Ministry of Defence
9th International Day of Yoga: Raksha Mantri performs Yoga with Armed Forces & Indian Coast Guard personnel onboard INS Vikrant
Appeals to people to include the practice in their daily routine for physical, mental & spiritual well-being
“Yoga is a zero budget medium; It involves zero investment & provides incredible profits”
Yoga Day is proof that the world is acknowledging & adopting Indian culture: Shri Rajnath Singh
21 JUN 2023 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
Embracing the spirit of unity and well-being, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh performed Yoga with the personnel of the Armed Forces & the Indian Coast Guard onboard India’s indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant on the occasion of 9th International Day of Yoga on June 21, 2023. Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, his wife who is the President of Naval Welfare and Wellness Association Smt Kala Hari Kumar, Chief Hydrographer to the Government of India Vice Admiral Adhir Arora, Controller of Personnel Services Vice Admiral Krishna Swaminathan and Chief of Staff, Southern Naval Command Rear Admiral J Singh were also present along with over 800 personnel, including 120 Agniveers.
Against the backdrop of a beautiful blue sky & a calming breeze, the deck of INS Vikrant provided an awe-inspiring setting to celebrate the ancient Indian practice which is cementing its importance across the globe due to the multiple benefits it offers towards physical, mental & spiritual well-being. Expert yoga instructors guided the participants in performing various asanas (poses) and breathing exercises with the aim to promote physical fitness, mental calmness and spiritual healing.
After the sessions, the Raksha Mantri felicitated the yoga instructors and interacted with the participants. He termed the global celebration of the practice as a matter of great pride for the nation as the world is acknowledging and adopting Indian culture. He highlighted the Government’s efforts to spread Yoga across the globe, stating that India has succeeded in presenting the message to the world that the practice provides multiple benefits to the whole of humanity.
Shri Rajnath Singh appealed to the people to include Yoga in their daily routine as it unites the body with the mind, besides connecting a human being with nature and the divine, while acting as a stepping stone to achieve spiritual consciousness. He described Yoga as an equivalent to ‘Amrit’ which paves the way for physical, mental & spiritual well-being and opens up numerous possibilities for nurturing the mind, body & soul, while offering holistic healing at a deeper level in the day-to-day lives of the people.
The Raksha Mantri likened the body as the hardware of a computer and mind as the software, emphasising that Yoga strengthens both the aspects for efficient overall functioning. “Yoga is a zero budget medium that negates physical, mental and spiritual disturbances. It involves zero investment & provides incredible profits. The importance of Yoga was seen during the Covid-19 pandemic, when people who made the practice an integral part of their daily routine were relatively less affected by the virus. According to various researches, yoga played a crucial role in increasing the immunity in people during the pandemic,” he said.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आज 9व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनानिमित्त आयएनएस विक्रांतवर सशस्त्र दल आणि भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या जवानांसोबत केली योगासने
“योगाभ्यासासाठी शून्य खर्च येतो; यात शून्य गुंतवणूक समाविष्ट आहे आणि त्याचे फायदे आश्चर्यकारक आहेत”
जग भारतीय संस्कृती स्वीकारून आत्मसात करत आहे याचा पुरावा म्हणजे योग दिन: राजनाथ सिंह
21 JUN 2023 6:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 जून 2023
एकता आणि कल्याणाच्या भावनेला अनुसरून संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आज 9व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनानिमित्त आयएनएस विक्रांत या भारताच्या स्वदेशी विमानवाहू जहाजावर सशस्त्र दल आणि भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या जवानांसोबत योगासने केली. नौदल प्रमुख अॅडमिरल आर हरी कुमार, त्यांच्या पत्नी आणि नेव्हल वेलफेअर अँड वेलनेस असोसिएशनच्या अध्यक्ष कला हरी कुमार, भारत सरकारचे मुख्य हायड्रोग्राफर व्हाइस अॅडमिरल अधीर अरोरा, कार्मिक सेवा नियंत्रक व्हाइस अॅडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन आणि दक्षिणी नौदल कमांडचे कर्मचारी प्रमुख रिअर अॅडमिरल जे सिंग यावेळी उपस्थित होते. 120 अग्निवीरांसह 800 हून अधिक जवानही या उपक्रमात सहभागी झाले.
योगासनांची प्राचीन भारतीय प्रथा साजरी करण्यासाठी आयएनएस विक्रांतच्या डेकवर एक आल्हाददायक वातावरणाची निर्मिती करण्यात आली होती. सुंदर निळे आकाश, वाऱ्याची मंद झुळक अशा पार्श्‍वभूमीवर योगाभ्यास करण्यात आला.
शारीरिक, मानसिक आणि विविध फायद्यांमुळे जगभरात योगासनांचे महत्त्व वाढत आहे. आध्यात्मिक कल्याण. शारीरिक तंदुरुस्ती, मानसिक शांतता आणि आध्यात्मिक उपचारांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी तज्ञ योग प्रशिक्षकांनी सहभागींना विविध आसने आणि श्वासोच्छवासाचे व्यायाम करण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शन केले.
उद्घाटना दरम्यान राजनाथ सिंह यांनी या सिम्युलेटरच्या विकासात सहभागी असलेल्या कंपन्यांच्या वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधींशी संवाद साधला.
योग सत्रानंतर, संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी योग प्रशिक्षकांचा सत्कार केला आणि सहभागींशी संवाद साधला. जग भारतीय संस्कृतीचा स्वीकार आणि अंगिकार करत असल्याने योग परंपरेचा जागतिक उत्सव ही राष्ट्रासाठी अभिमानाची बाब असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. योगाभ्यासाचा जगभरात प्रसार करण्याच्या सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांना अधोरेखित करत योगाभ्यासामुळे संपूर्ण मानवजातीला अनेक फायदे मिळतात हा संदेश जगाला देण्यात भारताने यश मिळवले आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
मानवाला निसर्ग आणि परमात्म्याशी जोडण्याबरोबरच शरीराला मनाशी जोडण्यात आणि आध्यात्मिक चेतना प्राप्त करण्यासाठी एक पाऊल म्हणून कार्य करणाऱ्या योगाभ्यासाचा लोकांनी त्यांच्या दिनचर्येत समावेश करावा असे आवाहन राजनाथ सिंह यांनी केले. योग 'अमृता' समान आहे असे वर्णन करत योगाभ्यास शारीरिक, मानसिक आणि आध्यात्मिक कल्याणाचा मार्ग मोकळा करतो आणि लोकांच्या दैनंदिन जीवनात खोलवर सर्वांगीण आरोग्य प्रदान करत मन, शरीर आणि आत्म्याचे संवर्धन करण्यासाठी संधींचे दरवाजे खुले करतो, असे ते म्हणाले.
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी बोलताना शरीराला कॉम्प्युटरच्या हार्डवेअरची आणि मनाला सॉफ्टवेअरची उपमा दिली, आणि संपूर्ण कार्यक्षमतेसाठी योगाभ्यास या दोन्ही पैलूंना बळकट करतो यावर भर दिला.“योगाभ्यास हा एक शून्य खर्चाचे माध्यम आहे जे शारीरिक, मानसिक आणि आध्यात्मिक अडथळ्यांना प्रतिबंध करते. यात शून्य गुंतवणूक समाविष्ट असून अविश्वसनीय नफा यामुळे मिळतो. योगाभ्यासाला त्यांच्या दैनंदिन जीवनाचा अविभाज्य भाग बनवलेले लोक विषाणूमुळे तुलनेने कमी प्रभावित झाले, तेव्हा योगाभ्यासाचे महत्त्व कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळात दिसून आले. विविध संशोधनांनुसार, महामारीच्या काळात लोकांमध्ये रोगप्रतिकारशक्ती वाढवण्यात योगाभ्यासाने महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.