Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates G20 Co-branded Event on Health and Well-being of Adolescents and Youth organized in collaboration with Partnership for Maternal, Newborn, Child Health (PMNCH), Geneva
A country’s ability and potential for growth is determined by the size and strength of its youth population: Dr Mandaviya
“India’s G20 Presidency will be a leap forward to ensuring that the needs and rights of the world's 1.8 billion young people are addressed, that their voices are heard, and they have access to the resources and opportunities necessary for their optimal development”
“Youth can play a prominent role in realizing Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision that India’s G20 Presidency will be inclusive, ambitious, decisive and action-oriented”
Investing in the well-being of youth is not just a moral obligation but also a strategic decision that will determine the success and prosperity of our nation: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
Dignitaries and delegates commend India’s leadership in Global South during G20 India Presidency
20 JUN 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
“A country’s ability and potential for growth is determined by the size and strength of its youth population. Youth can be a dominant force for development when provided with the knowledge and opportunities they need to thrive”. This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare during his inaugural address at the ‘Health of Youth – Wealth of Nation’, a G20 co-branded event organized by the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in collaboration with the Partnership for Maternal, Newborn, Child Health (PMNCH), here today. This global gathering aims to highlight the health and well-being needs of 1.8 billion adolescents and youth worldwide, and foster increased attention and investment by G20 nations in the health of adolescents and youth.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Mr. Sibongiseni Dhlomo, Deputy Health Minister of South Africa, Ms. Helen Clark, PMNCH Board Chair, Mr Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator (India), Dr. Julitta Onabanjo, Director of Technical Division, UNFPA Headquarter and were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mandaviya said that “India’s G20 presidency will be a leap forward to ensuring that the needs and rights of the world's 1.8 billion young people are addressed, that their voices are heard, and they have access to the resources and opportunities necessary for their optimal development.” He also said that “Our Prime Minister’s vision that India’s G20 presidency will be ‘inclusive, ambitious, decisive and action-oriented’ throws up hope as well as opportunities for India and the world. A prominent role in realizing his vision can be played by youth of the country.”
Highlighting the Indian Government’s commitment towards youth empowerment, he stated that “this co-branded event focusing on the health and well-being of adolescents and young people with the theme ‘Health of Youth Wealth of Nation’ underlines the Government of India’s leadership in promoting investment in human capital of adolescents and young people and we want to inspire other G20 nations to advance the development of the next generation to build stronger, greener economies and vibrant societies.” He also noted that being home to about one fourth of the world’s youth demographic which is capable of leading the country to its aspiration of becoming the world’s third largest economy, “it is necessary for India to reap this demographic dividend and invest in education, skill development and health of youth”.
Dr Mandaviya stated that under Hon’ble Prime Minister’s leadership, India has continuously crafted and reinforced policies and programmes to suit the youth and address their health and development needs. He highlighted that “Tele-Manas, a dedicated national tele-mental health program is ensuring that the mental health concerns of the young people of our country are being heard, accepted and managed by a team of experts and professionals at zero cost”. He also informed that “a comprehensive School Health and Wellness Programme has been launched by the PM which is envisaging to develop school students as health and wellness messengers, advocates and role models within their schools and communities at large”.
The Union Health Minister encouraged the dignitaries to deliberate on key areas of adolescent-friendly health care including mental health support and assistance, nutrition programmes and comprehensive sexual and reproductive health care. He said, “we must value and create spaces for meaningful participation, which involves young people in decision-making processes that affect their lives.” “To address the trans-national difficulties that adolescents face, we must promote international cooperation and collaboration by sharing effective models, aligning policies, and mobilizing resources to support countries with limited capacity in fulfilling the health and well-being needs of their adolescents”, he further stated.
Highlighting that India is home to one of the world's largest youth populations, with a staggering 378 million adolescent and youth and 65% of the nation's population under the age of 35, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated that “our government firmly believes in the transformative power and boundless potential of our youth. Their energy, ideas, and determination hold the key to shaping the future trajectory of our great nation”. She further stated that “investing in the well-being of youth is not just a moral obligation but also a strategic decision that will determine the success and prosperity of our nation.”
Ms. Helen Clark, PMNCH Board Chair noted that young people today are facing a lot of challenges that are not of their making. She stated that many young girls aged 15 to 19 years are dying during child-birth while many people across the world are facing mental health challenges. Urging countries to address the challenges faced by the youth today, she said, “the call for action is urgent and time to act is now”.
