आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
माता, अर्भक आणि बाल आरोग्य भागीदारी जिनिव्हा (पीएमएनसीएच)च्या सहयोगाने किशोर आणि तरुणांच्या आरोग्य आणि स्वास्थ्याशी निगडीत जी-20 को-ब्रँडेड कार्यक्रमाचे केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.मनसुख मांडवीय यांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन
कोणत्याही देशाची ताकद तसेच विकासाची क्षमता त्या देशातील तरुणांची संख्या आणि सामर्थ्य यांच्यावर अवलंबून असते : केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मांडवीय
देशातील तरुणांच्या स्वास्थ्यासाठी गुंतवणूक करणे हे केवळ नैतिक बंधन नव्हे तर आपल्या देशाचे यश आणि समृद्धी निश्चित करणारा तो धोरणात्मक निर्णय आहे : केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ.भारती प्रवीण पवार
20 JUN 2023 3:39PM by PIB Mumbai
कोणत्याही देशाची ताकद तसेच विकासाची क्षमता त्या देशातील तरुणांची संख्या आणि सामर्थ्य यांच्यावर अवलंबून असते. जेव्हा देशातील युवकांना त्यांच्या भरभराटीसाठी आवश्यक ज्ञान आणि संधी दिल्या जातात तेव्हा हे युवक विकासासाठीचे प्रेरक बळ म्हणून कार्य करू शकतात असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी केले आहे. माता, अर्भक आणि बाल आरोग्य भागीदारी जिनिव्हा (पीएमएनसीएच) च्या सहयोगाने केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केलेल्या किशोर आणि तरुणांच्या आरोग्य आणि स्वास्थ्याशी निगडीत जी-20 को-ब्रँडेड कार्यक्रमाचे आज नवी दिल्ली येथे उद्घाटन केल्यानंतर ते बोलत होते. जगभरातील 1.8 अब्ज किशोर आणि तरुणांच्या आरोग्य तसेच स्वास्थ्यविषयक गरजांवर अधिक भर देण्याच्या तसेच जी-20 सदस्य देशांतर्फे किशोर आणि तरुणांच्या आरोग्याच्या प्रश्नाकडे लक्ष वेधून घेऊन गुंतवणुकीला चालना देण्याच्या उद्देशाने हा जागतिक मेळावा आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ, भारती प्रवीण पवार यांच्यासह दक्षिण आफ्रिकेचे आरोग्य उपमंत्री सिबाँगीसेनी ध्लोमो, पीएमएनसीएच मंडळ अध्यक्ष हेलेन क्लार्क, संयुक्त राष्ट्रांचे भारतातील निवासी समन्वयक शोम्बी शार्प, युएनएफपीए मुख्यालयातील तंत्रज्ञान विभाग संचालक डॉ.ज्युलिट्टा ओनाबांजो हे मान्यवर देखील या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
याप्रसंगी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.मांडवीय म्हणाले, “भारताकडे असलेली जी-20 अध्यक्षता म्हणजे जगातील 1.8 अब्ज तरुणांच्या गरजा आणि हक्क यांच्याकडे लक्ष पुरवले जाईल, त्यांचे म्हणणे ऐकून घेतले जाईल आणि त्यांना त्यांच्या अधिकाधिक विकासासाठी आवश्यक स्त्रोत आणि संधी पुरवल्या जातील याची सुनिश्चिती करण्याच्या दिशेने घेतलेली झेप आहे.” ते पुढे म्हणाले की, भारताची जी-20 अध्यक्षता ‘समावेशक, महत्त्वाकांक्षी, निर्णायक आणि क्रियाभिमुख असेल ही पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी मांडलेली संकल्पना भारतासाठी आणि जगासाठी आशादायक स्थिती आणि संधी निर्माण करतात. पंतप्रधानांची ही संकल्पना साकार करण्यासाठी देशातील युवकांना प्रमुख भूमिका पार पाडावी लागेल असे ते म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी यावेळी, किशोर-स्नेही आरोग्य सुविधांच्या संदर्भात मानसिक आरोग्यविषयक पाठबळ आणि मदत, पोषण कार्यक्रम आणि व्यापक लैंगिक तसेच प्रजनन यांच्याशी संबंधित आरोग्य सुविधांसह महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करण्यास उपस्थित मान्यवरांना प्रोत्साहन दिले. ते म्हणाले, “युवा वर्गाला त्यांच्या जीवनावर प्रभाव टाकणाऱ्या निर्णय प्रक्रियांमध्ये अर्थपूर्ण सहभाग घेता आला पाहिजे याचे महत्त्व ओळखून त्या दृष्टीने संधी निर्माण केल्या पाहिजेत.” केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.मांडवीय पुढे म्हणाले, “किशोर वर्गाला भेडसावणाऱ्या आंतर- राष्ट्रीय समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी आपण परिणामकारक मॉडेल सामायिक करून, धोरणांचा समन्वय साधून आणि मर्यादित संसाधन क्षमता असलेल्या देशांना त्यांच्या किशोरवर्गाच्या आरोग्य तसेच स्वास्थ्य विषयक गरजा पूर्ण करता याव्यात या दृष्टीने संसाधने एकत्र करण्यासाठी आपण आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य आणि सहयोगाला प्रोत्साहन दिले पाहिजे.” ते पुढे म्हणाले.
