جی جی نے کہا کہ خواتین کو بنیادی سہولیات کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانا معاشی ترقی کے لیے محرک ہے
25 JUN 2023 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
امور خارجہ کی وزارت (ایم ای اے) کے اشتراک سے مالدیپ کے سول سروینٹس کے لیے 2 ہفتے کا صلاحیت سازی پروگرام (سی بی پی) 23 جون 2023 کو اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ این سی جی جی نے مالدیپ کی حکومت کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں تاکہ 2024 تک پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن اور گورننس کے شعبے میں 1,000 سول سروینٹس کی مہارتوں اور صلاحیتوں کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔معاہدے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر این سی جی جی، مالدیپ کے 685 افسران کو پہلے ہی تربیت فراہم کرچکی ہے۔ مالدیپ کے سول سروینٹس کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کا کامیاب اختتام مشترکہ اقدار اور تعاون کے جذبے اور دونوں ملکوں کے اتحاد کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ‘پڑوسی مقدم’ کے نقطہ نظر کا واضح ثبوت ہے۔
اختتامی اجلاس کی صدارت جناب بھرت لال، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس نے کی۔ شہریوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ جناب بھرت لال نے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی تعلیم سے فائدہ اٹھائیں اور انہیں ٹھوس اقدامات میں تبدیل کریں جو مثبت تبدیلی اور مجموعی ترقی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں۔ اختراعی طور طریقوں کو اپنانے اور پروگرام سے حاصل کردہ اسباق کو شامل کرکے افسران ان لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو بلند کرنے میں مؤثر طریقے سے اپنا حصہ ڈال سکتے ہیں جن کی وہ خدمت کرتے ہیں۔ تمام شہریوں کے لیے رہائش، رسوئی گیس، تعلیم، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، مالیاتی خدمات اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی سمیت دیگر ضروریات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے غیر متزلزل عزم کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے افسران کو ان اقدامات کو عملی جامہ پہنانے اور اہم پیش رفت کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ زندگی کی آسانی کو بڑھانے میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے تیز رفتاری اور پیمانے کے ساتھ کام کرنے اور ان بنیادی سہولیات کو موثر طریقے سے فراہم کرنے کی کوشش میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
ایک اچھی تعلیم یافتہ اور ہنر مند افرادی قوت ترقی کرتی ہوئی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے، عالمی میدان میں جدت طرازی، پیداواری صلاحیت اور مسابقت کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ جناب بھرت لال نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سرکاری ملازمین ذمہ داری کا ایک منفرد مقام رکھتے ہیں، کیونکہ وہ تعلیم کے شعبے پر اثرانداز ہونے والی پالیسیوں کی تشکیل اور نفاذ میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ تعلیم تک مساوی رسائی فراہم کریں، سیکھنے کے مواقع میں خلاء کو دور کریں، اور مہارت کی نشوونما کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دیں۔
ڈی جی نے 24 گھنٹے پانی اور بجلی کی فراہمی اور صفائی کی مناسب سہولیات جیسی ضروری سہولیات کی فراہمی کے ذریعے خواتین کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ بنیادی سہولیات کی فراہمی کے ذریعے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا نہ صرف معاشی نتائج کو فروغ دیتا ہے بلکہ صنفی مساوات کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ معاشی سرگرمیوں میں ان کی مساوی شرکت کو یقینی بنا کر معاشرے اپنے انسانی سرمائے کی مکمل صلاحیت کو کھول سکتے ہیں اور پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے سول سروینٹس پر ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے اور ڈیجیٹل گورننس کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے جدید ترین آئی ٹی ایجادات کو اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ڈیجیٹل ٹولز اور پلیٹ فارمز کو اپنانے سے تیزی سے فیصلہ سازی، بہتر ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ اور سرکاری خدمات تک رسائی میں اضافہ ہو سکتا ہے، اس طرح گورننس کی مجموعی کارکردگی اور تاثیر میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ تبدیلی کے ایجنٹوں کے طور پر ان کے کردار اور مقامی سیاق و سباق کے بارے میں ان کی گہری سمجھ کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے پالیسیوں کو کامیابی سے نافذ کرنے اور اپنے متعلقہ ڈومینز میں سازگار نتائج حاصل کرنے کی صلاحیت پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا۔
پروگرام کا جائزہ فراہم کرتے ہوئے کورس کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر بی ایس بشت نے کہا کہ 24ویں صلاحیت سازی پروگرام میں این سی جی جی نے ملک میں اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات جیسے حکمرانی کا بدلتا نمونہ، مرکزی عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کا نظام، ہندوستان مالدیپ تعلقات، آدھار: گڈ گورننس کا ایک آلہ، عوامی پالیسیوں کا نفاذ، خواتین کو شامل کرنے والی حکومت، عوامی انتظامیہ میں جدت، ڈیجیٹل گورننس اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی، اسمارٹ سٹی۔ ترقی، سب کے لیے مکان، ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانا، مختلف ترقیاتی اسکیموں کے بہترین طریقہ کار، شہری نظم و نسق، پینے کے پانی کے لیے کفایتی ڈی سیلینیشن، موسمیاتی تبدیلی، سیاحت، جل جیون مشن، ای گورننس اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اُمنگ، قیادت، کوآرڈینیشن اور مواصلات، مدرا یوجنا، غربت کے خاتمے کے اقدامات، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی حکمرانی، صفائی ستھرائی اور صحت عامہ کا رویہ، سرکلر اکانومی، اسکل انڈیا، انسداد بدعنوانی کی حکمت عملی، بحر ہند خطے کے تئیں ہندوستان کی پالیسی اور دیگر کا اشتراک کیا۔
شرکاء کو ان دوروں میں مشغول ہونے کا موقع ملا جو انہیں ترقیاتی منصوبوں اور اداروں کی متنوع رینج کی جامع تفہیم فراہم کرنے کے لیے احتیاط سے تیار کیے گئے تھے۔ قابل ذکر دوروں میں، شرکاء کو دہرادون میں اسمارٹ سٹی، سنٹرل انفارمیشن کمیشن، پردھان منتری سنگھرالیہ کو تلاش کرنے کا موقع ملا جس نے حکمرانی کے عملی پہلوؤں کے بارے میں ان کے علم میں اضافہ کیا۔
24ویں سی بی پی کی نگرانی ڈاکٹر بی ایس بشٹ، کورس کوآرڈینیٹر برائے مالدیپ، ڈاکٹر سنجیو شرما، شریک کورس کوآرڈینیٹر اور این ایس جی جی کی پوری سی بی پی ٹیم نے کی۔ نصاب کی ترقی، سیشن کوآرڈینیشن اور علم کی ترسیل میں ان کی شراکتیں شرکاء کے لیے سیکھنے کا ایک جامع اور اثر انگیز تجربہ بنانے میں اہم تھیں۔