Ministry of Defence
9th International Day of Yoga: Raksha Mantri performs Yoga with Armed Forces & Indian Coast Guard personnel onboard INS Vikrant
Appeals to people to include the practice in their daily routine for physical, mental & spiritual well-being
“Yoga is a zero budget medium; It involves zero investment & provides incredible profits”
Yoga Day is proof that the world is acknowledging & adopting Indian culture: Shri Rajnath Singh
21 JUN 2023 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
Embracing the spirit of unity and well-being, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh performed Yoga with the personnel of the Armed Forces & the Indian Coast Guard onboard India’s indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant on the occasion of 9th International Day of Yoga on June 21, 2023. Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, his wife who is the President of Naval Welfare and Wellness Association Smt Kala Hari Kumar, Chief Hydrographer to the Government of India Vice Admiral Adhir Arora, Controller of Personnel Services Vice Admiral Krishna Swaminathan and Chief of Staff, Southern Naval Command Rear Admiral J Singh were also present along with over 800 personnel, including 120 Agniveers.
Against the backdrop of a beautiful blue sky & a calming breeze, the deck of INS Vikrant provided an awe-inspiring setting to celebrate the ancient Indian practice which is cementing its importance across the globe due to the multiple benefits it offers towards physical, mental & spiritual well-being. Expert yoga instructors guided the participants in performing various asanas (poses) and breathing exercises with the aim to promote physical fitness, mental calmness and spiritual healing.
After the sessions, the Raksha Mantri felicitated the yoga instructors and interacted with the participants. He termed the global celebration of the practice as a matter of great pride for the nation as the world is acknowledging and adopting Indian culture. He highlighted the Government’s efforts to spread Yoga across the globe, stating that India has succeeded in presenting the message to the world that the practice provides multiple benefits to the whole of humanity.
Shri Rajnath Singh appealed to the people to include Yoga in their daily routine as it unites the body with the mind, besides connecting a human being with nature and the divine, while acting as a stepping stone to achieve spiritual consciousness. He described Yoga as an equivalent to ‘Amrit’ which paves the way for physical, mental & spiritual well-being and opens up numerous possibilities for nurturing the mind, body & soul, while offering holistic healing at a deeper level in the day-to-day lives of the people.
The Raksha Mantri likened the body as the hardware of a computer and mind as the software, emphasising that Yoga strengthens both the aspects for efficient overall functioning. “Yoga is a zero budget medium that negates physical, mental and spiritual disturbances. It involves zero investment & provides incredible profits. The importance of Yoga was seen during the Covid-19 pandemic, when people who made the practice an integral part of their daily routine were relatively less affected by the virus. According to various researches, yoga played a crucial role in increasing the immunity in people during the pandemic,” he said.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
9ਵਾਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ: ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਵਿਕ੍ਰਾਂਤ ਅਤੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਤਟਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕੀਤਾ
ਜਨਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਸਰੀਰਕ, ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਰੂਟੀਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ
ਯੋਗ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਬਜਟ ਜ਼ਰੀਆ ਹੈ: ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਲਾਭ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ
ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ
21 JUN 2023 11:23AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ 9ਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ 21 ਜੂਨ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਵਿਕ੍ਰਾਂਤ ਅਤੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤੱਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕੀਤਾ। ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਆਰ. ਹਰੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਤਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਵੀ ਵੈੱਲਫੇਅਰ ਐਂਡ ਵੈਲਨੈੱਸ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਕਲਾ ਹਰੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਗ੍ਰਾਫਰ ਵਾਈਸ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਅਧੀਰ ਅਰੋੜਾ, ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ ਆਵ੍ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਵਾਈਸ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣਾ ਸਵਾਮੀਨਾਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਨੇਵੀ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਚੀਫ ਆਵ੍ ਸਟਾਫ, ਰੀਅਰ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਜੇ. ਸਿੰਘ 120 ਅਗਨੀਵੀਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ 800 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ।
ਸੁੰਦਰ, ਨੀਲੇ ਅਸਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਹਵਾ ਦੇ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਵਿਕ੍ਰਾਂਤ ਦੇ ਡੇਕ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਥਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜੋ ਸਰੀਰਕ, ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਵੈਲਨੈੱਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਯੋਗ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ ਫਿਟਨੈੱਸ, ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਆਸਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਯੋਗ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਯੋਗ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਯੋਗ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਉਤਸਵ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੱਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੇਕਾਂ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਜਨ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਰੂਟੀਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਮਾਨਵ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਤਮਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਰੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਚੇਤਨਾ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ‘ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ’ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਜੋ ਸਰੀਰਕ, ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮਨ, ਸਰੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਾ ਦੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਲਈ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਰੀਰ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ ਦੇ ਹਾਰਡਵੇਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਮਾਗ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਸਾੱਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਲਈ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਯੋਗ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਬਜਟ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਰੀਰਕ, ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਕਾਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਯੋਗ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਰੂਟੀਨ ਦਾ ਅਨਿੱਖੜਵਾਂ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ, ਉਹ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਤਨ ਘੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ। ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ।