संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारताला सरहद्दीच्या दोन्ही बाजूने असलेला धोका आणि युद्धाच्या नवीन पद्धतींचा सामना करावा लागत असल्याने आत्मनिर्भरता आवश्यक: लखनौमध्ये सरंक्षण मंत्र्यांचे प्रतिपादन
"भारताला जागतिक स्तरावर लष्करी शक्ती बनण्यासाठी विशिष्ट तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये स्वावलंबन आवश्यक आहे"
संरक्षण आणि नागरी या दोन्ही क्षेत्रांना फायदेशीर ठरणारे दुहेरी वापराचे तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करण्याचे राजनाथ सिंह यांचे आवाहन
17 JUN 2023 12:03PM by PIB Mumbai
सरहद्दीच्या दोन्ही बाजूने असलेला धोका आणि वेगाने बदलणाऱ्या जगात उदयाला येत असलेल्या युद्धाच्या नवीन पद्धतींचा सामना करावा लागत असल्याने, भारतासाठी आत्मनिर्भरता हा पर्याय नसून गरज आहे असे संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे. उत्तर प्रदेशातील लखनऊ येथे 17 जून 2023 रोजी 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' या विषयावरील संरक्षण संवादादरम्यान ते बोलत होते. स्ट्राइव्ह थिंक-टँक, अ व्हेटनर्स इनेशिएटीव, आणि प्रसारमाध्यम संस्थेने याचे आयोजन केले होते.
मजबूत आणि आत्मनिर्भर सैन्य हा सार्वभौम राष्ट्राचा कणा असतो. ते सरहद्दींचे रक्षण करण्याबरोबरच देशाची सभ्यता आणि संस्कृतीचेही रक्षण करते असे ते म्हणाले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकार, विदेशी शस्त्रे आणि उपकरणांवर आपली सशस्त्र दले अवलंबून राहणार नाही याची खातरजमा करत आहे. ‘आत्मनिर्भर’ असण्यातच खरी ताकद आहे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. विशेषत: आणीबाणीची परिस्थिती उद्भवते तेव्हा याचे महत्व पटते असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
नवीन आणि उदयोन्मुख आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी आपल्या सशस्त्र दलांना सुसज्ज करणारी स्वदेशी अत्याधुनिक शस्त्रे आणि मंच विकसित करण्याच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी भर दिला.
“सध्या बहुतांश शस्त्रे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक-आधारित प्रणाली आहेत. ते प्रतिस्पर्ध्यांपुढे संवेदनशील माहिती प्रकट करू शकतात. आयात केलेल्या उपकरणांना काही मर्यादा असल्याने, आपल्याला कक्षेपलीकडे जाऊन कळीच्या ठरणाऱ्या तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करणे आवश्यक आहे. आपल्या सैनिकांच्या शौर्याइतकीच अद्ययावत शस्त्रे/उपकरणेही महत्त्वाची आहेत. भारताला जागतिक स्तरावर लष्करी शक्ती बनवायचे असेल तर संरक्षण उत्पादनात आत्मनिर्भर होण्याशिवाय दुसरा पर्याय नाही, असे संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले.
‘आत्मनिर्भर’ असण्यामुळे होणाऱ्या फायद्यांची यादीच त्यांनी दिली. यामुळे केवळ आयातीवरील खर्च कमी होणार नाही, तर नागरी क्षेत्रालाही बहुआयामी फायदा होईल असे ते म्हणाले. संरक्षण क्षेत्र मजबूत करण्यासोबतच लोकांचे जीवनमान सुधारणारे दुहेरी वापराचे तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
सरकारच्या गेल्या काही वर्षांतील प्रयत्नांमुळे 2022-23 या आर्थिक वर्षात संरक्षण क्षेत्रात एक लाख कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक उत्पादन आणि जवळपास 16,000 कोटी रुपयांची निर्यात झाली आहे असे संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. संरक्षण निर्यात लवकरच 20,000 कोटी रुपयांचा टप्पा पार करेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. "2047 पर्यंत भारताला एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनवण्याचे पंतप्रधानांचे ध्येय साध्य करण्यासाठी आम्ही अभूतपूर्व वेगाने पुढे जात आहोत. संरक्षण निर्यातदारही असलेला, आर्थिकदृष्ट्या शक्तिशाली आणि पूर्णपणे आत्मनिर्भर भारत निर्माण करणे हे आपले उद्दिष्ट आहे, " असेही ते पुढे म्हणाले.

Ministry of Defence
Self-reliance a necessity as India faces double border threat & new dimensions of warfare: Raksha Mantri in Lucknow
“Strong & self-reliant military backbone of a sovereign nation; Govt ensuring that Armed Forces are not dependent on foreign equipment”
“Self-reliance in niche technologies must for India to become a military power at global level”
“95% of land in UP Defence Corridor acquired; 109 MoUs signed with estimated investment of over Rs 16,000 crore”
Shri Rajnath Singh calls for developing dual use technology that benefits both defence & civilian sectors
17 JUN 2023 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
Self-reliance is not an option but a necessity, as India is facing a double threat on its borders, along with new dimensions of warfare that are emerging in today’s fast-changing world. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during a defence dialogue on ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ organised by STRIVE think-tank, a veterans’ initiative, and a media organisation in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh on June 17, 2023.
The Raksha Mantri termed a strong & self-reliant military as the backbone of a sovereign nation, which besides protecting the borders, safeguards the country’s civilisation and culture. He asserted that the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is ensuring that the Armed Forces are not dependent on foreign weapons & equipment, emphasising that the real strength lies in being ‘Aatmanirbhar’, especially when an emergency situation arises.
Shri Rajnath Singh shared his insights on the paradigm shift brought about by technology in the nature of warfare. He stressed on the need to develop indigenous state-of-the-art weapons and platforms that equip & prepare the Armed Forces to tackle new and emerging challenges.
“Most of the weapons today are electronic-based systems, which can reveal sensitive information to the adversaries. As imported equipment has certain limitations, we need to go beyond the horizon and achieve self-reliance in niche technologies. Latest weapons/equipment are equally important as the bravery of our soldiers. If India wishes to become a military power at the global level, there is no other option than being self-reliant in defence manufacturing,” the Raksha Mantri said.
Listing out the advantages of being ‘Aatmanirbhar’, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that it would not only decrease the expenditure on imports, but also multi-dimensionally benefit the civil sector. He called for developing dual use technology that, besides strengthening the defence sector, improves the standard of living of the people.
The Raksha Mantri enumerated the steps taken by the Government to create a robust defence ecosystem, which not only caters to the domestic requirements, but also fulfills the security needs of friendly countries. These include setting up of Defence Industrial Corridors (DIC) in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu; earmarking of record 75 per cent of defence capital procurement budget (approx. Rs one lakh crore) for domestic industry in Financial Year 2023-24; 25 per cent R&D budget for private industry and Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) initiative & Technology Development Fund to promote start-ups.
On the UP DIC, Shri Rajnath Singh said that the work is going on in mission mode and 95% of around 1,700 hectares of land has been acquired till date. Of these, 36 industries and institutions have been allotted nearly 600 hectares of land. 109 MoUs have been signed, with an estimated investment value of more than Rs 16,000 crore. So far, a total investment of about Rs 2,500 crore has been made in UPDIC by various entities. The corridor will not only produce spare parts, but also manufacture and assemble Drones/Unmanned Aerial Vehicles, Electronic warfare, Aircraft & BrahMos missiles.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted that the Government’s efforts in the last few years have resulted in over Rs one lakh crore defence production and nearly Rs 16,000 crore exports in Financial Year 2022-23. He exuded confidence that the defence exports will soon cross Rs 20,000 crore mark. “We are moving ahead at an unprecedented pace to achieve the Prime Minister’s vision of making India a developed nation by 2047. The aim is to build an economically powerful and completely self-reliant India, which is also a net defence exporter,” he added.
Chief Nodal Officer for UP DIC Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria (Retd), officers of the Armed Forces & DRDO and representatives of the industry and academia were present on the occasion.