Ministry of Defence
Self-reliance a necessity as India faces double border threat & new dimensions of warfare: Raksha Mantri in Lucknow
“Strong & self-reliant military backbone of a sovereign nation; Govt ensuring that Armed Forces are not dependent on foreign equipment”
“Self-reliance in niche technologies must for India to become a military power at global level”
“95% of land in UP Defence Corridor acquired; 109 MoUs signed with estimated investment of over Rs 16,000 crore”
Shri Rajnath Singh calls for developing dual use technology that benefits both defence & civilian sectors
17 JUN 2023 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
Self-reliance is not an option but a necessity, as India is facing a double threat on its borders, along with new dimensions of warfare that are emerging in today’s fast-changing world. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during a defence dialogue on ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ organised by STRIVE think-tank, a veterans’ initiative, and a media organisation in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh on June 17, 2023.
The Raksha Mantri termed a strong & self-reliant military as the backbone of a sovereign nation, which besides protecting the borders, safeguards the country’s civilisation and culture. He asserted that the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is ensuring that the Armed Forces are not dependent on foreign weapons & equipment, emphasising that the real strength lies in being ‘Aatmanirbhar’, especially when an emergency situation arises.
Shri Rajnath Singh shared his insights on the paradigm shift brought about by technology in the nature of warfare. He stressed on the need to develop indigenous state-of-the-art weapons and platforms that equip & prepare the Armed Forces to tackle new and emerging challenges.
“Most of the weapons today are electronic-based systems, which can reveal sensitive information to the adversaries. As imported equipment has certain limitations, we need to go beyond the horizon and achieve self-reliance in niche technologies. Latest weapons/equipment are equally important as the bravery of our soldiers. If India wishes to become a military power at the global level, there is no other option than being self-reliant in defence manufacturing,” the Raksha Mantri said.
Listing out the advantages of being ‘Aatmanirbhar’, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that it would not only decrease the expenditure on imports, but also multi-dimensionally benefit the civil sector. He called for developing dual use technology that, besides strengthening the defence sector, improves the standard of living of the people.
The Raksha Mantri enumerated the steps taken by the Government to create a robust defence ecosystem, which not only caters to the domestic requirements, but also fulfills the security needs of friendly countries. These include setting up of Defence Industrial Corridors (DIC) in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu; earmarking of record 75 per cent of defence capital procurement budget (approx. Rs one lakh crore) for domestic industry in Financial Year 2023-24; 25 per cent R&D budget for private industry and Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) initiative & Technology Development Fund to promote start-ups.
On the UP DIC, Shri Rajnath Singh said that the work is going on in mission mode and 95% of around 1,700 hectares of land has been acquired till date. Of these, 36 industries and institutions have been allotted nearly 600 hectares of land. 109 MoUs have been signed, with an estimated investment value of more than Rs 16,000 crore. So far, a total investment of about Rs 2,500 crore has been made in UPDIC by various entities. The corridor will not only produce spare parts, but also manufacture and assemble Drones/Unmanned Aerial Vehicles, Electronic warfare, Aircraft & BrahMos missiles.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted that the Government’s efforts in the last few years have resulted in over Rs one lakh crore defence production and nearly Rs 16,000 crore exports in Financial Year 2022-23. He exuded confidence that the defence exports will soon cross Rs 20,000 crore mark. “We are moving ahead at an unprecedented pace to achieve the Prime Minister’s vision of making India a developed nation by 2047. The aim is to build an economically powerful and completely self-reliant India, which is also a net defence exporter,” he added.