भारत जगातील सर्वात जास्त तरुण लोकसंख्या असलेल्यापैकी एक आहे. यात 378 दशलक्ष किशोर आणि तरुण आहेत. तर 65% लोकसंख्या 35 वर्षांपेक्षा कमी वयाची आहे असे डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी अधोरेखित केले. “आमच्या सरकारचा, परिवर्तनाचे सामर्थ्य आणि आमच्या तरुणांची अमर्याद क्षमता यावर ठाम विश्वास आहे. त्यांची ऊर्जा, कल्पना आणि दृढनिश्चय हे आपल्या महान राष्ट्राच्या भविष्याला आकार देणारी गुरुकिल्ली आहे असे त्या म्हणाल्या.” "तरुणांच्या कल्याणासाठी गुंतवणूक करणे ही केवळ नैतिक जबाबदारी नाही तर हा एक धोरणात्मक निर्णय आहे जो आपल्या देशाचे यश आणि समृद्धी सुनिश्चित करेल असेही त्यांनी सांगितले."
तरुणांना आज स्वनिर्मित नसलेल्या अनेक आव्हानांचा सामना करावा लागत आहे असे पीएमएनसीएच मंडळाच्या अध्यक्ष हेलन क्लार्क यांनी नमूद केले. तरुणांना भेडसावणाऱ्या या आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी तातडीने कृती करण्याची निकड असून, ती वेळ आताच आहे" असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
दक्षिण आफ्रिकेचे उप-आरोग्य मंत्री सिबोंगीसेनी ध्लोमो यांनी जी20 अध्यक्षपदासाठी भारत सरकारचे अभिनंदन केले. भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली जी20 चे प्राधान्यक्रम चांगल्या प्रकारे आकार घेत आहेत असेही ते म्हणाले. तरुणांसमोरील आव्हाने आणि या आव्हानांच्या निराकरणासाठी त्यांचे सरकार करत असलेले प्रयत्न तसेच त्यांचे आरोग्य आणि जीवनमान सुधारण्याबाबतही त्यांनी मत मांडले.
राष्ट्रांना, त्यांच्या देशांतील किशोरवयीन आणि तरुणांचे आरोग्य तसेच जीवनमान उंचावण्यात सक्षम करणाऱ्या धोरणे आणि कार्यक्रमांमुळे त्यांचे सामाजिक-लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय चित्र सुधारण्यासाठी भविष्यात बराच पल्ला गाठता येईल. जेणेकरुन ते वर्तमान आणि भविष्यात एक सकारात्मक शक्ती बनू शकतील असे केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव राजेश भूषण, म्हणाले.
किशोरवयीनांच्या आरोग्यासाठी अनेक धोरणे आणण्याचे श्रेय यूएनचे निवासी समन्वयक (भारत) शॉम्बी शार्प यांनी भारताला दिले. परंतु जागतिक शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे वास्तवात आणण्यासाठी जगभरातील देशांकडून आणखी प्रयत्नांची आवश्यकता आहे यावरही प्रकाश टाकला.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates G20 Co-branded Event on Health and Well-being of Adolescents and Youth organized in collaboration with Partnership for Maternal, Newborn, Child Health (PMNCH), Geneva
A country’s ability and potential for growth is determined by the size and strength of its youth population: Dr Mandaviya
“India’s G20 Presidency will be a leap forward to ensuring that the needs and rights of the world's 1.8 billion young people are addressed, that their voices are heard, and they have access to the resources and opportunities necessary for their optimal development”
“Youth can play a prominent role in realizing Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision that India’s G20 Presidency will be inclusive, ambitious, decisive and action-oriented”
Investing in the well-being of youth is not just a moral obligation but also a strategic decision that will determine the success and prosperity of our nation: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
Dignitaries and delegates commend India’s leadership in Global South during G20 India Presidency
20 JUN 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
“A country’s ability and potential for growth is determined by the size and strength of its youth population. Youth can be a dominant force for development when provided with the knowledge and opportunities they need to thrive”. This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare during his inaugural address at the ‘Health of Youth – Wealth of Nation’, a G20 co-branded event organized by the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in collaboration with the Partnership for Maternal, Newborn, Child Health (PMNCH), here today. This global gathering aims to highlight the health and well-being needs of 1.8 billion adolescents and youth worldwide, and foster increased attention and investment by G20 nations in the health of adolescents and youth.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Mr. Sibongiseni Dhlomo, Deputy Health Minister of South Africa, Ms. Helen Clark, PMNCH Board Chair, Mr Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator (India), Dr. Julitta Onabanjo, Director of Technical Division, UNFPA Headquarter and were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mandaviya said that “India’s G20 presidency will be a leap forward to ensuring that the needs and rights of the world's 1.8 billion young people are addressed, that their voices are heard, and they have access to the resources and opportunities necessary for their optimal development.” He also said that “Our Prime Minister’s vision that India’s G20 presidency will be ‘inclusive, ambitious, decisive and action-oriented’ throws up hope as well as opportunities for India and the world. A prominent role in realizing his vision can be played by youth of the country.”
Highlighting the Indian Government’s commitment towards youth empowerment, he stated that “this co-branded event focusing on the health and well-being of adolescents and young people with the theme ‘Health of Youth Wealth of Nation’ underlines the Government of India’s leadership in promoting investment in human capital of adolescents and young people and we want to inspire other G20 nations to advance the development of the next generation to build stronger, greener economies and vibrant societies.” He also noted that being home to about one fourth of the world’s youth demographic which is capable of leading the country to its aspiration of becoming the world’s third largest economy, “it is necessary for India to reap this demographic dividend and invest in education, skill development and health of youth”.
Dr Mandaviya stated that under Hon’ble Prime Minister’s leadership, India has continuously crafted and reinforced policies and programmes to suit the youth and address their health and development needs. He highlighted that “Tele-Manas, a dedicated national tele-mental health program is ensuring that the mental health concerns of the young people of our country are being heard, accepted and managed by a team of experts and professionals at zero cost”. He also informed that “a comprehensive School Health and Wellness Programme has been launched by the PM which is envisaging to develop school students as health and wellness messengers, advocates and role models within their schools and communities at large”.
The Union Health Minister encouraged the dignitaries to deliberate on key areas of adolescent-friendly health care including mental health support and assistance, nutrition programmes and comprehensive sexual and reproductive health care. He said, “we must value and create spaces for meaningful participation, which involves young people in decision-making processes that affect their lives.” “To address the trans-national difficulties that adolescents face, we must promote international cooperation and collaboration by sharing effective models, aligning policies, and mobilizing resources to support countries with limited capacity in fulfilling the health and well-being needs of their adolescents”, he further stated.
Highlighting that India is home to one of the world's largest youth populations, with a staggering 378 million adolescent and youth and 65% of the nation's population under the age of 35, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated that “our government firmly believes in the transformative power and boundless potential of our youth. Their energy, ideas, and determination hold the key to shaping the future trajectory of our great nation”. She further stated that “investing in the well-being of youth is not just a moral obligation but also a strategic decision that will determine the success and prosperity of our nation.”
Ms. Helen Clark, PMNCH Board Chair noted that young people today are facing a lot of challenges that are not of their making. She stated that many young girls aged 15 to 19 years are dying during child-birth while many people across the world are facing mental health challenges. Urging countries to address the challenges faced by the youth today, she said, “the call for action is urgent and time to act is now”.
Deputy Health Minister of South Africa, Mr. Sibongiseni Dhlomo congratulated the Govt of India for its G20 Presidency and stated that G20 priorities are shaping up well under India's Presidency. He also shared his insights on the challenges faced by the youth and the efforts being made by his government to these challenges and improve their health and well-being. He stated that majority of population in Africa are young people and it is therefore important to ensure that they get proper tools, information, education and opportunity to become responsible stakeholders in future.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary said that policies and programmes that have enabled nations to advance the health and well-being of adolescents and youth in their respective countries, would go a long way in improving their socio-demographic picture so that they could become a positive force now and in future.
Mr Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator (India) emphasized that the power of youth, multilateralism, G20 and India as the leader of the Global South can help unleash tremendous opportunities and possibilities for the youth. He credited India for bringing numerous policies for adolescent health but highlighted that more needs to be done from countries across the world to make the global SDG goals a reality. “India can make sustainable goals a global reality. Saath hai to sambhav hai”, he stated.
Dr. Julitta Onabanjo, Director of Technical Division, UNFPA Headquarter said that “it is our responsibility to recognize and capitalize on the potential of youth, allowing young people to be agents of positive change and facilitating their smooth passage into adulthood.” She also congratulated the Indian Government on its outstanding G20 presence and appreciated the powerful theme of 'One Earth, One Family, One Future' of G20 under India's presidency.
Ms. Tuqa AlBakri, Youth Representative from Iraq highlighted that young people are the changemakers of the world as they are the generation of science and technology people, of activism, creativity and energy. She thanked the Indian Government for hosting this youth event and urged policymakers to support the enthusiasm of youth and enable them to become responsible changemakers of the society.
Union Health Minister along with other dignitaries released a compilation of British Medical Journal (BMJ) papers on adolescent well being -a series of analytical articles, along with thematic paper on ‘health of youth- wealth of nation’ by Union Health Ministry focusing on the themes center staging Adolescent Health and Multi Sectoral Partnership.
Shri Ashok Babu, Joint Secretary and other senior officials from the Health Ministry, officials from partner agencies like Gates Foundation, UNFPA, USAID, WHO, UNICEF and youth icons from G-20 nations were also present on the occasion.