రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
తొమ్మిదవ అంతర్జాతీయ యోగాదినోత్సవం: సైనిక దళాలు & భారత తీర రక్షక దళం సిబ్బందితో కలసి ఐ ఎన్ ఎస్ విక్రాంత్ నౌకపై యోగా చేసిన రక్షణ మంత్రి
భౌతిక , మానసిక & ఆధ్యాత్మిక స్వస్థత కోసం తమ దైనందిన కార్యకలాపాలలో యోగాను చేర్చాలని ప్రజలకు మంత్రి విజ్ఞప్తి
"యోగాకు ఎలాంటి ఖర్చు ఉండదు, పెట్టుబడి శూన్యం & అద్భుతమైన లాభాలు కలుగుతాయి"
భారతీయ సంస్కృతిని ప్రపంచ దేశాలు ఆమోదించి అనుసరిస్తున్నాయనడానికి యోగ దినోత్సవమే రుజువు: శ్రీ రాజనాథ్ సింగ్
21 JUN 2023 11:23AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఐక్యతా స్ఫూర్తిని, స్వస్థతను అవలంబనం చేసుకుంటూ రక్షణ మంత్రి సైనిక దళాలు & భారత తీర రక్షక దళం సిబ్బందితో కలసి
9వ అంతర్జాతీయ యోగ దినోత్సవం 2023 జూన్ 21న దేశీయ విమాన వాహకనౌక ఐ ఎన్ ఎస్ విక్రాంత్ పై యోగాభ్యాసం చేశారు. నౌకాదళ ప్రధానాధికారి అడ్మిరల్ ఆర్ హరి కుమార్, ఆయన భార్య, నౌకాదళ సంక్షేమం, స్వస్థత సంఘం అధ్యక్షులు శ్రీమతి కళా హరికుమార్, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ చీఫ్ హైడ్రోగ్రాఫర్ (భూజలాధ్యయన నిపుణుడు) వైస్ అడ్మిరల్ అధిర్ అరోరా , సిబ్బంది సేవల కంట్రోలర్
వైస్ అడ్మిరల్ కృష్ణా స్వామినాథన్, నావికాదళం దక్షిణ కమాండ్ చీఫ్ ఆఫ్ స్టాఫ్ రియర్ అడ్మిరల్ జె. సింగ్ కూడా హాజరయ్యారు. 120 మంది అగ్నివీర్ లతో సహా 800 మంది సైనిక సిబ్బంది పాల్గొన్నారు.
నీలాకాశం కింద మంద్రంగా చల్లగాలి వీస్తుండగా ఐ ఎన్ ఎస్ విక్రాంత్ పైన భక్తిపూర్వక ప్రేరణ నేపథ్యంలో ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా జేజేలు అందుకుంటున్న యోగాభ్యాసం చేయడం వల్ల భౌతిక, మానసిక & ఆధ్యాత్మిక స్వస్థత వంటి బహుళ ప్రయోజనాలు ఉంటాయి.
నిపుణులైన యోగ శిక్షకులు పాల్గొన్నవారికి వివిధ ఆసనాలు వేయడాన్ని తెలియజెప్పారు. ఉశ్వాస నిశ్వాస క్రియ అభ్యాసాలను చేయించారు. యోగాభ్యాసం వల్ల శరీర దృఢత్వం, మానసిక ప్రశాంతత మరియు ఆధ్యాత్మిక స్వస్థత చేకూరుతుంది.
అభ్యాసం తరువాత రక్షణ మంత్రి యోగా శిక్షక్ లను సత్కరించారు. ఉత్సవాలకు హాజరైన సిబ్బందితో సంభాషించారు. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా యోగా దినోత్సవం జరుపుకోవడం భారత జాతికి ఎంతో గర్వకారణమని, భారతీయ సంస్కృతిని ప్రపంచ దేశాలు ఆమోదించి అనుసరిస్తున్నాయనడానికి యోగ దినోత్సవమే రుజువని అన్నారు. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా యోగా వ్యాప్తి కోసం ప్రభుత్వం చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలను ప్రత్యేకంగా ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, యోగాభ్యాసం వల్ల సర్వ మానవాళికి కలిగే బహుళ ప్రయోజనాలను గురించిన సందేశం ప్రపంచ దేశాలకు చేరవేయడంలో ఇండియా విజయం సాధించిందని ఆయన వెల్లడించారు.
ప్రతి ఒక్కరు తమ దైనందిన కార్యకలాపాలలో యోగాను ఒకటిగా చేర్చాలని ప్రజలకు మంత్రి విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు. యోగా అమృతంతో సమానమని దానివల్ల భౌతిక , మానసిక & ఆధ్యాత్మిక స్వస్థతకు మార్గం ఏర్పడుతుందని, యోగాభ్యాసం పూర్ణ స్వస్థతను చేకూరుస్తుందని మంత్రి అన్నారు. "యోగాకు ఎలాంటి ఖర్చు ఉండదు, పెట్టుబడి శూన్యం & అద్భుతమైన లాభాలు కలుగుతాయి" అని మంత్రి వివరించారు. యోగా ప్రాముఖ్యతను కోవిడ్ -19 సమయంలో మనం స్వయంగా చూశామని, అప్పుడు యోగాభ్యాసం చేసినవారిపై వైరస్ ప్రభావం తక్కువగా ఉందని అన్నారు. మహమ్మారి సమయంలో ప్రజల రోగనిరోధక శక్తి పెంచడంలో యోగ కీలకపాత్ర పోషించిందని వివిధ పరిశోధనల్లో వెల్లడైందని మంత్రి తెలియజెప్పారు.

Ministry of Defence
9th International Day of Yoga: Raksha Mantri performs Yoga with Armed Forces & Indian Coast Guard personnel onboard INS Vikrant
Appeals to people to include the practice in their daily routine for physical, mental & spiritual well-being
“Yoga is a zero budget medium; It involves zero investment & provides incredible profits”
Yoga Day is proof that the world is acknowledging & adopting Indian culture: Shri Rajnath Singh
21 JUN 2023 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
Embracing the spirit of unity and well-being, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh performed Yoga with the personnel of the Armed Forces & the Indian Coast Guard onboard India’s indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant on the occasion of 9th International Day of Yoga on June 21, 2023. Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, his wife who is the President of Naval Welfare and Wellness Association Smt Kala Hari Kumar, Chief Hydrographer to the Government of India Vice Admiral Adhir Arora, Controller of Personnel Services Vice Admiral Krishna Swaminathan and Chief of Staff, Southern Naval Command Rear Admiral J Singh were also present along with over 800 personnel, including 120 Agniveers.
Against the backdrop of a beautiful blue sky & a calming breeze, the deck of INS Vikrant provided an awe-inspiring setting to celebrate the ancient Indian practice which is cementing its importance across the globe due to the multiple benefits it offers towards physical, mental & spiritual well-being. Expert yoga instructors guided the participants in performing various asanas (poses) and breathing exercises with the aim to promote physical fitness, mental calmness and spiritual healing.
After the sessions, the Raksha Mantri felicitated the yoga instructors and interacted with the participants. He termed the global celebration of the practice as a matter of great pride for the nation as the world is acknowledging and adopting Indian culture. He highlighted the Government’s efforts to spread Yoga across the globe, stating that India has succeeded in presenting the message to the world that the practice provides multiple benefits to the whole of humanity.
Shri Rajnath Singh appealed to the people to include Yoga in their daily routine as it unites the body with the mind, besides connecting a human being with nature and the divine, while acting as a stepping stone to achieve spiritual consciousness. He described Yoga as an equivalent to ‘Amrit’ which paves the way for physical, mental & spiritual well-being and opens up numerous possibilities for nurturing the mind, body & soul, while offering holistic healing at a deeper level in the day-to-day lives of the people.
The Raksha Mantri likened the body as the hardware of a computer and mind as the software, emphasising that Yoga strengthens both the aspects for efficient overall functioning. “Yoga is a zero budget medium that negates physical, mental and spiritual disturbances. It involves zero investment & provides incredible profits. The importance of Yoga was seen during the Covid-19 pandemic, when people who made the practice an integral part of their daily routine were relatively less affected by the virus. According to various researches, yoga played a crucial role in increasing the immunity in people during the pandemic,” he said.