Chief Nodal Officer for UP DIC Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria (Retd), officers of the Armed Forces & DRDO and representatives of the industry and academia were present on the occasion.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா எல்லையில் இருமுனை அச்சுறுத்தல் மற்றும் போரின் புதிய பரிமாணங்களை எதிர்கொள்வதால் தற்சார்பில் வல்லமை அவசியம்: லக்னோவில் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர்
17 JUN 2023 12:03PM by PIB Chennai
"ஒரு இறையாண்மை மிகுந்த தேசத்திற்கு வலிமையான மற்றும் தன்னம்பிக்கையான இராணுவமே முதுகெலும்பு; ஆயுதப்படைகள் வெளிநாட்டு உபகரணங்களைச் சார்ந்து இல்லை என்பதை அரசு உறுதி செய்துள்ளது"
"உலக அளவில் இந்தியா ஒரு இராணுவ சக்தியாக மாற, முக்கிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் தன்னிறைவு வல்லமை அவசியம்"
"உத்தரப்பிரதேச பாதுகாப்பு வழித்தடத்தில் 95% நிலம் கையகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது; 16,000 கோடி ரூபாய் முதலீட்டில் 109 புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்தாகியுள்ளது"
திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், பாதுகாப்பு துறையோடு மக்களுக்கும் பயனளிக்கும் இரட்டை பயன்பாட்டுத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்
இந்தியா தனது எல்லைகளில் இருமுணை அச்சுறுத்தலை எதிர்கொண்டுள்ளதால், இன்றைய வேகமாக மாறிவரும் உலகில் புதிய போர் பரிமாணங்கள் உருவாகி வருவதால், தன்னம்பிக்கை அவசியமானது என்று ஜூன் 17, 2023 அன்று உத்தரபிரதேசத்தின் லக்னோவில் நடைபெற்ற 'தற்சார்பு இந்தியா' பற்றிய பாதுகாப்பு உரையாடலின் போது பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார்.
பாதுகாப்பு துறை அமைச்சர், ஒரு இறையாண்மை மிகுந்த தேசத்தின் முதுகெலும்பாக இருப்பது வலிமையான தன்னம்பிக்கை மிகுந்த இராணுவம் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். இது எல்லைகளை பாதுகாப்பதோடு, நாட்டின் நாகரிகத்தையும் கலாச்சாரத்தையும் பாதுகாக்கிறது. பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையிலான அரசு, ஆயுதப் படைகள் வெளிநாட்டு ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் உபகரணங்களைச் சார்ந்திருக்காமல் தற்சார்பு கொண்டிருப்பதை உறுதிசெய்து வருவதாக கூறினார். குறிப்பாக அவசரநிலை ஏற்படும் போது உண்மையான பலம் 'தற்சார்பு' நிலை என்பதையும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், ஆயுதப் படைகளை தயார்படுத்த உள்நாட்டு நவீன ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் தளங்களை உருவாக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் வலியுறுத்தினார். நமது வீரர்களின் துணிச்சலுக்கு இணையாக ஆயுதங்கள்/உபகரணங்கள் முக்கியம். உலக அளவில் இந்தியா ஒரு ராணுவ சக்தியாக மாற விரும்பினால், பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தியில் தன்னிறைவு பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றார்.
தற்சார்புடன் இருப்பதன் நன்மைகளைப் பட்டியலிட்ட திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இது இறக்குமதிக்கான செலவினங்களைக் குறைப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், சிவில் துறைக்கு பல பரிமாணங்களிலும் பயனளிக்கும் என்று கூறினார். பாதுகாப்புத் துறையை வலுப்படுத்துவதுடன், மக்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் இரட்டை பயன்பாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் மற்றும் தமிழ்நாட்டில் பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்வழித்தடங்கள் (டிஐசி) அமைப்பது பற்றி குறிப்பிட்டார். இதற்காக இன்றுவரை சுமார் 1,700 ஹெக்டேர் நிலத்தில் 95% கையகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் கூறினார். இவற்றில் 36 தொழிற்சாலைகள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு கிட்டத்தட்ட 600 ஹெக்டேர் நிலம் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 16,000 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான முதலீட்டு மதிப்புடன் 109 புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்தாகியுள்ளன. இந்த தொழில் வழித்தடமானது உதிரி பாகங்களை உற்பத்தி செய்வது மட்டுமின்றி, ட்ரோன்கள்/ஆளில்லா வான்வழி வாகனங்கள், எலக்ட்ரானிக் போர் தளவாடங்கள், விமானம் மற்றும் பிரம்மோஸ் ஏவுகணைகளை தயாரித்து அசெம்பிள் செய்யும் என்றார்.
கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் அரசாங்கத்தின் முயற்சிகளின் விளைவாக 2022-23 ம் நிதியாண்டில் ஒரு லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் அதிகமான பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தி மற்றும் கிட்டத்தட்ட 16,000 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.