Deputy Health Minister of South Africa, Mr. Sibongiseni Dhlomo congratulated the Govt of India for its G20 Presidency and stated that G20 priorities are shaping up well under India's Presidency. He also shared his insights on the challenges faced by the youth and the efforts being made by his government to these challenges and improve their health and well-being. He stated that majority of population in Africa are young people and it is therefore important to ensure that they get proper tools, information, education and opportunity to become responsible stakeholders in future.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary said that policies and programmes that have enabled nations to advance the health and well-being of adolescents and youth in their respective countries, would go a long way in improving their socio-demographic picture so that they could become a positive force now and in future.
Mr Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator (India) emphasized that the power of youth, multilateralism, G20 and India as the leader of the Global South can help unleash tremendous opportunities and possibilities for the youth. He credited India for bringing numerous policies for adolescent health but highlighted that more needs to be done from countries across the world to make the global SDG goals a reality. “India can make sustainable goals a global reality. Saath hai to sambhav hai”, he stated.
Dr. Julitta Onabanjo, Director of Technical Division, UNFPA Headquarter said that “it is our responsibility to recognize and capitalize on the potential of youth, allowing young people to be agents of positive change and facilitating their smooth passage into adulthood.” She also congratulated the Indian Government on its outstanding G20 presence and appreciated the powerful theme of 'One Earth, One Family, One Future' of G20 under India's presidency.
Ms. Tuqa AlBakri, Youth Representative from Iraq highlighted that young people are the changemakers of the world as they are the generation of science and technology people, of activism, creativity and energy. She thanked the Indian Government for hosting this youth event and urged policymakers to support the enthusiasm of youth and enable them to become responsible changemakers of the society.
Union Health Minister along with other dignitaries released a compilation of British Medical Journal (BMJ) papers on adolescent well being -a series of analytical articles, along with thematic paper on ‘health of youth- wealth of nation’ by Union Health Ministry focusing on the themes center staging Adolescent Health and Multi Sectoral Partnership.
Shri Ashok Babu, Joint Secretary and other senior officials from the Health Ministry, officials from partner agencies like Gates Foundation, UNFPA, USAID, WHO, UNICEF and youth icons from G-20 nations were also present on the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने मातृ, नवजात शिशु, बाल स्वास्थ्य (पीएमएनसीएच), जेनेवा के सहयोग से किशोरों व युवाओं के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण पर जी-20 को-ब्रांडेड कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया
विकास के लिए किसी देश की क्षमता एवं संभावना उसकी युवा आबादी के आकार और ताकत से तय होती है: डॉ. मांडविया
"भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक ऊंची छलांग होगी कि दुनिया के 1.8 बिलियन युवाओं की जरूरतों और अधिकारों का समाधान किया जाए, उनकी आवाज सुनी जाए, और उनके अधिकतम विकास के लिए आवश्यक संसाधनों व अवसरों तक उनकी पहुंच हो"
युवा माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की इस परिकल्‍पना को साकार करने में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभा सकते हैं कि भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता समावेशी, महत्वाकांक्षी, निर्णायक और कार्रवाई उन्मुख होगी"
युवाओं की भलाई में निवेश करना न केवल एक नैतिक दायित्व है बल्कि एक रणनीतिक निर्णय भी है जो हमारे राष्ट्र की सफलता और समृद्धि को निर्धारित करेगा: डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार
गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और प्रतिनिधियों ने भारत की जी-20 की अध्‍यक्षता के दौरान ग्लोबल साउथ में भारत के नेतृत्व की सराहना की
20 JUN 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
"विकास के लिए किसी देश की क्षमता एवं संभावना उसकी युवा आबादी के आकार और ताकत से निर्धारित होती है। युवा विकास के लिए एक प्रमुख शक्ति बन सकते हैं, जब उन्हें ज्ञान और अवसर प्रदान किए जाएं, जिनकी उन्हें सफल होने के लिए आवश्यकता होती है।" केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज ‘हेल्‍थ ऑफ यूथ-वेल्‍थ ऑफ नेशन’ में अपने उद्घाटन भाषण के दौरान यह बात कही। जी-20 के इस को-ब्रांडेड कार्यक्रम का आयोजन मातृ, नवजात शिशु, बाल स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य (पीएमएनसीएच) की भागीदारी से केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय ने यहां किया। इस वैश्विक कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य दुनिया भर के 1.8 बिलियन किशोरों व युवाओं के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण की जरूरतों को रेखांकित करना है, और किशोरों व युवाओं के स्वास्थ्य में जी-20 देशों का ध्यान और निवेश बढ़ाना है।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार, दक्षिण अफ्रीका के उप स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री सिबोंगिसेनी ध्लोमो, पीएमएनसीएच बोर्ड की अध्यक्ष सुश्री हेलेन क्लार्क, भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के रेजिडेंट कोऑर्डिनेटर श्री शोम्बी शार्प, यूएनएफपीए मुख्यालय के तकनीकी प्रभाग की निदेशक डॉ. जुलिटा ओनाबैंजो भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थी।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि “भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक ऊंची छलांग होगी कि दुनिया के 1.8 बिलियन युवाओं की जरूरतों और अधिकारों का समाधान किया जाए, उनकी आवाज सुनी जाए, और संसाधनों और अवसरों तक उनकी पहुंच बनाई जाए जो उनके अधिकतम विकास के लिए आवश्यक है।" उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि "हमारे प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्‍पना कि भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता 'समावेशी, महत्वाकांक्षी, निर्णायक और कार्रवाई-उन्मुख' होगी, भारत और दुनिया के लिए आशा के साथ-साथ अवसर भी प्रदान करती है। देश के युवा प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्‍पना को साकार करने में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।”
युवा सशक्तिकरण के प्रति भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि "किशोरों व युवाओं के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित करने वाला यह को-ब्रांडेड कार्यक्रम जिसकी विषय वस्‍तु 'हेल्‍थ ऑफ यूथ वेल्‍थ ऑफ नेशन' है वह किशोरों और युवाओं की मानव पूंजी में निवेश को बढ़ावा देने में भारत सरकार के नेतृत्व पर बल देता है और हम मजबूत, हरित अर्थव्यवस्था और जीवंत समाज का निर्माण करने के लिए अन्य जी-20 देशों को अगली पीढ़ी के विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए प्रेरित करना चाहते हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि दुनिया की लगभग एक चौथाई युवा आबादी का घर होने के नाते, जो देश को दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने की आकांक्षा की ओर ले जाने में सक्षम है, "भारत के लिए यह आवश्यक है कि वह इस जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश को प्राप्त करे और शिक्षा, कौशल विकास व युवाओं के स्वास्थ्य में निवेश करे"।
डॉ मांडविया ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में, भारत ने युवाओं के अनुरूप और उनकी स्वास्थ्य एवं विकास संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों को लगातार तैयार और सुदृढ़ किया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि "टेली-मानस, एक समर्पित राष्ट्रीय टेली-मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम यह सुनिश्चित कर रहा है कि हमारे देश के युवाओं की मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी चिंताओं को शून्य लागत पर विशेषज्ञों और पेशेवरों की एक टीम द्वारा सुना जा रहा है, स्वीकार किया जा रहा है और उनकी देखभाल की जा रही है।" उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि "प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा एक व्यापक स्कूल स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया है जो स्कूली छात्रों को उनके स्कूलों और बड़े पैमाने पर समुदायों के भीतर स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण दूतों, सलाहकारों और रोल मॉडल के रूप में विकसित करने की परिकल्पना कर रहा है।”
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सहयोग और सहायता, पोषण कार्यक्रम और व्यापक यौन और प्रजनन स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सहित किशोरों के अनुकूल स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "हमें सार्थक भागीदारी को महत्व देना चाहिए और जगह बनानी चाहिए, जहां निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में युवा लोग शामिल हो जो उनके जीवन को प्रभावित करते हैं।" उन्होंने आगे कहा, "किशोरों के सामने देश के बाहर आने वाली कठिनाइयों को दूर करने के लिए, हमें प्रभावी मॉडल साझा करके, नीतियों के समन्वय करके और अपने किशोरों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण की जरूरतों को पूरा करने में सीमित क्षमता वाले देशों को समर्थन देने के लिए संसाधनों को जुटाकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंध और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए"।
इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कि भारत दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी युवा आबादी में से एक है, जिसमें 378 मिलियन किशोर और युवा हैं और देश की 65 प्रतिशत आबादी 35 वर्ष से कम आयु की है, डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने कहा कि “हमारी सरकार परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति और हमारे युवाओं की असीम क्षमता में दृढ़ता से विश्वास करती है। उनकी ऊर्जा, विचार और दृढ़ संकल्प हमारे महान राष्ट्र के भविष्य के पथ को आकार देने की कुंजी है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि "युवाओं की भलाई में निवेश करना न केवल एक नैतिक दायित्व है बल्कि एक रणनीतिक निर्णय है जो हमारे राष्ट्र की सफलता और समृद्धि को निर्धारित करेगा।”
पीएमएनसीएच बोर्ड की अध्यक्ष सुश्री हेलेन क्लार्क ने कहा कि आज के युवा बहुत सी चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहे हैं जोकि नई तरह की चुनौतियां हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 15 से 19 वर्ष की आयु की कई युवा लड़कियां प्रसव के दौरान मर रही हैं जबकि दुनिया भर में कई लोग आज मानसिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य की चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहे हैं। युवाओं के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए देशों से आग्रह करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा, "कार्रवाई करने की तत्काल आवश्‍यकता है और अब कार्य करने का समय है"।
दक्षिण अफ्रीका के उप स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री सिबोंगिसेनी ध्लोमो ने भारत सरकार को जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के लिए बधाई दी और कहा कि भारत की अध्यक्षता में जी-20 की प्राथमिकताएं अच्छी तरह से आकार ले रही हैं। उन्होंने युवाओं के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों और इन चुनौतियों के लिए उनकी सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों और उनके स्वास्थ्य व कल्याण में सुधार पर भी अपनी जानकारी साझा की। उन्होंने कहा कि अफ्रीका में अधिकांश आबादी युवा है और इसलिए यह सुनिश्चित करना महत्वपूर्ण है कि उन्हें भविष्य में जिम्मेदार हितधारक बनने के लिए उचित उपकरण, सूचना, शिक्षा और अवसर मिले।
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने कहा कि जिन नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों ने राष्ट्रों को अपने-अपने देशों में किशोरों व युवाओं के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को आगे बढ़ाने में सक्षम बनाया है, वे उनकी सामाजिक-जनसांख्यिकीय तस्वीर को बेहतर बनाने में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेंगे ताकि वे अभी और भविष्य में एक सकारात्मक शक्ति बन सकें।
भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के रेजिडेंट कोऑर्डिनेटर श्री शोम्बी शार्प ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि युवाओं की शक्ति, बहुपक्षवाद, जी-20 और ग्लोबल साउथ के नेता के रूप में भारत युवाओं के लिए जबरदस्त अवसर और संभावनाएं खोलने में मदद कर सकता है। उन्होंने किशोर स्वास्थ्य के लिए कई नीतियां लाने का श्रेय भारत को दिया लेकिन इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि वैश्विक एसडीजी लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए दुनिया भर के देशों को और अधिक कार्य करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत स्थायी लक्ष्यों को वैश्विक वास्तविकता बना सकता है। उन्‍होंने कहा, साथ है तो संभव है।"
यूएनएफपीए मुख्यालय के तकनीकी विभाग की निदेशक डॉ. जुलिटा ओनाबैंजो ने कहा कि "युवाओं की क्षमता को पहचानना और उसका लाभ उठाना हमारी जिम्मेदारी है जिससे युवाओं को सकारात्मक बदलाव का एजेंट बनाया जा सके और उन्हें वयस्क होने के दौरान बेहतर स्थितियां प्रदान की जा सके।" उन्होंने भारत सरकार की जी-20 में उत्कृष्ट उपस्थिति के लिए बधाई भी दी और भारत की अध्यक्षता में जी-20 को 'एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य' का महत्वपूर्ण विषय देने की सराहना की।
इराक की युवा प्रतिनिधि सुश्री तुका अलबकरी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि युवाओं में दुनिया में बदलाव लाने की क्षमता है क्योंकि वे विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, सक्रियता, रचनात्मकता और ऊर्जा की पीढ़ी हैं। उन्होंने इस युवा कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी के लिए भारत सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया और नीति निर्माताओं से आग्रह किया कि वे युवाओं के उत्साह का समर्थन करें और उन्हें समाज का जिम्मेदार परिवर्तनकर्ता बनाने में सहायक हों।
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने अन्य गणमान्य लोगों के साथ मंत्रालय के 'हेल्‍थ ऑफ यूथ-वेल्‍थ ऑफ नेशन’ पर विषयगत पेपर के साथ किशोर स्वास्थ्य और बहु-क्षेत्रीय भागीदारी को केन्‍द्र में रखकर किशोर कल्याण पर ब्रिटिश मेडिकल जर्नल (बीएमजे) पत्रों का एक संकलन-विश्लेषणात्मक लेखों की एक श्रृंखला जारी की।
इस अवसर पर श्री अशोक बाबू, संयुक्त सचिव और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, गेट्स फाउंडेशन, यूएनएफपीए, यूएसएआईडी, डब्ल्यूएचओ, यूनिसेफ जैसी भागीदार एजेंसियों के अधिकारी और जी-20 देशों के युवा आइकन भी उपस्थित थे।