Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Visit to Uruguay of Indian Parliamentary Goodwill Delegation led by Shri Pralhad Joshi, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs
17 JUN 2023 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of President of House of Representatives (Lower House) of the Parliament of Oriental Republic of Uruguay, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal & Mines led a 10-member Parliamentary Goodwill Delegation to Uruguay from 14-17 June 2023 with the objective of strengthening and deepening of bilateral relations between two democracies.
The multi-party delegation comprised nine Members of Parliament from both chambers; six from Lok Sabha including Shri Sanjay Seth, Smt. Gomati Sai, Shri Hemant Patil, Shri CN Annadurai, Dr Gurumoorthy Maddila and Ms Chandrani Murmu as well as Ms Indu Bala Goswami, Shri Dineshchandra Avavadiya and Shri Neeraj Dangi from Rajya Sabha. It also included Shri G Srinivas, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs. The delegation was received by Shri Dinesh Bhatia, Ambassador of India to Argentina and Uruguay on 14 June who briefed the delegation about the country and growing importance of its bilateral relations with India.
The last parliamentary delegation from India had visited Uruguay in 2012 led by the then Speaker, Lok Sabha. The visit took place on close heels of the Foreign Office Consultations between the two countries, held in New Delhi in March 2023.
The official part of the visit began on 15 June with the Minister, accompanied by delegation members, paying floral tributes to the bust of Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi in the capital city of Montevideo. In fact, a part of the iconic Rambla, the coastal road in the capital city, near the bust, is known after the name of Mahatma Gandhi.
The delegation was received by Mr Sebastian Andujar, President of House of Representatives on 15 June. Besides holding delegation level talks where Members of both houses of Uruguayan Parliament also joined, Minister Joshi and Mr Andujar launched India – Uruguay Parliamentary Friendship Group in Uruguayan Parliament. The discussions focused on deepening of bilateral relations, particularly through parliamentary diplomacy.
Minister Shri Joshi invited Mr Andujar to visit India with a parliamentary delegation which was accepted by the latter. It was agreed that a reciprocal visit of parliamentarians from Uruguay to India would take place before end of 2023, the dates of which would be finalized through diplomatic channels.
The Minister, accompanied by the delegation and Ambassador Bhatia also met the Vice President of Uruguay and President of the Senate (Upper House), Ms. Beatriz Argimon, the first ever woman to have been elected in that position. She was also the Acting President of the Republic as President Luis Lacalle Pou was travelling out of the country in this period. While welcoming the delegation, she recalled her fruitful and memorable visit to India a few years back. She emphasised on need to broaden the relations between two vibrant democracies.
In both the meetings, Minister Shri Joshi highlighted India’s rapid socio-economic development, particularly due to various policy initiatives taken by the government of Prime Minister Hon'ble Sh. Narendra Modiji.
The delegation participated in the International Day of Yoga celebrations hosted by Indian Cultural Association of Uruguay, an association of Indians residing in Uruguay. Besides a session on meditation guided by a local Uruguayan yoga teacher, the celebrations also witnessed a classical Odissi dance performance by a local artist from Uruguay. There is a widespread admiration in Uruguay for Indian culture, philosophy, spiritualism, yoga and meditation with thousands of followers of various Indian yoga and spiritual institutions.
The Minister and the delegation took the opportunity to interact with the Indian community and friends of India in Montevideo. There are over 800 Indians living in Uruguay.
Uruguay XXI, the agency responsible for promotion of exports, investments and country image under the Government of Uruguay, made a presentation to the entire delegation on 16 June with the objective of promoting bilateral trade, investment and economic ties. The delegation also visited the office of Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) in Uruguay, which completed 20 years of its operations in 2022. Today, TCS Uruguay is the largest private sector employer of manpower in the country.
On one hand, India and Uruguay celebrated 60 years of diplomatic relations in 2020 and on the other, the bilateral trade has seen robust growth in the last few years, recording over USD 350 million in 2022-23. Both democratic countries are committed to promote trade and investments.
Secretary, G. Srinivas termed the visit as hugely successful as it projected Indian diversity and rich culture besides the economic supremacy, in a distant yet friendly country. Ambassador Bhatia noted that the visit by the Goodwill Delegation, led at the level of Minister himself, was not a routine affair for Uruguay, let alone for Latin American region. He looked forward to more such exchanges to deepen the bilateral relations.

संसदीय कामकाज मंत्रालय
संसदीय कामकाज मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारतीय संसदीय शिष्टमंडळाची उरुग्वेला सदिच्छा भेट
17 JUN 2023 9:09AM by PIB Mumbai
संसदीय कार्य, कोळसा आणि खाण मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारताच्या 10 सदस्यीय संसदीय शिष्टमंडळाने 14-17 जून 2023 दरम्यान उरुग्वेला सदिच्छा भेट दिली. ओरिएंटल रिपब्लिक ऑफ उरुग्वेच्या संसद प्रतिनिधी सभागृहाच्या (कनिष्ठ सभागृह) अध्यक्षांनी भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाला भेटीचे निमंत्रण दिले होते. उभय लोकशाहींमधील द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक मजबूत आणि दृढ करणे हा या भेटीचा उद्देश होता.
