Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Visit to Uruguay of Indian Parliamentary Goodwill Delegation led by Shri Pralhad Joshi, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs
17 JUN 2023 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of President of House of Representatives (Lower House) of the Parliament of Oriental Republic of Uruguay, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal & Mines led a 10-member Parliamentary Goodwill Delegation to Uruguay from 14-17 June 2023 with the objective of strengthening and deepening of bilateral relations between two democracies.
The multi-party delegation comprised nine Members of Parliament from both chambers; six from Lok Sabha including Shri Sanjay Seth, Smt. Gomati Sai, Shri Hemant Patil, Shri CN Annadurai, Dr Gurumoorthy Maddila and Ms Chandrani Murmu as well as Ms Indu Bala Goswami, Shri Dineshchandra Avavadiya and Shri Neeraj Dangi from Rajya Sabha. It also included Shri G Srinivas, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs. The delegation was received by Shri Dinesh Bhatia, Ambassador of India to Argentina and Uruguay on 14 June who briefed the delegation about the country and growing importance of its bilateral relations with India.
The last parliamentary delegation from India had visited Uruguay in 2012 led by the then Speaker, Lok Sabha. The visit took place on close heels of the Foreign Office Consultations between the two countries, held in New Delhi in March 2023.
The official part of the visit began on 15 June with the Minister, accompanied by delegation members, paying floral tributes to the bust of Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi in the capital city of Montevideo. In fact, a part of the iconic Rambla, the coastal road in the capital city, near the bust, is known after the name of Mahatma Gandhi.
The delegation was received by Mr Sebastian Andujar, President of House of Representatives on 15 June. Besides holding delegation level talks where Members of both houses of Uruguayan Parliament also joined, Minister Joshi and Mr Andujar launched India – Uruguay Parliamentary Friendship Group in Uruguayan Parliament. The discussions focused on deepening of bilateral relations, particularly through parliamentary diplomacy.
Minister Shri Joshi invited Mr Andujar to visit India with a parliamentary delegation which was accepted by the latter. It was agreed that a reciprocal visit of parliamentarians from Uruguay to India would take place before end of 2023, the dates of which would be finalized through diplomatic channels.
The Minister, accompanied by the delegation and Ambassador Bhatia also met the Vice President of Uruguay and President of the Senate (Upper House), Ms. Beatriz Argimon, the first ever woman to have been elected in that position. She was also the Acting President of the Republic as President Luis Lacalle Pou was travelling out of the country in this period. While welcoming the delegation, she recalled her fruitful and memorable visit to India a few years back. She emphasised on need to broaden the relations between two vibrant democracies.
In both the meetings, Minister Shri Joshi highlighted India’s rapid socio-economic development, particularly due to various policy initiatives taken by the government of Prime Minister Hon'ble Sh. Narendra Modiji.
The delegation participated in the International Day of Yoga celebrations hosted by Indian Cultural Association of Uruguay, an association of Indians residing in Uruguay. Besides a session on meditation guided by a local Uruguayan yoga teacher, the celebrations also witnessed a classical Odissi dance performance by a local artist from Uruguay. There is a widespread admiration in Uruguay for Indian culture, philosophy, spiritualism, yoga and meditation with thousands of followers of various Indian yoga and spiritual institutions.
The Minister and the delegation took the opportunity to interact with the Indian community and friends of India in Montevideo. There are over 800 Indians living in Uruguay.
Uruguay XXI, the agency responsible for promotion of exports, investments and country image under the Government of Uruguay, made a presentation to the entire delegation on 16 June with the objective of promoting bilateral trade, investment and economic ties. The delegation also visited the office of Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) in Uruguay, which completed 20 years of its operations in 2022. Today, TCS Uruguay is the largest private sector employer of manpower in the country.
On one hand, India and Uruguay celebrated 60 years of diplomatic relations in 2020 and on the other, the bilateral trade has seen robust growth in the last few years, recording over USD 350 million in 2022-23. Both democratic countries are committed to promote trade and investments.
Secretary, G. Srinivas termed the visit as hugely successful as it projected Indian diversity and rich culture besides the economic supremacy, in a distant yet friendly country. Ambassador Bhatia noted that the visit by the Goodwill Delegation, led at the level of Minister himself, was not a routine affair for Uruguay, let alone for Latin American region. He looked forward to more such exchanges to deepen the bilateral relations.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी के नेतृत्व में भारतीय संसदीय सद्भावना प्रतिनिधिमण्डल का उरुग्वे दौरा
17 JUN 2023 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
संसदीय कार्य, कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने उरुग्वे की संसद की प्रतिनिधि सभा (निचले सदन) के अध्यक्ष के निमंत्रण पर 14-17 जून 2023 तक उरुग्वे की यात्रा करते हुए 10 सदस्यीय संसदीय सद्भावना प्रतिनिधि मण्डल का नेतृत्व किया। इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत और पुष्ट बनाना है।
इस बहु-दलीय प्रतिनिधिमण्डल में दोनों सदनों से कुल नौ सदस्य शामिल थे। इनमें से छः लोकसभा सदस्य श्री संजय सेठ, श्रीमती गोमती साईं, श्री हेमंत पाटिल, श्री सी एन.अन्नादुरई, डॉ गुरुमूर्ति मद्दिला और सुश्री चंद्राणी मुर्मू एवं राज्यसभा से सुश्री इंदु बाला गोस्वामी, श्री दिनेश चंद्रअववादिया और श्री नीरज डांगी शामिल थे। इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल में संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय सचिव श्री जी श्रीनिवास भी शामिल थे। प्रतिनिधिमंडल की अगवानी 14 जून को अर्जेंटीना और उरुग्वे में भारत के राजदूत श्री दिनेश भाटिया ने की और प्रतिनिधिमण्डल को उरुग्वे और भारत के द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के महत्व के संदर्भ में जानकारी भी दी।
भारत से इससे पहले तत्कालीन लोकसभा अध्यक्ष के नेतृत्व में 2012 मे संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमण्डल ने उरुग्वे का दौरा किया था। तत्कालीन यात्रा मार्च 2023 में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित दोनों देशों के बीच विदेश कार्यालय परामर्श के परिणामस्वरूप हुई।
इस यात्रा का आधिकारिक शुभारंभ 15 जून को मंत्री महोदय के साथ प्रतिनिधिमण्डल सदस्यों के द्वारा राजधानी मोंटेवीडियो में राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गाँधी की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करने के साथ हुआ। राजधानी में प्रतिमा के पास की तटीय सड़क के इस हिस्से रंबाला को महात्मा गाँधी के नाम पर जाना जाता है।
15 जून को प्रतिनिधि सभा के अध्यक्ष श्री सेबेस्टियन एनदुजार ने प्रतिनिधिमण्डल का स्वागत किया। प्रतिनिधिमण्डल स्तर की वार्ता में उरुग्वे संसद के दोनों सदनों के सदस्य भी शामिल हुए। श्री प्रहलाद जोशी और श्रीएनदुजार ने उरुग्वे की संसद में ‘भारत-उरुग्वे संसदीय मैत्री समूह’ का भी शुभारंभ किया। चर्चा विशेष रूप से संसदीय रणनीति के माध्यम से द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने पर केंद्रित रही।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी ने एनदुजार को संसदीय प्रतिनिधि मण्डल के साथ भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया, जिसे उन्होंने स्वीकार कर लिया। इस बात पर सहमति हुई कि उरुग्वे के सांसदों की भारत यात्रा 2023 के अंत से पहले होगी, जिसकी तारीखों को राजनयिक बातचीत के माध्यम से अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा।
प्रतिनिधिमण्डल और राजदूत भाटिया के साथ मंत्री महोदय ने उरुग्वे के उपराष्ट्रपति और सीनेट की प्रथम महिला अध्यक्ष सुश्री बिर्ट्रिज आर्जीमोन से भी मुलाकात की। राष्ट्रपति लुईस लैकले पो की विदेश यात्रा के कारण वर्तमान में वह इस उरूग्वे की कार्यवाहक राष्ट्रपति भी हैं। प्रतिनिधि मण्डल का स्वागत करते हुए उन्होंने कुछ वर्ष पहले भारत की अपनी उपयोगी और यादगार यात्रा को याद किया। उन्होंने दो जीवंत लोकतंत्रों के बीच संबंधों को व्यापक बनाने की जरूरत पर ज़ोर दिया।
दोनों बैठकों में श्री प्रहलाद जोशी ने विशेष रूप से प्रधानमंत्री माननीय श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार द्वारा लागू की गई विभिन्न नीतियों से समर्थित भारत के त्वरित सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास का उल्लेख किया।
प्रतिनिधिमण्डल ने उरुग्वे में रहने वाले भारतीयों के एक संघ ‘उरुग्वे के भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संघ’ द्वारा आयोजित अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया। उरुग्वे के एक स्थानीय योग शिक्षक द्वारा निर्देशित ध्यान-सत्र के अलावा समारोह में उरुग्वे के एक स्थानीय कलाकार द्वारा शास्त्रीय ओडिसी नृत्य का प्रदर्शन भी किया गया। विभिन्न भारतीय योग और आध्यात्मिक संस्थानों के हजारों अनुयायियों के साथ भारतीय संस्कृति, दर्शन, आध्यात्मिकता, योग और ध्यान को उरुग्वे में व्यापक रूप से पसंद किया जाता है।
मंत्री महोदय और प्रतिनिधिमंडल को मोंटेवीडियो में भारतीय समुदाय और हितैशियों के साथ बातचीत करने का अवसर भी मिला। उरुग्वे में करीब 800 से अधिक भारतीय रहते हैं।
उरुग्वे xxi, उरुग्वे सरकार के अंतर्गत निर्यात, निवेश और देश की छवि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जिम्मेदार एजेंसी ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार निवेश और आर्थिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से 16 जून को पूरे प्रतिनिधि मण्डल के समक्ष एक प्रस्तुति दी। प्रतिनिधिमण्डल ने उरुग्वे में टाटा कंसल्टेंसी सर्विसेज (टीसीएस) के कार्यालय का भी दौरा किया जिसने 2022 में अपने संचालन के 20 वर्ष पूरे किए हैं। आज टीसीएस उरुग्वे में मानव-श्रम का सबसे बड़ा निजी क्षेत्र का नियोक्ता है।
एक ओर भारत और उरुग्वे ने 2020 में राजनयिक संबंधों के 60 वर्ष पूरे होने का उत्सव मनाया और दूसरी ओर द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में मजबूत वृद्धि देखी गयी है, जिसे 2022-23 में 350 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक दर्ज किया गया। दोनों देश व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय सचिव श्री जी श्रीनिवास ने इस यात्रा को बेहद सफल बताते हुए कहा कि इस यात्रा से आर्थिक संबंधों के अलावा उरुग्वे जैसे दूरस्थ मित्र देश में भारतीय विविधता और समृद्ध संस्कृति को भी प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर मिला। राजदूत भाटिया ने कहा कि श्री प्रहलाद जोशी के नेतृत्व में सद्भावना प्रतिनिधिमण्डल का यह दौरा लैटिन अमेरिकी देशों में उरुग्वे के लिए खास रहा है और वह इस दौरे से दोनों देशों के बीच द्वविपक्षीय संबंधों को और मज़बूत बनाने के साथ-साथ इस तरह के और आदान-प्रदान होने के प्रति आशान्वित हैं।