Ministry of Defence
9th International Day of Yoga: Raksha Mantri performs Yoga with Armed Forces & Indian Coast Guard personnel onboard INS Vikrant
Appeals to people to include the practice in their daily routine for physical, mental & spiritual well-being
“Yoga is a zero budget medium; It involves zero investment & provides incredible profits”
Yoga Day is proof that the world is acknowledging & adopting Indian culture: Shri Rajnath Singh
21 JUN 2023 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
Embracing the spirit of unity and well-being, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh performed Yoga with the personnel of the Armed Forces & the Indian Coast Guard onboard India’s indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant on the occasion of 9th International Day of Yoga on June 21, 2023. Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, his wife who is the President of Naval Welfare and Wellness Association Smt Kala Hari Kumar, Chief Hydrographer to the Government of India Vice Admiral Adhir Arora, Controller of Personnel Services Vice Admiral Krishna Swaminathan and Chief of Staff, Southern Naval Command Rear Admiral J Singh were also present along with over 800 personnel, including 120 Agniveers.
Against the backdrop of a beautiful blue sky & a calming breeze, the deck of INS Vikrant provided an awe-inspiring setting to celebrate the ancient Indian practice which is cementing its importance across the globe due to the multiple benefits it offers towards physical, mental & spiritual well-being. Expert yoga instructors guided the participants in performing various asanas (poses) and breathing exercises with the aim to promote physical fitness, mental calmness and spiritual healing.
After the sessions, the Raksha Mantri felicitated the yoga instructors and interacted with the participants. He termed the global celebration of the practice as a matter of great pride for the nation as the world is acknowledging and adopting Indian culture. He highlighted the Government’s efforts to spread Yoga across the globe, stating that India has succeeded in presenting the message to the world that the practice provides multiple benefits to the whole of humanity.
Shri Rajnath Singh appealed to the people to include Yoga in their daily routine as it unites the body with the mind, besides connecting a human being with nature and the divine, while acting as a stepping stone to achieve spiritual consciousness. He described Yoga as an equivalent to ‘Amrit’ which paves the way for physical, mental & spiritual well-being and opens up numerous possibilities for nurturing the mind, body & soul, while offering holistic healing at a deeper level in the day-to-day lives of the people.
The Raksha Mantri likened the body as the hardware of a computer and mind as the software, emphasising that Yoga strengthens both the aspects for efficient overall functioning. “Yoga is a zero budget medium that negates physical, mental and spiritual disturbances. It involves zero investment & provides incredible profits. The importance of Yoga was seen during the Covid-19 pandemic, when people who made the practice an integral part of their daily routine were relatively less affected by the virus. According to various researches, yoga played a crucial role in increasing the immunity in people during the pandemic,” he said.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
9वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवसः रक्षा मंत्री ने आईएनएस विक्रांत पर सशस्त्र बलों तथा तटरक्षक कर्मियों के साथ योगाभ्यास किया
जनसमुदाय से योग को शारीरिक, मानसिक तथा आध्यात्मिक कल्याण के लिए दिनचर्या में शामिल करने की अपील की
योग शून्य बजट माध्यम हैः इसमें शून्य निवेश शामिल है और अविश्वसनीय लाभ देता है
योग दिवस यह प्रमाण है कि विश्व भारतीय संस्कृति को स्वीकार करता है और अपना रहा हैः श्री राजनाथ सिंह
21 JUN 2023 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 9वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर 21 जून, 2023 को स्वदेशी विमान वाहक जहाज आईएनएस विक्रांत पर सशस्त्र बलों और भारतीय तटरक्षक कर्मियों के साथ योगाभ्यास किया। नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर. हरि कुमार, उनकी पत्नी और नौसेना कल्याण और वेलनेस एसोसिएशन की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती कला हरि कुमार, भारत सरकार के मुख्य हाइड्रोग्राफर वाइस एडमिरल अधीर अरोड़ा, कार्मिक सेवा नियंत्रक वाइस एडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन और दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ रियर एडमिरल जे. सिंह 120 अग्निवीरों सहित 800 से अधिक कर्मियों के साथ योगाभ्यास के अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
सुंदर, नीले आकाश और शांत हवा की पृष्ठभूमि में आईएनएस विक्रांत के डेक ने प्राचीन भारतीय अभ्यास का उत्सव मनाने के लिए विस्मयकारी जगह दी, जो शारीरिक, मानसिक और आध्यात्मिक वेलनेस के लिए प्रदान किए जाने वाले अनेक लाभों के कारण विश्व भर में इसके महत्व को सुदृढ़ कर रहा है। विशेष योग प्रशिक्षकों ने फिजिकल फिटनेस, मानसिक शांति तथा आध्यात्मिक आरोग्य को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न आसनों और श्वास अभ्यासों को करने में प्रतिभागियों का मार्गदर्शन किया।
योगाभ्यास सत्रों के बाद रक्षा मंत्री ने योग प्रशिक्षकों को सम्मानित किया और प्रतिभागियों से बातचीत की। उन्होंने योगाभ्यास के वैश्विक उत्सव को देश के लिए बहुत गर्व की बात बताया क्योंकि विश्व भारतीय संस्कृति को स्वीकार कर रहा है और अपना रहा है। उन्होंने विश्व भर में योग के प्रसार के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों की चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि भारत विश्व को यह संदेश देने में सफल रहा है कि यह अभ्यास पूरी मानवता को अनेक लाभ प्रदान करता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जनसमुदाय से अपनी दिनचर्या में योग को शामिल करने की अपील की क्योंकि यह मानव को प्रकृति और परमात्मा से जोड़ने के अतिरिक्त शरीर को मन के साथ जोड़ता है, जबकि आध्यात्मिक चेतना पाने के लिए एक कदम के रूप में कार्य करता है। उन्होंने योग को 'अमृत' के बराबर बताया जो शारीरिक, मानसिक तथा आध्यात्मिक कल्याण का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है और लोगों के दैनिक जीवन में गहरे स्तर पर समग्र आरोग्य प्रदान करते हुए मन, शरीर और आत्मा के पोषण के लिए संभावनाओं के द्वार खोलता है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने शरीर की तुलना कंप्यूटर के हार्डवेयर और मस्तिष्क की तुलना सॉफ्टवेयर के रूप में की। उन्होंने बल देते हुए कहा कि योग कुशल समग्र क्रियाकलाप के लिए दोनों पहलुओं को मजबूत बनाता है। उन्होंने कहा, 'योग एक शून्य बजट माध्यम है जो शारीरिक, मानसिक और आध्यात्मिक बाधाओं को नकारता है। इसमें शून्य निवेश शामिल है और अविश्वसनीय लाभ प्रदान करता है। योग का महत्व कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान देखा गया था। उस दौरान जिन लोगों ने योगाभ्यास को अपनी दिनचर्या का अभिन्न अंग बना लिया था, वे वायरस से अपेक्षाकृत कम प्रभावित हुए थे। विभिन्न शोधों के अनुसार, योग ने महामारी के दौरान लोगों में रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।