अर्जेंटिना आणि उरुग्वे येथील भारताचे राजदूत दिनेश भाटिया यांनी 14 जून रोजी शिष्टमंडळाचे स्वागत केले. उरुग्वेबाबत आणि भारतासोबतच्या द्विपक्षीय संबंधांच्या वाढत्या महत्त्वाविषयी त्यांनी यावेळी शिष्टमंडळाला माहिती दिली.
भारताचे संसदीय शिष्टमंडळ याआधी, 2012 मध्ये तत्कालीन लोकसभा अध्यक्षांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली उरुग्वेला गेले होते.
दौऱ्याची अधिकृत सुरुवात 15 जून रोजी झाली. प्रारंभी मंत्री आणि शिष्टमंडळातील सदस्यांनी राजधानी मॉन्टेव्हिडिओ शहरात राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी यांच्या प्रतिमेस पुष्पांजली वाहिली. विशेष म्हणजे राजधानीतील या स्मारकाजवळ असलेल्या प्रख्यात रामबला भागातील सागरी मार्गाला महात्मा गांधींजीचेच नाव दिले आहे.
उरुग्वे संसदेच्या दोन्ही सभागृहातील सदस्यांनीही शिष्टमंडळ स्तरावर चर्चा करण्याबरोबरच भारताचे संसदीय मंत्री जोशी आणि उरुग्वेचे मंत्री अंदुजार यांनी उरुग्वेच्या संसदेत भारत – उरुग्वे संसदीय मैत्री गटाची सुरूवात केली. विशेषत: संसदीय मुत्सद्देगिरीद्वारे द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यावर चर्चा झाली.
संसदीय कामकाज मंत्री जोशी यांनी अंदुजर यांना संसदीय शिष्टमंडळासोबत भारत भेटीचे निमंत्रण दिले. अंदुजर त्यांनी ते स्वीकारले. उरुग्वेच्या संसद सदस्यांची भारताला भेट 2023 संपण्यापूर्वी होईल. भेटीच्या तारखा राजनैतिक माध्यमांद्वारे निश्चित केल्या जातील यावर सहमती झाली.
संसदीय कामकाज मंत्री, शिष्टमंडळ आणि राजदूत भाटिया यांनी उरुग्वेच्या उपराष्ट्रपती आणि सिनेट (वरच्या सभागृह) अध्यक्ष, बीट्रिझ अर्गिमॉन यांची भेट घेतली, या पदावर निवडून आलेल्या त्या पहिल्या महिला आहेत. शिष्टमंडळाचे स्वागत करताना त्यांनी काही वर्षांपूर्वी केलेल्या भारत भेटीच्या फलदायी आणि संस्मरणीय आठवणी सांगितल्या. उभय चैतन्यशील लोकशाहीमधील संबंध अधिक व्यापक करण्याच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी भर दिला.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदीजी यांच्या सरकारने घेतलेल्या विविध धोरणात्मक उपक्रमांमुळे झालेल्या भारताच्या वेगवान सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासावर जोशी यांनी दोन्ही बैठकांमध्ये प्रकाश टाकला.
उरुग्वेमधे राहणाऱ्या भारतीयांच्या सांस्कृतिक संघटनेने, आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनानिमित्ताने आयोजित केलेल्या कार्यक्रमातही शिष्टमंडळ सहभागी झाले.
मंत्री महोदय आणि शिष्टमंडळाने मॉन्टेव्हिडिओमध्ये भारतीय समुदाय आणि मित्रांशी संवाद साधला. उरुग्वेमध्ये 800 हून अधिक भारतीय राहतात.
उरुग्वे XXI ही उरुग्वे सरकारच्या अंतर्गत निर्यात, गुंतवणूक आणि देशाच्या प्रतिमेला उंचावण्यासाठी कार्यरत संस्था आहे. या संस्थेने 16 जून रोजी द्विपक्षीय व्यापार, गुंतवणूक आणि आर्थिक संबंधांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने संपूर्ण शिष्टमंडळासमोर सादरीकरण केले. शिष्टमंडळाने उरुग्वे मधील टाटा कन्सल्टन्सी सर्व्हिसेस (TCS) च्या कार्यालयालाही भेट दिली. TCS ने 2022 मध्ये इथे 20 वर्षे पूर्ण केली. आज TCS उरुग्वे हे त्या देशातील मनुष्यबळाचे खाजगी क्षेत्रातील सर्वात मोठे नियोक्ते आहेत.
एकीकडे, भारत आणि उरुग्वेने 2020 मध्ये राजनैतिक संबंधांची 60 वर्षे पूर्ण केली तर दुसरीकडे, द्विपक्षीय व्यापारात गेल्या काही वर्षांत जोरदार वाढ झाली आहे. 2022-23 मध्ये ती 350 दशलक्ष अमेरीकी डॉलर्सपेक्षा जास्त नोंदवली गेली. उभय लोकशाही देश व्यापार आणि गुंतवणुकीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहेत.